info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, February 28, 2020

Stats Gate

World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2020

Senior Couple

Finland has been recognized as the best country in the world for older people to live in, according to a new report, while Denmark and the Netherlands placed second and third, respectively.

The 2020 rankings placed Switzerland in fourth ahead of Australia into fifth; while Austria ranked sixth, and Canada seventh. Overall, among the top 10 best countries in the world, for older people to live in, the eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Norway, New Zealand, and Spain.

There are approximately 901 million people worldwide who are 60 and over. By 2050, that number will reach 2.1 billion people or 21.5% of the global population. In the United States alone, there will be more than 98 million seniors by 2060, more than double today’s 46 million.

A global study recently assessed 105 countries to determine the best countries for older adults to live in. These countries include more than 92% of the world’s population aged 60 and over. The rankings were based on how well each country scored in seven categories: average life expectancy (the higher the better), health care index (the higher the better), safety index (the lower the better), happiness index (the higher the better), cost of living (the lower the better), property prices (the higher the better), and pension start age (the lower the better).

To assemble and rank this list of the best and the worst countries in the world for old people to live in, magazine consulted numerous roundups from a wide range of publications, including Ourworldindata, Pension Watch, Numbeo, World Happiness Report, as well as numerous city-specific sites. Researchers have uncovered the ten best places in the world to age. Finland was ranked top, followed by Denmark, the Netherlands, Switzerland, and Australia.

Senior Couple

Meanwhile, Iraq has been recognized as the worst country in the world for older people to live in, according to the CEOWORLD magazine, while Kenya and Ukraine placed second and third, respectively. Overall, among the top 10 worst countries in the world for older people to live in, the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by Venezuela, Cambodia, Nigeria, Iran, Egypt, Namibia, and the Dominican Republic.

