info@ceoworld.biz
Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Stats Gate

World’s Best Countries To Invest In Or Do Business For 2020

Singapore

Singapore has been crowned as the best country in the world to invest in or do business for 2020, according to the CEOWORLD magazine. The United Kingdom took silver, followed by Poland (No. 3), Indonesia (No. 4), and (No. 5). Ranked number 1 among 80 countries, Singapore continues to be the most attractive destination for investors and businesspeople.

The rankings were based on 11 different factors including corruption, freedom (personal, trade, and monetary), workforce, investor protection, infrastructure, taxes, quality of life, red tape, and technological readiness. Each category was equally weighted.

The rankings had Australia in sixth place, followed by the Philippines, the United States, Malaysia, and the Czech Republic. The United Arab Emirates, Germany, China, and Japan ranked 12th, 16th, 31st, and 32nd, respectively, among the world’s best countries to invest in or do business for 2020.

The 2020 edition of the report in which CEOWORLD magazine ranks and analyzes 80 countries according to their business and investment environment. CEOWORLD magazine thinks that ease of doing business and people (investors & skilled employees) mobility play strategic roles.

World’s Best Countries To Invest In Or Do Business For 2020

RankCountryTotal ScoreEconomic StabilityGovernment PoliciesSkilled Labour ForceInstitutional FrameworkEducation And ResearchMarket PotentialTrade Openness
1Singapore86.08778.269.7966.4899.8197.0495.9995.3
2United Kingdom84.4947268.7465.4898.3896.2595.6195
3Poland83.36870.567.5265.3695.9595.4295.2393.6
4Indonesia82.97870.367.2164.8595.5695.295.2392.5
5India82.48170.166.9664.6395.395.0193.6791.7
6Australia82.30569.966.364.6395.1994.9593.6791.5
7Philippines81.56469.862.5464.6194.9894.8892.8491.3
8United States81.23269.861.0164.5994.7394.5192.7991.2
9Malaysia81.02169.560.6463.8994.7194.5192.7991.1
10Czech Republic80.57868.360.1263.0794.5494.4992.7390.8
11France80.17868.259.4661.8894.4294.2592.5490.5
12United Arab Emirates79.44766.95761.7394.2193.5692.3390.4
13Ireland79.07466.856.6860.8793.993.2291.8590.2
14Netherlands78.49866.655.2760.893.5793.0290.4389.8
15Finland78.2676655.2260.6593.5692.4490.489.6
16Germany78.04165.854.3860.5293.5292.1790.489.5
17Sweden77.67865.253.560.4393.1891.9890.0689.4
18Oman77.5386553.4160.1492.9691.8490.0289.4
19Uruguay77.19264.253.0259.4492.8691.7190.0289.1
20Bulgaria77.0176452.9459.3992.3791.5589.7789.1
21Denmark76.84263.952.659.279291.2689.7789.1
22Israel76.57263.451.7758.991.991.2589.7789
23Vietnam76.21462.650.9158.4991.8591.2489.5188.9
24Canada75.99862.450.6258.2291.3791.1989.4988.7
25Turkey75.80262.250.4958.0790.9790.8489.4588.6
26Slovenia75.66462.150.0658.0390.8290.5989.4588.6
27Brazil75.59562.150.0157.9690.890.5589.4588.3
28South Korea75.30261.349.8457.5390.3190.589.3488.3
29Mexico75.13860.749.6657.3290.390.3589.3488.3
30Chile74.85860.448.6857.1990.2789.9389.3488.2
31China74.6916048.4856.9890.1689.7689.2688.2
32Japan74.5186048.3356.9589.9289.5589.0887.8
33Austria74.27859.148.2156.8989.9289.0589.0887.7
34Romania74.16159.147.7756.7989.8388.9788.9787.7
35Croatia74.0615947.656.6889.7288.8888.9487.6
36Italy73.87458.747.0856.6489.5188.7588.9487.5
37Russia73.71758.446.8856.4289.4588.5488.8387.5
38Argentina73.61258.446.4556.3789.3488.4388.7887.5
39New Zealand73.42857.946.4156.3388.8988.3988.7887.3
40Bahrain73.28857.346.2556.2288.8888.3388.7487.3
41Greece73.1245746.2555.9288.8888.1188.7187
42Azerbaijan72.96856.946.2255.4588.6288.0888.7186.8
43Norway72.90256.946.1355.4288.588888.4986.8
44Kazakhstan72.80156.745.9655.188.5787.9988.4986.8
45Hungary72.60556.145.7154.9888.587.7688.4986.7
46Portugal72.4645645.5254.9488.487.488.4986.5
47Ukraine72.25555.845.1954.4688.2187.3988.3486.4
48Hong Kong72.17155.545.1654.3688.1987.3688.3386.3
49Slovakia72.01755.445.154.3587.7387.0788.2786.2
50Latvia71.92155.245.0954.3387.786.7788.2686.1
51Saudi Arabia71.67254.144.7354.2987.6486.788.2586
52Switzerland71.48153.844.6253.7987.4486.6188.2185.9
53Belgium71.27553.444.653.4687.1286.4288.0385.9
54Iceland71.11852.744.4853.4387.0786.3887.9785.8
55Luxembourg70.97152.644.3653.2386.6786.387.9485.7
56Estonia70.85752.144.3453.2386.6286.2187.985.6
57Lithuania70.6745244.0653.186.186.1887.7885.5
58Malta70.52151.643.9453.0185.985.9287.7885.5
59Cyprus70.45451.443.9352.9785.885.887.7885.5
60Serbia70.33851.343.7152.6885.7285.7687.785.5
61Georgia70.21151.243.7152.4685.5485.4787.785.4
62Belarus70.0575143.6552.4685.1785.3587.5785.2
63Montenegro69.9215143.5851.9585.0885.1887.5685.1
64Armenia69.71750.643.5651.7484.684.9687.4685.1
65North Macedonia69.55150.343.5151.6984.5884.4287.4684.9
66Kosovo69.28549.143.4351.6684.2384.3287.4684.8
67Moldova68.90447.343.1751.3384.2284.0587.4684.8
68Albania68.77147.343.0251.0784.0883.8987.4484.6
69Bosnia and Herzegovina68.5884742.9950.7583.9783.687.4184.4
70South Africa68.40446.442.9750.5683.6983.5387.2884.4
71Tunisia68.11445.242.9750.2283.4983.487.2284.3
72Kuwait67.91844.742.7650.2183.1183.1687.1984.3
73Qatar67.68143.442.6650.1582.9783.1487.1484.3
74Vanuatu67.2614242.3949.4382.8982.7787.0584.3
75Antigua and Barbuda67.12841.942.3649.1682.8482.5187.0384.1
76Saint Kitts and Nevis66.68839.442.1549.1182.7882.3687.0284
77Grenada66.56239.341.9648.8282.7582.1786.9484
78Dominica66.37439.241.8548.282.7281.8186.9483.9
79Saint Lucia65.85736.541.5848.0982.5681.5186.8683.9
80Iran65.6743641.3247.9682.3881.486.8683.8


Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.
Share via
Copy link