Stats Gate

Ranked: These Are The Richest States In The U.S. 2019

It may come as no surprise that Maryland is the wealthiest state in America, that’s according to a ranking by CEOWORLD magazine, which put New Jersey at number 2. The rankings were based on data from the American Community Survey (ACS) by the U.S. Census Bureau and The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), which included median household income, poverty rate, and unemployment.

Maryland had a median household income of $83,242 in 2018. New Jersey’s median household income was more than $1,502 less — recorded as $81,740 in 2018. Maryland also had a lower poverty rate than New Jersey in 2018 at 9% compared to New Jersey’s poverty rate of 9.5%. Maryland’s unemployment rate was lower than New Jersey’s — 3.9% in 2018. New Jersey’s unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2018.

West Virginia is sitting in the No. 50 spot – as the poorest state in America. With an average household income is $44,097, and the poverty rate is 17.8 percent, with a 5.3 percent unemployment rate.

In as many as six U.S. states: Alabama, Louisiana, New Mexico, Arkansas, Mississippi, and West Virginia – families live on less than $50,000 a year while in three U.S. states: Maryland, New Jersey, and Hawaii – households earn at least $80,000.

In 2017, a typical household in the U.S. would bring home an income of $61,423, but in 2018 that number rose to $61,937, according to a report by CEOWORLD magazine, the world’s leading economics and business policy publication. The poverty rate also jumped to 13.4 percent from 13 percent.

These Are The Richest States In The U.S. 2019

RankU.S. StateMedian household income in 2018 (US $) Poverty Rate 2018 (%)Unemployment 2018 (%)
1Maryland8324293.9
2New Jersey817409.54.1
3Hawaii802128.82.4
4Massachusetts79835103.3
5Connecticut7634810.44.1
6California7527712.84.2
7New Hampshire749917.62.5
8Alaska7434610.96.6
9Washington7407310.34.5
10Virginia7257710.73
11Colorado719539.63.3
12Utah7141493.1
13Minnesota703159.62.9
14New York6784413.64.1
15Illinois6503012.14.3
16Delaware6480512.53.8
17Rhode Island6434012.94.1
18North Dakota6383710.72.6
19Oregon6342612.64.2
20Wyoming6158411.14.1
21Pennsylvania6090512.24.3
22Vermont60782112.7
23Wisconsin60773113
24Texas6062914.93.9
25Iowa5995511.22.5
26Nebraska59566112.8
27Arizona59246144.8
28Georgia5875614.33.9
29Nevada5864612.94.6
30Kansas58218123.4
31Michigan5669714.14.1
32South Dakota5627413.13
33Ohio5611113.94.6
34Indiana5574613.13.4
35Maine5560211.63.4
36Idaho5558311.82.8
37Florida5546213.63.6
38Montana55328133.7
39Missouri5447813.23.2
40North Carolina53855143.9
41Tennessee5237515.33.5
42South Carolina5230615.33.4
43Oklahoma5192415.63.4
44Kentucky5024716.94.3
45Alabama4986116.83.9
46Louisiana4790518.6409
47New Mexico4716919.54.9
48Arkansas4706217.23.7
49Mississippi4471719.74.8
50West Virginia4409717.85.3

Have you read?

# Global Passport Ranking, 2019.
# The World’s Top 100 Most Successful Unicorns, 2019.
# GDP Rankings Of The World’s Largest Economies, 2019.
# Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2019.

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on Google News, Twitter, and Facebook. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
Anna Papadopoulos
Anna Papadopoulos is a senior money, wealth, and asset management reporter at CEOWORLD magazine, covering consumer issues, investing and financial communities + author of the CEOWORLD magazine newsletter, writing about money with an enthusiasm unknown to mankind. You can follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn for musings on money, wealth, asset management, millionaires, and billionaires. Email her at info@ceoworld.biz.