info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: Countries ranked by the percentage of the workforce who are women, 2024

Special Reports

Revealed: Countries ranked by the percentage of the workforce who are women, 2024

workforce who are women

Women today are more determined than ever before, and they are greatly benefitting from the flexibility provided to them in the workplace. However, despite all the progress that has been made, women are still not being given equal opportunities. This is the finding of the latest report published by CEOWORLD magazine. The unequal playing field between men and women is not only unfair, but it also has a significant economic cost as it impacts productivity and slows down growth.

The report also reveals that the barriers that prevent women from joining the workforce, such as tax distortions, discrimination, and social and cultural factors, are actually more costly than previously thought. On the other hand, the benefits of closing the gender gaps are even greater than we had anticipated. Therefore, policymakers should take urgent action to eliminate these barriers and ensure equal opportunities for all.

Have you ever wondered which countries have the highest percentage of women in their workforce? CEOWORLD magazine has created a report that ranks 195 countries based on the percentage of their female workforce. As per the report, the world average for women in the workforce in 2024 was 50.6%. The United States has a percentage of 56.7% of women in its workforce, which is just 6.1% higher than the world average, and ranks the US at 60th out of 195 countries. Keep reading to find out how other countries fare when it comes to the percentage of their workforce who are women.

Which country has the highest percentage of women in the workforce?

Burundi has the highest percentage of women in the workforce, with 78.25% of the formal and non-formal workforce being female. On the other hand, Iraq has the lowest percentage of women in the workforce, with only 10.76% of the workforce being female. This leaves men to work most of the country’s jobs. Although the government of Iraq has made some efforts to improve women’s rights, there are still various barriers that hinder women from having equal rights and being able to work. Female labor force participation rate as a share of the female population in the world:

