fbpx

CEO Insider

The World’s Best Performing Companies 2019

The World's Best Performing Companies 2019

Unsurprisingly, Walmart, which still maintains its status as the world’s largest retailer, has been recognized as the best performing company in the world for 2018, according to CEOWORLD magazine, while China’s state-owned electric utility company State Grid and Chinese energy giant Sinopec Group placed second and third, respectively.

Rounding out the ten in 2019 are China National Petroleum Corp (No. 4), Royal Dutch Shell (No. 5), Toyota Motor (No. 6), Volkswagen (No. 7), BP (No. 8), Exxon Mobil (No. 9), Berkshire Hathaway (No. 10). To compile this list, CEOWORLD magazine surveyed 90,000 people from 70 countries. How does the CEOWORLD magazine come up with that ranking? To create the list, the CEOWORLD magazine used its data to analyze companies by five metrics: “company’s reputation, brand awareness (product or service), financial performance, job demand, and employee retention.” The company excluded itself from consideration. CEOWORLD magazine only considered companies that have at least 1,000 employees and that have flat or positive growth in their number of employees over the last 12 months.

While US companies dominate the list with 60 of the total 200 companies, this list is global with 22 countries represented. 42 Chinese companies made the cut, which makes China a close second to the United States with 60 companies. Japan has 21 companies on the list. Auto giant Toyota Motor Corp is the highest ranked Japanese company at No. 6, with Honda Motor Co at No. 30.

Other well-represented countries are France with 13 companies, Germany with 12 and the United Kingdom with 9.

The World’s Best Performing Companies 2019:

