Stats Gate

Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2021

South Korea has the best health care systems in the world, that’s according to the 2021 edition of the CEOWORLD magazine Health Care Index, which ranks 89 countries according to factors that contribute to overall health.

Two additional Asian nations were among the top 10 in 2021: Taiwan (second place) and Japan (fifth). As for European countries, they occupy SIX of the top TEN spots in this year’s ranking: Denmark (3rd place) Austria (4th place),  France (7th), Spain (8th),  Belgium (9th), and the United Kingdom 10th place.

Of the 89 countries surveyed, South Korea’s healthcare comes in 1st place on the list scoring 78.72 out of 100 on the Health Care Index. At the opposite end of the spectrum, with a score of 33.42, Venezuela top the list of the countries with the worst health care systems for 2021.

The Health Care Index is a statistical analysis of the overall quality of the health care system, including health care infrastructure; health care professionals (doctors, nursing staff, and other health workers) competencies; cost (USD p.a.per capita); quality medicine availability, and government readiness. It also takes into consideration other factors including, environmental, access to clean water, sanitation, government readiness on imposing penalties on risks such as tobacco use, and obesity. The ranking looks at 89 countries around the world on five different health variables.

Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2021

RankCountryHealth Care Index (Overall)InfrastructureProfessionalsCostMedicine AvailabilityGovernment Readiness
1South Korea78.7287.1614.2383.5982.387.89
2Taiwan77.779.0513.0678.3978.9965.09
3Denmark74.1190.7530.0182.5992.0696.3
4Austria71.3286.1820.2578.9988.2391.8
5Japan70.7378.7721.674.8874.1893.2
6Australia67.9992.5817.3796.2267.5189.91
7France65.3877.8613.2471.8255.181.38
8Spain64.6686.2834.2575.8183.8296.8
9Belgium64.6372.4824.5168.6864.7894.9
10United Kingdom61.7388.6314.6675.6190.2588.41
11Netherlands60.1679.0913.5669.9367.2985.03
12Finland59.677.7613.4168.9759.6584.59
13Thailand59.5298.729.0594.9998.7496.1
14Czech Republic57.9676.3914.9667.4771.3388.86
15Norway56.7179.7321.2468.5975.7392.6
16New Zealand54.8686.5816.5571.2373.8689.51
17Germany52.378.9313.666.0460.9485.68
18Switzerland52.2577.7716.465.4269.6889.49
19India52.174.217.8463.5197.8489.98
20United Arab Emirates51.9968.2114.9560.3655.0888.74
21Israel50.1573.5313.8462.2274.1987.72
22Portugal49.5898.314.2575.2583.5487.95
23Canada48.6462.3916.8955.7352.9189.75
24Singapore48.5482.6713.3566.1581.9881.63
25Ecuador48.2769.3745.2459.1666.1198.2
26Greece48.1396.8719.3986.7998.2191.2
27Argentina47.1578.0320.3163.0875.1992.1
28Sweden46.2470.0625.0558.5362.695.1
29Mexico45.8475.221.5660.9966.5492.7
30United States45.6284.1813.165.5276.2876.21
31Lithuania45.383.4314.6564.9885.7788.38
32Estonia45.371.1242.8658.6264.4897.8
33Qatar45.2967.5451.2856.7760.6998.5
34Malaysia45.164.1715.0554.9452.1188.89
35Colombia44.7278.3919.8862.174.0391.7
36Hong Kong44.5598.114.7166.0264.3488.47
37Italy44.4383.3823.6687.0398.4394.3
38Philippines43.0685.3813.264.972.1980.68
39Uruguay42.9964.3741.7254.0255.7997.5
40Sri Lanka42.9271.5416.2557.6953.2889.48
41Iceland42.565.9713.6454.6147.9485.9
42Croatia42.3188.1214.1572.8491.2587.87
43Jordan41.9976.8425.1459.9774.4295.4
44Chile41.9774.8819.4758.9569.1291.5
45Lebanon41.6371.5516.6757.0765.4289.54
46China41.469.6715.4255.9965.3689.31
47Slovenia39.8589.8314.4165.2987.5787.98
48Latvia39.6575.6513.8958.2365.8587.81
49Hungary39.3773.8814.7157.1874.788.48
50Costa Rica39.0368.3918.7554.1865.8190.86
51Poland39.0267.5413.1853.7347.8378.63
52Indonesia38.9576.1413.8158.1462.7487.58
53South Africa38.6591.5820.8865.9694.2992.3
54Slovakia38.4872.3621.8255.9767.4293.5
55Saudi Arabia38.4366.7313.7353.0450.0286.72
56Panama38.1390.5531.2479.6797.2196.6
57Belarus37.9470.9317.1254.9664.189.78
58Russia37.7664.7621.8351.757.8593.8
59Tunisia37.7174.991356.9563.3962.18
60Macedonia37.1670.8318.3954.5473.0190.84
61Nepal37.0871.7614.0754.9873.6587.85
62Peru36.7474.2647.1656.180.0798.4
63Brazil36.3169.2114.7753.2952.9788.62
64Puerto Rico36.2664.5724.4350.8759.3194.6
65Turkey35.9697.414.4368.5992.7288.32
66Vietnam35.8545.4612.8140.8143.3260.14
67Bulgaria35.6477.1817.3557.0872.2589.84
68Algeria35.6172.0419.7254.4171.6891.6
69Romania35.3275.3114.8655.9664.1588.65
70Kenya35.1669.9216.8653.151.2389.62
71Kuwait35.0989.1415.3270.5589.288.98
72Dominican Republic34.9766.1221.0851.0562.8592.5
73Nigeria34.7896.341666.8282.8389.38
74Albania34.7867.936.4451.8763.4797.2
75Bosnia And Herzegovina34.6370.8212.9153.359.360.88
76Cyprus34.6172.3113.4654.0658.3785.01
77Serbia34.3769.8816.1952.766.1689.42
78Iran34.2873.6914.9254.6259.6488.71
79Georgia33.8470.7322.7652.8864.4393.9
80Ireland33.6575.3213.8755.1658.2487.74
81Ukraine33.3868.8714.3351.6953.5587.97
82Kazakhstan33.2249.9712.841.8752.5659.08
83Morocco33.0167.3615.1750.7363.288.91
84Egypt32.9469.528.1651.8162.6895.7
85Bangladesh32.8970.5822.8452.3468.1894.2
86Azerbaijan32.8877.813.7656.0659.3587.38
87Iraq32.5573.7414.5953.8157.4588.36
88Pakistan32.5273.3618.2553.5958.1490.81
89Venezuela32.4271.3917.1652.5353.789.84

Have you read?
Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools In The World For 2021.
Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2021.
Best Business Schools In The World For 2021.
Best Medical Schools In The World For 2021.

Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.