info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Ranked: Countries with Highest (and Lowest) Rates of Infant Mortality, 2024

Special ReportsStats Gate

Ranked: Countries with Highest (and Lowest) Rates of Infant Mortality, 2024

Infant

Infant mortality refers to the death of a baby before their first birthday. This figure is crucial in determining the overall well-being of a society. The infant mortality rate, which is the number of infant deaths per 1,000 live births, provides important information about the health of both babies and mothers in a given population. CEOWORLD Magazine explores the concept of infant mortality rate in this report that discusses its significance as a population marker. The publication’s researchers also highlight countries with high rates of infant mortality, helping readers understand which regions require assistance in addressing this long-standing social and economic issue.

What are the primary causes of infant deaths?

Infant mortality refers to a baby’s demise before he turns one year old. Most of these tragic events during childhood happen during a child’s first year of life or the neonatal period. Neonatal mortality accounts for 70 to 80 percent of baby deaths. Several healthcare conditions contribute to infant mortality. The largest contributor is premature or preterm birth and its complications. This event happens when a mother delivers her baby before 37 weeks of pregnancy, when normal pregnancy is for 40 weeks.

Babies also lose their lives to birth asphyxia, birth defects like congenital malformations, low birth weight, malnutrition, accidental suffocation, and other injuries. A mother’s pregnancy complications and sudden infant death syndrome lead to infant mortality, as well as diseases, such as lower respiratory infections, pneumonia, and diarrhea. Neonatal encephalopathy also causes baby deaths, in which brain function problems happen due to the dearth of oxygen during delivery.

Which countries have the highest infant death incidence?

CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers have provided a table that highlights the countries with high infant mortality rates. Sierra Leone tops the list with 80.50 infant deaths per 1,000 live births, followed by the Central African Republic with 77.24. The top 10 countries on the list are all located in Africa. These nations face challenges such as a lack of access to clean water, adequate food, trained healthcare professionals, and necessary medications, all of which contribute to high rates of infant mortality.

Which countries have the lowest infant death rates?

In the list of top 10 countries with the lowest infant death rates, it is evident that most of the countries are developed ones. In contrast, poor African countries have high rates of infant deaths before their first birthday. This is due to poverty, malaria, malnutrition, and underdeveloped infrastructure in those countries. Moreover, the top 10 countries in the list, such as San Marino, Monaco, Estonia, and Singapore, have better living conditions and lower poverty rates than the poor African nations. They also have adequate healthcare services, and their fertility and birth rates are not as high as those in developing countries. As a result, they face fewer challenges related to these issues.