RankCompanyCountryNumber of employeesReputationBrand AwarenessFinancial PerformanceJob DemandEmployee Retention
1WalmartUnited States2300000980980980867757
2State GridChina913546980979980866756
3Sinopec GroupChina667793978974978864753
4China National PetroleumChina1470193971974977861750
5Royal Dutch ShellNetherlands84000971974976861750
6Toyota MotorJapan369124971974976855749
7VolkswagenGermany642292966971971855749
8BPUnited Kingdom74000964970964853747
9Exxon MobilUnited States71200963967957852747
10Berkshire HathawayUnited States377000962967951849745
11AppleUnited States123000957964950848744
12Samsung ElectronicsSouth Korea320671957962949846743
13McKessonUnited States68000956962948844742
14GlencoreSwitzerland82681955961947839742
15UnitedHealth GroupUnited States260000954958945838741
16DaimlerGermany289321954955942835741
17CVS HealthUnited States203000950948940835740
18Amazon.comUnited States566000950947937833740
19EXOR GroupItaly307637942947936832739
20AT&TUnited States254000940945934830739
21General MotorsUnited States180000940942928830739
22Ford MotorUnited States202000939941927827738
23China State Construction EngineeringChina270467936940920827738
24Hon Hai Precision IndustryTaiwan803126933937912826737
25AmerisourceBergenUnited States19500932937910823736
26Industrial & Commer. Bank of ChinaChina453048929936910823736
27AXAFrance95728928935909823736
28TotalFrance98277923933907822735
29Ping An InsuranceChina342550921932906821734
30Honda MotorJapan215638921932901820734
31China Construction BankChina370415914929901818734
32Trafigura BeheerNetherlands3935914926896817732
33ChevronUnited States51900913925894813731
34Cardinal HealthUnited States40400911922894812731
35CostcoUnited States182000910921891810730
36SAIC MotorChina148767909921890809730
37VerizonUnited States155400908921888806730
38AllianzGermany140553906919885806728
39KrogerUnited States449000906916885805726
40Agricultural Bank of ChinaChina491578900916884802724
41General ElectricUnited States313000898916881801724
42China Life InsuranceChina170517894915880800723
43WalgreensUnited States290000894913875798723
44BNP ParibasFrance189509892912873797717
45Japan Post HoldingsJapan245863892912873791717
46Bank of ChinaChina311133891911872791716
47JP Morgan ChaseUnited States252539890910869789716
48Fannie MaeUnited States7200884909863788716
49GazpromRussia469600883906862787715
50Prudential plcUnited Kingdom24711881906860786714
51BMWGermany129932880905859782714
52AlphabetUnited States80110877905859779714
53China Mobile CommunicationsChina467532877902859779714
54Nissan MotorJapan148872876896858779711
55Nippon Tel. & Tel.Japan282533875895858769711
56China Railway EngineeringChina290535871892853769709
57Home DepotUnited States413000869891848768708
58China Railway ConstructionChina364964869890847768708
59Assicurazioni GeneraliItaly71327868886845766708
60Bank of America Corp.United States209376868883844764707
61Express Scripts HoldingUnited States26600867880839762707
62Wells FargoUnited States262700863878833760706
63LukoilRussia103600860877830758706
64BoeingUnited States140800859872827757705
65Dongfeng Motor GroupChina180433859871823756704
66SiemensGermany372000857870823754704
67Phillips 66United States14600857870822751704
68CarrefourFrance378923856869821751703
69NestléSwitzerland323000856869821748703
70AnthemUnited States56000850865820747702
71MicrosoftUnited States124000847862820746702
72Huawei Investment & HoldingChina180000846860819743702
73PetrobrasBrazil62703842858816743701
74Valero EnergyUnited States10015840857811742700
75BoschGermany402166839846811742700
76CitigroupUnited States209000838845807740699
77Banco SantanderSpain198960837844807735697
78Hyundai MotorSouth Korea122217837844806733696
79HitachiJapan307275835832806731696
80ComcastUnited States164000830829804728695
81Deutsche TelekomGermany216000826829803727695
82Credit AgricoleFrance73707826829803725693
83EnelItaly62900823829801724693
84SK HoldingsSouth Korea93000822827800723693
85SoftBank GroupJapan74952819826800719692
86China Resources NationalChina423169818826800716692
87China National Offshore OilChina97986818825798714690
88UniperGermany12575818819796714690
89ENIItaly32934815816792713688
90HSBC HoldingsUnited Kingdom228687815811792712687
91China Communications ConstructionChina161434810808790709687
92IBMUnited States397800809806789707686
93Dell TechnologiesUnited States145000808806788703686
94Électricité de FranceFrance151073807800784698685
95State Farm Insurance Cos.United States65664807798781697683
96Pacific Construction GroupChina365425806798777696683
97SonyJapan117300805796776695682
98SinochemChina63799805795771694682
99JX HoldingsJapan39784803793771693682
100Johnson & JohnsonUnited States134000803793769690680
101China Energy InvestmentChina313264796791769690680
