info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, June 14, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Education and Career - Best Business Schools In The World For 2024

Education and CareerSpecial Reports

Best Business Schools In The World For 2024

Business school rankings 2024

London Business School has been named the world’s top business school for 2024 by CEOWORLD magazine. In the 2024 rankings, the top business schools were as follows: first place went to London Business School, followed by the Wharton School in second place, and Harvard Business School in third. MIT Sloan School of Management came in fourth, with Stanford Graduate School of Business in fifth place. Columbia Business School (CBS) ranked sixth, and Saïd Business School (also known as Oxford Saïd or SBS) came in seventh.

According to the latest rankings, Haas School of Business has ranked eighth among the top 10 business schools worldwide. Following closely behind is Yale School of Management, an esteemed institution known for its innovative and socially responsible approach to business education, which has claimed the ninth spot. Finally, Kellogg School of Management, with its focus on developing leaders who have a positive impact on society, has earned the tenth position on this prestigious list.

The University of Chicago Booth School of Business took the No. 11 spot, followed by Alliance Manchester Business School (No. 12) and INSEAD (European Institute of Business Administration)(No.13). Meanwhile, Cambridge Judge Business School ranked No. 14 in the CEOWORLD magazine’s ranking of the best business schools in the world for 2024. Leonard N. Stern School of Business came in fifteenth place, followed by Fuqua School of Business – Duke University (sixteenth), IMD – International Institute for Management Development (No. 17), Samuel Curtis Johnson Graduate School of Management (eighteenth), and HEC Paris ranked nineteenth.

Out of the 100 best business schools in the world for 2024, Darden School of Business – University of Virginia ranked No. 20th. A number of parameters are used to compile the ranking, which is based on the satisfaction levels of individual students, industry professionals, and corporate recruiters. So, if you are thinking about boosting your prospects with a postgraduate-level degree in business, we have got just the thing for you; here are the best international business schools that can help advance your career:

