info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, May 18, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Education and Career - Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024

Education and CareerSpecial Reports

Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024

Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024

Parsons School of Design ranked No. 1 on the list of the Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024, according to a new study by the CEOWORLD magazine; Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT) placed second on the list, followed by the London College of Fashion at the University of the Arts London at No. 3.

The 2024 rankings placed the Drexel University’s Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design in fourth ahead of ESMOD (École supérieure des arts et techniques de la mode) in fifth, while Polimoda (Ente per le Arti applicate alla Moda e al Costume) ranked sixth; and Royal College of Art seventh.

Overall, among the top ten best fashion schools in the world for 2024, the eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Central Saint Martins at the University of the Arts London, the Swedish School of Textiles at the University of Borås, and the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), New Delhi.

Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024

RankFashion SchoolCountryLearning and Research RankAlumni Network RankEntrepreneurship RankOverall
1Parsons School of DesignUnited States96.1596.2296.7396.37
2Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT)United States96.0795.8896.5396.16
3London College of Fashion, University of the Arts LondonUnited Kingdom95.695.8396.3595.93
4Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & DesignUnited States93.8195.1796.2395.07
5ESMOD (École supérieure des arts et techniques de la mode)France93.1795.0894.6694.3
6Polimoda (Ente per le Arti applicate alla Moda e al Costume)Italy92.7794.2994.4493.83
7Royal College of ArtUnited Kingdom91.6994.1992.5392.8
8Central Saint Martins, University of the Arts LondonUnited Kingdom91.6193.4592.3592.47
9Swedish School of Textiles - University of BoråsSweden91.5493.3692.3392.41
10National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT)India9192.7891.7291.83
11Fashion Design InstitutGermany90.292.4491.5991.41
12PCA - Paris College of ArtFrance90.1191.2991.2890.89
13Bunka Fashion CollegeJapan9090.4991.1290.54
14Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD)United States89.6390.0690.4390.04
15School of Arts, Design and Architecture at Aalto UniversityFinland89.4889.7690.1689.8
16Stephens CollegeUnited States88.9389.2888.8389.01
17Cornell University, College of Human EcologyUnited States88.9288.6588.3688.64
18Design School KoldingDenmark88.6688.688.3588.54
19Royal Academy of Fine Arts AntwerpBelgium87.7487.7487.7887.75
20IED Istituto Europeo di DesignItaly87.3285.687.4486.79
21Geneva School of Art and Design (HEAD - Genève)Switzerland87.285.3687.0286.53
22Miami International University of Art & DesignUnited States87.0984.9486.9286.32
23Chelsea College of Arts, University of the Arts LondonUnited Kingdom85.9184.9386.8985.91
24School of Fashion at Kent State UniversityUnited States85.8484.5186.5785.64
25Cambridge School of Visual and Performing ArtsUnited Kingdom85.7984.2386.585.51
26Accademia KoefiaItaly85.1883.9986.4885.22
27University of South Wales (USW)United Kingdom85.1583.6886.485.08
28LIM CollegeUnited States84.783.2186.2284.71
29Thomas Jefferson UniversityUnited States83.8682.9985.9284.26
30Art Institute of Tampa, a branch of Miami Int'l University of Art & DesignUnited States82.9582.7385.9183.86
31Fashion, Textiles and Technology Institute (FTTI), University of the Arts LondonUnited Kingdom82.7182.6385.983.75
32University of WestminsterUnited Kingdom82.2181.7985.4283.14
33Shenkar College of Engineering, Design and Art (Shenkar)Israel81.981.784.882.8
34Domus AcademyItaly81.6781.0684.6182.45
35Institut Français de la Mode (IFM Paris)France80.5580.7284.4381.9
36Manchester School of Art – Manchester Metropolitan UniversityUnited Kingdom79.8680.4884.2181.52
37University of MinnesotaUnited States79.279.3384.0180.85
38New York UniversityUnited States79.178.8483.0880.34
39University of California, DavisUnited States78.9478.4383.0680.14
40Indiana UniversityUnited States78.3978.4182.7879.86
41AMFI Amsterdam Fashion InstituteNetherlands77.9578.1282.7579.61
42De Montfort UniversityUnited Kingdom77.977.4181.9379.08
43UTS Fashion and Textiles Design at the University of TechnologyAustralia77.0477.181.5478.56
44School of Fashion at Toronto Metropolitan UniversityCanada76.7376.6380.6778.01
45University of WashingtonUnited States76.3576.1180.577.65
46National Institute of Design (NID)India76.0575.1480.2677.15
47University of Illinois At Urbana ChampaignUnited States75.7574.7879.8276.78
48Ohio State UniversityUnited States74.874.3178.5175.87
49University of WisconsinUnited States74.2574.1777.8975.44
50California State University, Long BeachUnited States73.8273.9677.2375
51Marist CollegeUnited States73.7373.7877.274.9
52Kyiv National University of Technologies and DesignUkraine73.4673.7476.8274.67
53Pratt InstituteUnited States73.2573.0176.8174.36
54SALFORD SCHOOL OF ARTS, MEDIA AND CREATIVE TECHNOLOGYUnited Kingdom73.2272.9274.7373.62
