fbpx

It’s not American or British. The United Arab Emirates passport is now the world’s most powerful, according to CEOWORLD magazine’s Global Passport Ranking for 2019. This was followed by Singapore, Germany, Finland, Denmark, Sweden, France, Italy, Luxembourg, Spain, and the Netherlands.

The United States ranked No. 14 in the 2019 index, with 116 visa-free countries. And the worst?

Afghanistan finished bottom of the Global Passport Ranking, with just 29 countries granting Afghans entry without obtaining an advance visa.

Global Passport Ranking, compiled by the CEOWORLD magazine, ranks the passports of 193 countries and six other territories by counting the number of countries each passport can access without an advance visa. The six territories include Taiwan, Macau, Hong Kong, Kosovo, the Palestinian Territories and the Vatican.

Global Passport Ranking, 2019

RankCountryScoreNo VisaVisa On ArrivalVisa Required
1United Arab Emirates1671135431
2Singapore1661273932
3Germany1661264032
4Finland1651263933
5Denmark1651263933
6Sweden1651263933
7France1651254033
8Italy1651254033
9Luxembourg1651254033
10Spain1651234233
11Netherlands1651234233
12South Korea1651224333
13Norway1651224333
14United States1651164933
15Belgium1641234134
16Austria1641234134
17Greece1641224234
18Portugal1641224234
19Japan1641224234
20Switzerland1641214334
21United Kingdom1641194534
22Ireland1641184634
23Canada1641145034
24Czech Republic1631224135
25Hungary1631214235
26Malta1621224036
27Iceland1621184436
28New Zealand1621125036
29Australia1621095336
30Malaysia1611214037
31Slovenia1611204137
32Poland1611194237
33Latvia1611194237
34Slovakia1611194237
35Lithuania1611194237
36Estonia1601194138
37Romania1581164240
38Bulgaria1581144440
39Cyprus1571203741
40Liechtenstein1571154241
41Croatia1561154142
42Monaco1561094742
43Brazil1551104543
44Chile1551094643
45Argentina1551074843
46Hong Kong1501153548
47Andorra1481004850
48San Marino1471054251
49Israel1461044252
50Barbados1441083654
51Brunei1441044054
52Mexico143994455
53Vatican City142984456
54Uruguay141994257
55Bahamas1401043658
56Peru137894861
57Seychelles1361033362
58St. Vincent and the Grenadines1361013562
59Trinidad and Tobago1351003563
60Costa Rica134914364
61Saint Kitts and Nevis1331003365
62Antigua and Barbuda1321003266
63Mauritius132993366
64Ukraine131894267
65Taiwan130854568
66Macao129913869
67Paraguay129884169
68Panama129874269
69Venezuela129844569
70Grenada128963270
71Saint Lucia128943470
72Serbia126834372
73Honduras125834273
74Guatemala125814473
75Dominica124893574
76Vanuatu124863874
77El Salvador124824274
78Solomon Islands123863775
79Samoa123853875
80Tuvalu122833976
81Colombia122804276
82Kiribati118803880
83Macedonia118774180
84Tonga117833481
85Montenegro117764181
86Russian Federation116793782
87Marshall Islands116744282
88Nicaragua115754083
89Georgia115744183
90Turkey115714483
91Bosnia and Herzegovina113734085
92Moldova112753786
93Palau112674586
94Albania111704187
95Micronesia111674487
96South Africa986335100
97Kuwait965244102
98Timor-Leste955639103
99Belize916031107
100Ecuador914744107
101Fiji895039109
102Jamaica885434110
103Qatar885038110
104Guyana854738113
105Bahrain844440114
106Maldives834439115
107Oman813942117
108Nauru804337118
109Kazakhstan803743118
110Thailand803743118
111Belarus794237119
112Saudi Arabia793841119
113Bolivia793742119
114Papua New Guinea783840120
115Suriname783840120
116Botswana774928121
117Lesotho764630122
118Indonesia763640122
119Eswatini754530123
120China752847123
121Malawi734330125
122Namibia714130127
123Kenya713932127
124Azerbaijan713437127
125Cuba713041127
126Gambia704525128
127Tanzania704228128
128Tunisia703436128
129Dominican Republic702743128
130Zambia694128129
131Cape Verde693435129
132Uganda683533130
133Philippines683335130
134Armenia683137130
135Morocco683038130
136Kyrgyzstan682840130
137Zimbabwe673928131
138Mongolia673037131
139Ghana663927132
140India652540133
141Sao Tome and Principe642341134
142Sierra Leone633924135
143Benin633132135
144Uzbekistan632637135
145Cote d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)622834136
146Tajikistan622636136
147Senegal613130137
148Burkina Faso612833137
149Haiti612140137
150Bhutan611744137
151Guinea592732139
152Mauritania592534139
153Madagascar592435139
154Algeria591841139
155Mali583127140
156Niger582929140
157Mozambique582731140
158Togo582533140
159Gabon582434140
160Rwanda582335140
161Cambodia582038140
162Comoros571839141
163Turkmenistan571740141
164Guinea-Bissau562531142
165Jordan562135142
166Viet Nam562135142
167Laos562135142
168Egypt561739142
169Equatorial Guinea551837143
170Angola542430144
171Chad532132145
172Liberia522428146
173Burundi522032146
174Central African Republic521834146
175Myanmar [Burma]511536147
176Djibouti511437147
177Cameroon501931148
178Congo481533150
179Kosovo481434150
180Nigeria472324151
181South Sudan471433151
182Congo (Dem. Rep.)461432152
183Nepal461333152
184North Korea461135152
185Sri Lanka451629153
186Lebanon451629153
187Libya451332153
188Palestinian Territories441430154
189Eritrea441133154
190Ethiopia441034154
191Bangladesh431825155
192Iran421230156
193Sudan42933156
194Yemen391128159
195Somalia38929160
196Syria36927162
197Pakistan35827163
198Iraq32725166
199Afghanistan29524169

Glossary:

  • Visa-free: You do not need a visa to enter these destinations.
  • Visa on arrival: You need a visa to enter these destinations, but you can apply for and receive the visa upon arrival at the airport (no pre-departure approval necessary).
  • Visa required: You need a traditional visa to enter these destinations, and you need to apply for it in person.
Share via