Stats Gate

Ranked: The World’s 500 Most Populous Cities, 2022

As the world continues to urbanize, Asia is home to 7 of the ten most populous cities. Which is the largest city on the planet? Tokyo is the most populous city on earth followed by Delhi, Shanghai, Dhaka, and Sao Paulo. Nine cities have populations greater than 20 million. 32 cities have populations greater than 10 million. New York City is the most populous city in the United States and the 41st most in the world. Indian and Chinese cities, on the other hand, will continue to grow rapidly in the coming years. In fact, it’s expected that Delhi’s population could surpass Tokyo’s by 2030. Here’s a closer look at the top 500 most populous cities in 2022.

Top 500 most populous cities, 2022

rankNameCountry
2022 Population
2021 Population
1TokyoJapan3727400037339804
2DelhiIndia3206576031181376
3ShanghaiChina2851690427795702
4DhakaBangladesh2247811621741090
5Sao PauloBrazil2242980022237472
6Mexico CityMexico2208514021918936
7CairoEgypt2175002021322750
8BeijingChina2133333220896820
9MumbaiIndia2096147220667656
10OsakaJapan1905985619110616
11ChongqingChina1687474016382376
12KarachiPakistan1683995016459472
13IstanbulTurkey1563624315415197
14KinshasaDR Congo1562808514970460
15LagosNigeria1538763914862111
16Buenos AiresArgentina1536991915257673
17KolkataIndia1513388814974073
18ManilaPhilippines1440605914158573
19TianjinChina1401182813794450
20GuangzhouChina1396463713635397
21Rio de JaneiroBrazil1363427413544462
22LahorePakistan1354176413095166
23BangaloreIndia1319303512764935
24ShenzhenChina1283133012591696
25MoscowRussia1264081812593252
26ChennaiIndia1150329311235018
27BogotaColombia1134431211167392
28ParisFrance1114230311078546
29JakartaIndonesia1107481110915364
30LimaPeru1104460710882757
31BangkokThailand1089969810722815
32HyderabadIndia1053441810268653
33SeoulSouth Korea99757099967677
34NagoyaJapan95715969565642
35LondonUnited Kingdom95405769425622
36ChengduChina94785219305116
37NanjingChina94293819143980
38TehranIran93815469259009
39Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam90771588837544
40LuandaAngola89524968631876
41New York CityUnited States89300028867096
42WuhanChina85916118473405
43Xi-an ShaanxiChina85376468274651
44AhmedabadIndia84502288253226
45Kuala LumpurMalaysia84195668210745
46HangzhouChina80448787845501
47SuratIndia77842767489742
48SuzhouChina77644997427096
49Hong KongHong Kong76432567598189
50RiyadhSaudi Arabia75382007387817
51ShenyangChina75279757373655
52BaghdadIraq75119207323079
53DongguanChina75118517451889
54FoshanChina74972637406751
55Dar es SalaamTanzania74046897046892
56PuneIndia69870776807984
57SantiagoChile68569396811595
58MadridSpain67135576668865
59HaerbinChina66659516526439
60TorontoCanada63129746254571
61Belo HorizonteBrazil61942926139774
62KhartoumSudan61603275989024
63JohannesburgSouth Africa60653545926668
64SingaporeSingapore60395775991801
65DalianChina59301405775938
66QingdaoChina58652325742486
67ZhengzhouChina56903125510341
68Ji-nan ShandongChina56630155513597
69BarcelonaSpain56584725624498
70Saint PetersburgRussia55355565504305
71AbidjanIvory Coast55157905354826
72YangonMyanmar55144545421806
73FukuokaJapan55025915516158
74AlexandriaEgypt54836055381101
75GuadalajaraMexico53395835259296
76AnkaraTurkey53096905215747
77ChittagongBangladesh52528425132751
78Addis AbabaEthiopia52277945005524
79MelbourneAustralia51507665061439
80NairobiKenya51188444922192
81HanoiVietnam50673524874982
82SydneyAustralia50565714991654
83MonterreyMexico50365354955506
84ChangshaChina48098874694722
85BrasiliaBrazil48038774727902
86Cape TownSouth Africa48009544709990
