fbpx

CEO Confidential

Here Are The Top 80 Best Countries In The World In 2019

For the third year in a row, Switzerland is the world’s best country, according to the latest study conducted by US News. The “Best Countries” index, ranks nations based on 75 different metrics such as quality of life, gender equality, economic influence, power, religious freedom, education, skilled labor force, technological expertise, and transparent government practices among other factors.

Based on a combination of these metrics, Switzerland took the number one spot this year, followed by Japan, Canada, Germany, and the United Kingdom in the top five.

Next came Sweden and Australia before the United States in eighth place. Japan saw the biggest jump in rankings this year, moving from number 5 in 2018 to number two in 2019.

Here are the top 80 best countries in the world in 2019:

RankCountryEntrepreneurshipAdventureCitizenshipCultural InfluenceHeritageMoversOpen for BusinessPowerQuality of Life
1Switzerland4173927252145
2Japan13917610522713
3Canada61921242397121
4Germany2571211203421410
5United Kingdom540115125323512
6Sweden72141036374212
7Australia91088322114157
8United States330164222748117
9Norway122512237308274
10France161413244931616
11Netherlands1115613264511268
12New Zealand186918391712349
13Denmark132971743595283
14Finland142352849369406
15Singapore1026231531262018
16China1758411911330320
17Belgium153610232469152511
18Italy222191131461822
19Luxembourg19461427547013714
20Spain243183238402321
21Ireland211315251642134815
22South Korea86327294415391023
23United Arab Emirates20673516641601126
24Russia23504420141279236
25Portugal26112024768204919
26Thailand375582196105430
27India2945553064271734
28Brazil391347158573062
29Israel25753942281370841
30Greece3342414328514129
31Qatar287345357711612432
32Saudi Arabia3078624060977939
33Poland274721452375414424
34Turkey36285731819751643
35Mexico4374826522533846
36Croatia381626333841327528
37South Africa352740373010653166
38Malaysia343256433523165831
39Vietnam483866521916253235
40Egypt57486934137742975
41Czech Republic314122512978476825
42Morocco643570392114456157
43Indonesia503463493326194740
44Costa Rica65942365243187250
45Sri Lanka634367474518246056
46Peru592047381732286652
47Hungary324225482579377127
48Argentina40832321860645555
49Dominican Republic711249416147176951
50Philippines512259444046265137
51Estonia445931576654298047
52Panama54315458706236270
53Chile552437503455446749
54Tanzania785464607420505960
55Latvia475628646565357944
56Slovenia454933555772387842
57Lithuania416530686973367653
58Ecuador663346565544426554
59Slovakia425329625677347748
60Uruguay533738545071437445
61Myanmar766473666824565358
62Romania494443594176547038
63Oman617665677833594272
64Guatemala795260727251336461
65Ukraine465151535167713959
66Colombia601853464764695063
67Bulgaria525536785880527333
68Kazakhstan747272807529684365
69Ghana806671697940495764
70Azerbaijan756961767335624569
71Jordan627174704850633377
72Tunisia696076655363556368
73Belarus566150716766763567
74Nigeria677477637657584674
75Pakistan687778797156722273
76Lebanon727075614648733678
77Serbia586252756374675271
78Angola776868748058665676
79Iran707980735952801379
80Iraq738079776261781980
Sophie Ireland

Sophie Ireland

Senior editor at CEOWORLD magazine
Foreign Correspondent for ​CEOWORLD magazine media. Policy Advisor, writer, professional restaurant recommender, and native New Yorker. I have approximate knowledge of many things.
Sophie Ireland

Leave a Reply

Share
Share
Tweet
Email
Share
Share
Tweet
Email