info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, July 12, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - World’s Best Countries To Do Business For Non-European Investors, 2024

Special Reports

World’s Best Countries To Do Business For Non-European Investors, 2024

Non-European Investors

According to CEOWORLD magazine, Denmark is considered the top country in the world for non-European investors to make business investments, thanks to its simple regulations and ideal location at the center of Europe. Norway follows as the second easiest country in the world for non-European investors to start a business. CEOWORLD magazine conducts an annual analysis to determine the best countries for business, looking at which countries offer the best business climates and are most welcoming to non-European investors.

Europe dominates the top rankings, with nine countries in the top 20. The United Arab Emirates, surprisingly, is ranked in the top three, having made huge strides to attract investment and is now an excellent location for expanding businesses for non-European investors. Finally, Sweden and Spain round out the top five.

We have compiled a list of the best countries for non-European investors to do business in. We evaluated 155 nations based on 17 different factors, such as business costs, workforce quality, quality of life, economic climate, property rights, innovation, taxes, technology, corruption, personal, trade, and monetary freedom, red tape, and investor protection. Other important metrics taken into account were workforce availability, infrastructure, market size, risk, legal framework, and social and cultural integration of non-EU nationals.

World's Best countries To Do Business For Non-European Investors, 2024

RankCountryOpen for BusinessLegal And Social Integration Qualified Workers Quality of LifeEconomic Climate
1Denmark9.99.99.79.59.6
2Norway9.89.89.69.49.5
3United Arab Emirates9.79.79.59.49.5
4Sweden9.69.69.49.39.4
5Spain9.59.59.49.29.3
6Finland9.49.49.39.19.2
7United Kingdom9.49.49.299.1
8Italy9.39.39.18.99
9Switzerland9.29.298.88.9
10Germany9.198.98.78.8
11Belgium998.88.68.7
12Netherlands8.98.78.78.58.6
13Austria8.88.78.68.48.5
14Estonia8.78.78.58.38.4
15Singapore8.68.68.48.38.3
16Panama8.58.58.38.28.3
17United States8.48.38.38.18.2
18Ireland8.38.38.288.1
19Canada8.38.28.17.98
20Qatar8.28.287.87.9
21Luxembourg8.17.97.97.77.8
22France87.97.87.67.7
23New Zealand7.97.97.77.57.6
24Portugal7.87.67.67.47.5
25Greece7.77.67.57.37.4
26Lithuania7.67.67.47.27.3
27Latvia7.57.57.37.27.2
28Liechtenstein7.47.37.27.17.2
29Monaco7.37.37.277.1
30Poland7.27.27.16.97
31Thailand7.2776.86.9
32Slovenia7.176.96.76.8
33China776.86.66.7
34Russia6.96.96.76.56.6
35Japan6.86.86.66.46.5
36Czech Republic6.76.76.56.36.4
37Vietnam6.66.66.46.26.3
38Cyprus6.56.36.36.16.2
39Australia6.46.36.26.16.1
40Slovakia6.36.36.166.1
41Belarus6.26.26.15.96
42South Korea6.1665.85.9
43Malta6.165.95.75.8
44Croatia665.85.65.7
45India5.95.95.75.55.6
46Indonesia5.85.85.65.45.5
47Brazil5.75.65.55.35.4
48Israel5.65.65.45.25.3
49Romania5.55.45.35.15.2
50North Macedonia5.45.45.255.1
51Hungary5.35.25.155
52Saudi Arabia5.25.254.95
53Montenegro5.15.154.84.9
54Turkey554.94.74.8
55Bulgaria554.84.64.7
56Philippines4.94.94.74.54.6
57Serbia4.84.84.64.44.5
58Argentina4.74.74.54.34.4
59Peru4.64.64.44.24.3
60Dominican Republic4.54.54.34.14.2
61Mexico4.44.44.244.1
62Armenia4.34.24.13.94
63Andorra4.24.243.93.9
64Kosovo4.14.13.93.93.9
65Morocco443.93.73.8
66Albania3.93.93.83.63.7
67Oman3.93.93.73.53.6
68Moldova3.83.83.63.43.5
69Ukraine3.73.63.53.33.4
70Malaysia3.63.63.43.23.3
71Jordan3.53.53.33.13.2
72Georgia3.43.33.233.1
73Chile3.33.33.12.93
74Egypt3.23.232.82.9
75South Africa3.13.12.92.82.8

Have you read?
Countries: Women in the workforce. Countries: Personal space. World’s Most (And Least) Religious Countries. Best Countries to Invest In Travel, Tourism, and Hospitality. Most Forested Countries In The World.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - World’s Best Countries To Do Business For Non-European Investors, 2024
Christina Miller
Associate News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. I lead the reporting team that covers US financial services and I write a business column for the opinion section. I write news pieces about the US and European market for start-ups and interview CEOs for our interview slot. I also presented one of the CEOWORLD magazine's early podcast hits, Money Stories, in which I persuadeded notable CEOs to share insights into the breaking news, moments of crisis and key decisions that enabled them to build successful international companies.