info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, July 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Countries With the Highest (and Lowest) Life Expectancy in the World, 2024

Special Reports

Countries With the Highest (and Lowest) Life Expectancy in the World, 2024

retirement

According to a recent report by CEOWORLD magazine, the global average life expectancy at birth in 2023 declined to 71.32 years from the previous high of 73 years in 2019. The Euro area had the highest average life expectancy of 81.59 years, with 20 members of the Eurozone. Following the Euro area, the European Union member states had an average of 80.38 years, while North America had an average of 76.97 years. Life expectancy at birth signifies the number of years a newborn infant would live if the current patterns of mortality continue throughout its life.

Some countries have a longer life expectancy than others. The countries with the longest life expectancy are wealthy countries in Europe and Asia.  Hong Kong, Japan, Macau, Switzerland, Singapore, Spain, Italy, and Australia are the top eight countries with a life expectancy above 83 years. On the other hand, the African nations of Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Chad, Lesotho, and the Central African Republic have a life expectancy of below 55 years, which is the lowest among all countries.

How Does the US Rank in Life Expectancy?

The life expectancy in the United States was 78.81 years in 2023, ranking it 46th in the world for life expectancy, behind countries such as the Czech Republic, Barbados, and Lebanon. In comparison to other wealthy nations, the decrease in life expectancy in the U.S. was more significant. From 2019 to 2023, the average life expectancy in the U.S. decreased by 1.3 years, while comparable countries experienced an average decrease of 0.5 years.