55The Ullman School of Design, University of CincinnatiUnited States72.9372.1974.3673.16
56ArtEZ University of ArtsNetherlands72.8872.0674.1973.04
57University for the Creative ArtsUnited Kingdom72.8671.7974.1172.92
58University of Colorado BoulderUnited States72.3970.3973.9272.23
59Studio BerçotFrance72.2669.8572.871.64
60Accademia Costume e ModaItaly71.0669.872.2171.02
61Michigan State UniversityUnited States70.2169.4272.0670.56
62Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti (New Academy of Fine Arts)Italy70.0169.2571.3870.21
63York UniversityUnited Kingdom69.168.5971.0269.57
64Victoria University of WellingtonNew Zealand67.6668.3570.5568.85
65Kingston UniversityUnited Kingdom67.6468.1370.1268.63
66Wilson School of Design at Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityCanada67.4467.8470.0668.45
67Department of Fashion Design at the School of the Art Institute of ChicagoUnited States67.3767.2869.9168.19
68Rhode Island School of Design United States67.0866.5369.3567.65
69Experimental Fashion at Maryland Institute College of Art  (MICA)United States66.6666.2667.2166.71
70Division of Fashion Studies at Lund UniversitySweden66.3266.1466.6466.37
71Department of Fashion Design at the School of the Art Institute of ChicagoUnited States65.966.1366.6366.22
72Fashion Design and Technology at Loughborough UniversityUnited Kingdom65.7265.9666.4966.06
73Iowa State University - APPAREL, MERCHANDISING, AND DESIGN (FASHION)United States65.4165.0766.0665.51
74Fashion Studies at Stockholm UniversitySweden65.3564.5165.4865.11
75SoFI - School of Fashion Industry (Kristiania)Norway64.7564.4864.8364.69
76Ecole CanvasSwitzerland64.6963.0864.5164.09
77Fashion Design at Buckinghamshire New UniversityUnited Kingdom63.1562.0364.3263.17
78Studio BerçotFrance63.0961.4164.2562.92
79Fashion Design at Otis College of Arts and DesignUnited States62.9360.7264.1762.61
80Fashion Design at Columbus College of Art and DesignUnited States62.5958.9863.9461.84
81HEAD – Genève, Geneva School of Art and Design - Fashion DesignSwitzerland61.7558.6562.5360.98
82Scandinavian Academy of Fashion DesignDenmark60.7958.6261.1660.19
83Fashion Studies at Sapienza University of RomeItaly60.4857.9561.0359.82
84Copenhagen Academy of Fashion DesignDenmark60.3857.9160.9759.75
85Fashion Design at Paris College of ArtFrance60.2557.6259.7459.2
86Technology and Textiles at the University of InnsbruckAustria59.9957.3159.5458.95
87Academy of Art University - Fashion Design CollegeUnited States59.5757.1358.758.47
88Fashion at the University of Applied Arts ViennaAustria59.3956.9958.5658.31
89Marbella Design Academy - International Design SchoolSpain58.2356.7457.8157.59
90Fashion at Edinburgh College of ArtUnited Kingdom57.7856.7357.7357.41
91University of Lisbon - Fashion DesignPortugal57.6256.4556.9957.02
92Royal Academy of Art, The Hague - Textile and FashionNetherlands57.655.9256.7956.77
93Fashion and Textile Technologies - Saxion University of Applied SciencesNetherlands57.555.6555.3756.17
94Fashion Design Academy of IrelandIreland57.2955.3654.8655.84
95Fashion at Kingston School of ArtUnited Kingdom57.1855.0654.6755.64
96Fashion Studies at University of BolognaItaly56.4854.6754.0755.07
97RMIT School of Fashion and TextilesAustralia56.254.3152.854.44
98Fashion at University for the Creative Arts (UCA)United Kingdom55.9254.2751.7153.97
99The business of Fashion - Trinity CollegeIreland55.6653.8650.8453.45
100Fashion and Image Design at Frederick UniversityCyprus54.3152.7350.3752.47
101Fashion Design at University of Central LancashireUnited Kingdom54.1252.1350.2652.17
102University of Zagreb Faculty of Textile TechnologyCroatia54.0950.7549.8951.58
103Politecnico di Milano - School of DesignItaly53.9550.5449.5251.34
104Fashion Design at The Glasgow School of ArtUnited Kingdom53.6250.5249.2351.12
105Textile and Fashion Design – Textile Design and Technology at at Technical University of LiberecCzech Republic53.3450.1548.8350.77
106Fashion Design — Estonian Academy of ArtsEstonia53.1849.7348.7750.56
107Fashion Design Studio Sydney (TAFE)Australia52.0149.6848.5250.07
108Fashion at UWE BristolUnited Kingdom51.9949.648.4650.02
109Fashion Design — Art Academy of LatviaLatvia50.2549.3648.0149.21
110Fashion Design at Vytautas Magnus UniversityLithuania49.884947.8948.92
111ISTITUTO DI MODA BURGO IN ROMANIARomania48.448.9947.7248.37
112Department of Fashion DesignBelarusian State UniversityBelarus48.3748.9446.9248.08
113Iceland University of the ArtsIceland47.9648.5446.9147.8
114Fashion at Lasalle College MontrealCanada47.3848.346.847.49
115The Fashion Institute SydneyAustralia47.2947.3246.3746.99
116Universidad Jeanette KleinMexico46.3647.1446.1646.55
117Richard Robinson Fashion Design AcademyCanada46.0247.0345.8246.29
118Textiles and Fashion at University of Sao PuloBrazil45.6946.7945.1745.88
119FBI Fashion College Glebe NSW AustraliaAustralia45.2446.0244.845.35
120Fashion Arts and Business - Humber CollegeCanada44.745.7844.6245.03
121International Hellenic University - Creative Design and ClothingGreece44.6745.4944.644.92
122Fashion Business Management at The University of Alberta FashionCanada43.9645.3944.0844.48
123Seneca Polytechnic School of FashionCanada43.6545.1743.744.17
124Uberglam Fashion Design SchoolSouth Africa43.3144.0243.5943.64

