fbpx

A Matter Of Debate

Countries With The Best Quality of Life, 2019

Denmark has been named the world’s best country to live in, according to the statistical analysis (2019 ) by the CEOWORLD magazine, with Switzerland Finland, Australia, and Austria rounding off the top five. The ranking looks at 70 countries around the world. As for European countries, they occupy 8 of the top 10 spots in this year’s ranking.

Egypt, ranked last, while Iran, Kazakhstan, and Vietnam were also rated near the bottom. Despite still featuring at the bottom of the quality of the living list, the Philippines and Vietnam have witnessed significant improvements related to both safety and health services.

In its Quality of Life Rankings For 2019, CEOWORLD magazine analyzed more than 70 countries to determine which ones are the absolute best to live in for both business and life.

The magazine has also compiled a ranking based on personal safety, which named Qatar as the safest country to live in, followed by Japan, the United Arab Emirates, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. According to the personal safety ranking, South Africa ranked bottom in 70th place, and Brazil scored second lowest in 69th place.

Quality of Life Rankings for 2019, evaluated 70 countries and surveyed more than 120,000 people from four regions (the Americas, Asia, Europe, and the Middle East and Africa); places were graded on eight attributes. Countries are ranked based on a number of factors, including house price to income ratio (lower is better), purchasing power index (higher is better), traffic commute time index (lower is better), pollution index (lower is better), climate index (higher is better), personal safety index (higher is better), Health Care Services index (higher is better), and cost of living index (lower is better).

Quality of Life Rankings For 2019:

RankCountryQuality of life (0verall)House price to income ratioPurchasing powerTraffic commute timePollutionClimatePersonal safetyHealth care ServicesCost of living
1Denmark198.576.93114.3928.5122.1481.875.7579.4181.38
2Switzerland195.939.63129.729.0522.0380.0578.572.68121.16
3Finland194.017.98112.330.4111.9358.5677.273.4972.82
4Australia191.137.6122.8535.2923.9793.7557.2476.3872.08
5Austria191.0510.1496.725.1521.9777.7478.6379.1971.79
6Netherlands188.917.38102.5429.8727.4587.4571.4377.8174.83
7Iceland187.796.5891.819.7415.2468.8176.7266.44101.86
8Germany187.059.02116.229.9128.0182.5165.4974.3267.62
9New Zealand185.588.34101.0931.1922.7495.4660.4573.6272.62
10Norway181.868.4103.6127.1219.8671.1664.6874.14100.99
11Estonia180.889.3175.9725.7518.1564.2879.272.1251.01
12Japan180.511.25103.1240.0337.0884.7986.2780.483.33
13United States179.23.58122.0332.8733.9577.5152.8769.4169.91
14Sweden178.6710.26111.3830.2918.0174.9250.6570.9571.55
15Slovenia175.9810.1675.3824.8124.3378.0877.4362.8152.51
16Spain174.169.2183.829.4239.3694.1967.5477.7754.7
17United Kingdom170.819.16105.7334.6239.4387.8257.2874.7165.28
18Canada170.327.66109.4433.7727.8552.5560.4970.9965.01
19Qatar167.845.74138.2931.7166.4836.0386.7472.4159.09
20United Arab Emirates167.814.4119.637.4653.1145.2383.6867.9956.16
21Croatia165.3111.6360.3329.1131.0388.9575.3164.1449.18
22Portugal163.512.7155.1929.0231.5897.5567.8770.7250.39
23Belgium162.097.1895.0934.8649.8986.0357.5479.4472.97
24Ireland160.827.995.0935.8531.1289.1355.4848.5875.35
25Czech Republic158.7915.1771.3230.0240.9677.1373.3474.7145.12
26France157.8312.8591.5535.2742.788.2553.6178.5574.85
27Cyprus157.577.1775.2920.2753.7592.2370.6950.1755.57
28Singapore156.9121.56103.7742.1532.2957.4578.5370.369.79
29Lithuania156.3611.1160.3427.1530.8469.8663.4967.5845.91
30Israel153.8213.9892.4836.3257.2593.867.8473.4474.28
31Slovakia153.110.2763.2429.5841.8978.1370.4660.0644.98
32Saudi Arabia152.722.89118.5929.6167.2641.4270.2759.0747.61
33South Korea149.5317.58103.440.0254.1968.3965.9584.5176.93
34Latvia149.159.3555.1631.4534.9674.763.2359.7149.23
35Poland147.9810.277032.1552.3876.0269.9162.1539.13
36Italy145.699.9777.4934.6953.7591.2554.9867.1469.25
37Belarus141.4714.2744.6428.7840.9764.3776.4758.0133.12
38Romania140.3110.1561.1634.3655.3977.6272.1654.4936.45
39Greece137.829.8449.5732.251.8694.1861.4355.1656.66
40South Africa135.314.1182.9740.3356.9595.9723.262.5642.49
41Hungary134.4712.5854.6635.1746.4778.7464.8348.2442.03
42Taiwan133.8228.9156.3630.963.4784.3882.6286.2259.84
43Bulgaria130.598.7252.1828.7963.9882.766054.0437.17
44Turkey125.519.2645.3344.7769.1593.2659.6269.3635.21
45Bosnia And Herzegovina124.5112.2849.1826.4363.4780.4856.2153.235.72
46Chile124.1413.5154.1336.7965.5490.2153.1965.547.73
47Mexico123.4810.1949.9839.0866.0286.2947.769.7232.71
48Argentina122.4919.025543.0452.3598.2837.4569.3933.09
49Malaysia122.119.7773.1435.2563.7460.139.2167.6139.38
50Georgia120.912.6733.1934.3472.4684.280.1451.2928.78
51Serbia119.8318.6239.929.7458.8683.2362.7352.5635.39
52India117.5111.3366.9145.7175.8165.7457.2868.3224.17
53Panama113.1212.6741.3436.486267.8453.5761.4151.45
54Jordan112.947.6741.7342.4380.3989.0556.1866.1254.98
55Lebanon111.2113.4453.9737.3687.3994.7455.7365.958.06
56Macedonia110.6413.6539.8327.9480.8576.360.7158.9831.58
57Colombia108.3618.8534.6645.0661.7486.0448.7467.5130.15
58Indonesia107.213.8132.9542.9362.7868.9653.9961.9836.24
59Russia104.9412.3945.384662.846.5358.0757.6335.52
60Pakistan104.6314.0638.6138.6375.8972.9953.2760.5820.4
61Thailand103.2621.9440.8639.472.2169.4553.3479.0647.54
62Ukraine102.3414.3532.7237.3666.6370.6951.1250.9527.94
63Hong Kong100.949.4269.344166.3983.6480.6867.3578.14
64Brazil100.3318.7237.4343.3757.7295.3529.7654.6442.8
65China97.9229.0968.9542.4681.9178.9154.5464.0339.24
66Sri Lanka95.326.3227.3451.957.6959.1158.9772.330.24
67Philippines90.7321.8329.4644.1574.4760.2359.1765.8735.09
68Vietnam88.8219.6633.3328.3387.1371.2451.2254.5437.7
69Kazakhstan87.1711.5138.8329.7574.2539.7833.4951.2729.83
70Iran87.0216.8737.7448.3879.3570.9950.6751.1835.8

Leave a Reply



Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Linkedin to never miss an update from the CEOWORLD magazine.
Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.