Best Business Schools In The World For 2024

RankBusiness SchoolCountryWeighted Salary RankLearning and Research RankAlumni Network RankEntrepreneurship RankCareer Progress RankOverall
1London Business SchoolUnited Kingdom97.9997.3197.4397.2997.9397.59
2The Wharton SchoolUnited States97.3197.1397.1397.2197.697.27
3Harvard Business SchoolUnited States97.2596.8197.1197.1497.1197.08
4MIT Sloan School of ManagementUnited States97.1996.6596.7397.0995.2196.57
5Columbia Business SchoolUnited States95.7696.6296.2596.7794.8296.04
6Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUnited States95.6996.3195.5596.5294.595.71
7Said Business SchoolUnited Kingdom95.6396.2395.2495.894.395.44
8Haas School of BusinessUnited States95.595.895.1995.5993.895.17
9Yale School of ManagementUnited States95.3695.1794.7195.3493.7294.86
10Kellogg School of ManagementUnited States95.3595.1494.595.1393.6894.76
11The University of Chicago Booth School of BusinessUnited States94.7694.4194.2194.9693.494.34
12Alliance Manchester Business SchoolUnited Kingdom93.8694.3893.794.692.9193.89
13INSEAD (European Institute of Business Administration)France93.694.3493.6494.4692.6893.74
14Cambridge Judge Business SchoolUnited Kingdom93.5394.2493.4993.9392.6593.56
15Leonard N. Stern School of BusinessUnited States93.594.1793.3793.6892.5693.45
16Fuqua School of Business - Duke UniversityUnited States93.4893.6993.3593.5992.1293.24
17IMD - International Institute for Management DevelopmentSwitzerland93.3493.6793.0792.592.0592.92
18Samuel Curtis Johnson Graduate School of ManagementUnited States93.1593.6492.192.4391.992.64
19HEC ParisFrance92.4293.2991.8992.2291.1992.2
20Darden School of Business - University of VirginiaUnited States92.0793.2490.1791.9691.1491.71
21UCLA Anderson School of ManagementUnited States91.692.7489.9591.8690.6191.35
22McDonough School of BusinessUnited States91.4992.6489.1691.5789.7490.92
23NUS Business SchoolSingapore91.0892.5188.9691.5689.5190.72
24Olin Business SchoolUnited States90.392.4788.991.3289.590.49
25Eli Broad College of Business - Michigan State UniversityUnited States89.9992.4288.6991.3189.3590.35
26Tuck School of BusinessUnited States89.8891.9887.5391.1689.2489.95
27Tepper School of BusinessUnited States89.5391.9487.4890.9189.289.81
28Purdue Krannert School of ManagementUnited States89.3191.4386.8389.4389.1989.23
29Smeal College of Business - Pennsylvania State UniversityUnited States89.1591.2286.7889.1388.8789.03
30UNC Kenan-Flagler Business SchoolUnited States89.0191.2186.5888.9487.688.66
31Warwick Business SchoolUnited Kingdom88.9291.0986.488.987.5188.56
32ESMT Berlin (European School of Management and TechnologyGermany88.8690.4486.3488.887.488.36
33Rotterdam School of Management - Erasmus UniversityNetherlands88.8290.4285.3588.4486.6787.94
34Melbourne Business School - University of MelbourneAustralia88.6790.3984.988.3786.4787.76
35GW SCHOOL OF BUSINESS - George Washington UniversityUnited States88.6490.3484.7788.3185.5287.51
36Mannheim Business SchoolGermany88.5889.7684.5987.3585.4287.14
37Gies College of Business - University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignUnited States88.5488.9184.3987.1384.4386.68
38Otto Beisheim School of ManagementGermany88.5288.6184.3887.0384.3786.58
39Foster School of BusinessUnited States88.588.1784.0286.4984.2686.28
40Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaIndia88.1588.0983.9586.484.1486.14
41USC Marshall School of BusinessUnited States87.7387.9183.7586.3783.785.89
42Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadIndia87.2587.8883.6186.283.6385.71
43IESE Business SchoolSpain86.9387.6783.586.1783.4385.54
44HKUST Business SchoolHong Kong86.987.6683.285.9882.7785.3
45Robert H. Smith School of BusinessUnited States86.6487.4982.5485.7982.6785.02
46ESADE Business SchoolSpain85.9387.1882.5385.2882.4984.68
47Mendoza College of Business - University of Notre DameUnited States85.0586.7582.0484.782.4784.2
48Cranfield School of ManagementUnited Kingdom84.7886.6281.6383.8881.4883.67
49School of Business - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology SAITCanada84.3386.5181.3983.5781.1483.38
50 Geneva Business SchoolSwitzerland84.1786.4181.3883.1780.3683.09
51EUROPEAN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIU - PARIS) France83.1386.0181.2183.1380.382.75
52Goizueta Business School - Emory UniversityUnited States82.6785.2581.0682.7480.0382.35
53Rotman School of ManagementCanada82.068580.9581.3979.1181.7
54W. P. Carey School of BusinessUnited States81.6884.9280.2280.9879.0381.36
55Questrom School of Business - Boston UniversityUnited States81.5484.8880.0480.9578.6681.21
