info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, July 12, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2024

Special Reports

World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2024

retired
retired

According to a recent report, Monaco has been recognized as the best country in the world for older people to live in. Liechtenstein and Luxembourg followed closely in second and third place, respectively. The rankings for 2024 placed Ireland in fourth place, ahead of Switzerland in fifth, while Norway and Singapore ranked sixth and seventh, respectively. The top 10 best countries for older people to live in are Qatar, the United States, and Iceland, in eighth, ninth, and tenth positions, respectively.

Currently, there are approximately 962 million individuals worldwide who are aged 60 and over. However, by 2050, this number is expected to reach 2.1 billion people, which would represent 21.5% of the global population. In the United States, there are currently around 46 million seniors, but this number is expected to exceed 98 million by 2060.

A recent global study evaluated 199 countries to determine the most favorable countries for older people to live in. These countries represent over 92% of the world’s population aged 60 and above. The rankings were based on seven categories: average life expectancy, health care index, safety index, happiness index, cost of living, property prices, and pension start age. To create a list of the best and worst countries for elderly people to live in, the magazine consulted multiple sources such as Ourworldindata, Pension Watch, Numbeo, World Happiness Report, and several city-specific sites.

Meanwhile, Burundi has been recognized as the worst country in the world for older people to live in, according to the CEOWORLD magazine. At the same time, Sierra Leone and South Sudan placed second and third, respectively. Overall, among the top 10 worst countries in the world for older people to live in, the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Afghanistan, Madagascar, Sudan, Syria, the Central African Republic, Malawi, and Yemen.

