info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 4, 2020

Executive Insider

Top 50 global cities with the best return for property investors (High-Net-Worth Individuals) in 2019

Saint Petersburg Russia

Interestingly, the Russian city of St Petersburg has been recognized as the top city with the best return for property investors, that’s according to a new report by Shanghai-based Hurun.

From the perspective of real estate investors, Saint Petersburg in Russia yielded the highest return in 2019, at 31.1%, followed by Hokkaido in Japan, with a return rate of 24.8%, and Budapest, at 23.8%, according to the HNWI (High-Net-Worth Individual) Global Property Return on Investment (ROI) Index.

European cities that made the Top 20 cities with the best return for property investors (High-Net-Worth Individuals) in 2019: Saint Petersburg, Budapest, Moscow, Warsaw, Geneva, Zagreb, Luzern, Liverpool, and Athens.

The Top 50 cities with the highest return on investment come from 26 countries, of which the US-led by 10 cities, but 13 cities decreased from the same period last year; followed by the UK with 7; Canada with 5; Thailand with 3; Russia, Switzerland, and Greece with 2 each; Japan, Netherlands, Germany, France, Italy, Luxembourg, Austria, Hungary, Bulgaria, Poland, Estonia, Colombia, Croatia, Slovakia, New Zealand, South Africa, India, Philippines, and Cambodia with 1 each.

Top 50 global cities with the best return for property investors (High-Net-Worth Individuals) in 2019

RankCityCountryReturn on Investment (%)House price growth (%)Rental Yield (%)Exchange rate fluctuations (%)
1Saint PetersburgRussia31.114.23.613.3
2HokkaidoJapan24.813.19.42.2
3BudapestHungary23.822.54.6-3.3
4PhuketThailand22.375.39.9
5Ottawa-GatineauCanada20.37.46.66.4
6Cape TownSouth   Africa19.69.16.73.7
7MoscowRussia18.82.82.713.3
8PattayaThailand18.744.89.9
9BangkokThailand18.44.34.29.9
10HamiltonCanada16.95.94.66.4
10MontrealCanada16.96.44.26.4
12WarsawPoland16.413.13.7-0.4
13GenevaSwitzerland16.3112.62.8
13ZagrebCroatia16.314.53.1-1.3
15LuzernSwitzerland15.81032.8
16LiverpoolUK15.13.86.15.3
17AthensGreece14.811.93.8-1
18ManilaPhilippines14.75.24.64.9
19PhiladelphiaUnited   States14.567.31.2
20TorontoCanada14.44.53.66.4
21HyderabadIndia1493.71.3
22PhoenixUnited States13.96.75.91.2
23LuxembourgLuxembourg13.711.33.4-1
24ManchesterUK13.44.73.45.3
25LeicesterUK13.34.53.65.3
26LyonFrance13.211.23-1
27HoustonUnited   States13.13.68.31.2
28BirminghamUK12.84.13.45.3
29WellingtonNew   Zealand12.77.34.11.3
30BratislavaSlovakia12.610.23.4-1
30VictoriaCanada12.61.15.16.4
32UtrechtNetherlands128.54.5-1
33SacramentoUnited   States11.85.25.41.2
33BogotaColumbia11.88.23.60.1
33TampaUnited   States11.83.96.61.2
36DallasUnited   States11.637.41.2
37BristolUK11.43.52.65.3
38OrlandoUnited   States11.13.26.71.2
38CambridgeUK11.12.23.75.3
40NashvilleUnited   States10.93.66.11.2
41TallinnEstonia10.683.6-1
42ThessalonikiGreece10.47.73.7-1
43New YorkUnited   States10.12.56.41.2
43MilanItaly10.17.83.2-1
45LondonUK101.73.15.3
46SofiaBulgaria9.95.94.7-0.7
47AtlantaUnited   States9.82.36.31.2
48Phnom PenhCambodia9.74.84.50.4
49ViennaAustria9.57.62.9-1
49HamburgGermany9.57.92.6-1

The return on investment (ROI) was calculated based on housing price appreciation, rental income, and exchange rate fluctuations. Ten U.S. cities made it to the top 50 on the return on investment list, including Philadelphia, Phoenix, Houston, Sacramento, Tampa, Dallas, Orlando, Nashville, New York and Atlanta. The return on investment for Chinese investors in these cities ranged from 6.4% to 8.3%.


Have you read?

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP), St. Lucia CIP: Saint Lucia Citizenship By Investment Program, Vanuatu CIP: Vanuatu Citizenship By Investment Program, Montenegro Citizenship By Investment Program (CIP), Moldova CIP: Moldova Citizenship By Investment Program, Turkey CIP: Turkey Citizenship By Investment Program, Portugal Golden Visa Program

Ryan Miller
Ryan Miller is currently a senior editor on the CEOWORLD magazine team where he develops new ideas and concepts within the fashion, higher education, travel, lifestyle sphere. Raised in Boston with a Brooklyn accent. Write at ryan@ceoworld.biz
Share via
Copy link