+1 347.983.5101 info@ceoworld.biz
Tuesday, December 10, 2019

C-Suite Advisory

Revealed: Countries With The Best Health Care Systems, 2019

Taiwan has the best health care systems in the world, that’s according to the 2019 edition of the CEOWORLD magazine Health Care Index, which ranks 89 countries according to factors that contribute to overall health.

Three additional Asian nations were among the top 10 in 2019: South Korea (second place), Japan (third), and Thailand (sixth). As for European countries, they occupy five of the top ten spots in this year’s ranking: Austria (4th place), Denmark (5th), Spain (7th), France (8th), and Belgium (9th). Australia rounded out the top 10 at 10th place.

Of the 89 countries surveyed, Taiwan’s healthcare comes in 1st place on the list scoring a 78.72 out of 100 on the Health Care Index. At the opposite end of the spectrum, with a score of 33.42, Venezuela top the list of the countries with the worst health care systems for 2019.

The Health Care Index is a statistical analysis of the overall quality of the health care system, including health care infrastructure; health care professionals (doctors, nursing staff, and other health workers) competencies; cost (USD p.a.per capita); quality medicine availability, and government readiness. It also takes into consideration other factors including, environmental, access to clean water, sanitation, government readiness on imposing penalties on risks such as tobacco use, and obesity. The ranking looks at 89 countries around the world on five different health variables.

RankCountryHealth Care Index (Overall)InfrastructureProfessionalsCostMedicine AvailabilityGovernment Readiness
33Qatar45.2967.5451.2856.7760.6998.5
62Peru36.7474.2647.1656.180.0798.4
25Ecuador48.2769.3745.2459.1666.1198.2
32Estonia45.371.1242.8658.6264.4897.8
39Uruguay42.9964.3741.7254.0255.7997.5
74Albania34.7867.936.4451.8763.4797.2
8France64.6686.2834.2575.8183.8296.8
56Panama38.1390.5531.2479.6797.2196.6
3Japan74.1190.7530.0182.5992.0696.3
13United Kingdom59.5298.729.0594.9998.7496.1
84Egypt32.9469.528.1651.8162.6895.7
43Jordan41.9976.8425.1459.9774.4295.4
28Sweden46.2470.0625.0558.5362.695.1
9Belgium64.6372.4824.5168.6864.7894.9
64Puerto Rico36.2664.5724.4350.8759.3194.6
37Italy44.4383.3823.6687.0398.4394.3
85Bangladesh32.8970.5822.8452.3468.1894.2
79Georgia33.8470.7322.7652.8864.4393.9
58Russia37.7664.7621.8351.757.8593.8
54Slovakia38.4872.3621.8255.9767.4293.5
5Denmark70.7378.7721.674.8874.1893.2
29Mexico45.8475.221.5660.9966.5492.7
15Norway56.7179.7321.2468.5975.7392.6
72Dominican Republic34.9766.1221.0851.0562.8592.5
53South Africa38.6591.5820.8865.9694.2992.3
27Argentina47.1578.0320.3163.0875.1992.1
4Austria71.3286.1820.2578.9988.2391.8
35Colombia44.7278.3919.8862.174.0391.7
68Algeria35.6172.0419.7254.4171.6891.6
44Chile41.9774.8819.4758.9569.1291.5
26Greece48.1396.8719.3986.7998.2191.2
50Costa Rica39.0368.3918.7554.1865.8190.86
60Macedonia37.1670.8318.3954.5473.0190.84
88Pakistan32.5273.3618.2553.5958.1490.81
19India52.174.217.8463.5197.8489.98
6Thailand67.9992.5817.3796.2267.5189.91
67Bulgaria35.6477.1817.3557.0872.2589.84
89Venezuela32.4271.3917.1652.5353.789.84
57Belarus37.9470.9317.1254.9664.189.78
23Canada48.6462.3916.8955.7352.9189.75
70Kenya35.1669.9216.8653.151.2389.62
45Lebanon41.6371.5516.6757.0765.4289.54
16New Zealand54.8686.5816.5571.2373.8689.51
18Switzerland52.2577.7716.465.4269.6889.49
40Sri Lanka42.9271.5416.2557.6953.2889.48
77Serbia34.3769.8816.1952.766.1689.42
73Nigeria34.7896.341666.8282.8389.38
46China41.469.6715.4255.9965.3689.31
71Kuwait35.0989.1415.3270.5589.288.98
83Morocco33.0167.3615.1750.7363.288.91
34Malaysia45.164.1715.0554.9452.1188.89
14Czech Republic57.9676.3914.9667.4771.3388.86
20United Arab Emirates51.9968.2114.9560.3655.0888.74
78Iran34.2873.6914.9254.6259.6488.71
69Romania35.3275.3114.8655.9664.1588.65
63Brazil36.3169.2114.7753.2952.9788.62
49Hungary39.3773.8814.7157.1874.788.48
36Hong Kong44.5598.114.7166.0264.3488.47
10Australia61.7388.6314.6675.6190.2588.41
31Lithuania45.383.4314.6564.9885.7788.38
87Iraq32.5573.7414.5953.8157.4588.36
65Turkey35.9697.414.4368.5992.7288.32
47Slovenia39.8589.8314.4165.2987.5787.98
81Ukraine33.3868.8714.3351.6953.5587.97
22Portugal49.5898.314.2575.2583.5487.95
1Taiwan78.7287.1614.2383.5982.387.89
42Croatia42.3188.1214.1572.8491.2587.87
61Nepal37.0871.7614.0754.9873.6587.85
48Latvia39.6575.6513.8958.2365.8587.81
80Ireland33.6575.3213.8755.1658.2487.74
21Israel50.1573.5313.8462.2274.1987.72
52Indonesia38.9576.1413.8158.1462.7487.58
86Azerbaijan32.8877.813.7656.0659.3587.38
55Saudi Arabia38.4366.7313.7353.0450.0286.72
41Iceland42.565.9713.6454.6147.9485.9
17Germany52.378.9313.666.0460.9485.68
11Netherlands60.1679.0913.5669.9367.2985.03
76Cyprus34.6172.3113.4654.0658.3785.01
12Finland59.677.7613.4168.9759.6584.59
24Singapore48.5482.6713.3566.1581.9881.63
7Spain65.3877.8613.2471.8255.181.38
38Philippines43.0685.3813.264.972.1980.68
51Poland39.0267.5413.1853.7347.8378.63
30United States45.6284.1813.165.5276.2876.21
2South Korea77.779.0513.0678.3978.9965.09
59Tunisia37.7174.991356.9563.3962.18
75Bosnia And Herzegovina34.6370.8212.9153.359.360.88
66Vietnam35.8545.4612.8140.8143.3260.14
82Kazakhstan33.2249.9712.841.8752.5659.08

Have you read?

# Best Law Schools In The World, 2019.
# Best Film Schools In The World For 2019.
# Best Music Schools In The World For 2019.
# Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2019.
# Best Business Schools In The World For 2019.

Leave a Reply




Sophie Ireland
Foreign Correspondent for ​CEOWORLD magazine media. Policy Advisor, writer, professional restaurant recommender, and native New Yorker. I have approximate knowledge of many things.
Share via
Copy link