fbpx
info@ceoworld.biz
Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Business Traveller

These Are The World’s 100 Most Popular UNESCO World Heritage Sites On Instagram, 2019

Rio de Janeiro in Brazil has been recognized as the world’s most popular UNESCO World Heritage Sites on Instagram 2019, according to a study by the CEOWORLD magazine, while Budapest in Hungary and Portugal’s Historic Centre of Oporto placed second and third, respectively.

Rio de Janeiro has been tagged over 23 million times using Instagram’s geotag feature. Well done, Rio.

The 2019 rankings placed Brazil’s capital of Brasilia in fourth ahead of Historic Monuments of Ancient Kyoto in Japan into fifth; while the City of Quito in Ecuador ranked sixth, and Italy’s City of Verona seventh.

As of July 2019, there are currently more than 1,121 UNESCO World Heritage Sites (869 cultural, 213 natural, and 39 mixed) spanning nearly 167 countries around the world. China and Italy, both with 55 sites, have the most of any country, followed by Spain (48), Germany (46), France (45), India (38), and Mexico (35).

We’ve made a definitive list for you to check out on your next vacation. The CEOWORLD magazine took to the photo-sharing platform Instagram and analyzed the number of geotags done on the platform at every single UNESCO World Heritage site across the world. The data they accumulated were then ranked to create the top 100 list.

Overall, among the top 10 most popular UNESCO World Heritage Sites on Instagram 2019, the eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Historic Site of Lyon in France, Notre-Dame cathedral in Paris, and Cartagena De Indias in Colombia.

Most Instagrammable UNESCO Heritage Sites in the world, 2019

RankHeritage SiteCountryPosts
1Rio de JaneiroBrazil23463071
2BudapestHungary8921744
3Historic Centre of OportoPortugal4474277
4BrasiliaBrazil4469003
5Historic Monuments of Ancient KyotoJapan4348400
6City of QuitoEcuador3857762
7City of VeronaItaly3375458
8Historic Site of LyonFrance3355163
9Cathedrald Notre-Dame de ParisFrance2758980
10Cartagena De IndiasColombia2514005
11Yosemite National ParkUSA2301847
12Grand Canyon National ParkUSA2127400
13Sydney Opera HouseAustralia1698423
14Cultural Landscape of SintraPortugal1367607
15Vatican CityVatican City1253667
16City of CuzcoPeru1172510
17City of BathUK1141373
18Acropolis, AthensGreece1131126
19Statue of LibertyUSA1002963
20Antigua GuatemalaGuatemala961646
21Historic Sanctuary of Machu PicchuPeru893711
22Palace of Westminster and Westminster Abbey including Saint Margaret’s ChurchUK883120
23Yellowstone National ParkUSA872901
24City of VallettaMalta848486
25Rabat, Modern Capital and Historic City: a Shared HeritageMorocco833172
26Tower of LondonUK820769
27Historic Quarter of the City of Colonia del SacramentoUruguay790177
28St KildaUK745219
29City of Luxembourg: its Old Quarters and FortificationsLuxembourg743522
30Stonehenge, Avebury and Associated SitesUK697504
31Ferrara, City of the Renaissance, and its Po Delta 15Italy689557
32Jaipur City, RajasthanIndia661876
33Pompei, Herculaneum and Torre AnnunziataItaly638784
34PaphosCyrpus605154
35Cathedral, Alcazar and Archivo de Indias in SevilleSpain601090
36Samarkand – Crossroad of CulturesUzbekistan585300
37Historic Centre of Cesky KrumlovCzechia528566
38The 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd WrightUSA524931
39Great Smoky Mountains National ParkUSA494096
40Hierapolis-PamukkaleTurkey482773
41Historic Centre of GuimarãesPortugal456248
42PetraJordan455322
43BaganMyanmar455115
44Costiera AmalfitanaItaly454922
45Historic CairoEgypt434084
46City of SafranboluTurkey423561
47AssisiItaly419169
48Old Town (Prague)Czech Republic416698
49Bursa and Cumalıkızık: the Birth of the Ottoman EmpireTurkey392013
50Le Havre, the City Rebuilt by Auguste PerretFrance369107
51BaganMyanmar368756
52Singapore Botanic GardensSingapore357977
53Memphis and its Necropolis – the Pyramid Fields from Giza to DahshurEgypt356680
54Monticello and the University of Virginia in CharlottesvilleUSA337954
55Lake BaikalRussia336012
56Taj MahalIndia330334
57Royal Botanic Gardens, KewUK324323
58Monastery of the Hieronymites and Tower of Belém in LisbonPortugal317039
59Historic Centre of ÉvoraPortugal306076
60AngkorCambodia305282
61Town of BambergGermany295999
62(Old Town) of TallinnEstonia292179
63Pre-Hispanic City of TeotihuacanMexico287706
64Fraser IslandAustralia277387
65Sassi di MateraItaly276673
66Canals of AmsterdamNetherlands274574
67Kremlin and Red Square, MoscowRussia273848
68UNAMMexico270505
69Hanseatic Town of VisbySweden270355
70ByblosLebanon266099
71Blenheim PalaceUK240535
72Hebron/Al-Khalil Old TownPalestine235805
73Kiev: Saint-Sophia Cathedral, Kiev-Pechersk LavraUkraine235036
74Humayun's Tomb, DelhiIndia227249
75Great Barrier ReefAustralia225721
76Kutna HoraCzech Republic222388
77Historic City of TrogirCroatia217938
78Ha Long BayVietnam216183
79Historic Inner City of ParamariboSuriname203286
80Medina of MarrakeshMorocco200765
81Olympic National ParkUSA195657
82Giant's Causeway and Causeway CoastUK193852
83Everglades National ParkUSA192418
84Hiroshima Peace Memorial (Genbaku Dome)Japan191519
85Cathedral, Torre Civica and Piazza Grande, ModenaItaly189474
86Panama ViejoPanama188022
87BaalbekLebanon186942
88Monastery and Site of the Escurial, MadridSpain186824
89Serengeti National ParkTanzania185715
90EphesusTurkey178777
91Historic City of ViganPhilippines175937
92MeteoraGreece173359
93MasadaIsrael172434
94Historic Centre of Sheki with the Khan's PalaceAzerbaijan169611
95San Cristobal de La LagunaSpain164720
96The Great WallChina163315
97Historic Centres of Stralsund and WismarGermany160256
98Auschwitz Birkenau Poland158405
99Episcopal City of AlbiFrance158365
100Gonbad-e QabusIran158030
101Cultural Sites of Al Ain (Hafit, Hili, Bidaa Bint Saud and Oases Areas)UAE157003

Have you read?

# Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools In The World For 2019.
# Top 500 Best Universities In The World For 2019.
# Rich list index: Meet the richest People the the world 2019.
# Russia’s Rich List 2019: Wealthiest People In Russia.
# The 100 Most Influential People In History.

Leave a Reply

Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.
Share via
Copy link