Countries ranked by the percentage of the workforce who are women, 2024

RankCountryRegionFemale labor force participationPopulationGDP (USD million)GDP Per Capita
1BurundiEastern Africa78.2512,837,7403,190246
2CambodiaSoutheastern Asia77.1217,091,46430,9431,916
3MadagascarEastern Africa75.5626,923,35315,763530
4AngolaCentral Africa74.7233,086,27893,7962,550
5UgandaEastern Africa74.5345,562,00052,3901,163
6TogoWestern Africa72.678,095,4989,1111,004
7BoliviaSouth America71.8412,006,03146,7963,858
8MoldovaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)71.502,512,75816,0006,411
9TaiwanEastern Asia70.6323,399,654751,93032,339
10Saint Kitts and NevisCaribbean70.3647,1951,06918,082
11BahamasCaribbean69.99397,36013,87634,371
12GermanyCentral Europe69.4884,607,0164,429,83852,824
13MonacoWestern Europe68.0239,0508,596234,317
14VietnamSoutheastern Asia67.86100,300,000433,3564,316
15CameroonCentral Africa67.1928,088,84549,2621,722
16New ZealandAustralasia66.895,223,100249,41548,072
17Macau (China)Eastern Asia66.8681,30038,48054,296
18PeruSouth America66.7333,396,698264,6367,669
19Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean66.24100,7721,94919,068
20BelarusEastern Europe65.789,200,61768,8647,477
21SeychellesEastern Africa64.28100,4472,08520,890
22SwedenNorthern Europe63.6710,558,012597,11055,216
23NetherlandsWestern Europe63.5717,590,0001,092,74861,770
24SingaporeSoutheastern Asia63.365,917,600497,34787,884
25KazakhstanCentral Asia63.320,000,000259,29212,968
26MalawiEastern Africa63.2221,507,72313,176580
27ChinaEastern Asia631,409,670,00017,700,89912,541
28KenyaEastern Africa62.8451,526,000112,7492,188
29ArmeniaWest Asia62.802,981,20024,5408,283
30NorwayNorthern Europe62.535,533,582546,76899,266
31AustraliaAustralasia62.3126,461,9121,687,71363,487
32AzerbaijanWest Asia61.910,151,51777,3927,530
33QatarWest Asia61.732,656,032235,50081,968
34NigerWestern Africa61.5625,369,41517,073631
35SwitzerlandWestern Europe61.488,931,306905,684102,865
36CanadaNorth America61.4740,528,3962,117,80553,247
37LaosSoutheastern Asia61.467,443,00014,2441,879
38IsraelWest Asia61.149,827,000521,68853,196
39DR CongoCentral Africa60.2895,370,00067,512675
40BotswanaSouthern Africa60.052,410,33820,7567,758
41ZimbabweEastern Africa60.0115,178,97932,4242,006
42ThailandSoutheastern Asia59.8568,263,022512,1937,298
43CyprusWest Asia59.63918,10032,03234,791
44DenmarkNorthern Europe59.425,959,464420,80071,402
45IrelandWestern Europe59.395,281,600589,569112,248
46PalauMicronesia59.2116,73326715,113
47ParaguaySouth America59.066,109,64444,1425,843
48BarbadosCaribbean59.02267,8006,22021,442
49United KingdomWestern Europe58.4567,026,2923,332,05948,912
50EritreaEastern Africa58.283,748,9022,255644
51GuineaWestern Africa58.2813,261,63823,2051,543
52FijiMelanesia58.16893,4685,5116,025
53LuxembourgWestern Europe57.98660,80989,095135,605
54Saint LuciaCaribbean57.9178,6962,46913,572
55EswatiniSouthern Africa57.601,223,3624,6483,995
56GuyanaSouth America57.60743,69916,32920,565
57GrenadaCaribbean57.54112,5791,30611,437
58EthiopiaEastern Africa57.36107,334,000155,8041,473
59CubaCaribbean57.311,089,511107,52856,495
60United StatesNorth America56.78335,893,23826,949,64380,412
61NauruMicronesia56.7811,68015011,757
62FinlandNorthern Europe56.685,572,545305,68954,507
63BeninWestern Africa56.6212,606,99819,9401,449
64AustriaCentral Europe56.559,154,514526,18258,013
65GabonCentral Africa56.192,233,27219,3198,832
66SlovakiaCentral Europe56.175,426,468133,04424,471
67MaltaSouthern Europe56.13519,56220,31138,715
68Ivory CoastCaribbean56.0329,389,15079,4302,728
69GeorgiaEastern Europe55.943,736,40030,0238,165
70SamoaPolynesia55.85205,5579394,638
71LithuaniaNorthern Europe55.82,869,66079,42728,482
72São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa55.65214,6106742,905
73LatviaNorthern Europe55.611,874,70046,66824,929
74GambiaWestern Africa55.572,417,4712,388903
75RussiaEastern Europe55.53146,424,7291,862,47013,006