87JiddahSaudi Arabia47807404696535
88UrumqiChina47102034543684
89KunmingChina46573814550831
90ChangchunChina46160024520695
91HefeiChina44964564371005
92ShantouChina44904114407928
93XinbeiTaiwan44706724434905
94KabulAfghanistan44578824335770
95NingboChina44052924263843
96Tel AvivIsrael43435844263745
97YaoundeCameroon43366704164167
98RomeItaly42978774278350
99ShijiazhuangChina42851354199392
100MontrealCanada42765264247446
101RecifeBrazil42204584174774
102KanoNigeria42192094103015
103Porto AlegreBrazil41854884160682
104FortalezaBrazil41639534119633
105JaipurIndia41067564007505
106NanningChina40856973974322
107MedellinColombia40677584033783
108Taiyuan ShanxiChina40610033975985
109EkurhuleniSouth Africa40446603969937
110DoualaCameroon39266453793363
111KozhikodeIndia39208733742198
112SalvadorBrazil39201323880314
113Los AngelesUnited States39199733909360
114ChangzhouChina38692133749712
115XiamenChina38628823790792
116LucknowIndia38542243764619
117Fuzhou FujianChina38437533764559
118CasablancaMorocco38403963793585
119WenzhouChina38245613725342
120NanchangChina38178883709958
121MalappuramIndia38163453608928
122CuritibaBrazil37709193726050
123IbadanNigeria37564453649023
124AntananarivoMadagascar36999003531887
125Tangshan HebeiChina36932923562719
126AbujaNigeria36520293464123
127KampalaUganda36519193469510
128KumasiGhana36303263490030
129FaisalabadPakistan36248043542020
130BekasiIndonesia36222033510050
131BerlinGermany35707503566791
132GuiyangChina34958553407463
133BusanSouth Korea34681393465946
134Santo DomingoDominican Republic34576263388809
135AsuncionParaguay34523153394309
136CampinasBrazil33845643343816
137WuxiChina33758103315113
138ThrissurIndia33513223212604
139DakarSenegal33260013229800
140Port HarcourtNigeria33246943171076
141MashhadIran33176403264101
142KochiIndia33012943193029
143PueblaMexico32947793244710
144Kuwait CityKuwait32385233177315
145LanzhouChina32264933153808
146IndoreIndia32087223113445
147DurbanSouth Africa31993293176254
148KanpurIndia31899263153425
149SanaaYemen31816553075257
150AthensGreece31537813153255
151MilanItaly31492233144473
152PyongyangNorth Korea31325273108108
153GuayaquilEcuador30923553042941
154IzmirTurkey30561493024020
155OuagadougouBurkina Faso30557882914619
156LusakaZambia30417892905993
157Guatemala CityGuatemala30364052983174
158KievUkraine30102093000604
159SurabayaIndonesia30053852972091
160NagpurIndia29914272940487
161LisbonPortugal29861622971587
162ZhongshanChina29738782941522
163DubaiUnited Arab Emirates29643822921376
164CaracasVenezuela29568132945858
165DepokIndonesia29421492836941
166ShizuokaJapan29354362930341
167CoimbatoreIndia29346212860445
168HandanChina29177862824345
169Port-au-PrinceHaiti29152762843925
170HuaianChina28790792770106
171AlgiersAlgeria28539592809158
172CaliColombia28367472809508
173WeifangChina28346452746160
174IncheonSouth Korea28341322818288
175BamakoMali28169432713230
176GoianiaBrazil28009192747887
177ThiruvananthapuramIndia27931732690703
178ManchesterUnited Kingdom27704342750120
179Mbuji-MayiDR Congo27650022642794
180ChicagoUnited States27565462751467
181TaipeiTaiwan27423792731208
182PretoriaSouth Africa27397682655282
183ZiboChina27321042685108
184ShaoxingChina27222572633145
185LubumbashiDR Congo26953312584133
186YantaiChina26892272609465
187HuizhouChina26843432605871
188SapporoJapan26689822670121
189BirminghamUnited Kingdom26455982626374
190BandungIndonesia26380902606850
191VancouverCanada26316902606351
192AccraGhana26054022556972
193Toluca de LerdoMexico25756262522407
194TashkentUzbekistan25737582545159
195BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo25528132469630
