fbpx

Big Picture

FT MBA Rankings: Here Are The World’s Top 100 Business Schools, 2019

Stanford Graduate School of Business

Interestingly, for the 2nd year in a row, Stanford Graduate School of Business (GSB) captures the No. 1 spot in the Financial Times’ (FT) annual global ranking of Master of Business Administration (MBA) programmes. Stanford Graduate School of Business (GSB) was named the world’s best business school in 2019.

The Harvard Business School MBA programme jumps three places to rank 2nd globally; while Insead, with campuses in Paris and Singapore, fell one spot to rank third this year.

The Wharton School of University of Pennsylvania dropped to 4th, while CEIBS (China Europe International Business School) moved up to 5th from 8th last year. London Business School dropped to 6th place.

Here Are The World’s Top 100 Business Schools, 2019:

RankBusiness schoolCountrySalary ($)Weighted salary ($)Salary increase (%)
1Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUS224,628228,074129
2Harvard Business SchoolUS204,350205,486112
3InseadFeatured business schoolFrance / Singapore180,527179,661104
4University of Pennsylvania: WhartonUS199,883197,267114
5CeibsChina177,126174,115183
6London Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK169,988169,675102
7University of Chicago: BoothUS187,629185,861126
8MIT: SloanUS186,081188,173107
9Columbia Business SchoolUS185,148184,099114
10University of California at Berkeley: HaasUS184,388188,746104
11Yale School of ManagementUS173,236172,547121
12Iese Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain150,417151,076128
13University of Oxford: Sa?dFeatured business schoolUK161,646161,443118
14Northwestern University: KelloggUS172,605170,83099
15Dartmouth College: TuckUS176,986173,636114
16University of Cambridge: JudgeUK164,636163,50898
17National University of Singapore Business SchoolSingapore153,216153,216131
18HKUST Business SchoolChina159,758156,202108
19HEC ParisFeatured business schoolFrance142,920142,622106
19Duke University: FuquaUS164,559163,808111
21Esade Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain148,818148,060116
22IMD Business SchoolSwitzerland153,806151,94476
23University of Virginia: DardenUS159,306157,437114
24Indian School of BusinessIndia156,776156,122187
25New York University: SternUS157,786156,485117
26UCLA: AndersonUS161,537162,985108
27Cornell University: JohnsonUS163,030162,417112
28University of Michigan: RossUS158,565157,727108
29Georgetown University: McDonoughUS148,330147,384121
30Nanyang Business School, NTU SingaporeFeatured business schoolSingapore134,036134,036126
31IE Business SchoolFeatured business schoolSpain146,824153,547100
31SDA BocconiFeatured business schoolItaly130,628130,628124
33Indian Institute of Management BangaloreIndia178,774178,774124
34Fudan University School of ManagementChina110,062110,062195
35Carnegie Mellon: TepperUS148,930148,892113
36Warwick Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK118,406118,40683
37University of Texas at Austin: McCombsUS154,740151,235104
38Emory University: GoizuetaUS150,496150,659119
39University of Florida: WarringtonUS121,000121,000151
39Imperial College Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK126,873126,87367
41University of Hong KongChina131,386131,386116
42Sungkyunkwan University GSBSouth Korea131,166131,166100
43Singapore Management University: Lee Kong ChianSingapore118,415118,415133
43Indiana University: KelleyUS134,985137,568122
43Durham University Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK120,556120,556110
46University of Southern California: MarshallUS145,912147,565108
47Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadIndia186,170186,170100
48University of California at Irvine: MerageUS130,056130,056129
49University of Washington: FosterUS134,270133,519107
49Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaIndia158,138158,138139
51Shanghai Jiao Tong University: AntaiChina112,817112,817193
52University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerUS142,716143,651112
52Vanderbilt University: OwenUS139,670139,670125
54Washington University: OlinUS126,220126,220109
55Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus UniversityFeatured business schoolNetherlands117,972118,61884
56Rice University: JonesUS144,525145,121103
57CUHK Business SchoolChina115,689115,689110
58University of Notre Dame: MendozaUS137,574137,574118
59Alliance Manchester Business SchoolFeatured business schoolUK123,376124,178102
60Georgia Institute of Technology: SchellerUS134,849134,849125
61Melbourne Business SchoolAustralia119,098118,95987
62Arizona State University: CareyUS125,985125,985133
63Pennsylvania State University: SmealUS124,220124,220134
64City, University of London: CassFeatured business schoolUK120,388119,76986
65Michigan State University: BroadUS118,050118,050151
66Babson College: OlinUS140,409140,409102
67Boston College: CarrollUS138,597138,597114
68Boston University: QuestromUS129,676129,676124
69University of St GallenSwitzerland124,527124,52772
70AGSM at UNSW Business SchoolAustralia119,671119,67182
71WHU – Otto Beisheim School of ManagementFeatured business schoolGermany125,176125,17669
72University of Maryland: SmithUS125,734125,73494
73University of Pittsburgh: KatzUS108,399108,399144
74Macquarie Graduate School of ManagementAustralia121,811128,16681
75Purdue University: KrannertUS125,696125,696103
76Cranfield School of ManagementFeatured business schoolUK124,086124,08673
77Mannheim Business SchoolFeatured business schoolGermany116,103116,10380
78Brigham Young University: MarriottUS128,213129,469138
79ESMT BerlinFeatured business schoolGermany110,082110,08263
80EMLyon Business SchoolFeatured business schoolFrance93,46593,46583
81Wisconsin School of BusinessUS131,452131,452102
81University of Minnesota: CarlsonUS123,754123,75497
83University of Rochester: SimonUS122,655122,655129
84Ohio State University: FisherUS128,008128,008118
85University of Toronto: RotmanCanada100,485101,23293
86The Lisbon MBAPortugal108,872108,87273
87McGill University: DesautelsCanada104,607104,60794
87University of Edinburgh Business SchoolUK106,489106,48970
89University College Dublin: SmurfitIreland116,872116,87268
90George Washington UniversityUS116,389114,921101
91Lancaster University Management SchoolUK94,49694,49688
92SMU: CoxUS126,181126,18195
93Essec Business SchoolFrance98,12098,12057
94Western University: IveyCanada103,979104,16780
95Fordham University: GabelliUS120,194120,194105
96Incae Business SchoolCosta Rica / Nicaragua79,57179,956161
96University of Texas at Dallas: JindalUS99,53699,536103
98Grenoble Ecole de ManagementFrance98,39498,39488
99Texas A & M University: MaysUS117,042117,042107
100William & Mary: MasonUS115,958115,958114

Have you read?

# Top 500 Best Universities In The World For 2019 : Medicine And Health Science Degrees. | Life Science Degrees. | Physical Science Degrees. | Psychology Degrees. | Arts and Humanities Degree. | Education Degrees. | Social Sciences Degrees. | Business And Economics Degrees. | Computer Science Degrees. | Engineering And Technology Degrees.

 

Leave a Reply

Aimee Lee Webber
Editorial Aide/Reporter at The CEOWORLD magazine. Nationally Syndicated Advice Columnist. Generally prefer dogs to humans. Loves dragons. New Yorker.
Share via
Copy link