info@ceoworld.biz
Wednesday, February 21, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Report: Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants

Special Reports

Report: Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants

International Migrants

According to a comprehensive survey conducted by CEOWORLD magazine in August 2023, there has been a significant increase in people’s desire to migrate, reaching a ten-year high in 2022. The most welcoming nations for immigrants are those that have a combination of accessible policies and social acceptance, creating a friendly environment for newcomers. These countries offer easier legal access, and work permits, and even provide the option for permanent residency. Did you know that half of the world’s 279 million international migrants resided in only 10 countries?

The United States is home to the highest number of immigrants, with an international migrant population of over 50.6 million. The US is an attractive destination for immigrants, as it is the world’s largest economy, with an estimated GDP of $26.85 trillion, and offers opportunities for a better future to those who seek to improve their lives. Despite occasional controversy and debate, the US is often referred to as a “nation of immigrants” and has policies and social structures that generally provide legal immigration avenues and paths to citizenship.

By virtue of its robust economy, Germany is the most supportive country of international migrants in the world as it is currently hosting approximately 15.76 million foreign-born residents. Factors that have influenced immigration to Germany include a well-developed infrastructure and an elite education system. However, Germany also recruits highly skilled workers to live and work in the country permanently. Germany is one of very few countries that actively encourages immigration.

A survey conducted by CEOWORLD magazine in 2023 across 100 countries that host half of the world’s international migrants found that most people in top migrant destination countries believe that immigrants contribute positively to their countries. The majority of people surveyed in these countries view immigrants as a strength rather than a burden. These countries include some of the largest migrant-receiving countries in the world, such as the United States, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Canada, and Australia, with each of these countries hosting more than 7 million immigrants in 2022.

For instance, in the United States, which has the world’s largest number of immigrants, almost 68% of adults believe that immigrants make the country stronger because of their work and talents. On the other hand, only 23% of adults think that immigrants are a burden because they take jobs and social benefits. In most of the surveyed countries, younger adults and those with higher levels of education believe that immigrants are more likely to adopt the host country’s customs and way of life.

Countries That Attract the Most Migrants

RankCountryNumber of Immigrants
1United States50632836
2Germany15762457
3Saudi Arabia13454842
4Russia11636911
5United Kingdom9359587
6United Arab Emirates8716332
7France8524876
8Canada8049323
9Australia7685860
10Spain6842202

Note: Immigrants are foreign-born individuals living outside their country of birth, regardless of their citizenship. Refugees and asylum seekers are a subgroup within this broader population.

Have you read?
Richest countries in the world by GDP per capita in 2023.
Countries With The Highest And Lowest Average Salaries, 2023.
Best Fashion Schools In The World.
Best Business Schools In The World.
The World’s Best CEOs And C-Suite Executives, 2023.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Thank you for supporting our journalism. Subscribe here.
For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Report: Countries That Attract the Most International Migrants
Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.