Stats Gate

Ranked: These Are The Richest States In The U.S. 2019

It may come as no surprise that Maryland is the wealthiest state in America, that’s according to a ranking by CEOWORLD magazine, which put New Jersey at number 2. The rankings were based on data from the American Community Survey (ACS) by the U.S. Census Bureau and The Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), which included median household income, poverty rate, and unemployment.

Maryland had a median household income of $83,242 in 2018. New Jersey’s median household income was more than $1,502 less — recorded as $81,740 in 2018. Maryland also had a lower poverty rate than New Jersey in 2018 at 9% compared to New Jersey’s poverty rate of 9.5%. Maryland’s unemployment rate was lower than New Jersey’s — 3.9% in 2018. New Jersey’s unemployment rate was 4.1% in 2018.

West Virginia is sitting in the No. 50 spot – as the poorest state in America. With an average household income is $44,097, and the poverty rate is 17.8 percent, with a 5.3 percent unemployment rate.

In as many as six U.S. states: Alabama, Louisiana, New Mexico, Arkansas, Mississippi, and West Virginia – families live on less than $50,000 a year while in three U.S. states: Maryland, New Jersey, and Hawaii – households earn at least $80,000.

In 2017, a typical household in the U.S. would bring home an income of $61,423, but in 2018 that number rose to $61,937, according to a report by CEOWORLD magazine, the world’s leading economics and business policy publication. The poverty rate also jumped to 13.4 percent from 13 percent.

These Are The Richest States In The U.S. 2019

RankU.S. StateMedian household income in 2018 (US $) Poverty Rate 2018 (%)Unemployment 2018 (%)
1Maryland8324293.9
2New Jersey817409.54.1
3Hawaii802128.82.4
4Massachusetts79835103.3
5Connecticut7634810.44.1
6California7527712.84.2
7New Hampshire749917.62.5
8Alaska7434610.96.6
9Washington7407310.34.5
10Virginia7257710.73
11Colorado719539.63.3
12Utah7141493.1
13Minnesota703159.62.9
14New York6784413.64.1
15Illinois6503012.14.3
16Delaware6480512.53.8
17Rhode Island6434012.94.1
18North Dakota6383710.72.6
19Oregon6342612.64.2
20Wyoming6158411.14.1
21Pennsylvania6090512.24.3
22Vermont60782112.7
23Wisconsin60773113
24Texas6062914.93.9
25Iowa5995511.22.5
26Nebraska59566112.8
27Arizona59246144.8
28Georgia5875614.33.9
29Nevada5864612.94.6
30Kansas58218123.4
31Michigan5669714.14.1
32South Dakota5627413.13
33Ohio5611113.94.6
34Indiana5574613.13.4
35Maine5560211.63.4
36Idaho5558311.82.8
37Florida5546213.63.6
38Montana55328133.7
39Missouri5447813.23.2
40North Carolina53855143.9
41Tennessee5237515.33.5
42South Carolina5230615.33.4
43Oklahoma5192415.63.4
44Kentucky5024716.94.3
45Alabama4986116.83.9
46Louisiana4790518.6409
47New Mexico4716919.54.9
48Arkansas4706217.23.7
49Mississippi4471719.74.8
50West Virginia4409717.85.3

Have you read?

# Global Passport Ranking, 2019.
# The World’s Top 100 Most Successful Unicorns, 2019.
# GDP Rankings Of The World’s Largest Economies, 2019.
# Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2019.

Anna Papadopoulos

Anna Papadopoulos

Deputy Managing Editor
Anna Papadopoulos is a Deputy Managing Editor at CEOWORLD magazine, covering success, business, lifestyle, entrepreneurship, careers and more. Shea is responsible for driving thought leadership, using data analytics to showcase CEOWORLD magazine’s editorial imagination, and fostering knowledge sharing between magazine and readers. She can be reached on email anna-papadopoulos@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.