Countries With the Highest Life Expectancy in the World

RankCountryLife expectancy at birth, total (years)Life Expectancy Female (Years)Life Expectancy Male (Years)Life expectancy Difference (Female - Male)
1Hong Kong (China)84.6387.5381.755.78
2Japan84.4387.4781.286.19
3Macau (China)84.0486.9781.075.9
4Switzerland83.5685.4181.63.81
5Singapore83.3985.5281.254.27
6Spain83.3686.0580.65.45
7Italy83.2885.3581.044.31
8Australia83.285.2281.214.01
9Iceland82.7784.3181.233.08
10South Korea82.7785.779.636.07
11Israel82.7484.3281.043.28
12Sweden82.5784.3880.753.63
13France82.4685.3679.445.92
14Malta82.2984.0780.43.67
15Canada82.2284.2580.164.09
16Norway82.1884.280.174.03
17Netherlands82.0683.7780.323.45
18New Zealand82.0683.880.33.5
19Ireland82.0583.780.353.35
20Luxembourg8284.1579.844.31
21Greece81.9884.4879.485
22Greenland81.8485.2478.137.11
23Portugal81.7584.6478.675.97
24Finland81.6484.5278.755.77
25Belgium81.3983.6979.024.67
26Austria81.3583.7578.894.86
27United Kingdom81.1582.979.373.53
28Germany81.183.5578.674.88
29Slovenia81.0883.8578.255.6
30Cyprus80.7582.8478.654.19
31Denmark80.6882.6878.693.99
32Taiwan80.1983.0177.485.53
33Andorra80.0383.7577.326.43
34Kosovo80.0383.7577.326.43
35Nauru80.0383.7577.326.43
36Qatar80.0281.878.892.91
37Costa Rica8082.6677.435.23
38Chile79.9682.3277.444.88
39Puerto Rico79.8583.3176.227.09
40French Polynesia79.7382.9576.716.24
41Liechtenstein79.3582.976.046.86
42Monaco79.3582.976.046.86
43Czech Republic79.1581.7676.485.28
44Barbados79.0280.3577.62.75
45Lebanon78.8280.7777.023.75
46United States78.8181.3476.35.04
47Cuba78.6980.6776.723.95
48Maldives78.4780.3677.073.29
49Estonia78.4682.4973.988.51
50Poland78.4682.3774.487.89
51Albania78.3880.176.733.37
52Croatia78.2581.3975.016.38
53Panama78.2481.5375.136.4
54United Arab Emirates77.7579.0977.062.03
55Uruguay77.781.373.877.43
56Oman77.5380.0575.784.27
57Slovakia77.3180.7673.747.02
58Turkey77.3180.2374.35.93
59Palau77.2880.1674.665.5
60Bosnia and Herzegovina77.1879.6574.655
61Bahrain77.178.2276.251.97
62Colombia77.0279.7874.235.55
63Thailand76.8380.6273.127.5
64Antigua and Barbuda76.8277.9175.672.24
65Sri Lanka76.7380.0573.326.73
66Ecuador76.779.5673.955.61
67Montenegro76.6579.0874.24.88
68Hungary76.6380.0872.967.12
69China76.6278.9774.474.5
70Algeria76.5977.8475.392.45
71Argentina76.4579.8736.8
72Peru76.4179.1873.715.47
73Tunisia76.4178.4674.394.07
74Iran76.3577.5675.262.3
75Morocco76.3377.5475.072.47
76Saint Lucia75.9977.3774.662.71
77Malaysia75.9378.174.014.09
78Romania75.8379.3272.366.96
79Serbia75.7778.473.175.23
80Brunei75.6676.8874.542.34
81Lithuania75.6581.1469.9511.19
82North Macedonia75.677.6573.64.05
83Brazil75.5679.2771.97.37
84Kuwait75.3376.3874.611.77
85Vietnam75.2779.471.168.24
86Latvia75.0579.8169.949.87
87Honduras74.9977.2872.684.6
88Mexico74.9877.8372.15.73
89Saudi Arabia74.976.5173.712.8
90Armenia74.8778.371.127.18
91Bulgaria74.8578.4871.347.14
92Mauritius74.7678.2571.416.84
93Belarus74.4979.3469.310.04
94Belize74.3777.5871.426.16
95Jamaica74.3375.9472.773.17
96Jordan74.3376.0972.663.43
97Nicaragua74.1577.6670.617.05
98Paraguay74.0876.272.114.09
99Guatemala73.9476.8715.8
100Palestine73.8275.572.23.3
101Dominican Republic73.8177.1270.726.4
102Bahamas73.7375.8871.484.4
103Georgia73.5277.9269.098.83
104Trinidad and Tobago73.3176.0270.695.33
105Seychelles73.2977.2769.787.49
106Kazakhstan73.2377.3568.828.53
107Samoa73.1175.2471.134.11
108El Salvador72.9977.5468.119.43
109Azerbaijan72.8175.2670.314.95
110Solomon Islands72.7774.6271.113.51
111Tuvalu72.7774.6271.113.51
112Cape Verde (Cabo Verde)72.775.9269.236.69
113Libya72.775.7469.95.84
114Grenada72.3974.9570.074.88
115Saint Vincent and the Grenadines72.3674.9470.144.8
116Russia72.2977.5466.8110.73
117Bangladesh72.1574.1170.483.63
118Venezuela72.1376.0868.47.68
119North Korea71.9675.4268.37.12
120Ukraine71.8276.6366.839.8
121Egypt71.7474.0869.524.56