Countries with Highest (and Lowest) Rates of Infant Mortality, 2024

RankCountryRegionDeaths per 1,000 live birthsPopulationGDP (USD million)GDP Per Capita
1Sierra LeoneWestern Africa80.58,494,2603,519415
2Central African RepublicCentral Africa77.235,633,4122,760539
3SomaliaEastern Africa72.8718,143,37911,515717
4NigeriaWestern Africa72.27216,783,400390,0021,755
5ChadCentral Africa67.6217,414,71712,596703
6GuineaWestern Africa65.3713,261,63823,2051,543
7South SudanEastern Africa63.7613,249,9246,267417
8DR CongoCentral Africa64.1195,370,00067,512675
9MaliWestern Africa63.0222,395,48921,309913
10NigerWestern Africa59.9225,369,41517,073631
11Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa58.791,558,16010,0416,502
12LesothoSouthern Africa58.422,306,0002,3731,110
13LiberiaWestern Africa58.165,248,6214,347800
14Ivory CoastCaribbean57.529,389,15079,4302,728
15BeninWestern Africa56.5912,606,99819,9401,449
16PakistanSouthern Asia54.37241,499,431340,6361,471
17Burkina FasoWestern Africa52.9822,185,65420,785888
18MozambiqueEastern Africa52.4932,419,74721,936647
19AngolaCentral Africa48.6833,086,27893,7962,550
20CameroonCentral Africa48.4928,088,84549,2621,722
21YemenWest Asia45.7831,888,69821,045618
22DjiboutiEastern Africa47.241,001,4543,8733,761
23HaitiCaribbean46.6711,743,01725,9862,125
24MadagascarEastern Africa45.3226,923,35315,763530
25AfghanistanSouthern Asia 44.8534,262,84014,939443
26TogoWestern Africa44.498,095,4989,1111,004
27ThailandSoutheastern Asia44.3368,263,022512,1937,298
28EswatiniSouthern Africa44.211,223,3624,6483,995
29ZambiaEastern Africa41.1319,610,76929,5361,486
30ComorosEastern Africa40.43758,3161,3641,377
31SudanNorthern Africa39.9241,984,50025,569534
32KiribatiMicronesia39.36121,3882972,381
33BurundiEastern Africa38.7812,837,7403,190246
34TurkmenistanCentral Asia36.477,057,84181,82212,934
35ZimbabweEastern Africa36.5815,178,97932,4242,006
36Papua New GuineaMelanesia35.4011,781,55931,6922,581
37EthiopiaEastern Africa35.4107,334,000155,8041,473
38LaosSoutheastern Asia35.387,443,00014,2441,879
39TajikistanCentral Asia34.9310,077,60011,8161,180
40GambiaWestern Africa34.862,417,4712,388903
41MyanmarSoutheastern Asia34.7455,770,23274,8611,381
42GhanaWestern Africa33.530,832,01976,6282,329
43MauritaniaWestern Africa33.024,475,68310,3572,338
44DominicaCaribbean31.7567,4086979,356
45MalawiEastern Africa32.0421,507,72313,176580
46UgandaEastern Africa32.1345,562,00052,3901,163
47RwandaEastern Africa30.3713,246,39413,9271,032
48NamibiaSouthern Africa30.022,641,85712,6474,786
49GabonCentral Africa29.782,233,27219,3198,832
50SenegalWestern Africa29.9718,275,74331,1411,715
51EritreaEastern Africa29.733,748,9022,255644
52BotswanaSouthern Africa29.012,410,33820,7567,758
53KenyaEastern Africa28.9851,526,000112,7492,188
54TaiwanEastern Asia28.5123,399,654751,93032,339
55Dominican RepublicCaribbean27.8510,760,028120,62911,249
56South AfricaSouthern Africa26.9262,027,503380,9066,191
57IndiaSouthern Asia26.821,392,329,0003,732,2242,612
58FijiMelanesia23.06893,4685,5116,025
59GuyanaSouth America23.88743,69916,32920,565
60NauruMicronesia23.9211,68015011,757
61BangladeshSouthern Asia24.06169,828,911446,3492,621
62NepalSouthern Asia23.6229,164,57841,3391,353
63BhutanSouthern Asia23.12770,2762,6863,500
64Saint LuciaCaribbean22.09178,6962,46913,572
65CambodiaSoutheastern Asia22.1417,091,46430,9431,916
66VenezuelaSouth America21.0628,302,00092,2103,474
67MicronesiaMicronesia21.63105,7544584,358
68IraqWest Asia21.4143,324,000297,6955,883
69PhilippinesSoutheastern Asia21.05112,892,781435,6753,859
70BoliviaSouth America20.9212,006,03146,7963,858
71VanuatuMelanesia20.34301,2951,1663,492
72GuatemalaCentral America20.1817,602,431102,7655,407
73AlgeriaNorthern Africa19.6445,400,000224,1074,875
74IndonesiaSoutheastern Asia19.5279,118,8661,417,3875,109
75SyriaWest Asia18.7822,923,00011,800537
76TuvaluPolynesia18.6810,679635,773
77AzerbaijanWest Asia17.3510,151,51777,3927,530
78VietnamSoutheastern Asia16.64100,300,000433,3564,316
79EgyptNorthern Africa16.75104,462,545398,3973,770
80Solomon IslandsMelanesia16.59734,8871,6902,285
81ParaguaySouth America16.056,109,64444,1425,843
82KyrgyzstanCentral Asia15.877,100,00012,6811,830
83MoroccoNorthern Africa16.0737,022,000147,3433,980
84SurinameSouth America15.83616,5003,5395,667
85MauritiusEastern Africa14.951,261,04114,81911,752
86PalauMicronesia15.6516,73326715,113
87Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean15.031,365,80527,88719,622
88GrenadaCaribbean14.57112,5791,30611,437
89SamoaPolynesia14.72205,5579394,638
90HondurasCentral America14.739,745,14933,9923,245
91TunisiaNorthern Africa14.2811,850,23251,2714,191
92BrazilSouth America13.13203,062,5122,126,80910,413
93PalestineWest Asia13.195,483,45018,1093,464
94MongoliaEastern Asia13.213,457,54818,7825,348
95UzbekistanCentral Asia13.1636,599,76490,3922,509
96JordanWest Asia12.9511,302,00050,0224,851
97Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesCaribbean12.97110,8721,0399,360
98Saint Kitts and NevisCaribbean12.6447,1951,06918,082
99MoldovaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)12.482,512,75816,0006,411