196LuoyangChina25341952461883
197PatnaIndia25292102481530
198BhopalIndia25051832446882
199DamascusSyria25027612439814
200MogadishuSomalia24974632387920
201BrisbaneAustralia24722222439467
202TangerangIndonesia24561062397447
203San JuanPuerto Rico24425122445462
204TunisTunisia24394042402680
205BeirutLebanon24331552434609
206NantongChina24237252351145
207MedanIndonesia24020412368348
208BakuAzerbaijan24011082370776
209BelemBrazil23854902360474
210GujranwalaPakistan23525472290461
211HoustonUnited States23456062325093
212PeshawarPakistan23425142272812
213ManausBrazil23407842302374
214SendaiJapan23399912334959
215MaracaiboVenezuela23327182296118
216RawalpindiPakistan23274552280733
217BarranquillaColombia23246902299186
218AgraIndia23139712261561
219HohhotChina23122082239344
220TaoyuanTaiwan22963682271507
221BaotouChina22871742238823
222KannurIndia22864742226693
223LiuzhouChina22862242226508
224VisakhapatnamIndia22778702225906
225VadodaraIndia22771532232521
226XuzhouChina22405032193219
227TijuanaMexico22210082181104
228EsfahanIran22193432176927
229Phnom PenhCambodia22114442143591
230AmmanJordan22095842182151
231DaeguSouth Korea21845282190571
232NaplesItaly21803482182885
233NashikIndia21802692123018
234VijayawadaIndia21675162104113
235HavanaCuba21456912142866
236Grande VitoriaBrazil21415112109869
237MeccaSaudi Arabia21146752078766
238BrusselsBelgium21096312095688
239MultanPakistan21059872059534
240AleppoSyria20982102003671
241PutianChina20931662002884
242PerthAustralia20926492067333
243YangzhouChina20858642039472
244HiroshimaJapan20723442077569
245BaodingChina20640812019960
246BursaTurkey20547482021116
247Taizhou ZhejiangChina20487011992626
248MinskBelarus20485742038822
249ConakryGuinea20485251991134
250Wuhu AnhuiChina20461871960681
251Linyi ShandongChina20308471984133
252KollamIndia20259841940571
253RajkotIndia19886071933522
254HaikouChina19742441931705
255ViennaAustria19600231944910
256ValenciaVenezuela19593181934891
257AlmatyKazakhstan19581351927623
258DaqingChina19547521907293
259Yancheng JiangsuChina19511221907903
260Panama CityPanama19379631899081
261SemarangIndonesia19378871901570
262LianyungangChina19336051877847
263RabatMorocco19319301907071
264Baixada SantistaBrazil19298461911338
265QuitoEcuador19282961900571
266HyderabadPakistan19259531886734
267LomeTogo19255171874394
268LudhianaIndia19167721885456
269West YorkshireUnited Kingdom19151341901947
270Davao CityPhilippines19077211866401
271La PazBolivia19076861881796
272Leon de los AldamasMexico18735221848932
273ZhuhaiChina18474111803711
274Benin CityNigeria18410841781999
275DatongChina18319121788913
276QuanzhouChina18147341755721
277AdanaTurkey18144451792565
278MaduraiIndia17988341765534
279TurinItaly17984711795235
280MatolaMozambique17968721748247
281WarsawPoland17945321789620
282HamburgGermany17881701788995
283Can ThoVietnam17864371703487
284SharjahUnited Arab Emirates17856841736799
285BucharestRomania17852941794248
286PalembangIndonesia17852091753269
287Santa CruzBolivia17843721748540
288BudapestHungary17752071771865
289GaziantepTurkey17734951739687
290MontevideoUruguay17672431759906
291MeerutIndia17621621728435
292RaipurIndia17604111702048
293LyonFrance17475751733581
294JiangmenChina17401961713021
295MosulIraq17371011683029
296CixiChina17327431672457
297La LagunaMexico17298251674258
298VaranasiIndia17222591692509
299XiangyangChina17134331684991
300ShirazIran16985841675226
301GlasgowUnited Kingdom16889071680669
302NovosibirskRussia16862361675866
303BatamIndonesia16849321617168
304StockholmSweden16790501656571
305YinchuanChina16726881626584
306AnshanChina16671871647001
307JamshedpurIndia16614391629621