Ranked: Best countries in the world for old people to live in, 2020

RankCountryLife expectancy (years)Health Care IndexSafety IndexHappinessCost of livingProperty PricesPension Start Age
1Finland81.975.271.427.7772.22.265
2Denmark80.979.221.287.683.92.1965
3Netherlands82.375.631.567.4975.22.165
4Switzerland83.873.231.277.48122.71.8864.5
5Australia83.476.821.57.2373.41.7365
6Austria81.579.461.427.2572.21.5362.5
7Canada82.471.271.447.2868.21.865
8Norway82.474.361.247.55104.51.7967
9New Zealand82.373.711.47.31731.565
10Spain83.678.421.946.3554.71.6865
11Czech Republic79.474.471.616.8545.71.0763
12Sweden82.869.411.57.3470.11.5765
13Belgium81.678.31.826.9273.12.3965
14Qatar80.273.171.656.3762.22.1857.5
15Germany81.373.581.656.9966.61.7765
16Iceland8365.661.137.4997.21.7767
17United Kingdom81.374.881.97.0565.31.565
18United Arab Emirates7866.131.746.8363.62.5149
19Japan84.680.481.285.8985.51.3665
20France82.778.341.956.5974.61.2465
21Malta82.5--6.7365.41.2760
22Taiwan80.586.891.776.4558.80.7265
23Portugal8271.641.415.6950.81.2266
24Poland78.762.521.886.1839.41.2762.5
25South Korea8383.591.65.975.20.8965
26Singapore83.671.071.236.2680.20.6962
27Slovakia77.560.461.756.244.71.6862.5
28United States78.969.232.326.89713.7765
29Slovenia81.363.751.46.1254.21.3668
30Italy83.566.562.126.22691.7465
31Lithuania75.968.791.996.1545.41.4762
32Estonia78.768.491.985.89511.7263
33Israel8372.972.517.1479.51.0662.5
34Chile80.265.222.116.4449.21.0465
35Ireland82.351.441.597.0276.31.9966
36Saudi Arabia75.160.042.336.3848.74.8858
37Malaysia76.267.825.3439.51.3660
38Costa Rica80.362.582.147.1755.10.9265
39Romania76.154.991.916.0736.11.1363
40Croatia78.565.61.855.4350.11.0563.5
41Mexico75.169.43.166.634.30.865
42Latvia75.363.732.075.9449.61.867
43Greece82.255.481.915.2956.71.2860
44Ecuador7770.812.546.03420.765
45Colombia77.367.633.426.1330.30.3956.5
46Uzbekistan71.7-2.516.1725.80.3357.5
47Bolivia71.5-2.535.7834.11.0660
48Cyprus8152.062.296.0558.41.7965
49Panama78.559.862.456.32530.9865
50Hungary76.947.621.815.7641.70.9862
51Uruguay77.966.152.316.2954.90.6270
52Thailand77.278.442.916.0149.90.5460
53Mauritius75-2.045.8951.6-60
54Macedonia75.857.332.335.2732.30.8963
55Tunisia76.757.392.534.4625.40.8660
56Sri Lanka7772.982.364.37330.2262.5
57Guatemala74.3-3.076.44430.9465
58Bulgaria7555.072.035.0137.41.570
59India69.768.212.334.0225.10.7960
60Moldova71.9-2.475.5332.60.6359.5
61Bosnia and Herzegovina77.452.352.425.3936.20.9965
62Serbia7652.012.095.636.30.7163
63Montenegro76.9-2.575.5239.40.8367
64Turkey77.769.93.225.3735.70.5165
65Algeria76.955.062.475.2130.50.5760
66Argentina76.769.812.746.0938.70.1370
67Mongolia69.9-2.455.2934.4-57.5
68Kazakhstan73.650.22.35.8130.10.5160.5
69Kuwait75.554.861.926.0250.3-65
70Jordan74.565.442.224.9155.41.1457.5
71Morocco76.739.352.345.2134.60.8460
72Albania78.653.032.394.7236.60.8170
73Belarus74.858.872.495.32330.4657.5
74Armenia75.1-2.364.5632.70.4765
75Hong Kong84.966.93-5.4379.20.3265
76Islamic Republic of Pakistan67.360.512.995.6518.60.5157.5
77Vietnam75.455.242.125.1838.20.4257.5
78China76.964.182.525.1940.50.4260
79Peru76.756.262.655.738.80.665
80Indonesia71.761.92.235.1936.90.6470
81Brazil75.955.593.146.342.60.5165
82Russia72.657.643.125.6538.60.7458
83Philippines71.266.453.065.63370.4460
84Lebanon78.964.663.195.259.70.8460
85Trinidad and Tobago73.5-2.796.1954.2-65
86El Salvador73.3-3.186.2547.7-70
87Georgia73.851.732.514.5227.80.5662.5
88South Africa64.163.273.34.7243.72.260
89Jamaica74.5-2.925.8956.4-60
90Azerbaijan7341.572.615.2129.80.564.5
91Nepal70.856.272.454.9130.70.2970
92Botswana69.6-2.243.4939.4-65
93Uganda63.4-2.724.1931.7-65
94Bangladesh72.642.552.524.4632.60.6263.5
95Syria72.7-3.873.4625.30.1557.5
96Dominican Republic74.154.072.765.4346.20.5560
97Namibia63.7-2.494.6444.1-60
98Egypt7244.762.624.1729.10.4965
99Iran76.751.862.884.5541.40.258
100Nigeria54.753.493.35.2731.8-65
101Cambodia69.8-2.554.747.80.1955
102Venezuela72.140.173.684.7127.20.0357.5
103Ukraine72.151.133.264.3330.90.3761
104Kenya66.754.982.694.5139.3-65
105Iraq70.641.324.054.4439.8-57.5

Senior Couple

Revealed: Top 10 best countries in the world for old people to live in, 2020

  1. Finland
  2. Denmark
  3. Netherlands
  4. Switzerland
  5. Australia
  6. Austria
  7. Canada
  8. Norway
  9. New Zealand
  10. Spain

Senior Couple

Revealed: Top 10 worst countries in the world for old people to live in, 2020

  1. Iraq
  2. Kenya
  3. Ukraine
  4. Venezuela
  5. Cambodia
  6. Nigeria
  7. Iran
  8. Egypt
  9. Namibia
  10. Dominican Republic


Sophie Ireland
Foreign Correspondent for ​CEOWORLD magazine media. Policy Advisor, writer, professional restaurant recommender, and native New Yorker. I have approximate knowledge of many things.
Share via
Copy link