100São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa12.78214,6106742,905
101SeychellesEastern Africa12.21100,4472,08520,890
102PanamaCentral America12.374,337,40682,34818,493
103Cape VerdeWestern Africa12.24491,2332,5984,503
104NicaraguaCentral America12.086,733,76317,3532,599
105BahamasCaribbean11.55397,36013,87634,371
106MexicoNorth America11.8129,406,7361,811,46813,804
107ColombiaSouth America11.4152,215,503363,8356,976
108BarbadosCaribbean11.4267,8006,22021,442
109PeruSouth America11.2833,396,698264,6367,669
110IranWest Asia11.2384,038,000366,4384,234
111EcuadorSouth America11.1316,938,986118,6866,500
112El SalvadorCentral America11.056,884,88835,3395,558
113JamaicaEastern Asia11.042,825,54418,7616,831
114North KoreaEastern Asia11.625,660,00048,350654
115BruneiSoutheastern Asia9.64445,40015,15334,384
116BelizeCentral America10.06441,4713,2187,142
117TongaPolynesia9.83100,1795475,488
118ArmeniaWest Asia10.022,981,20024,5408,283
119LibyaNorthern Africa9.526,931,06140,1945,872
120KazakhstanCentral Asia9.120,000,000259,29212,968
121OmanWest Asia8.95,113,071108,28221,266
122GeorgiaEastern Europe8.523,736,40030,0238,165
123AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)8.392,761,78523,0328,057
124TurkeyWest Asia8.1385,279,5531,154,60013,384
125KuwaitWest Asia7.534,670,713159,68732,215
126TanzaniaEastern Africa7.3961,741,12084,0331,327
127LebanonWest Asia7.245,490,00037,9453,283
128UkraineEastern Europe7.1541,130,432173,4135,225
129MalaysiaSoutheastern Asia6.6133,379,500430,89513,034
130Costa RicaCentral America6.745,262,22585,59016,213
131ArgentinaSouth America6.8446,654,581621,83313,297
132BahrainWest Asia6.011,577,05944,99428,464
133Sri LankaSouthern Asia5.9922,037,00088,3093,342
134Saudi ArabiaWest Asia5.9932,175,2241,069,43732,586
135ChileSouth America5.8719,960,889344,40017,254
136United Arab EmiratesWest Asia5.639,282,410509,17950,602
137United StatesNorth America5.44335,893,23826,949,64380,412
138BulgariaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)5.416,447,710103,09916,087
139RomaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)5.519,051,562350,41418,413
140Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean5.34100,7721,94919,068
141MaldivesSouthern Asia5.49382,7516,97717,559
142MaltaSouthern Europe5.22519,56220,31138,715
143ChinaEastern Asia5.461,409,670,00017,700,89912,541
144UruguaySouth America5.393,444,26376,24421,378
145Bosnia and HerzegovinaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)4.973,277,08226,9457,778
146SerbiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)4.836,641,19775,01511,301
147North MacedoniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)5.21,832,69615,8017,672
148SlovakiaCentral Europe4.715,426,468133,04424,471
149QatarWest Asia4.842,656,032235,50081,968
150CanadaNorth America4.4940,528,3962,117,80553,247
151RussiaEastern Europe4.36146,424,7291,862,47013,006
152CubaCaribbean4.0811,089,511107,52856,495
153New ZealandAustralasia4.025,223,100249,41548,072
154CroatiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)3.963,855,64180,18520,877
155PolandCentral Europe3.7437,667,000842,17222,393
156United KingdomWestern Europe3.7167,026,2923,332,05948,912
157NetherlandsWestern Europe3.517,590,0001,092,74861,770
158FranceWestern Europe3.4568,373,0003,049,01646,315
159BelgiumWestern Europe3.3911,801,722627,51153,657
160SwitzerlandWestern Europe3.448,931,306905,684102,865
161HungaryCentral Europe3.369,597,085203,82921,075
162GreeceSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)3.410,413,982242,38523,173
163AustraliaAustralasia3.1826,461,9121,687,71363,487
164LatviaNorthern Europe3.271,874,70046,66824,929
165DenmarkNorthern Europe3.195,959,464420,80071,402
166GermanyCentral Europe3.184,607,0164,429,83852,824
167AustriaCentral Europe2.979,154,514526,18258,013
168IrelandWestern Europe2.815,281,600589,569112,248
169LithuaniaNorthern Europe2.872,869,66079,42728,482
170IsraelWest Asia2.769,827,000521,68853,196
171AndorraSouthern Europe2.7383,5233,69244,107
172SpainSouthern Europe2.6148,345,2231,582,05433,090
173PortugalSouthern Europe2.6910,467,366276,43226,879
174South KoreaEastern Asia2.5751,439,0381,709,23233,147
175CyprusWest Asia2.31918,10032,03234,791
176LuxembourgWestern Europe2.27660,80989,095135,605
177ItalySouthern Europe2.3958,919,3452,186,08237,146
178Czech RepublicCentral Europe2.3110,882,235335,24330,475
179IcelandNorthern Europe2.12396,96030,57078,837
180BelarusEastern Europe2.199,200,61768,8647,477
181SwedenNorthern Europe2.0810,558,012597,11055,216
182MontenegroSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)2.07616,6957,05811,338
183FinlandNorthern Europe1.825,572,545305,68954,507
184NorwayNorthern Europe1.845,533,582546,76899,266
185SloveniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)1.812,120,93768,39432,350
186JapanWest Asia1.79124,240,0004,230,86233,950
187SingaporeSoutheastern Asia1.845,917,600497,34787,884
188EstoniaNorthern Europe1.661,365,88441,79930,998
189MonacoWestern Europe1.5939,0508,596234,317
190San MarinoSouthern Europe1.5833,8891,99858,541

