info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: These Are The Safest (And Dangerous) Countries in the World, 2024

Special Reports

Revealed: These Are The Safest (And Dangerous) Countries in the World, 2024

People

If you’re looking for safe places to visit or live, CEOWORLD magazine has ranked the world’s safest nations. In 2024, Andorra, located in the Pyrenees mountains between Spain and France, was named the world’s safest country. Despite being one of the smallest and least-populated countries in Europe with only around 82,000 residents, it attracts over 3.5 million overseas visitors each year, making it the country with the most tourists per capita. So whether you’re planning a trip, considering relocating, or just curious, Andorra is worth checking out. It’s followed by the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Taiwan and Norway.

African countries have a crime problem. It is very deeply rooted and has affected their relations with the world. For example, in 2023, the investment flows to African nations plummeted by $48 billion because of the high crime rate. Similarly, despite Africa featuring many of the world’s iconic attractions, tourism is affected mainly due to internal conflict, political instability, and crime rates. In Africa, Burundi holds the first place for its crime rate.

With the world turned upside-down and inside-out by international conflict, determining the safest countries is now more important than ever. 7 of the top 10 safest countries are in Asia.  Only Andorra, Norway, and Liechtenstein rank in the top 10 without being in Asia! So, which countries have proven to be safe and which have not?