56Owen Graduate School of Management - Vanderbilt UniversityUnited States81.3684.8679.9680.5778.5781.06
57UCI Paul Merage School of Business, University of California - IrvineUnited States81.2984.7979.6180.4978.5380.94
58XLRI – Xavier School of ManagementIndia81.0884.7479.5580.0278.0480.68
59Scheller College of BusinessUnited States80.4584.5979.5479.8777.6780.42
60Indian Institute of Management IndoreIndia80.4384.4979.4479.8277.4380.32
61Fisher College of BusinessUnited States79.9884.4678.9979.7577.2880.09
62Faculty of Management Studies - DelhiIndia79.5684.4478.4979.4177.0979.79
63Vlerick Business SchoolBelgium79.5184.3978.4179.2975.8179.48
64Kelley School of Business - Indiana UniversityUnited States79.2483.8577.7778.9575.4279.04
65Nanyang Business School at Nanyang Technological UniversitySingapore78.7283.8477.6678.775.378.84
66China Europe International Business School (CEIBS)China78.4983.7477.0477.8475.1378.44
67Knauss School of BusinessUnited States78.283.2876.277.6474.6477.99
68Indian Institute of Management KozhikodeIndia77.6282.9275.776.967477.44
69Durham University Business SchoolUnited Kingdom77.5482.3775.4276.7673.9377.2
70Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK) Business SchoolHong Kong76.6582.375.3876.3973.8376.91
71IFM Business SchoolSwitzerland76.4282.0474.7576.3573.7876.66
72Nova School of Business & EconomicsPortugal75.7981.2573.7276.3373.4676.11
73TIAS School for Business and SocietyNetherlands75.7780.9173.3575.8973.1875.82
74Indian Institute of Management BangaloreIndia75.3680.7773.0875.8472.9275.59
75Cox School of BusinessUnited States75.0980.3772.9574.2872.6975.07
76Macquarie Business SchoolAustralia74.578072.7674.0372.4274.75
77Desautels Faculty of Management - McGill UniversityCanada74.3779.5672.5473.8871.9574.46
78Athens University of Economics and Business (AUEB)Greece74.3479.472.3173.671.7674.28
79UCD Michael Smurfit Graduate BusinessIreland73.4879.1772.2673.5271.7474.03
80Indian Institute of Management RohtakIndia73.2679.0372.273.4271.0973.8
81Tippie College of BusinessUnited States72.8578.9271.9472.8170.4173.38
82Indian Institute of Management LucknowIndia72.5278.8871.7872.5370.1873.17
83University of Bath School of ManagementUnited Kingdom72.2578.8171.6371.6870.172.89
84University of St.GallenSwitzerland72.2378.4371.0271.6570.0672.67
85Strathclyde Business SchoolUnited Kingdom71.3478.2770.6171.3269.3272.17
86SDA Bocconi School of ManagementItaly71.2277.5470.4770.8568.9971.81
87Rady School of ManagementUnited States70.676.8470.170.8468.5471.38
88Smith School of BusinessCanada70.0476.5669.9570.768.571.15
89UBC Sauder School of BusinessCanada70.0376.5269.7370.476870.95
90Southampton Business SchoolUnited Kingdom69.976.2969.2170.1967.4870.61
91Alberta School of BusinessCanada69.7875.9968.9469.6167.2670.31
92University of Edinburgh Business SchoolUnited Kingdom69.6375.2568.769.5666.8569.99
93Carroll School of Management at Boston CollegeUnited States69.4375.168.6169.566.4469.81
94EMLYON business schoolFrance69.2875.0768.4569.4766.4169.73
95Coller School of Management - Tel Aviv UniversityIsrael69.1274.4268.1568.9465.7669.27
96Sydney Business School, University of WollongongAustralia68.974.3168.0968.3865.7469.08
97Ivey Business SchoolCanada68.8974.186868.3165.5268.98
98Indian Institute of Management ShillongIndia68.2973.9267.7867.9665.4568.68
99Business School - University of QueenslandAustralia68.2573.3167.667.8565.1768.43
100Australian Graduate School of Management (AGSM)Australia68.2273.2967.4367.1664.9568.21
101Darla Moore School of Business - University of South CarolinaUnited States68.1772.8667.2767.1564.7168.03
102Imperial College Business SchoolUnited Kingdom67.7172.7967.266764.6867.88
103Schulich School of BusinessCanada67.2372.6466.5866.5764.667.52
104Indian Institute of Management RanchiIndia67.0172.4865.8366.4364.0567.16
105Monash Business SchoolAustralia66.9172.2165.7866.0563.6466.91
106Indian Institute of Management NagpurIndia66.8372.1765.765.4863.5566.74
107Sprott School of Business at Carleton UniversityCanada66.7472.0965.3365.3763.5266.61
108Indian Institute of Management KashipurIndia66.6871.2964.9765.1863.4366.31
109AUC School of Business - American University in CairoEgypt66.6670.4364.8764.863.0465.96
110Gordon S. Lang School of Business and EconomicsCanada65.6170.1864.7464.1863.0265.54
111Indian Institute of Management TiruchirappalliIndia65.5669.9264.6164.1562.9765.44
112Catolica Lisbon School of Business and EconomicsPortugal65.5469.6964.1864.0262.9565.27
113Adelaide Business SchoolAustralia65.5269.3663.6163.7962.6364.98
114EPFL - Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)Switzerland65.4469.2963.4163.2962.3764.76