What is the future trend for infant mortality?

Infant mortality incidence is a measure of the number of newborn and sometimes unborn babies that pass away. This rate varies among different populations. Developing countries, especially poor African countries, have the highest infant mortality rate due to the lack of essential elements that are necessary to prevent baby deaths. These crucial factors include access to clean drinking water, adequate food, and trained healthcare professionals, among others.

In developed countries, the incidence of infant mortality is low, which is the opposite of what is seen in Africa. However, the United States, being the world’s largest economy with an ever-increasing population, also faces a problem of infant mortality. The rate of infant deaths per 1,000 live births in the US is 5.44, which is higher compared to other developed nations such as Australia (3.18), Sweden (2.08), and Japan (1.79). This places the US at the 54th position among the 199 territories and countries that were analyzed.

CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers discovered that the overall collective international infant death incidence has considerably diminished. This rate has plummeted to 52.8 baby deaths per 1,000 live births from roughly 140 infant deaths per 1,000 live births between 1950 to 1955.

It is not possible for a single entity to completely solve the issue of infant deaths. In order to reduce the mortality rates of infants, researchers at CEOWORLD magazine suggest that governments, non-governmental organizations, private companies, and citizens work together with public health agencies. This partnership should include healthcare providers and community units, and is crucial in reducing, and potentially eliminating, the long-standing problem of families losing their newborn children.


Have you read?
Revealed: These Are The Richest Countries In The World, 2024.
Revealed: Countries with Highest Gun Ownership, 2024.
Revealed: These Countries Pay Their Olympians For Winning Gold Medals, 2024.
Revealed: Happiest countries in the world for 2024.
Report: What Is the Most Common Hair Color in the World?


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Ranked: Countries with Highest (and Lowest) Rates of Infant Mortality, 2024
Christina Miller
Associate News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. I lead the reporting team that covers US financial services and I write a business column for the opinion section. I write news pieces about the US and European market for start-ups and interview CEOs for our interview slot. I also presented one of the CEOWORLD magazine's early podcast hits, Money Stories, in which I persuadeded notable CEOs to share insights into the breaking news, moments of crisis and key decisions that enabled them to build successful international companies.