308YichangChina16601481605526
309SrinagarIndia16599351622454
310AucklandNew Zealand16523411630092
311JilinChina16451401623240
312UlaanbaatarMongolia16445441615094
313TabrizIran16439601627304
314MakassarIndonesia16421291612249
315AurangabadIndia16416021599927
316PhoenixUnited States16406411624390
317QinhuangdaoChina16348291585961
318XiningChina16257821583164
319MuscatOman16226201589865
320MonroviaLiberia16225821569013
321MarseilleFrance16202271613797
322TiruppurIndia16194691558993
323PhiladelphiaUnited States16193551611576
324HengyangChina16189001573731
325CalgaryCanada16114751580659
326QiqihaerChina16090571583663
327CordobaArgentina15978441584599
328SuqianChina15958671520240
329KanangaDR Congo15929241524234
330KarajIran15868251582351
331AnyangChina15858121524622
332RosarioArgentina15742351553530
333DaejonSouth Korea15733691569459
334MunichGermany15661281553373
335Ciudad JuarezMexico15608211539758
336HarareZimbabwe15577401541824
337OnitshaNigeria15526301482971
338JodhpurIndia15480481509826
339GaoxiongTaiwan15470941541861
340MedinaSaudi Arabia15454201517501
341Jining ShandongChina15435341518329
342Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates15398301511768
343N-DjamenaChad15325881476115
344TegucigalpaHonduras15266601485300
345GwangjuSouth Korea15264571523822
346YekaterinburgRussia15211361513142
347KathmanduNepal15210571471867
348EdmontonCanada15189211491076
349NatalBrazil15116141485363
350Grande Sao LuisBrazil15111021498475
351RanchiIndia15107651474748
352ZhangjiakouChina15029581468954
353MandalayMyanmar15006251469193
354JabalpurIndia14956791471644
355HuainanChina14869641461918
356AsansolIndia14782661453747
357KotaIndia14742431430870
358ChaozhouChina14725581449830
359San AntonioUnited States14560691445347
360GwaliorIndia14420151409820
361San JoseCosta Rica14413241420533
362AllahabadIndia14392021415463
363YiwuChina14367801386791
364Chon BuriThailand14357451417247
365NouakchottMauritania14315391372244
366AmritsarIndia14250401400311
367KharkivUkraine14233431425987
368OttawaCanada14226351407928
369ZurichSwitzerland14196211407572
370Taizhou JiangsuChina14146491381569
371BasraIraq14136461381731
372Joao PessoaBrazil14078891393345
373GanzhouChina14057361347065
374BelgradeSerbia14051921401786
375San DiegoUnited States14028381394885
376HomsSyria13976321362480
377Taian ShandongChina13900101364154
378WeihaiChina13897821347865
379QueretaroMexico13893021364446
380MombasaKenya13889791340913
381NiameyNiger13839091335700
382KonyaTurkey13830001356280
383Hai PhongVietnam13820311341015
384JiaxingChina13738851318418
385CopenhagenDenmark13701311358608
386CochabambaBolivia13689201336752
387DhanbadIndia13676861348238
388KisanganiDR Congo13663421312353
389BucaramangaColombia13655801348882
390KaifengChina13591051317530
391AdelaideAustralia13555221345445
392TaizhongTaiwan13544311338086
393RizhaoChina13531651312824
394MaceioBrazil13505051336999
395SuweonSouth Korea13499051331826
396DongyingChina13461261311494
397ZunyiChina13454241313433
398ZhanjiangChina13438821315369
399Samut PrakanThailand13416051324319
400NanchongChina13396491299462
401JoinvilleBrazil13341941319042
402QomIran13334041311172
403HelsinkiFinland13277621316757
404Mianyang SichuanChina13260121300725
405DallasUnited States13256911315035
406LiuanChina13220631260817
407PortoPortugal13203471316445
408AntalyaTurkey13188261287439
409ShiyanChina13182361280495
410PragueCzech Republic13180851312199
411BareillyIndia13170851285964
412LiuyangChina13108701242055
413Ad-DammamSaudi Arabia13046881279092
414Fushun LiaoningChina12947811288357
415Pointe-NoireRepublic of the Congo12946121253939