115Miami Herbert Business School - University of MiamiUnited States65.1469.2563.3163.1861.7964.53
116Stockholm Business School (SBS)Sweden 6468.5963.362.9261.5664.07
117UPF Barcelona School of ManagemetSpain63.4768.4862.2462.8561.4763.7
118Geneva School of Economics and Management - UNIGESwitzerland62.9967.4162.0662.6361.4563.3
119Hult International Business SchoolUnited States62.8366.7861.8362.5461.3163.05
120School of Business, Economics and Law at the University of GothenburgSweden 61.7266.2961.7962.0960.762.51
121Lee Kong Chian School of Business, Singapore Management UniversitySingapore61.6565.8861.0461.8460.5162.18
122Poznan University of Economics and BusinessPoland 61.4665.8660.4761.4660.1661.88
123Faculty of Business and Economics (HEC Lausanne) - UNILSwitzerland60.8265.7360.160.9560.0161.52
124Lund University School of Economics and ManagementSweden 60.565.5259.8560.7458.2860.97
125Universidad Carlos III de MadridSpain59.726559.7160.5558.2460.64
126Wroclaw University of Economics and BusinessPoland 59.7164.8159.5859.7458.1860.4
127Porto Business SchoolPortugal 59.5464.4858.9559.757.8760.1
128NHH Norwegian School of EconomicsNorway59.3764.0858.7259.6356.5159.66
129Waikato Management School, University of WaikatoNew Zealand58.6863.6158.5759.5956.3959.36
130Warsaw School of EconomicsPoland 58.4963.3358.4259.4856.0459.15
131ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics & ManagementPortugal 58.362.7857.6459.2755.858.75
132Kozminski UniversityPoland 58.0662.7357.2459.0255.2458.45
133ISCTE Executive EducationPortugal 57.9661.3356.9958.9854.9658.04
134Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington School of Business and GovernmentNew Zealand57.8661.0356.4158.8154.8257.78
135BI Norwegian Business SchoolNorway57.8360.7955.3458.0654.8157.36
136Faculty of Management, University of WarsawPoland 57.5760.4654.0158.0254.7556.96
137Catolica Porto Business SchoolPortugal 56.7560.3753.5557.6153.7356.4
138University of Canterbury Business School, University of CanterburyNew Zealand55.2259.5653.2357.253.6655.77
139Deusto Business SchoolSpain55.1559.5253.1356.6853.5255.6
140Gdańsk University of TechnologyPoland 55.0359.1952.9855.5453.4455.23
141AESE Business SchoolPortugal 54.0859.1152.9155.3453.354.94
142Massey Business School, Massey UniversityNew Zealand53.9358.5652.5854.9752.7554.55
143Faculty of Economic Sciences and Management - Nicolaus Copernicus UniversityPoland 53.8958.5352.4654.4952.5354.38
144Graduate School of Management, University of Auckland Business SchoolNew Zealand53.5757.3852.3854.452.2453.99
145PAD-School of Management University of PiuraPeru 53.0757.352.353.5151.3853.51
146EADA Business SchoolSpain52.5357.0952.2953.3651.0653.26
147Facultad de Administracion y Ciencias Sociales (Universidad ORT Uruguay)Uruguay52.456.9152.2752.8550.4752.98
148Instituto de Estudios Superiores de Administracion (IESA)Venezuela52.0856.7251.8852.5550.452.72
149University of Ljubljana, School of Economics and BusinessSlovenia51.6756.4651.7552.4750.2652.52
150Thammasat Business SchoolThailand51.5856.451.6452.1250.2252.39
151Mediterranean School of Business (MSB)Tunisia51.415651.1951.8949.7852.05
152Koc University Graduate School of Business (GSB)Turkey50.855.2550.2851.6848.8851.37
153IEEM - Escuela de negociosUruguay50.5654.7350.250.8747.9550.86
154University of Macedonia—School of Business Administration/a>Greece50.0254.5650.0250.8647.8750.66
155Carlson School of ManagementUnited States49.1854.348.9950.7747.7950.2
156Arthur Lok Jack Global School of BusinessTrinidad and Tobago49.1453.3548.9250.3147.5649.85
157IEDC - Bled School of ManagementSlovenia48.6551.0848.6950.0547.1149.11
158Pacífico ​Business SchoolPeru 48.495148.5549.8447.0848.99
159Department of Business Administration of the University of PatrasGreece48.3550.2348.4649.847.0448.77
160International Institute of Business, IIB-UkraineUkraine48.0650.2247.8549.4347.0348.51
161International Management Institute (MIM-Kyiv)Ukraine47.9249.7647.8149.1647.0248.33
162Alba Graduate Business School, The American College of GreeceGreece47.4648.9947.3948.5146.9747.86
163Gordon Institute of Business Science - GIBSSouth Africa47.2248.8347.2147.646.9547.56
164ESAN Graduate School of Business - ESAN UniversityPeru46.7848.1846.5347.5246.2547.05
165IAE Business SchoolArgentina46.4747.7146.1546.3246.2446.57
166American University of BeirutLebanon46.0847.4545.754646.2246.3
167College of Business and Economics - Qatar UniversityQatar45.9747.2845.4645.8446.1446.13
168EGADE Business SchoolMexico45.7747.1645.0845.5545.8745.88
169Dubai Business School - University of DubaiUnited Arab Emirates45.545.245.0745.4345.145.26