Detailed findings & methodology: CEOWORLD magazine surveyed 286,000 fashion executives, graduates, global fashion influencers, industry professionals, fashion school academics, employers, and recruiters in 1600 territories between November 15, 2023, and February 22, 2024. Ten percent of the interviews were conducted by telephone, 82% online, and 8% by post or face-to-face. All quantitative interviews were conducted confidentially without relying on institutions’ data submissions.

CEOWORLD magazine Research, our global center of excellence for primary research and evidence-based consulting services, undertook the study. We collected information and statistics from publicly available sources, research, and survey to establish our list. Participants were asked to rate institutions on a scale of 1 “marginal” to 100 “outstanding” or “don’t know.” The CEOWORLD magazine carried out the 2024 Global Fashion Schools survey – the website for corporate executives, business leaders, and high-net-worth individuals.

The rankings are based on seven major metrics of quality and reputation. The overall Score (100%) is the sum of:
1. Perceived Global Brands Influence (20%)
2. Recruiters Responses (20%)
3. Employers Feedback (10%)
4. Job Placement Rate (10%)
5. Admission Eligibility (10%)
6. Specialization (10%)
7. Academic Reputation (20%)

However, this is by no means a comprehensive list. At the same time, the institutions above are the CEOWORLD magazine’s “best fashion schools in the world for 2024,” there may be many other fashion schools that offer excellent programs. This ranking should not be viewed as the most essential aspect when choosing a fashion school and is merely one element to consider.

The margin of sampling error for the total sample of 286,000 respondents is plus or minus 1.2 percentage points. In addition to sampling error, one should bear in mind that, as in all survey research, there are possible sources of error—such as coverage, nonresponse, and measurement error——that could affect the results.

Not all figures add up to 100% due to rounding percentages and excluding ‘neither/nor’ and ‘don’t know’ responses from the exhibit. Unless otherwise stated, the base for global figures is 286,000 (global respondents). All answers are confidential, allowing survey participants to share their perspectives in a respectful, truthful, unbiased, and collegial setting. For more information, please contact info@ceoworld.biz.


Have you read?
The World’s Richest People (Top Billionaires, 2024).
Best and worst U.S. states to raise a family, 2024.
The Global Mobility Index: These Are the World’s Most Powerful Passports in 2024.
World’s Most Influential and Innovative Companies, 2024.
World’s Most Influential CEOs And Business Executives Of 2024.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Education and Career - Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2024
Despina Wilson
I am a senior editor and data journalist at CEOWORLD magazine. My job involves using infographics to report on news topics related to business and policy, with a global perspective. I hold a master's degree in journalism and have worked for newspapers and reporting projects in both the US and the UK, giving me a unique transatlantic perspective. I believe that data can enhance coverage of all news topics. As a contributor, I plan cover a wide range of issues, such as gender equality, climate change, labor, and immigration, using relevant statistics and insightful visualizations.

Email: despina@ceoworld.biz