• Homepage
  • Leadership
  • Germany Ranks Number One Among G-20 Countries For Well-Being Of Children, 2016

Germany Ranks Number One Among G-20 Countries For Well-Being Of Children, 2016

Germany Ranks Number One Among G-20 Countries For Well-Being Of Children, 2016

Europe’s largest economy, Germany ranked number one among G-20 countries for well-being of children, according to a new report by Save the Children. Despite being the richest G-20 country in terms of GDP per capita, the United States ranks ninth among the world’s wealthiest nations, which ranks 20 major economies in terms of creating the best environment for raising kids.

Rank for each G20 country based on performance across the 8 dimensions: Gender Equality, Infrastructure, Environment, Health, Education, Safety, Employment, and the Income. Germany led the child welfare ranking report, followed by France, Japan, and Australia.

Overall RankCountryGDP (nominal) (millions of US$) 2015GDP per capitaHuman Development
Index (HDI) Rank
1Germany3,467.780$47,0336
2France2,464.790$41,22122
3Japan4,412.600$38,21120
4Australia1,200.780$47,3182
5Canada1,462.330$45,4899
6United
Kingdom
2,760.960$40,95814
7South Korea1,321.200$36,52817
8Italy1,848.690$35,66527
9United States18,558.130$55,9048
10Turkey751.186$20,27772
11China11,383.030$14,19090
12Russia1,132.740$23,74450
13Argentina437.856$22,37540
14Mexico1,082.430$18,33574
15Saudi Arabia618.274$53,56539
16Indonesia936.955$11,112110
17Brazil1,534.780$15,69075
18South Africa266.213$13,197116
19India2,288.720$6,209130

*Note that the G20 is comprised of 19 countries plus the European Union. Only the 19 countries are included in this analysis. GDP (nominal) Ranking data by International Monetary Fund World Economic Outlook (April-2016).

RankCountryGender EqualityInfrastructureEnvironmentHealthEducationSafetyEmploymentIncome
1Germany15242211
2France333395104
3Japan741116328
4Australia461354453
5Canada621661742
6United
Kingdom
81485167
7South Korea5101923936
8Italy2877116179
9United States117151271075
10Turkey131110101281412
11China9151891013916
12Russia101614138161511
13Argentina151381413111214
14Mexico14126161517817
15Saudi Arabia129121816151610
16Indonesia181951118121313
17Brazil171411517181118
18South Africa161791914191819
19India1918171719141915

The report is being released ahead of the 2016 G20 Hangzhou summit in China, to be held on 4–5 September 2016. G20 is a meeting of leaders from 20 of the world’s largest economies, including the European Union, to discuss issues in the global economy.

You may also be interested in:

Article categories

About author

menu
menu
Share
Email
Buffer
Share
Tweet