info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Lifestyle and Travel - Ranked: Countries That Will Have The Most Millionaires (In U.S. dollars) In The Next 5 Years

Lifestyle and Travel

Ranked: Countries That Will Have The Most Millionaires (In U.S. dollars) In The Next 5 Years

Millionaires

Currently, there are 47 million people who are millionaires (in U.S. dollars) in the world, according to a Credit Suisse report. It’s no surprise that the United States accounts for about 40 percent of the millionaires the world.

Nearly 18.61 million people in the United States were now laying claim to fortunes over $1 million. Notably, China claims 4.45 million adults with a net worth above $1 million.

China is the country with the second-largest number of millionaires in the world, followed by Japan, which has 3.03 million millionaires, the United Kingdom (2.46 million), Germany (2.19 million), and France (2.07 million).

Also read: These Are The 18 Countries With The Most Millionaires In 2019.

The report estimates the number of global millionaires could exceed 62 million by 2024 from 47 million in 2019.

Here are the countries which are predicted to have the most millionaires by 2024

RankCountry20192024
1United States18.61 million22.93 million
2China4.45 million6.87 million
3Japan3.03 million5.16 million
4United Kingdom2.46 million3.18 million
5Germany2.19 million3.02 million
6France2.07 million2.83 million
7Italy1.5 million2 million
8Canada1.32 million1.87 million
9Australia1.18 million1.53 million
10Spain9790001.39 million
11India7590001.19 million
12Netherlands8320001.09 million
13Switzerland8100001.03 million
14South Korea741000965000
15Taiwan528000760000
16Hong Kong 516000700000
17Sweden374000519000
18Austria313000425000
19Belgium279000377000
20Brazil259000319000
21Poland116000202000
22Norway163000184000
23Portugal117000174000
24Israel131000173000
.

Unsurprisingly, the United States will have the most millionaires in the world in 2024, with 16.06 million more than the next closest country, China. There will be 22.93 million millionaires in the United States in 2024, 6.87 million in China, 5.16 million in Japan, 3.18 million in the United Kingdom, and 3.02 million in Germany.

Have you read?

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In.
Countries With The Highest Average Life Expectancies.
The Top 100 Best-Performing Companies In The World.
The World’s Safest Cities Ranking.
Best Cities In The World For Shopping.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Lifestyle and Travel - Ranked: Countries That Will Have The Most Millionaires (In U.S. dollars) In The Next 5 Years
Sophie Ireland
Sophie is currently serving as a Senior Economist at CEOWORLD magazine's Global Unit. She started her career as a Young Professional at CEOWORLD magazine in 2010 and has since worked as an economist in three different regions, namely Latin America and the Caribbean, Africa, East Asia, and the Pacific. Her research interests primarily revolve around the topics of economic growth, labor policy, migration, inequality, and demographics. In her current role, she is responsible for monitoring macroeconomic conditions and working on subjects related to macroeconomics, fiscal policy, international trade, and finance. Prior to this, she worked with multiple local and global financial institutions, gaining extensive experience in the fields of economic research and financial analysis.


Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.