76NamibiaSouthern Africa55.412,641,85712,6474,786
77JamaicaEastern Asia55.372,825,54418,7616,831
78MalaysiaSoutheastern Asia55.3533,379,500430,89513,034
79United Arab EmiratesWest Asia55.319,282,410509,17950,602
80GhanaWestern Africa55.0430,832,01976,6282,329
81RwandaEastern Africa54.7513,246,39413,9271,032
82PortugalSouthern Europe54.710,467,366276,43226,879
83LiechtensteinCentral Europe54.6639,7246,608184,083
84BruneiSoutheastern Asia54.65445,40015,15334,384
85UruguaySouth America54.413,444,26376,24421,378
86San MarinoSouthern Europe54.2433,8891,99858,541
87SloveniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)54.242,120,93768,39432,350
88JapanWest Asia54.2124,240,0004,230,86233,950
89ZambiaEastern Africa54.1619,610,76929,5361,486
90South SudanEastern Africa53.8013,249,9246,267417
91SomaliaEastern Africa53.7718,143,37911,515717
92BrazilSouth America53.74203,062,5122,126,80910,413
93HungaryCentral Europe53.689,597,085203,82921,075
94EcuadorSouth America53.5616,938,986118,6866,500
95MongoliaEastern Asia53.483,457,54818,7825,348
96SpainSouthern Europe53.1848,345,2231,582,05433,090
97Hong Kong (China)Eastern Asia52.917,498,100385,54651,168
98AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)52.872,761,78523,0328,057
99South KoreaEastern Asia52.6951,439,0381,709,23233,147
100FranceWestern Europe52.5268,373,0003,049,01646,315
101IndonesiaSoutheastern Asia52.49279,118,8661,417,3875,109
102KyrgyzstanCentral Asia52.487,100,00012,6811,830
103Solomon IslandsMelanesia52.31734,8871,6902,285
104Czech RepublicCentral Europe52.1610,882,235335,24330,475
105NigeriaWestern Africa52.14216,783,400390,0021,755
106ArgentinaSouth America52.0746,654,581621,83313,297
107Sierra LeoneWestern Africa51.578,494,2603,519415
108MaliWestern Africa51.5422,395,48921,309913
109ColombiaSouth America51.1052,215,503363,8356,976
110SerbiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)50.966,641,19775,01511,301
111Dominican RepublicCaribbean50.8610,760,028120,62911,249
112South AfricaSouthern Africa50.8162,027,503380,9066,191
113BelgiumWestern Europe50.8011,801,722627,51153,657
114BulgariaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)50.576,447,710103,09916,087
115Cape VerdeWestern Africa50.53491,2332,5984,503
116ChileSouth America50.1219,960,889344,40017,254
117PolandCentral Europe50.0837,667,000842,17222,393
118Costa RicaCentral America50.075,262,22585,59016,213
119PanamaCentral America49.714,337,40682,34818,493
120HondurasCentral America49.629,745,14933,9923,245
121LesothoSouthern Africa48.922,306,0002,3731,110
122GreeceSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)48.8510,413,982242,38523,173
123IndiaSouthern Asia48.691,392,329,0003,732,2242,612
124BelizeCentral America48.56441,4713,2187,142
125UkraineEastern Europe47.7641,130,432173,4135,225
126Papua New GuineaMelanesia47.6811,781,55931,6922,581
127SurinameSouth America47.67616,5003,5395,667
128Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean47.271,365,80527,88719,622
129VenezuelaSouth America47.2528,302,00092,2103,474
130MyanmarSoutheastern Asia47.1455,770,23274,8611,381
131CroatiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)46.843,855,64180,18520,877
132KuwaitWest Asia46.824,670,713159,68732,215
133El SalvadorCentral America46.376,884,88835,3395,558
134Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesCaribbean45.63110,8721,0399,360
135MozambiqueEastern Africa45.6232,419,74721,936647
136DominicaCaribbean45.667,4086979,356
137Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa45.401,558,16010,0416,502
138MexicoNorth America45.02129,406,7361,811,46813,804
139EstoniaNorthern Europe44.871,365,88441,79930,998
140Guinea-BissauWestern Africa44.871,781,3081,9911,028
141NicaraguaCentral America44.56,733,76317,3532,599
142MontenegroSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)44.41616,6957,05811,338
143PhilippinesSoutheastern Asia44.05112,892,781435,6753,859
144MicronesiaMicronesia43.54105,7544584,358
145LiberiaWestern Africa43.505,248,6214,347800
