fbpx
+1 347.983.5101 info@ceoworld.biz
Thursday, November 14, 2019

Executive LifestyleStats Gate

Ranked: Countries With The Most Millionaires In The World, 2019

With almost 47 million people in the world now laying claim to fortunes over $1 million, the super-wealthy millionaire club is growing quickly.

The United States alone claims 18.6 million people with a net worth above $1 million — that’s nearly 40 percent of all the world’s millionaires and more than the next eight nations combined. Below, the CEOWORLD magazine has ranked the 45 countries with the most millionaires — that’s all fortunes above $1 million — based on Credit Suisse’s annual wealth report. The number of dollar millionaires in the United States increased by 675,000 last year to 18.6 million.

The world’s 46.8 million millionaires hold 44 percent of global wealth, the report said.

AMERICA STILL HAS MORE SUPER-RICH:

The United States still has the most millionaires of any other country, with a total of 18.6 million, compared with 4.4 million in China (No. 2). Japan ranks third with 3 million millionaires.

India has about 759,000 millionaires, and its population is getting wealthier quickly, according to the report. India ranks 13th worldwide in its total number of millionaires. Net worth, or wealth, is defined by the report as the value of financial assets plus real assets, mainly housing, owned by a household, minus its debts.

Which countries have the most millionaires?

RankCountryMillionaires
1United States18614000
2China4447000
3Japan3025000
4United Kingdom2460000
5Germany2187000
6France2071000
7Italy1496000
8Canada1322000
9Australia1180000
10Spain979000
11Netherlands832000
12Switzerland810000
13India759000
14South Korea741000
15Taiwan528000
16Hong Kong516000
17Sweden374000
18Austria313000
19Belgium279000
20Brazil259000
21Russia246000
22Denmark237000
23Singapore207000
24New Zealand185000
25Mexico173000
26Norway163000
27Ireland158000
28Saudi Arabia147000
29Israel131000
30United Arab Emirates124000
31Portugal117000
32Poland116000
33Indonesia106000
34Finland103000
35Turkey94000
36Thailand88000
37Greece68000
38Chile64000
39Kuwait63000
40Malaysia52000
41South Africa46000
42Egypt46000
43Czech Republic46000
44Romania32000
45Qatar28000

Top 10 countries with the most millionaires in the world, 2019

  • North America: 19,946,000 millionaires
  • Europe: 13,290,000 millionaires
  • Asia-Pacific: 7,505,000 millionaires
  • China: 4,447,000 millionaires
  • India: 759,000 millionaires
  • Latin America: 673,000 millionaires
  • Africa: 171,000 millionaires

World: 46,792,000 millionaires


Have you read?

# World’s Most Luxurious Hotels, 2019.
# Best Cities In The World For Shopping In 2019.
# Best Law Schools In The World, 2019.
# Best Film Schools In The World For 2019.
# Best Music Schools In The World For 2019.



The views expressed in this article are those of the author alone and not the CEOWORLD magazine.
We’d like to hear what you think about this or any of our articles. Here’s our email: info@ceoworld.biz.
Follow The CEOWORLD magazine on Facebook, Twitter (@ceoworld), Instagram, and LinkedIn.

Leave a Reply

Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.
Share via
Copy link