World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2024

RankCountryRegionScoreHealth Care IndexSafety IndexHappinessProperty PricesLife expectancy at birth, total (years)
1MonacoEurope86.8486.9986.9686.4286.9979.35
2LiechtensteinEurope86.786.8786.6186.4186.9279.35
3LuxembourgEurope86.4686.5186.5986.0486.6982
4IrelandEurope86.2786.2586.5585.6486.6482.05
5SwitzerlandEurope86.0785.8786.4585.4286.5583.56
6NorwayEurope85.9485.886.1485.3786.4482.18
7SingaporeAsia85.8685.6486.0485.3286.4283.39
8QatarAsia85.5585.5885.3985.2485.9780.02
9United StatesAmericas85.3985.5585.2284.9885.8178.81
10IcelandEurope85.0985.4284.8684.3985.6882.77
11DenmarkEurope84.885.0684.5984.2685.2780.68
12AustraliaOceania84.7184.9784.5684.1885.1483.2
13NetherlandsEurope84.6484.8884.5584.0885.0382.06
14San MarinoEurope84.3484.5684.3983.5184.970.05
15AustriaEurope83.9984.383.8983.584.2781.35
16GreenlandAmericas83.984.283.7683.4884.1781.84
17CubaAmericas83.7584.1283.5983.383.9978.69
18SwedenEurope83.5683.7583.4483.1983.8482.57
19FinlandEurope83.4783.7483.2883.0883.7881.64
20Macau (China)Asia83.2783.6283.1282.6783.6884.04
21BelgiumEurope83.183.383.0182.5783.5381.39
22CanadaAmericas82.9282.9982.982.4683.3482.22
23IsraelAsia82.8182.9582.6282.4383.2482.74
24GermanyEurope82.382.8681.2982.0882.9881.1
25Hong Kong (China)Asia82.0782.8480.7882.0782.5984.63
26United Arab EmiratesAsia81.6282.4980.2581.9781.7777.75
27United KingdomEurope81.4582.268081.9681.5881.15
28New ZealandOceania81.2582.0579.7381.8681.3782.06
29FranceEurope80.981.9879.5581.7980.2882.46
30AndorraEurope80.7581.879.4481.4980.2680.03
31MaltaEurope80.581.7379.3581.4279.5182.29
32ItalyEurope80.3881.5779.2481.2279.4783.28
33Puerto RicoAmericas80.1681.4778.7581.1479.2679.85
34CyprusAsia79.8780.6878.638179.1780.75
35BruneiAsia79.7380.3578.5180.9879.0775.66
36BahamasAmericas79.5279.9878.4780.5679.0573.73
37JapanAsia78.9579.7776.8180.2678.9484.43
38South KoreaAsia78.7579.5176.3580.1978.9382.77
39SpainEurope78.6279.276.3280.1378.8483.36
40Saudi ArabiaAsia78.2978.5276.2179.7578.6974.9
41SloveniaEurope78.0777.9176.1979.5978.5981.08
42TaiwanAsia77.8877.6476.179.5878.1880.19
43KuwaitAsia77.4576.6375.9779.4477.7675.33
44EstoniaEurope77.2476.4775.8678.9377.7178.46
45Czech RepublicEurope76.9876.475.3778.577.6479.15
46LithuaniaEurope76.8176.1275.0878.4777.5575.65
47BahrainAsia76.6575.7475.0778.3277.4577.1
48PortugalEurope76.5175.3775.0578.2477.3981.75
49LatviaEurope76.2275.2374.8677.7577.0475.05
50SlovakiaEurope76.0975.0674.8577.4776.9977.31
51GreeceEurope75.775.0474.476.7176.6381.98
52PolandEurope75.4774.7374.1776.3776.6178.46
53BarbadosAmericas75.2574.5373.7476.2276.5179.02
54UruguayAmericas74.9474.573.4875.9375.8477.7
55OmanAsia74.8174.373.2675.9175.7777.53
56HungaryEurope74.5474.2573.2475.5975.0676.63
57SeychellesAfrica74.4174.2473.1475.275.0473.29
58CroatiaEurope74.2574.1173.0675.1674.6778.25
59GuyanaAmericas74.1373.9473.0274.8974.6569.71
60French PolynesiaOceania73.9273.8472.4874.874.5479.73
61Trinidad and TobagoAmericas73.5773.4672.2674.1874.3973.31
62Antigua and BarbudaAmericas73.3573.472.0474.0973.8676.82
63PanamaAmericas72.8673.0771.3973.1673.8178.24
64RomaniaEurope72.7672.9971.1973.1473.7275.83
65Saint Kitts and NevisAmericas72.6572.8171.0972.9973.7164.84
66MaldivesAsia72.5672.7870.9572.9373.5978.47
67ChileAmericas72.1172.3370.0772.873.2579.96
68Costa RicaAmericas71.972.1169.7872.5873.1180
69BulgariaEurope71.7672.0669.6772.5272.7774.85