Safest Countries in the World, 2024

RankCountryRegionCrime Index by CountryPopulationGDP (USD million)GDP Per Capita
1AndorraSouthern Europe91.8683,5233,69244,107
2United Arab EmiratesWest Asia91.859,282,410509,17950,602
3QatarWest Asia91.812,656,032235,50081,968
4TaiwanEastern Asia90.7823,399,654751,93032,339
5NorwayNorthern Europe89.85,533,582546,76899,266
6ArmeniaWest Asia89.342,981,20024,5408,283
7Hong Kong (China)Eastern Asia88.877,498,100385,54651,168
8JapanWest Asia88.82124,240,0004,230,86233,950
9SingaporeSoutheastern Asia87.525,917,600497,34787,884
10LiechtensteinCentral Europe87.0439,7246,608184,083
11MonacoWestern Europe86.4939,0508,596234,317
12EstoniaNorthern Europe86.411,365,88441,79930,998
13BahrainWest Asia86.181,577,05944,99428,464
14SloveniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)85.562,120,93768,39432,350
15ChinaEastern Asia83.871,409,670,00017,700,89912,541
16South KoreaEastern Asia83.7451,439,0381,709,23233,147
17SwitzerlandWestern Europe83.668,931,306905,684102,865
18IcelandNorthern Europe83.61396,96030,57078,837
19GeorgiaEastern Europe82.883,736,40030,0238,165
20CroatiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)82.823,855,64180,18520,877
21NetherlandsWestern Europe82.7617,590,0001,092,74861,770
22ItalySouthern Europe82.1258,919,3452,186,08237,146
23DenmarkNorthern Europe80.735,959,464420,80071,402
24FinlandNorthern Europe80.495,572,545305,68954,507
25Czech RepublicCentral Europe80.4210,882,235335,24330,475
26RwandaEastern Africa80.0613,246,39413,9271,032
27Saudi ArabiaWest Asia79.1332,175,2241,069,43732,586
28AustriaCentral Europe78.739,154,514526,18258,013
29PolandCentral Europe77.0737,667,000842,17222,393
30SlovakiaCentral Europe76.95,426,468133,04424,471
31BruneiSoutheastern Asia75.98445,40015,15334,384
32UzbekistanCentral Asia75.1136,599,76490,3922,509
33PortugalSouthern Europe75.0210,467,366276,43226,879
34AzerbaijanWest Asia74.9710,151,51777,3927,530
35CyprusWest Asia74.3918,10032,03234,791
36IrelandWestern Europe74.25,281,600589,569112,248
37North MacedoniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)73.481,832,69615,8017,672
38LithuaniaNorthern Europe73.382,869,66079,42728,482
39KuwaitWest Asia72.994,670,713159,68732,215
40CubaCaribbean72.8611,089,511107,52856,495
41HungaryCentral Europe72.529,597,085203,82921,075
42RomaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)72.0219,051,562350,41418,413
43LuxembourgWestern Europe71.97660,80989,095135,605
44SpainSouthern Europe71.9548,345,2231,582,05433,090
45BulgariaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)71.126,447,710103,09916,087
46LatviaNorthern Europe69.891,874,70046,66824,929
47NepalSouthern Asia69.0329,164,57841,3391,353
48ThailandSoutheastern Asia68.8668,263,022512,1937,298
49MontenegroSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)68.76616,6957,05811,338
50SerbiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)68.756,641,19775,01511,301
51GermanyCentral Europe67.8484,607,0164,429,83852,824
52RussiaEastern Europe67.28146,424,7291,862,47013,006
53JordanWest Asia66.7411,302,00050,0224,851
54TurkeyWest Asia66.5385,279,5531,154,60013,384
55North KoreaEastern Asia66.0925,660,00048,350654
56Bosnia and HerzegovinaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)65.943,277,08226,9457,778
57MaltaSouthern Europe65.91519,56220,31138,715
58PakistanSouthern Asia65.85241,499,431340,6361,471
59Sri LankaSouthern Asia65.2622,037,00088,3093,342
60VietnamSoutheastern Asia65.15100,300,000433,3564,316
61PhilippinesSoutheastern Asia64.91112,892,781435,6753,859
62OmanWest Asia64.735,113,071108,28221,266
63GhanaWestern Africa64.4130,832,01976,6282,329
64IndiaSouthern Asia64.241,392,329,0003,732,2242,612
65TunisiaNorthern Africa63.7811,850,23251,2714,191
66PanamaCentral America63.694,337,40682,34818,493
67IraqWest Asia62.9543,324,000297,6955,883
68MoldovaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)62.372,512,75816,0006,411
69CanadaNorth America61.9540,528,3962,117,80553,247
70SudanNorthern Africa61.1741,984,50025,569534
71AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)61.152,761,78523,0328,057
72KazakhstanCentral Asia61.0520,000,000259,29212,968
73IndonesiaSoutheastern Asia60.94279,118,8661,417,3875,109
74IrelandWestern Europe59.715,281,600589,569112,248
75ZambiaEastern Africa59.6919,610,76929,5361,486
76LebanonWest Asia59.635,490,00037,9453,283
77GreeceSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)59.4910,413,982242,38523,173
78MoroccoNorthern Africa58.8237,022,000147,3433,980
79UkraineEastern Europe58.7941,130,432173,4135,225
80BarbadosCaribbean58.26267,8006,22021,442
81AustraliaAustralasia57.726,461,9121,687,71363,487
82EgyptNorthern Africa57.1104,462,545398,3973,770
83IsraelWest Asia56.819,827,000521,68853,196
84United KingdomWestern Europe56.5167,026,2923,332,05948,912
85New ZealandAustralasia56.095,223,100249,41548,072
86MauritiusEastern Africa55.61,261,04114,81911,752
