Stats Gate

Ranked: World’s Best Countries For Its Citizens To Live, 2020

Beneath all the wealth and success a country amasses, is the actual driving force that makes it a numero uno leader across the globe. Yes, we are talking about none other than the citizenship of a nation.

The Netherlands has been recognized as the best country in the world for its citizens to live, according to the CEOWORLD magazine 2020 report, while Germany and New Zealand placed second and third, respectively. The 2020 rankings placed Canada in fourth ahead of Sweden into fifth; while Norway ranked sixth, and Denmark seventh.

Overall, among the top 10 best countries in the world, for its citizens to live, the eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Finland, Israel, and Switzerland.

World's Best countries for its citizens to live, 2020

RankCountryStabilitySatisfactionBalanceOverall
1Netherlands72.1597.0495.9988.39
2Germany67.2296.2595.6186.36
3New Zealand65.1595.4295.2385.26
4Canada64.3295.295.2384.91
5Sweden60.5395.0193.6783.07
6Norway59.7694.9593.6782.79
7Denmark59.7694.8892.8482.49
8Finland57.7794.5192.7981.69
9Israel57.6594.5192.7981.65
10Switzerland57.3894.4992.7381.53
11United Arab Emirates56.3194.2592.5481.03
12Taiwan56.2993.5692.3380.72
13Australia56.293.2291.8580.42
14United Kingdom55.9893.0290.4379.81
15Belgium55.8992.4490.479.57
16Singapore55.7392.1790.479.43
17Luxembourg55.4691.9890.0679.16
18Italy55.3791.8490.0279.07
19Austria55.3191.7190.0279.01
20Ireland55.1991.5589.7778.83
21France54.9591.2689.7778.66
22Latvia54.9291.2589.7778.64
23United States54.6991.2489.5178.48
24Liechtenstein54.6391.1989.4978.43
25Spain53.9990.8489.4578.09
26Monaco53.7490.5989.4577.92
27Japan53.5990.5589.4577.86
28Lithuania53.5590.589.3477.79
29Iceland53.4190.3589.3477.7
30Estonia53.2889.9389.3477.51
31Bhutan53.2589.7689.2677.42
32Hungary53.1389.5589.0877.25
33Portugal5389.0589.0877.04
34Poland52.8388.9788.9776.92
35Czech Republic (Czechia)52.5288.8888.9476.78
36Andorra52.588.7588.9476.73
37Greece52.488.5488.8376.59
38South Korea52.3588.4388.7876.52
39Mauritius52.2488.3988.7876.47
40Croatia51.8588.3388.7476.3
41Slovakia51.888.1188.7176.2
42India51.788.0888.7176.16
43Argentina51.618888.4976.03
44Moldova51.4187.9988.4975.96
45Russia51.3487.7688.4975.86
46Brazil50.8887.488.4975.59
47Slovenia50.7387.3988.3475.48
48Cyprus50.5987.3688.3375.42
49Chile50.3987.0788.2775.24
50Belize50.2886.7788.2675.1
51Bulgaria50.1386.788.2575.02
52South Africa50.0486.6188.2174.95
53Romania49.9786.4288.0374.8
54Mexico49.986.3887.9774.75
55Qatar49.8786.387.9474.7
56Costa Rica49.6486.2187.974.58
57Ukraine49.686.1887.7874.52
58China49.2585.9287.7874.31
59Thailand49.1785.887.7874.25
60Indonesia49.1585.7687.774.2
61Panama48.9685.4787.774.04
62Bolivia48.9485.3587.5773.95
63Philippines48.9385.1887.5673.89
64Saudi Arabia48.9284.9687.4673.78
65Malta48.8684.4287.4673.58
66Oman48.8484.3287.4673.54
67Turkey48.7184.0587.4673.4
68Serbia48.6683.8987.4473.33
69Albania48.6283.687.4173.21
70Belarus48.5883.5387.2873.13
71Kyrgyzstan48.5483.487.2273.05
72Azerbaijan48.1583.1687.1972.83
73Malaysia48.1483.1487.1472.8
74Madagascar48.182.7787.0572.64
75Georgia48.0582.5187.0372.53
76Antigua and Barbuda47.2782.3687.0272.21
77Algeria47.1482.1786.9472.08
78Mongolia47.0281.8186.9471.92
79Bahamas46.7481.5186.8671.7
80Egypt46.6781.486.8671.64
81Peru46.5781.2386.8671.55
82Armenia46.5480.7386.8671.37
83Sint Maarten46.2180.6486.8671.23