70PalauOceania71.6372.0469.6272.1772.6877.28
71MexicoAmericas71.3771.8669.4371.7672.4274.98
72Saint LuciaAmericas71.2271.7669.3571.5672.2175.99
73TurkeyAsia71.0371.3469.3471.2372.1977.31
74ArgentinaAmericas70.7171.0169.1870.8471.8276.45
75MalaysiaAsia70.4570.9168.6170.8271.4775.93
76RussiaEurope70.2170.5768.4970.3171.4672.29
77KazakhstanAsia69.7569.3568.0170.2171.4273.23
78TurkmenistanAsia69.4268.8767.6670.171.0667.98
79ChinaAsia69.1468.1467.5569.9570.9276.62
80NauruOceania68.8968.0467.4669.7870.2880.03
81MauritiusAfrica68.5767.9666.6569.470.2574.76
82GrenadaAmericas68.467.966.3769.2170.1372.39
83MontenegroEurope68.0867.8665.2969.1270.0676.65
84SerbiaEurope67.8667.4365.2369.0969.6775.77
85Dominican RepublicAmericas67.5867.1364.8368.9969.3673.81
86BrazilAmericas67.3266.8964.8168.6968.8975.56
87Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesAmericas67.2466.8564.7768.568.8572.36
88DominicaAmericas67.0566.6764.6668.268.6870.05
89GabonAfrica66.6965.8864.2268.1768.4966.06
90ArmeniaAsia66.4465.7663.8867.8368.374.87
91GeorgiaAsia66.165.6963.767.667.473.52
92AlbaniaEurope66.0665.6263.6767.5667.3978.38
93Bosnia and HerzegovinaEurope65.8665.1963.567.4367.3177.18
94BotswanaAfrica65.4464.7263.4867.2166.3669.1
95North MacedoniaEurope65.1764.5762.966.9766.2375.6
96PeruAmericas65.0964.3762.8766.9566.1576.41
97AzerbaijanAsia64.7763.462.8166.8865.9872.81
98BelarusEurope64.763.3962.6466.8565.974.49
99ThailandAsia64.262.5562.4966.5965.1576.83
100BelizeAmericas64.0562.4762.3966.4464.9174.37
101ColombiaAmericas63.8562.1862.2866.1164.8277.02
102JamaicaAmericas63.3661.1861.7965.7864.6774.33
103Equatorial GuineaAfrica63.161.1260.9765.764.658.25
104EcuadorAmericas62.9761.0260.7965.6564.4276.7
105MoldovaEurope62.8861.0160.5265.664.3771.68
106South AfricaAfrica62.6760.7160.3165.5964.0563.62
107FijiOceania62.3860.359.9865.5863.6467.27
108KosovoEurope62.2460.1459.7465.5563.5380.03
109IraqAsia62.1860.0359.6565.5463.4970.37
110LibyaAfrica61.8759.9859.5264.6263.3472.7
111ParaguayAmericas61.5359.7859.4664.3862.4974.08
112TuvaluOceania61.2859.5859.363.9462.2872.77
113SurinameAmericas6159.4658.7363.6662.1471.49
114El SalvadorAmericas60.6159.1858.5363.1161.6272.99
115TongaOceania60.4858.8858.562.9661.5870.74
116GuatemalaAmericas60.4358.8558.4362.8661.5673.94
117MongoliaAsia60.3158.8158.0962.8561.4869.55
118UkraineEurope60.0358.1757.7762.861.3871.82
119IndonesiaAsia59.9758.1557.7162.6861.3271.41
120AlgeriaAfrica59.6957.957.6362.5160.7176.59
121JordanAsia59.5657.8557.3662.4960.5474.33
122NamibiaAfrica59.3557.7156.8362.3860.4663.02
123SamoaOceania59.0657.3156.662.160.2273.11
124Cape Verde (Cabo Verde)Africa58.8657.1456.562.0159.872.7
125MicronesiaOceania58.7356.9156.461.8859.7467.7
126VietnamAsia58.5856.8256.2361.8359.4475.27
127IranAsia58.2956.7555.8961.3459.1876.35
128TunisiaAfrica58.0656.0255.7961.2959.1476.41
129EswatiniAfrica57.7755.855.7361.0758.4659.31
130MoroccoAfrica57.6655.7755.5960.9958.376.33
131PhilippinesAsia57.3555.5355.2760.7457.8771.04
132BoliviaAmericas57.0355.0955.0360.2357.7571.08
133EgyptAfrica56.9154.954.960.2157.6271.74
134DjiboutiAfrica56.8854.8454.8960.257.666.54
135BhutanAsia56.7154.7654.7260.1457.271.28
136VanuatuOceania56.6554.7354.760.0357.1270.25
137VenezuelaAmericas56.5254.6154.4659.9557.0572.13
138PalestineAsia56.2454.5654.3459.356.7673.82
139Sri LankaAsia55.9954.4454.3259.2255.9776.73
140LebanonAsia55.7654.2854.259.255.3678.82
141HondurasAmericas55.5954.0753.9659.0755.2674.99