Best Business Schools In The World For 2024

Detailed findings & methodology: CEOWORLD magazine surveyed 250,000 business executives, graduates, global business influencers, industry professionals, business school academics, employers, and recruiters in 156 countries and territories between September 15, 2023, and December 22, 2023. Ten percent of the interviews were conducted by telephone, 82% online, and 8% by post or face-to-face. All quantitative interviews were conducted on a confidential basis, without relying on institutions’ data submissions.

To establish our list, we collected information and statistics from publicly available sources, research, and survey. Participants were asked to rate institutions on a scale of 1 “marginal” to 100 “outstanding” or “don’t know.” The 2024 Global Business Schools survey was carried out by the CEOWORLD magazine – the website for ​CEOs, COOs, CFOs, senior corporate executives, business leaders, private equity investors, investment bankers, and high net worth individuals worldwide.

The rankings are based on seven major metrics of quality and reputation. The overall Score (100%) is the sum of the following:

1) Academic reputation
2) Admission Eligibility
3) Job placement rate
4) Recruiter feedback
5) Specialization
6) Global reputation and influence
7) Annual tuition and fees

However, this is by no means a comprehensive list; At the same time, the institutions above are the CEOWORLD magazine’s “best business schools in the world for 2024,” and there may be many other business schools that offer excellent programs. This ranking should not be viewed as the most essential aspect when choosing a business school and are merely one element to consider.

The margin of sampling error for the total sample of 250,000 respondents is plus or minus 1.2 percentage points. In addition to sampling error, one should bear in mind that, as in all survey research, there are possible sources of error—such as coverage, nonresponse, and measurement error——that could affect the results.

Not all figures add up to 100% as a result of rounding percentages and excluding ‘neither/nor’ and ‘don’t know’ responses from the exhibit. Unless otherwise stated, the base for global figures is 250,000 (global respondents). All answers are confidential to allow survey participants to share their perspectives in a respectful, truthful, unbiased, and collegial setting. For more information, please contact info@ceoworld.biz


Have you read?
The World’s Largest Companies by Market Cap, 2024.
The World’s Richest Female Billionaires, 2024.
Revealed: These Are The Safest (And Dangerous) Countries in the World, 2024.
Revealed: Safest Cities in the World, 2024.
Revealed: These Are The Richest Countries In The World, 2024.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Education and Career - Best Business Schools In The World For 2024

CEOWORLD magazine Print and Digital Edition

Despina Wilson
I am a senior editor and data journalist at CEOWORLD magazine. My job involves using infographics to report on news topics related to business and policy, with a global perspective. I hold a master's degree in journalism and have worked for newspapers and reporting projects in both the US and the UK, giving me a unique transatlantic perspective. I believe that data can enhance coverage of all news topics. As a contributor, I plan cover a wide range of issues, such as gender equality, climate change, labor, and immigration, using relevant statistics and insightful visualizations.

Email: despina@ceoworld.biz