fbpx
info@ceoworld.biz
Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Stats Gate

Countries With The Highest Average Life Expectancies In 2030

Central Market of Valencia Spain

Spain is set to overtake Japan to have the highest life expectancy the world by 2030. By 2030, Spaniards’ life expectancy is forecast to increase, by 2.8 years to 85.8. In 2018, Spain ranked second in the world, with an average lifespan of 82.9 years.

New research, published in the CEOWORLD magazine, forecasts future life expectancies in 195 countries and territories around the world, and the results for the U.S. are pretty grim. In 2018, the United States ranked 64th in the world, with an average lifespan of 78.7 years. By 2030, Americans’ life expectancy is forecast to increase, but only by 1.1 years to 79.8.

In contrast to the United States, China’s life expectancy is expected to increase over the next decades drastically. In 2018, it ranked 57th among 195 countries, with an average life expectancy of 76.3 years. However, if recent health trends continue, by 2030 it could rise to a rank of 39th with an average life expectancy of 81.9 years.

Japan currently ranks first in the world with an average lifespan of 83.7 years as of 2018. The country is projected to fall to second place by 2030 with an average lifespan of 85.7 years.

Countries With The Highest Average Life Expectancies In 2030:

CountryRank 2018Life expectancy 2018Rank 2030Life expectancy 2030Change
Japan183.7285.72
Spain282.9185.82.8
Switzerland383.3485.21.8
Singapore483.3385.42.1
Italy582.3684.52.2
Portugal681584.53.6
France782.3884.32
Finland881.813842.1
Australia982.51084.11.6
Luxembourg1082.2984.11.9
Sweden1182.111841.9
Israel1282.1784.42.3
Andorra1382.51883.71.3
Austria1481.61683.92.2
New Zealand1581.51783.82.3
Malta1681.21583.92.7
Norway1782.12083.61.4
Greece1880.91983.72.8
Iceland1982.312841.7
Slovenia2080.81483.93.1
Netherlands2181.62183.51.9
South Korea22812283.52.5
United Kingdom2380.82383.32.5
Germany24812583.22.3
Costa Rica2580.73082.82.1
Canada2681.62783.11.5
Ireland2781.12483.32.2
Belgium28812882.91.9
Cyprus2980.43382.72.2
Peru3079.73582.62.9
Denmark3180.72982.92.1
Chile328038822
Czech Republic3379.23182.73.5
Lebanon3480.14081.81.7
Bermuda3578.93282.73.8
Qatar3679.93682.32.4
Poland3777.93482.64.8
Panama3878.83782.23.4
Turkey3978.82683.14.3
Kuwait4079.44181.41.9
Taiwan4179.54281.31.8
Colombia4278.244812.8
Cuba4378.845812.2
Saudi Arabia44774381.24.3
Estonia4577.64980.63.1
Montenegro46775880.23.1
Ecuador47784880.62.7
Maldives4878.95080.61.6
Albania4977.55480.22.7
Puerto Rico5078.55380.31.8
Nicaragua5178.35180.42
Croatia5277.25580.23
Tunisia5377.56579.82.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina5477.27279.22
Slovakia55774780.93.9
Algeria5677.46379.92.4
China5776.33981.95.6
Latvia58756679.74.6
Romania5975.14680.95.8
Bulgaria6075.15280.35.3
Sri Lanka6177.15980.13
Hungary6275.75780.24.5
Thailand6377.55680.22.7
United States6478.76479.81.1
Uruguay6577.27179.32.1
Jordan6676.36979.43
Bahrain6776.86779.62.8
Antigua and Barbuda6877.373791.7
Lithuania6975.17478.93.8
United Arab Emirates7075.56879.54
Serbia7175.98478.42.5
Dominican Republic7275.66279.94.3
Armenia7375.68578.42.8
Syria7468.28078.610.5
Georgia7573.98978.24.3
Iran (Islamic Republic of)76767778.72.7
Macedonia7774.77978.73.9
Malaysia7875.66079.94.3
Argentina7976.77678.82.1
Oman8076.96179.93
Morocco81757578.93.9
Barbados8276.691781.4
El Salvador8375.59377.92.4
Brunei8476.99078.21.3
Mexico8576.18778.32.2
Bangladesh8672.67079.36.7
Bhutan8773.88178.64.8
Saint Lucia8876.18678.32.2
Virgin Islands, U.S.8974.692783.4
Brazil9075.28278.53.2
Vietnam9174.58378.53.9
Belarus9273.68878.24.6