142CongoAfrica55.354.0353.7658.4154.9864.16
143Ivory Coast (Côte d'Ivoire)Africa55.1854.0153.7358.1254.8657.25
144BangladeshAsia54.955453.6457.6754.4972.15
145IndiaAsia54.7953.8653.5857.2454.4869.27
146NicaraguaAmericas54.5353.653.1957.0454.2774.15
147Papua New GuineaOceania54.2153.2953.0956.4254.0264.15
148AngolaAfrica53.953.1452.8756.0253.5860.54
149UzbekistanAsia53.7453.0952.7955.8253.2671.53
150MauritaniaAfrica53.2552.8552.4155.152.6564.61
151GhanaAfrica53.0752.752.454.6152.5863.65
152Solomon IslandsOceania52.9152.5652.3454.5852.1472.77
153KenyaAfrica52.5652.2551.6354.3851.9766.18
154HaitiAmericas52.251.3451.1954.3451.9263.52
155ZimbabweAfrica52.0751.1651.1854.0251.960.83
156KiribatiOceania51.835150.8553.8351.6367.99
157CambodiaAsia51.6350.6850.7853.5651.5169.44
158Laos (Lao PDR)Asia51.450.5550.7753.2351.0467.44
159KyrgyzstanAsia51.1450.4750.4852.9250.6971.18
160NigeriaAfrica50.9650.3750.1952.8850.3954.18
161CameroonAfrica50.6850.0249.4852.8350.3858.77
162SenegalAfrica50.549.8249.452.4150.3567.47
163GuineaAfrica50.349.3449.3852.3250.1561.04
164East Timor (Timor-Leste)Asia50.1849.0949.2952.2350.1269.15
165ZambiaAfrica50.0748.8349.1852.1850.0863.26
166EthiopiaAfrica49.9448.7849.1551.8849.9665.97
167PakistanAsia49.648.4249.0251.7649.267.02
168BeninAfrica49.3948.4148.7551.7248.6661.3
169MyanmarAsia48.9147.4448.751.1848.3166.76
170ComorosAfrica48.7847.3948.4351.0148.2863.98
171NepalAsia48.747.2948.350.9648.2370.31
172TanzaniaAfrica48.4647.0648.1550.7847.8364.84
173TajikistanAsia48.3146.9747.8950.6347.7570.77
174UgandaAfrica48.2546.8847.8150.5947.7362.76
175LesothoAfrica48.1246.8347.4450.5747.6553.51
176RwandaAfrica47.9346.6447.3150.2447.5168.44
177Guinea-BissauAfrica47.6746.3247.250.1247.0557.82
178TogoAfrica47.5246.2146.850.0946.9660.53
179MaliAfrica47.4146.0646.750.0546.8358.71
180GambiaAfrica47.1345.6946.5749.8646.4161.54
181Burkina FasoAfrica46.9145.5146.1149.7846.2460.92
182LiberiaAfrica46.7645.4646.0949.5345.9463.6
183SomaliaAfrica46.5245.445.7949.1445.7556.94
184ChadAfrica46.1545.3445.7148.0145.5353.8
185DR CongoAfrica45.9644.9245.5947.7945.5260.21
186North KoreaAsia45.7344.6745.4447.4845.3471.96
187MozambiqueAfrica45.644.6345.3647.444.9960.05
188EritreaAfrica45.5244.6145.2647.2844.9165.74
189NigerAfrica45.2844.4945.0646.9244.6561.8
190YemenAsia4544.4744.4946.5244.566.03
191MalawiAfrica44.8544.444.2846.2844.4563.43
192Central African RepublicAfrica44.4444.3144.145.1844.1752.67
193SyriaAsia44.1844.2843.9244.8343.6971.32
194SudanAfrica44.0544.1643.9144.7743.3564.95
195MadagascarAfrica43.643.3943.6944.4142.9166.49
196AfghanistanAsia43.3943.2543.4144.342.664.28
197South SudanAfrica42.8642.8142.943.2342.4957.43
198Sierra LeoneAfrica42.5442.542.4842.8142.3854.07
199BurundiAfrica42.2842.242.3442.3942.1761.03

Have you read?
Richest Billionaire Investors. Billionaire Winners. Billionaire Losers. Best Business Schools. Best Hotel Schools.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2024
Lila Jones
Senior News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. I'm a veteran correspondent for the CEOWORLD Magazine. During my career, I've been based in New York, Washington, DC, Brussels and London. Over the years I've written about everything from the debt crisis to Brexit and the rise of populism in Europe. I did a stint in London as the CEOWORLD Magazine's Europe News Editor and Deputy World News Editor. In my current post I try to capture life in a changing banking to finance landscape.