info@ceoworld.biz
Sunday, September 20, 2020

Business TravelStats Gate

These Are The World’s Most Visited Cities Among International Travelers, 2019

Despite the political unrest and protests, Hong Kong is the world’s most visited city among international travelers in 2019, that’s according to the Euromonitor report, which looked at international visitor arrivals over the last year. The Asian metropolis will clock up 26.7 million international tourist visits before the year is out.

The 2019 rankings placed Bangkok in second ahead of London into third; while Macau ranked fourth, and Singapore fifth. Overall, among the top 10 most visited cities among international travelers, the sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Paris, Dubai, New York, Kuala Lumpur, and Istanbul.

Within the top 100 most visited cites in the world listed, 43 were located in Asia, which compares with 32 in Europe. In Europe, London was followed by Paris, Istanbul, and Rome.

Next year’s ranking: The report also revealed that Hong Kong is likely to hold on to its status as the world’s most popular city with international visitors next year. Bangkok is expected to take second place, followed by Macau and Singapore. London is predicted to round out the top five. Delhi, the national capital of India, ranks at the 11th position in the list of world’s top 100 most visited cities – and is forecast to hold the 8th place next year.

The World’s Most Visited Cities Among International Travelers, 2019

RankCityCountry2018 Arrivals 2019 Arrivals
1Hong KongHong Kong2926270026716800
2BangkokThailand2417750025847800
3LondonUK1923300019559900
4MacauMacau1893140020637100
5SingaporeSingapore1855120019760800
6ParisFrance1756020019087900
7DubaiUAE1592070016328300
8New York CityUS1360000014010000
9Kuala LumpurMalaysia1343430014072400
10IstanbulTurkey1343300014715900
11DelhiIndia1264530015196500
12AntalyaTurkey1243880013332100
13ShenzhenChina1220210012324100
14MumbaiIndia1059010012442400
15PhuketThailand1055070010965200
16RomeItaly1006540010317000
17TokyoJapan998510010443100
18PattayaThailand96064009951900
19TaipeiTaiwan95978009981700
20MeccaSaudi Arabia95652009833000
21GuangzhouChina90048009006300
22PragueCzech Republic89486009150900
23MedinaSaudi Arabia85472008820700
24SeoulSouth Korea84314009105900
25AmsterdamNetherlands83542008835400
26AgraIndia813820010127400
27MiamiUS81213008336800
28OsakaJapan78615008998900
29Los AngelesUS75000007725900
30ShanghaiChina74835007745500
31Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam72000008208000
32DenpasarIndonesia71856008582800
33BarcelonaSpain67145007016600
34Las VegasUS65913006639300
35MilanItaly64813006604400
36ChennaiIndia64228007930100
37ViennaAustria64103006634700
38Johor BahruBahru63960007227400
39JaipurIndia63834007562900
40CancunMexico60410006150000
41BerlinGermany59594006195800
42CairoEgypt57545006808300
43AthensGreece57284006301300
44OrlandoUS55536005725700
45MoscowRussia55100005969000
46VeniceItaly55025005590500
47MadridSpain54401005597800
48Ha LongVietnam52948006247900
49RiyadhSaudi Arabia52675005451900
50DublinIreland52134005462100
51FlorenceItaly50599005125700
52Ha NoiVietnam46870005132300
53TorontoCanada45103004735800
54JohannesburgSouth Africa41208004211000
55SydneyAustralia40906004442500
56MunichGermany40666004205500
57JakartaIndonesia40330004703000
58BeijingChina40024004070400
59St. PetersburgRussia39960004457200
60BrusselsBelgium39420004276000
61JerusalemIsrael39300004467200
62BudapestHungary38228004025400
63LisbonPortugal35394003639900
64DammamSaudi Arabia34989003588500
65Penang IslandMalaysia34371003705200
66HeraklionGreece33718003034600
67KyotoJapan32942003339200
68ZhuhaiChina32597003324900
69VancouverCanada32121003398400
70Chiang MaiThailand31960003257500
71CopenhagenDenmark30697003185600
72San FranciscoUS29010002987500
73MelbourneAustralia28890003300000
74KrakowPoland28500002910000
75MarrakechMorocco28381003023400
76KolkattaIndia28265003131200
77CebuPhilippines28051003539600
78AucklandNew Zealand27989002926200
79Tel AvivIsrael27770002978100
80GuilinChina27470002980500
81HonoluluUS27373002853100
82HurgadaEgypt27357003866100
83WarsawPoland27320002827000
84MuglaTurkey27238002920800
85Buenos Aires CityArgentina26857002767400
86ChibaJapan26839002777500
87FrankfurtGermany26360002728100
88StockholmSweden26046002721900
89LimaPeru25354002764000
90Da NangVietnam25050002880800
91BatamIndonesia24926002850800
92NiceFrance24668002582700
93FukuokaJapan24369002525700
94Abu DhabiUAE24028002565200
95JejuSouth Korea23492002278800
96PortoPortugal23413002491700
97RhodesGreece23377002414800
98Rio de JaneiroBrazil22783002330700
99KrabiThailand22553002386200
100BangaloreIndia22392002676100

Don’t miss:

For those who are planning their next business trip, read on for our list of the world’s best cities for bleisure travelers. As you continue to travel, we continue to listen: Here are the best hotels for business travelers to stay in Athens, Crete, Kefalonia Island, Corfu Island, Santorini Island, Halkidiki, Mykonos Island, Rhodes Island. Skiathos Island, Kos Island, Lefkada Island, Zakynthos Island.

 

Sophie Ireland

Sophie Ireland

Contributors Editor
Sophie Ireland is the Contributors Editor at for CEOWORLD magazine, where she covers hiring trends, money, the future of work, and lists and rankings, and all things related to professional success for readers. She has ten years of experience in research, spanning market research, data analytics, macroeconomics, and financial services. She can be reached on email sophie-ireland@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.