102TescoUnited Kingdom327916795791765689680
103AEONJapan279625795791765687679
104EngieFrance155128795789763683679
105Airbus GroupNetherlands129442794789762681678
106Freddie MacUnited States6165792788761679677
107PemexMexico131590785787761678677
108PeugeotFrance177757782787758677677
109China MinmetalsChina203786781786757677677
110China Southern Power GridChina299842781785756676676
111Amer International GroupChina17886780784756669676
112BASFGermany111112778783755668675
113China Post GroupChina948239777782753665675
114PanasonicJapan274143776778751658674
115Rosneft OilRussia318000772777751657673
116TargetUnited States345000770774750656672
117People's Insurance Co. of ChinaChina215362770772749652672
118Royal AholdNetherlands224000767772747652671
119Deutsche PostGermany472208765770746651671
120Munich ReGermany42410764769745651666
121Societe GeneraleFrance153168761767745651666
122COFCOChina124266761766743649665
123U.S. Postal ServiceUnited States573614750762743648665
124Beijing Automotive GroupChina128735749759739646664
125China FAW GroupChina123658747759738645664
126Nippon Life InsuranceJapan86394744756736641663
127Archelor MittalLuxembourg197108744753734640663
128Lowe'sUnited States255000744751733636663
129Mitsubishi Corp.Japan77476740750732635663
130MarubeniJapan45239738750728635662
131Marathon PetroleumUnited States43800734748727633662
132Tewoo GroupChina17105733748725632662
133Itaú Unibanco HoldingBrazil99332733746722632661
134RenaultFrance181344732745722627660
135Procter & GambleUnited States95000730744722622660
136MetLifeUnited States49000727741721622659
137Indian OilIndia35149723739721622658
138UPSUnited States346415723738719620658
139AegonNetherlands28318720736715620657
140China North IndustriesChina226338718733714619657
141China TelecommunicationsChina412868713731713618655
142Zurich Insurance GroupSwitzerland51633713730713618654
143AvivaUnited Kingdom30021711728712618654
144PepsiCoUnited States263000711725712618652
145Dai-ichi Life InsuranceJapan62943708725709617652
146IntelUnited States102700706721704612651
147DowDuPontUnited States98000702720703612650
148Reliance IndustriesIndia187729700720700610649
149CITIC GroupChina258433699720699610648
150EquinorNorway20245696716697605648
151Groupe BPCEFrance104770693714695604647
152Archer Daniels MidlandUnited States31300690713693603646
153UnileverUnited Kingdom160566690713692603646
154AetnaUnited States47950690711692601644
155FedExUnited States404336688711692601644
156Groupe AuchanFrance341349687709690601644
157Albertsons Cos.United States275000686709689600644
158Vodafone GroupUnited Kingdom106135685708685598643
159United TechnologiesUnited States204700680702681597643
160Prudential FinancialUnited States49705680701679596642
161Aviation Industry Corp. of ChinaChina452178680700679594642
162China Baowu Steel GroupChina176518679695679593642
163PTTThailand25275679690678591641
164TelefonicaSpain122718678688673591640
165Toyota TsushoJapan56827675688673588640
166Banco BradescoBrazil86317670686672588638
167ChemChinaChina142083668684666585638
168Bank of CommunicationsChina94085668684665581637
169Roche GroupSwitzerland93734666683665581637
170Anheuser-Busch InBevBelgium182915665680664579637
171ING GroupNetherlands54302661679663577636
172Legal & General GroupUnited Kingdom7570661677662573636
173Louis Dreyfus CommoditiesNetherlands17210653677662571635
174SyscoUnited States66500651675661568633
175Banco do BrasilBrazil99161651674661568633
176Walt DisneyUnited States199000651670659566632
177Mitsubishi UFJ Financial GroupJapan117321650668657565631
178LG ElectronicsSouth Korea74000649663656562631
179Seven & I HoldingsJapan56606648661655562631
180America MovilMexico191851648659655559630
181JD.ComChina157831646656654557630
182Power ChinaChina186234645655652553629
183HumanaUnited States45900641652651551626
184POSCOSouth Korea32287637650650544623
185Shandong Weiqiao PioneeringChina117718636648645543622
186Tokyo Electric PowerJapan41525635648642541622
187PfizerUnited States90200631644641539621
188Korea Electric PowerSouth Korea45232630640641538619
189Lloyds Banking GroupUnited Kingdom67905630640640535618
190HPUnited States49000626640638535618
191PetronasMalaysia49911625640637531618
192Sumitomo Mitsui Financial GroupJapan72978625639637527617
193BayerGermany99820624636634524616
194SinopharmChina110641624636633521614
195WesfarmersAustralia223000624635632520614
196FinatisFrance231544623631630517614
197Oil & Natural GasIndia32265622627627516614
198Nippon Steel & Sumitomo MetalJapan101738622624627515613
199JBSBrazil235000620623621514612
200Lockheed MartinUnited States100000620622620512612

Leave a Reply



Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Linkedin to never miss an update from the CEOWORLD magazine.
Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.