Libya9375.19777.12.1
Mauritius9474.67878.74.1
Bolivia9573.39577.64.3
Timor-Leste9672.79677.44.7
Northern Mariana Islands9775.510176.71.2
Venezuela9875.39877.11.8
Seychelles9973.79477.94.2
Tajikistan10071.810476.34.5
Indonesia10171.710076.75.1
Jamaica10274.911575.60.7
Egypt1037210676.24.2
Cape Verde10473.610276.63.1
Honduras10572.7108763.3
Azerbaijan1067211475.63.6
The Bahamas10773.911275.82
Paraguay10874.510376.41.9
Trinidad and Tobago1097311775.32.4
Nepal11070.99976.86
Guatemala11172.8109763.2
Russia1127111675.64.6
Mauritania (Islamic Republic of)11370.211375.85.6
Guam11472.412274.92.5
Moldova1157212174.92.9
Samoa11671.913174.32.4
Turkmenistan11770.210576.26
Ukraine11872.212774.52.4
Myanmar1197011175.95.9
Kazakhstan12071.610776.14.5
Kyrgyzstan12171.212874.53.3
American Samoa12272.413773.71.3
Dominica12372.913873.70.7
Uzbekistan12470.313074.44.1
Belize12571.813373.92.1
Sao Tome and Principe12670.611974.94.3
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines12771.713973.41.7
Suriname12871.314273.11.8
Philippines12970.213274.23.9
Rwanda13067.812474.87
Grenada13171.614073.41.8
Nigeria1326512374.89.8
Sudan13368.212074.96.7
Pakistan (Islamic Republic of)13467.612674.56.9
Tonga13570.414572.72.3
North Korea13670.815372.11.3
Iraq13767.613573.96.2
Cambodia13868.812574.65.9
Greenland1397015471.81.7
India14068.612974.55.9
Palestine14171.915272.20.3
Comoros14267.614772.65.1
Laos14367.211875.28
Mongolia14468.115671.63.5
Yemen14566.714173.26.5
The Gambia14667.314472.75.4
Ethiopia14765.613673.88.2
Equatorial Guinea14865.611075.910.3
Djibouti14966.714672.76
Guyana15067.715871.43.7
Senegal15166.215072.36.1
Ghana1526614972.36.3
Gabon15366.615971.34.7
Tanzania15464.315172.38
Angola15564.714872.57.8
Benin15664.415771.57.1
Kenya15766.913473.97
Madagascar15862.717368.86.2
Haiti15964.316569.65.3
Mali16061.815571.79.9
Democratic Republic of the Congo16161.517168.97.4
Liberia16264.416669.65.2
Niger16361.616369.88.3
Vanuatu1646417967.73.8
Marshall Islands1656517867.92.9
Congo16662.916070.17.2
Togo16762.616269.87.2
Eritrea16863.717468.64.9
Fiji16965.4183671.6
Solomon Islands17063.118666.53.4
Guinea17160.7170698.4
Burundi17260.418167.37
Botswana17365.4161704.6
Burkina Faso17460.816469.78.9
Papua New Guinea17560.818766.35.5
Federated States of Micronesia17665.618866.20.6
Kiribati17761.818965.73.9
Cote d'Ivoire17859.817268.99
Chad17959.817568.28.4
Uganda18062.216869.57.3
South Sudan18159.718267.37.6
Sierra Leone18259.118466.97.8
Guinea-Bissau18358.818566.88.1
Cameroon18460.2177687.9
Mozambique1856016769.59.5
Malawi18660.2176687.8
Afghanistan (Islamic Republic of)18757.919065.27.3
Somalia18857.219263.66.4
Namibia18964.814372.77.9
Zambia19058.718067.38.7
Zimbabwe19159.219361.32.1
South Africa19262.416969.36.9
Central African Republic19350.119458.48.3
Swaziland19457.619165.17.6
Lesotho19550.419557.37
Top 20 Countries With The Highest Average Life Expectancies In 2030

Methodology: The study looked at 195 countries and territories around the world and forecast that global life expectancy is expected to rise. It studied diseases such as cancer, HIV/AIDS and respiratory disease as well as risk factors including alcohol, smoking, and diet. The most premature deaths are caused by high blood pressure, BMI, blood sugar, smoking and drinking alcohol, according to the research.


Have you read?

# World’s Best Countries To Invest In Or Do Business.
# Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2019.
# Global Passport Ranking, 2019.
# The World’s Safest Cities Ranking.
# Most Startup Friendly Countries In The World.

Leave a Reply

Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.
Share via
Copy link