84Bahrain46.1580.6186.8671.2
85Sri Lanka46.0380.3886.8571.08
86St. Vincent & Grenadines45.9680.386.8271.02
87Grenada45.8679.8586.7670.82
88Montenegro45.8479.886.5370.72
89Morocco45.4279.7886.5370.57
90Maldives45.3979.3286.5270.41
91Saint Martin45.2979.0186.2870.19
92Jordan45.2878.9986.270.15
93Guatemala45.2378.5886.270.01
94Saint Lucia44.8578.5486.1169.83
95Barbados44.7577.1986.0369.32
96Fiji44.6276.6886.0369.11
97Kenya44.2576.2786.0368.85
98Bangladesh44.175.9686.0368.69
99Saint Kitts & Nevis44.0675.8785.9568.62
100Ecuador44.0375.6385.9568.53
101Vietnam43.9375.685.9568.49
102Senegal43.7974.5185.7868.02
103Brunei43.627485.7767.79
104Bosnia and Herzegovina42.5373.9885.767.4
105Myanmar42.4573.7185.767.28
106Angola42.1973.5285.767.13
107Seychelles41.9473.2985.6266.95
108Malawi41.7772.5485.6266.64
109Mozambique41.772.0385.6266.45
110Dominican Republic41.5271.5985.5366.21
111Ghana41.3971.5285.5366.14
112Sudan41.3971.1485.5366.02
113Iran, the Islamic Republic of41.177185.5365.9
114Tunisia41.170.9985.5365.87
115Kazakhstan40.8470.9785.5365.78
116Laos40.8170.6985.5365.67
117Nepal40.7770.6885.5365.66
118Lebanon40.6170.5385.565.54
119North Macedonia40.1970.2985.3765.28
120Cambodia40.0670.1685.3565.19
121Iraq40.0170.0485.265.08
122Trinidad and Tobago39.9868.5185.264.56
123Namibia39.9267.3285.1364.12
124Cuba39.9167.2985.1264.1
125Eritrea38.9365.4784.6963.03
126Uruguay38.7965.2184.2962.76
127Equatorial Guinea38.5665.1984.262.65
128Ethiopia38.486584.0362.5
129Botswana38.2864.9683.6262.28
130Uzbekistan38.2364.6583.5662.14
131Pakistan, the Islamic Republic of38.2263.5183.5161.74
132Sierra Leone38.2162.5783.2961.35
133Dominica38.0862.568361.21
134Cameroon37.7761.968360.91
135Turkmenistan37.5660.482.8160.25
136Paraguay37.357.9382.3859.2
137Central African Republic36.6557.2181.358.38
138Burkina Faso36.5551.6980.556.24
139Nicaragua3650.5779.8955.48
140Afghanistan, the Islamic Republic of35.6149.1579.854.85
141Niger35.5247.1177.5453.39
142Congo35.3946.9676.9253.09
143Nigeria35.1342.2476.5451.3
144Libya34.8140.8174.0249.88
145Gabon34.7837.6474.0248.81
146Suriname34.7434.0674.0247.6
147Tajikistan34.7424.6871.6543.69
148Djibouti34.3523.7669.2842.46
149Burundi34.3223.4166.9141.54
150Chad34.1921.8864.5440.2
151Tanzania33.1421.4162.1738.9
152Comoros32.4120.4759.837.56
153El Salvador32.0619.0457.4336.17
154Zimbabwe31.6718.4755.0635.06
155Uganda31.5517.8652.6934.03
156Lesotho31.5516.5350.3232.8
157Papua New Guinea31.3315.247.9531.49
158North Korea31.3313.8745.5830.26
159Colombia30.1812.5443.2128.64
160Eswatini30.0611.2140.8427.37
161Rwanda29.4611.1738.4726.36
162Syria29.2311.1336.125.48
163Togo28.4311.0933.7324.41
164DR Congo2811.0531.3623.47
165Liberia27.8811.0128.9922.62
166Zambia27.6210.9726.6221.73
167Somalia26.2710.9324.2520.48
168Timor-Leste26.0510.8921.8819.6
169Mauritania25.6410.8519.5118.66
170Yemen25.3310.8117.1417.76
171South Sudan25.2510.7714.7716.93

Netherlands (No. 1): The Netherlands is a relatively small country that lies along the borders of Western Europe. Synonymous with tulips, windmills, and the European rivers, the nation is also helmed as one of the best for citizenship. With a total population of over 16 million people, the citizens here enjoy an array of social services like education and healthcare. Apart from the major attractions that let tourists pour in great numbers, it is the well-governed and corruption-free society that has people rooting for the citizenship of the country.