416YingkouChina12884511251867
417SofiaBulgaria12867891284311
418KazanRussia12864181279794
419TengzhouChina12813801236764
420Port ElizabethSouth Africa12805501266533
421AligarhIndia12785551244591
422AhvazIran12776131261042
423FlorianopolisBrazil12775471259112
424TangerMorocco12772421238322
425FreetownSierra Leone12721451236425
426MaomingChina12720481238809
427Pekan BaruIndonesia12711971238274
428FesMorocco12673171245303
429MoradabadIndia12671391232190
430SuzhouChina12667461219579
431UyoNigeria12646361199929
432MysoreIndia12610971234992
433DublinIreland12559631241953
434San Luis PotosiMexico12543821235426
435AstanaKazakhstan12537791211789
436Nizhniy NovgorodRussia12529171255073
437RuianChina12461351208306
438MwanzaTanzania12454441182011
439Durg-BhilainagarIndia12445281225129
440BarquisimetoVenezuela12407141227444
441JieyangChina12402401194681
442ChelyabinskRussia12372721232887
443ZhuzhouChina12316641209032
444BaojiChina12301341197824
445MaracayVenezuela12295201216288
446BhubaneswarIndia12260331194431
447Pingdingshan HenanChina12255981193224
448Zhenjiang JiangsuChina12252511199515
449ChifengChina12239751194621
450PuningChina12238861192348
451LilongweMalawi12223251170870
452JinhuaChina12158221170332
453MendozaArgentina12094581191470
454KigaliRwanda12082961169889
455BogorIndonesia12070361183090
456HuaibeiChina12059311174248
457MeridaMexico12011421181387
458TiruchirappalliIndia12009471181912
459IslamabadPakistan11980351163584
460Chiang MaiThailand11979311182498
461Nanyang HenanChina11979011170491
462Xiangtan HunanChina11974371170327
463BenxiChina11963841176490
464JinzhouChina11919771168535
465ChandigarhIndia11912991169244
466BukavuDR Congo11903671133371
467Abomey-CalaviBenin11887361122713
468Da NangVietnam11883741156585
469LiupanshuiChina11833801131854
470OmskRussia11810491181590
471NnewiNigeria11765501113546
472TripoliLibya11758301169790
473GuilinChina11756051154702
474AmsterdamNetherlands11658981157519
475TasikmalayaIndonesia11649081112112
476HaifaIsrael11639501155006
477BinzhouChina11637661124728
478PizhouChina11627761114385
479QuettaPakistan11596351129361
480MexicaliMexico11595441140298
481KrasnoyarskRussia11587611148957
482Hubli-DharwadIndia11583681136923
483KadunaNigeria11580481133430
484SamaraRussia11576311160167
485GuwahatiIndia11548761135065
486AbaNigeria11501161114388
487LuoheChina11493501096233
488SalemIndia11463341123873
489AguascalientesMexico11432811124909
490UfaRussia11423991139561
491BujumburaBurundi11392651074642
492MaputoMozambique11389601121697
493Bandar LampungIndonesia11383591114740
494Rostov-on-DonRussia11380251137147
495CologneGermany11369921128652
496YueqingChina11355481098931
497SaharanpurIndia11338911094581
498ShimkentKazakhstan11258041093289
499YonginSouth Korea11207841103265
500XinxiangChina11203461100407

Have you read?
Best Business Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Medical Schools In The World For 2022.
The World’s Best Universities For Doctor of Business Administration (DBA), 2022.

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Thank you for supporting our journalism. Subscribe here.
For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
Anna Papadopoulos
Anna Papadopoulos is a senior money, wealth, and asset management reporter at CEOWORLD magazine, covering consumer issues, investing and financial communities + author of the CEOWORLD magazine newsletter, writing about money with an enthusiasm unknown to mankind. You can follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn for musings on money, wealth, asset management, millionaires, and billionaires. Email her at info@ceoworld.biz.