Business Travel

Top Monument Destinations In The The United States

Statue of liberty New York, United-States

The United States has the privilege of some rich history and heritage and breathtaking monuments for the global traveler. The inspirational story of the USA’s struggle to independence and the progressive thought process of the inhabitants is one strong motivator for the global traveler to visit. For the history and heritage lovers, visiting monuments in USA is one of the top priorities in the bucket list. Here are the list of marvelous monument destinations in the The United States which would take you down the memory lane through the paths of history:

  1. Statue of Liberty: Lady Liberty sits off the bustling city New York welcoming the global visitors and residents with her flaming torch, broken chains and stark gaze. She also offers the best views of New York City from the top. This monument is considered to be one of the most iconic ones to visit in the world.
    Location: Liberty Island, Manhattan, New York City, New York.
    Dedicated: October 28, 1886
    Sculptor: Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi
    Also known as: Liberty Enlightening the World; La Liberté éclairant le monde.

    Statue of Liberty New York City

  2. National World War II Memorial, Washington, D.C.:  This is a must visit spot for world war II history lovers. Made out of 56 granite pillars (each 17 feet tall), fountain and two arches,  it is a striking tribute to  one of the remarkable events in history. No visit to Washington is complete without visiting this marvel.
    Location: Washington, D.C.
    Established: April 29, 2004

    National World War II Memorial, Washington, D.C

  3. San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park, San Francisco: With an amazing collection of historic boats,  the San Fran Maritime Park  is a great celebration of USA’s  much forgotten early maritime history, featuring six major 19th and early 20th century boats along with 100 smaller vessels and great locations for open-air swimming.

    San Francisco Maritime National Historical Park

  4. Vietnam Veterans Memorial, Washington, D.C: Though it was a lesser known  monument because of its minimalism,  the memorial remembers the war veterans of historic Vietnam war. Its high controversy has become an attractive factor for the visitors to get enthralled here.

    Vietnam Veterans Memorial, Washington DC

  5. Grand Canyon: This majestic monument offers a breathtaking site where the stones are illuminated with sunlight. The historic monument offers worthwhile views after a strenuous hike among the mountains. A mile deep and 277 miles long, Grand Canyon offers once in a life time monument visit experience for the traveler.

    Grand Canyon Arizona, United States

  6. Lincoln Memorial: Abraham Lincoln is one inspiring American personality who has lived an exemplary life all through. His contributions to the making of USA into a global superpower cannot be forgotten. This iconic statue of Abraham Lincoln is one must visit monument for the history lover.

    Lincoln Memorial, Washington, D.C.

  7. Golden Gate National Recreation Area: It offers great entertainment with natural delights equipped with thousands of animal species  and centuries of history spanning from Native American settlement of California to the bustling metropolis of the current day San Francisco. 13 million visitors arrive here every year!
    Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
    Nearest city: San Francisco, California
    Area: 331.95 km2

    Golden Gate Bridge

  8. Yosemite National Park: This is an unforgettable encounter with nature which is downright awe-inspiring. Huge cascading waterfalls, giant sequoia trees which are thousands of years old and the wilderness spread almost across 1,169 stunning square miles.
    Location: Tuolumne, Mariposa, Mono, & Madera counties, California
    Nearest city: Mariposa, California
    Area: 3,028.81 km2

    Yosemite National Park California


 

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Thank you for supporting our journalism. Subscribe here.
For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.