Germany (No. 2): Germany is also called the “Land der ideen” in other words the “Land of Ideas”. The nation has a long history of technology and research facilities that have helped it earn a top spot in the heart of every individual. Also, credited as the biggest economy in the European continent, the country’s steady growth has cut down the unemployment rates and contributed to its economic prowess. These above factors combining have made it a top nation that fits the bill of citizenship in all ways.

New Zealand (No. 3): This island country is located in the southern hemisphere and comprises two main divisions namely the North Island and South Island respectively. With over 4 million residents, the nation has been tagged as a favorite by many people across the globe. Be it the natural landscapes, high-quality education, health care, opportunities, or governance, New Zealand never ceases to amaze its citizens. While the country has seen massive growth over the years, it’s key takeaway lies in the peacemaking and global security areas, making it citizen-friendly.

Canada (No. 4): The only country in the North American continent to make it to the list is Canada. The nation is voted as one of the best country’s to settle due to the unlimited opportunity found here. As one of the richest countries in the world, Canada offers a high standard of living to all its citizens due to a decrease in taxes. The country also receives accolades for having a good government, a high degree of individual freedom along with a low unemployment rate, and high career growth options, making it one of the ideal countries to lead life.

Sweden (No. 5): Sweden is another country which is a common inclusion in the list of best countries for citizenship. The European country measures above the rest of the world in the Better Life Index thus making it a winner for the citizens. If you are living in Sweden you can have a better quality of life, strong infrastructure, gender equality, the best healthcare, education, and equal distribution of human rights. In general, a citizen of the nation has a higher living standard with absolutely no discrimination on color, race, and religion.

Detailed findings & methodology:

In order to determine the rankings, researchers at the CEOWORLD magazine analyzed and compared 171 countries across three key categories: 1) Stability, 2) Satisfaction, and 3) Balance. To evaluate those dimensions, researchers looked at 23 indicators that fell into one of the three categories. Each attribute was graded on a 100-point scale.

1) Stability
economic growth
indirect tax rate
corporate tax rate
the personal income tax rate
average life expectancy
earnings and job security
housing conditions and spendings
household income (after taxes and transfers) and net financial wealth

2) Satisfaction
safety
level of happiness
quality of governance
corruption perceptions
child and maternal mortality
infrastructure and transport
efficacy of the public health system
overall efficacy of education system

3) Balance
human rights
civil liberties
political rights
work-life balance
religious freedom
equality among genders
care about the environment

Raw data for countries were normalized on a 1-100 scale according to the following:  Each individual indicator was given equal weighting within each of the three categories with some indicators being comprised of 2-3 sub-indicators that were also weighted equally. Each category was weighted equally to arrive at the overall index.

Sources: CEOWORLD magazine put together a panel of experts to go over data points culled from sources like the EIU Index, World Economic Forum, Global Insight, the Global Gender Gap Index, Gini, and Gender Gap index, The Legatum Prosperity Index, Transparency International, Environmental Performance Index, Better Life Index, CIA World Factbook, World Bank, UNDP Annual Report, as well as CEOWORLD magazine research. They then used that information to compare the world’s countries for its citizens and residents. Based on a consensus from these sources, the final choice of cities was judged editorially, as was their position on the list. All data is for the most recent period available.

So, these are some of the countries that have created a name for themselves in the citizenship arena. With the high-quality of life practiced there, it can be easily concluded that citizens can enjoy a gala time in these nations!


Have you read?

# Ranking of the World’s best countries for Cultural Influence, 2020
# Ranking of the world’s most powerful people, 2020

Respond

Sophie Ireland
Sophie is the Research Editor at CEOWORLD magazine. She is based in the company’s New York office. Sophie has worked as a reputation advisor to nearly 250 global CEOs, 3,200 other C-Suite executives, and high net worth individuals for over 9 years. She joined CEOWORLD magazine as a Research Analyst, conducting comprehensive research using both open-source intelligence and premium resources, as well as enhanced due diligence, compliance, and risk assessment, and financial analysis and complex valuations. As a nonpartisan consultant to global business executives, business leaders, and think tanks, she focuses on economics and public policy issues. Her passion is explaining complex economic issues for the layman. She can be reached on email sophie@ceoworld.biz