122Moldova71.6875.9467.428.52
123Uzbekistan71.5373.6369.414.22
124Suriname71.4974.8568.296.56
125Indonesia71.4173.6369.294.34
126Syria71.3277.6665.8611.8
127Bhutan71.2871.6270.960.66
128Kyrgyzstan71.1875.3667.218.15
129Bolivia71.0874.0568.285.77
130Philippines71.0475.3167.088.23
131Tajikistan70.7773.0568.644.41
132Tonga70.7472.6968.833.86
133Iraq70.3772.4268.334.09
134Nepal70.3171.7268.832.89
135Vanuatu70.2571.968.793.11
136Dominica70.0572.4567.674.78
137San Marino70.0572.4567.674.78
138Guyana69.7172.8966.746.15
139Mongolia69.5573.8265.58.32
140Cambodia69.4471.567.174.33
141India69.2770.5368.112.42
142East Timor (Timor-Leste)69.1571.2667.184.08
143Botswana69.171.8666.035.83
144Rwanda68.4470.5166.274.24
145Kiribati67.9971.9763.98.07
146Turkmenistan67.9871.564.516.99
147Micronesia67.769.3866.073.31
148Senegal67.4769.4265.324.1
149Laos (Lao PDR)67.4469.2465.683.56
150Fiji67.2769.0865.63.48
151Pakistan67.026866.111.89
152Myanmar66.7669.7563.676.08
153Djibouti66.5468.7464.584.16
154Madagascar66.4968.164.893.21
155Kenya66.1868.563.824.68
156Gabon66.0668.2164.014.2
157Yemen66.0367.7364.363.37
158Ethiopia65.9767.8864.093.79
159Eritrea65.7467.9663.64.36
160Sudan64.9566.863.133.67
161Saint Kitts and Nevis64.8466.663.043.56
162Tanzania64.8466.663.043.56
163Mauritania64.6166.18633.18
164Afghanistan64.2865.8162.852.96
165Congo64.1665.5762.72.87
166Papua New Guinea64.1565.4562.942.51
167Comoros63.9865.7662.273.49
168Ghana63.6564.7262.62.12
169South Africa63.6267.1460.246.9
170Liberia63.664.9762.222.75
171Haiti63.5265.6861.374.31
172Malawi63.4366.5760.296.28
173Zambia63.2666.2260.265.96
174Namibia63.0265.860.045.76
175Uganda62.7664.9760.424.55
176Niger61.862.9760.692.28
177Gambia61.5462.9560.172.78
178Benin61.362.8359.753.08
179Guinea61.0461.5360.331.2
180Burundi61.0362.859.223.58
181Burkina Faso60.9261.660.111.49
182Zimbabwe60.8362.2259.163.06
183Angola60.5463.4257.835.59
184Togo60.5361.3759.671.7
185DR Congo60.2161.7458.73.04
186Mozambique60.0562.8557.015.84
187Eswatini59.3163.8855.178.71
188Cameroon58.7760.0257.532.49
189Mali58.7159.4657.961.5
190Equatorial Guinea58.2559.4157.272.14
191Guinea-Bissau57.8259.7155.83.91
192South Sudan57.4358.9455.952.99
193Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)57.2558.5756.072.5
194Somalia56.9458.6655.293.37
195Nigeria54.1855.0853.31.78
196Sierra Leone54.0754.8553.241.61
197Chad53.855.2152.412.8
198Lesotho53.5156.7550.46.35
199Central African Republic52.6754.8750.54.37
200Mozambique59.33
201Burkina Faso59.27
202Namibia59.27
203Zimbabwe59.25
204Congo, Dem. Rep.59.19
205Mali58.94
206Guinea58.89
207Cote d'Ivoire58.6
208Eswatini57.07
209Somalia55.28
210South Sudan54.98
211Central African Republic53.9
212Lesotho53.06
213Nigeria52.68
214Chad52.53

Have you read?
Ranked: Biggest banks in the world in 2023.
These Are The Highest Grossing Films Of The 2023 Worldwide.
Revealed: Top Environmental Innovative US States, 2023.
Report: Best Countries for Cyber Security Professionals, 2023 (Average Salary).
Best CEOs in The Global Video Streaming Industry, 2023.
Ranked: World’s Best-Selling Champagne Brands, 2023.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Countries With the Highest (and Lowest) Life Expectancy in the World, 2024
Despina Wilson
I am a senior editor and data journalist at CEOWORLD magazine. My job involves using infographics to report on news topics related to business and policy, with a global perspective. I hold a master's degree in journalism and have worked for newspapers and reporting projects in both the US and the UK, giving me a unique transatlantic perspective. I believe that data can enhance coverage of all news topics. As a contributor, I plan cover a wide range of issues, such as gender equality, climate change, labor, and immigration, using relevant statistics and insightful visualizations.

Email: despina@ceoworld.biz