87SwedenNorthern Europe55.4510,558,012597,11055,216
88BelgiumWestern Europe54.9411,801,722627,51153,657
89United StatesNorth America54.73335,893,23826,949,64380,412
90IranWest Asia54.6584,038,000366,4384,234
91MyanmarSoutheastern Asia54.3455,770,23274,8611,381
92MalaysiaSoutheastern Asia53.9933,379,500430,89513,034
93EthiopiaEastern Africa52.26107,334,000155,8041,473
94BelarusEastern Europe52.239,200,61768,8647,477
95ParaguaySouth America51.886,109,64444,1425,843
96NigeriaWestern Africa51.8216,783,400390,0021,755
97NicaraguaCentral America51.76,733,76317,3532,599
98UruguaySouth America51.683,444,26376,24421,378
99AlgeriaNorthern Africa51.4545,400,000224,1074,875
100BotswanaSouthern Africa50.492,410,33820,7567,758
101MongoliaEastern Asia50.183,457,54818,7825,348
102CambodiaSoutheastern Asia49.9817,091,46430,9431,916
103BelizeCentral America49.71441,4713,2187,142
104Costa RicaCentral America48.535,262,22585,59016,213
105MexicoNorth America48.42129,406,7361,811,46813,804
106KyrgyzstanCentral Asia47.767,100,00012,6811,830
107TanzaniaEastern Africa47.6961,741,12084,0331,327
108MaldivesSouthern Asia47.66382,7516,97717,559
109UgandaEastern Africa47.5745,562,00052,3901,163
110FranceWestern Europe47.3368,373,0003,049,01646,315
111KenyaEastern Africa46.5951,526,000112,7492,188
112BahamasCaribbean46.3397,36013,87634,371
113Ivory CoastCaribbean46.2329,389,15079,4302,728
114FijiMelanesia46.21893,4685,5116,025
115ChileSouth America46.0519,960,889344,40017,254
116GuatemalaCentral America45.4517,602,431102,7655,407
117LibyaNorthern Africa44.546,931,06140,1945,872
118Dominican RepublicCaribbean44.3210,760,028120,62911,249
119ZimbabweEastern Africa44.2615,178,97932,4242,006
120ColombiaSouth America43.9552,215,503363,8356,976
121El SalvadorCentral America43.96,884,88835,3395,558
122BangladeshSouthern Asia43.89169,828,911446,3492,621
123EcuadorSouth America43.1816,938,986118,6866,500
124MozambiqueEastern Africa42.9132,419,74721,936647
125NamibiaSouthern Africa42.622,641,85712,6474,786
126CameroonCentral Africa42.2428,088,84549,2621,722
127ArgentinaSouth America42.1146,654,581621,83313,297
128BoliviaSouth America41.9212,006,03146,7963,858
129SomaliaEastern Africa41.5418,143,37911,515717
130BrazilSouth America41.34203,062,5122,126,80910,413
131NigerWestern Africa41.2525,369,41517,073631
132AngolaCentral Africa40.5333,086,27893,7962,550
133GuineaWestern Africa40.0613,261,63823,2051,543
134PeruSouth America39.5333,396,698264,6367,669
135JamaicaEastern Asia39.362,825,54418,7616,831
136YemenWest Asia37.5731,888,69821,045618
137SyriaWest Asia37.1822,923,00011,800537
138Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean36.241,365,80527,88719,622
139HondurasCentral America35.99,745,14933,9923,245
140South AfricaSouthern Africa35.5462,027,503380,9066,191
141HaitiCaribbean34.3711,743,01725,9862,125
142AfghanistanSouthern Asia 34.334,262,84014,939443
143Papua New GuineaMelanesia34.2911,781,55931,6922,581
144VenezuelaSouth America33.7328,302,00092,2103,474
145San MarinoSouthern Europe32.533,8891,99858,541
146Macau (China)Eastern Asia32.32681,30038,48054,296
147SeychellesEastern Africa32.2100,4472,08520,890
148GuyanaSouth America32.02743,69916,32920,565
149Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean31.73100,7721,94919,068
150Saint Kitts and NevisCaribbean31.4747,1951,06918,082
151PalauMicronesia3116,73326715,113
152Saint LuciaCaribbean30.91178,6962,46913,572
153Cape VerdeWestern Africa30.31491,2332,5984,503
154EswatiniSouthern Africa29.71,365,88441,79930,998
155DjiboutiEastern Africa29.331,001,4543,8733,761
156BhutanSouthern Asia28.92770,2762,6863,500
157VanuatuMelanesia27.94301,2951,1663,492
158São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa27.76214,6106742,905
159Republic of the CongoCentral Africa27.46,106,86914,4072,858
160KiribatiMicronesia26.05121,3882972,381
161MauritaniaWestern Africa25.814,475,68310,3572,338
162LaosSoutheastern Asia25.677,443,00014,2441,879
163SenegalWestern Africa25.5118,275,74331,1411,715
164Timor Leste (East Timor)Southeastern Asia25.131,354,6622,0231,497
165BeninWestern Africa24.8912,606,99819,9401,449
166ComorosEastern Africa24.48758,3161,3641,377
167TajikistanCentral Asia23.3210,077,60011,8161,180
168LesothoSouthern Africa23.12,306,0002,3731,110
169Guinea-BissauWestern Africa22.661,781,3081,9911,028
170TogoWestern Africa22.558,095,4989,1111,004
171MaliWestern Africa22.4322,395,48921,309913
172GambiaWestern Africa22.272,417,4712,388903
173Burkina FasoWestern Africa22.1822,185,65420,785888
174LiberiaWestern Africa21.865,248,6214,347800
175ChadCentral Africa21.8517,414,71712,596703
176DR CongoCentral Africa21.7295,370,00067,512675
177EritreaEastern Africa20.313,748,9022,255644
178MalawiEastern Africa19.5721,507,72313,176580
179Central African RepublicCentral Africa19.535,633,4122,760539
180MadagascarEastern Africa18.826,923,35315,763530
181Sierra LeoneWestern Africa18.28,494,2603,519415
182BurundiEastern Africa17.512,837,7403,190246

