info@ceoworld.biz
Thursday, February 22, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2023

Stats Gate

Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2023

Health Care Index

Taiwan has the best healthcare system in the world, according to the 2023 edition of the CEOWORLD magazine Health Care Index, which ranks 110 countries according to factors that contribute to overall health.

Two additional Asian nations were among the top 10 in 2023: South Korea (second place) and Israel (tenth). As for European countries, they occupy FIVE of the top TEN spots in this year’s ranking: Sweden (5th place), Ireland(6th place),  the Netherlands (7th), Germany (8th),  and Norway 9th place.

Of the 110 countries surveyed, Taiwan’s healthcare comes in 1st place on the list, scoring 78.72 out of 100 on the Health Care Index. At the opposite end of the spectrum, with a score of 18.6, El Salvador tops the list of the countries with the worst healthcare systems for 2023.

The Health Care Index is a statistical analysis of the overall quality of the healthcare system, including healthcare infrastructure; healthcare professionals (doctors, nursing staff, and other health workers) competencies; cost (USD per capita); quality medicine availability, and government readiness. It also takes into consideration other factors including, environmental, access to clean water, sanitation, and government readiness to impose penalties on risks such as tobacco use and obesity. The ranking looks at 110 countries around the world on five different health variables.

Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2023

RankCountryMedical Infrastructure and ProfessionalsMedicine Availability and CostGovernment ReadinessHealth Care Index (Overall)
1Taiwan87.1683.5982.378.72
2South Korea79.0578.3978.9977.7
3Australia90.7582.5992.0674.11
4Canada86.1878.9988.2371.32
5Sweden78.7774.8874.1870.73
6Ireland92.5896.2267.5167.99
7Netherlands77.8671.8255.165.38
8Germany86.2875.8183.8264.66
9Norway72.4868.6864.7864.63
10Israel88.6375.6190.2561.73
11Belgium79.0969.9367.2960.16
12Switzerland77.7668.9759.6559.6
13Japan98.794.9998.7459.52
14Singapore76.3967.4771.3357.96
15United States 79.7368.5975.7356.71
16Austria86.5871.2373.8654.86
17United Arab Emirates78.9366.0460.9452.3
18Czech Republic77.7765.4269.6852.25
19Finland74.263.5197.8452.1
20Portugal68.2160.3655.0851.99
21New Zealand73.5362.2274.1950.15
22Italy98.375.2583.5449.58
23Hong Kong62.3955.7352.9148.64
24Denmark82.6766.1581.9848.54
25France69.3759.1666.1148.27
26Spain96.8786.7998.2148.13
27United Kingdom78.0363.0875.1947.15
28Greece70.0658.5362.646.24
29India75.260.9966.5445.84
30Luxembourg84.1865.5276.2845.62
31Croatia83.4364.9885.7745.3
32Lithuania71.1258.6264.4845.3
33Slovenia67.5456.7760.6945.29
34Estonia64.1754.9452.1145.1
35Cyprus78.3962.174.0344.72
36Iceland98.166.0264.3444.55
37Saudi Arabia83.3887.0398.4344.43
38Brazil85.3864.972.1943.06
39Indonesia64.3754.0255.7942.99
40Latvia71.5457.6953.2842.92
41Bulgaria65.9754.6147.9442.5
42Russia88.1272.8491.2542.31
43Slovakia76.8459.9774.4241.99
44Hungary74.8858.9569.1241.97
45Mexico71.5557.0765.4241.63
46China69.6755.9965.3641.4
47Costa Rica89.8365.2987.5739.85
48North Macedonia75.6558.2365.8539.65
49Tunisia73.8857.1874.739.37
50Lebanon68.3954.1865.8139.03
51Georgia67.5453.7347.8339.02
52Bosnia And Herzegovina76.1458.1462.7438.95
53Albania91.5865.9694.2938.65
54Bahrain72.3655.9767.4238.48
55Tunisia66.7353.0450.0238.43
56Jordan90.5579.6797.2138.13
57Azerbaijan70.9354.9664.137.94
58Serbia64.7651.757.8537.76
59Poland74.9956.9563.3937.71
60Turkey70.8354.5473.0137.16
61Belarus71.7654.9873.6537.08
62Panama74.2656.180.0736.74
63Uruguay69.2153.2952.9736.31
64Uzbekistan64.5750.8759.3136.26
65Venezuela97.468.5992.7235.96
66Oman45.4640.8143.3235.85
67Argentina77.1857.0872.2535.64
68Angola72.0454.4171.6835.61
69Kenya75.3155.9664.1535.32
70Puerto Rico69.9253.151.2335.16
71Dominican Republic89.1470.5589.235.09
72Ecuador66.1251.0562.8534.97
73Kuwait96.3466.8282.8334.78
74Morocco67.951.8763.4734.78
75Qatar70.8253.359.334.63
76Ukraine72.3154.0658.3734.61
77Algeria69.8852.766.1634.37
78Kazakhstan73.6954.6259.6434.28
79Iraq70.7352.8864.4333.84
80Peru75.3255.1658.2433.65
81Colombia68.8751.6953.5533.38
82South Africa49.9741.8752.5633.22
83Thailand67.3650.7363.233.01
84Nigeria69.551.8162.6832.94
85Romania70.5852.3468.1832.89
86Chile77.856.0659.3532.88
87Philippines73.7453.8157.4532.55
88Malaysia73.3653.5958.1432.52
89Vietnam71.3952.5353.732.42
90Bangladesh70.551.852.4131.9
91Egypt70.351.752.0328.5
92Iran70.151.6151.7728.2
93Guatemala69.951.4151.4127.9
94Tanzania69.851.3451.0327.6
95Turkmenistan69.850.8850.9527.3
96Cote dIvoire 69.550.7350.6327.2
97Ghana68.350.5950.4327
98Myanmar68.250.3950.3626.3
99Uganda66.950.2849.8525.8
100Cameroon66.850.1349.6725.7
101Democratic Republic of the Congo66.650.0449.6725.6
102Sudan6649.9749.6325.6
103Libya65.849.949.0425.2
104Pakistan65.249.8748.5322.7
105Sri Lanka6549.6448.422.5
106Bolivia64.249.647.9622.3
107Paraguay6449.2547.7321.9
108Nepal63.949.1747.0321.4
109Honduras63.449.1546.5819.6
110El Salvador 62.648.9646.2218.6

Have you read?
World’s Most Influential and Innovative Companies.
World’s Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools.
The world’s top 50 most popular luxury brands for 2023.
Richest Tennis Players In The World.
Richest Actors In The World.

CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2023
Alexandra Dimitropoulou

Alexandra Dimitropoulou

VP and News Editor
Alexandra Dimitropoulou is a VP and News Editor at CEOWORLD magazine, working to build and strengthen the brand’s popular, consumer-friendly content. In addition to running the company’s website, CEOWORLD magazine, which aims to help CEOs, CFOs, CIOs, and other C-level executives get smarter about how they earn, save and spend their money, she also sits on the Board of Directors of the Global Business Policy Institute. She can be reached on email alexandra-dimitropoulou@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.