146TongaPolynesia42.96100,1795475,488
147BahrainWest Asia42.541,577,05944,99428,464
148RomaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)42.2919,051,562350,41418,413
149North MacedoniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)42.211,832,69615,8017,672
150ComorosEastern Africa41.13758,3161,3641,377
151Bosnia and HerzegovinaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)41.113,277,08226,9457,778
152Central African RepublicCentral Africa40.75,633,4122,760539
153ItalySouthern Europe40.6958,919,3452,186,08237,146
154LibyaNorthern Africa40.696,931,06140,1945,872
155KiribatiMicronesia40.62121,3882972,381
156MauritaniaWestern Africa40.344,475,68310,3572,338
157UzbekistanCentral Asia39.9136,599,76490,3922,509
158HaitiCaribbean39.2811,743,01725,9862,125
159IcelandNorthern Europe38.76396,96030,57078,837
160Burkina FasoWestern Africa37.9522,185,65420,785888
161VanuatuMelanesia37.90301,2951,1663,492
162SenegalWestern Africa37.4718,275,74331,1411,715
163MauritiusEastern Africa37.331,261,04114,81911,752
164GuatemalaCentral America36.8117,602,431102,7655,407
165ChadCentral Africa36.817,414,71712,596703
166TurkeyWest Asia35.1185,279,5531,154,60013,384
167OmanWest Asia34.975,113,071108,28221,266
168Saudi ArabiaWest Asia34.4532,175,2241,069,43732,586
169SyriaWest Asia33.622,923,00011,800537
170BhutanSouthern Asia33.48770,2762,6863,500
171TurkmenistanCentral Asia32.827,057,84181,82212,934
172SudanNorthern Africa31.441,984,50025,569534
173Sri LankaSouthern Asia30.9522,037,00088,3093,342
174LebanonWest Asia29.355,490,00037,9453,283
175Republic of the CongoCentral Africa28.96,106,86914,4072,858
176BangladeshSouthern Asia28.34169,828,911446,3492,621
177TunisiaNorthern Africa28.1211,850,23251,2714,191
178NepalSouthern Asia27.9129,164,57841,3391,353
179Timor Leste (East Timor)Southeastern Asia27.911,354,6622,0231,497
180PalestineWest Asia27.25,483,45018,1093,464
181MaldivesSouthern Asia26.69382,7516,97717,559
182North KoreaEastern Asia25.4625,660,00048,350654
183TajikistanCentral Asia23.4610,077,60011,8161,180
184AfghanistanSouthern Asia 23.3234,262,84014,939443
185PakistanSouthern Asia21.86241,499,431340,6361,471
186MoroccoNorthern Africa20.937,022,000147,3433,980
187TuvaluPolynesia20.0310,679635,773
188TanzaniaEastern Africa18.8461,741,12084,0331,327
189DjiboutiEastern Africa18.21,001,4543,8733,761
190YemenWest Asia17.3331,888,69821,045618
191AlgeriaNorthern Africa17.1345,400,000224,1074,875
192JordanWest Asia16.9011,302,00050,0224,851
193EgyptNorthern Africa15.34104,462,545398,3973,770
194IranWest Asia13.5784,038,000366,4384,234
195IraqWest Asia10.7643,324,000297,6955,883

Definition: Labor force participation rate is the proportion of the population ages 15 and older that is economically active: all people who supply labor for the production of goods and services during a specified period.


Have you read?
Ranked: Countries with the Most Boxing World Champions, 2024.
Ranked: The Most Charitable Countries in the World, 2024.
Revealed: Countries with the Highest Percentage of Atheists, 2024.
Revealed: Which Countries Produce The Most Major League Baseball (MLB) Players?
Revealed: Here are the least-visited countries in the world, 2024.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: Countries ranked by the percentage of the workforce who are women, 2024
Despina Wilson
I am a senior editor and data journalist at CEOWORLD magazine. My job involves using infographics to report on news topics related to business and policy, with a global perspective. I hold a master's degree in journalism and have worked for newspapers and reporting projects in both the US and the UK, giving me a unique transatlantic perspective. I believe that data can enhance coverage of all news topics. As a contributor, I plan cover a wide range of issues, such as gender equality, climate change, labor, and immigration, using relevant statistics and insightful visualizations.

Email: despina@ceoworld.biz