Revealed: Safest Cities in the World, 2024.

Methodology: CEOWORLD magazine conducts surveys to gather information from foreign travelers, immigrants, expats (expatriates), experts, and residents about their experiences and opinions on various destinations. In the survey, people who have visited specific countries in the last five years are asked to rate those countries on safety. These ratings are then combined with other indices and information, such as the Global Peace Index, the State Department’s travel safety ratings, and the GeoSure Global scores of major cities in each country. A weighted score is calculated based on this information to determine each country’s overall safety rating. This approach ensures a balanced evaluation, with no single score favoring one country over another.

CEOWORLD magazine has produced a report that ranks the safest countries by considering various dimensions. These dimensions include safety from violent crime, safety from terrorism, transportation safety, health measures (including disease), safety for specific groups such as women; foreign travelers, immigrants, expats (expatriates) of colour; and LGBTQ+foreign travelers, immigrants, expats (expatriates), and the quality of the public healthcare system.

Please keep in mind that the rankings we provide cannot predict the future safety of a country. It is important to note that natural disasters such as earthquakes, tornadoes, hurricanes, and supercells can happen in any country at any time and are not considered in our rankings. Also, economic growth can affect a country’s safety level. It is important to understand that our rankings do not guarantee that a country is safe at present or that every part of the country is equally safe. It is essential to balance our rankings with current events and take extra precautions to stay informed about travel safety issues. Lastly, please note that survey results can vary.

Have you read?
Revealed: Countries With the Highest (and Lowest) Suicide Rates, 2024.
Revealed: Countries with the Highest Fertility Rates (by Births Per Woman), 2024.
Revealed: Countries with the most vegetarians in the world, 2024.
Revealed: The best countries in the world for expat retirement, 2024.
Ranked: The Most and Least Developed Countries in the World, 2024.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: These Are The Safest (And Dangerous) Countries in the World, 2024
Lila Jones
Senior News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. I'm a veteran correspondent for the CEOWORLD Magazine. During my career, I've been based in New York, Washington, DC, Brussels and London. Over the years I've written about everything from the debt crisis to Brexit and the rise of populism in Europe. I did a stint in London as the CEOWORLD Magazine's Europe News Editor and Deputy World News Editor. In my current post I try to capture life in a changing banking to finance landscape.