info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, July 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants, 2024

Special Reports

Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants, 2024

International Migrants

A recent survey conducted by CEOWORLD magazine between January and March 2024 revealed that there has been a significant increase in people’s desire to migrate. This increase in migration reached a ten-year high in 2023. The most welcoming countries for immigrants have policies that are easy to access and socially accepted, creating a friendly environment for newcomers. Such countries offer easier legal access, work permits, and even the option for permanent residency. Did you know that half of the world’s 279 million international migrants reside in only ten countries?

The United States has the highest number of immigrants, with an international migrant population exceeding 50.6 million. Immigrants are drawn to the US because it is the world’s largest economy, with an estimated GDP of $26.49 trillion, and presents numerous opportunities for a better future. Despite occasional controversies and debates, the US is generally regarded as a “nation of immigrants” and has policies and social structures that provide legal immigration avenues and paths to citizenship.

Germany is currently home to about 15.76 million foreign-born residents, making it the most supportive country for international migrants in the world. Factors that have contributed to Germany’s appeal to immigrants include its strong economy, well-developed infrastructure, and elite education system. The country also actively recruits highly skilled workers to live and work there permanently. It is worth noting that Germany is one of the few countries that actively encourages immigration.

According to a survey conducted by CEOWORLD magazine in 2024, more than half of the world’s international migrants reside in 100 countries. The survey found that most people in these countries view immigrants as a positive contribution to their societies. In fact, the majority of respondents believe that immigrants enhance their countries’ strengths rather than becoming a burden. The countries surveyed include some of the largest migrant-receiving nations, such as the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Canada, and Australia, each of which hosted over 7 million immigrants in 2023.

In the United States, which has the world’s largest number of immigrants, nearly 68% of adults believe that immigrants strengthen the country because of their skills and hard work. On the other hand, only 23% of adults feel that immigrants are a burden because they take away jobs and social benefits. Across most of the surveyed countries, younger adults and those with higher levels of education believe that immigrants are more likely to adopt the customs and way of life of the host country.

Countries That Attract the Most Migrants

RankCountryNumber of Immigrants
1United States50632836
2Germany15762457
3Saudi Arabia13454842
4Russia11636911
5United Kingdom9359587
6United Arab Emirates8716332
7France8524876
8Canada8049323
9Australia7685860
10Spain6842202

Note: Immigrants are foreign-born individuals living outside their country of birth, regardless of their citizenship. Refugees and asylum seekers are a subgroup within this broader population.

Have you read?
Richest countries in the world by GDP per capita in 2023.
Countries With The Highest And Lowest Average Salaries, 2023.
Best Fashion Schools In The World.
Best Business Schools In The World.
The World’s Best CEOs And C-Suite Executives, 2023.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants, 2024
Katherina Davis
Deputy News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. Covering money, work, and lifestyle stories. Covering issues of importance to public company nominating and corporate governance committees, including new director recruitment, board evaluations, onboarding, director compensation and overall corporate governance. More recently, I have joined the newsletters team, writing and editing some of the CEOWORLD Magazine's key reader emails.