C-Suite Lifestyle

Ranked: Countries That Will Have The Most Millionaires (In U.S. dollars) In The Next 5 Years

Millionaires

Currently, there are 47 million people who are millionaires (in U.S. dollars) in the world, according to a Credit Suisse report. It’s no surprise that the United States accounts for about 40 percent of the millionaires the world.

Nearly 18.61 million people in the United States were now laying claim to fortunes over $1 million. Notably, China claims 4.45 million adults with a net worth above $1 million.

China is the country with the second-largest number of millionaires in the world, followed by Japan, which has 3.03 million millionaires, the United Kingdom (2.46 million), Germany (2.19 million), and France (2.07 million).

Also read: These Are The 18 Countries With The Most Millionaires In 2019.

The report estimates the number of global millionaires could exceed 62 million by 2024 from 47 million in 2019.

Here are the countries which are predicted to have the most millionaires by 2024

RankCountry20192024
1United States18.61 million22.93 million
2China4.45 million6.87 million
3Japan3.03 million5.16 million
4United Kingdom2.46 million3.18 million
5Germany2.19 million3.02 million
6France2.07 million2.83 million
7Italy1.5 million2 million
8Canada1.32 million1.87 million
9Australia1.18 million1.53 million
10Spain9790001.39 million
11India7590001.19 million
12Netherlands8320001.09 million
13Switzerland8100001.03 million
14South Korea741000965000
15Taiwan528000760000
16Hong Kong 516000700000
17Sweden374000519000
18Austria313000425000
19Belgium279000377000
20Brazil259000319000
21Poland116000202000
22Norway163000184000
23Portugal117000174000
24Israel131000173000
.

Unsurprisingly, the United States will have the most millionaires in the world in 2024, with 16.06 million more than the next closest country, China. There will be 22.93 million millionaires in the United States in 2024, 6.87 million in China, 5.16 million in Japan, 3.18 million in the United Kingdom, and 3.02 million in Germany.

Have you read?

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In.
Countries With The Highest Average Life Expectancies.
The Top 100 Best-Performing Companies In The World.
The World’s Safest Cities Ranking.
Best Cities In The World For Shopping.

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine. Follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter and Facebook. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz

Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.