info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, April 13, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Ranked: These are the countries with the highest (and lowest) death rate from malnutrition, 2024

Stats Gate

Ranked: These are the countries with the highest (and lowest) death rate from malnutrition, 2024

Food Crisis

Food is readily available worldwide and its production has been greatly improved due to technological advancements. Today, food can be organic or ultra-processed, and people consume it to obtain the energy they require for their daily activities and survival. Despite this, deaths caused by starvation are still a reality. Many people worldwide lose their lives every day due to the lack of nutritious food to eat. CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers believe that this issue is essential to be addressed as starvation is a global problem. In their report, the researchers shed light on the nature of starvation as a social and international issue. They also provide information about the countries in four out of the world’s seven continents that have high incidences of starvation deaths. Readers will gain a better understanding of the severity of this global dilemma.

What is starvation?

Starvation is considered the most extreme kind of malnutrition. This social problem involves people suffering from an intense dearth in caloric energy intake. They are unable to take in the right kinds and amounts of food necessary to keep themselves alive and healthy. People who remain hungry for long periods suffer from permanent organ damage and death.

In every continent, which country has the greatest number of starvation-induced deaths?

CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers included the following table, which shows the country with the highest incidence of starvation deaths. The data reflects the age-standardized average quantity of deaths due to starvation or protein-energy malnutrition (PEM) per 100,000 people. Readers will find that Angola tops the list above with 101.32 PEM deaths per 100,000 people. Other African countries are also included, such as Mali, Somalia, Benin, Central African Republic, Madagascar, and Eritrea, where poverty and political and social instability are elevated. These social problems worsen these countries’ problems with starvation.

Countries with the highest (and lowest) death rate from malnutrition 2024

RankCountryRegionDeaths per 100,000 individuals due to protein-energy malnutrition (starvation)PopulationGDP (USD million)GDP Per Capita
1AngolaCentral Africa101.3233,086,27893,7962,550
2MaliWestern Africa57.1522,395,48921,309913
3BangladeshSouthern Asia56.36169,828,911446,3492,621
4CambodiaSoutheastern Asia50.1917,091,46430,9431,916
5SomaliaEastern Africa46.7318,143,37911,515717
6BeninWestern Africa37.7112,606,99819,9401,449
7BoliviaSouth America31.7912,006,03146,7963,858
8Central African RepublicCentral Africa29.515,633,4122,760539
9MadagascarEastern Africa28.3226,923,35315,763530
10EritreaEastern Africa27.523,748,9022,255644
11ZimbabweEastern Africa27.3815,178,97932,4242,006
12DjiboutiEastern Africa27.071,001,4543,8733,761
13MaldivesSouthern Asia25.71382,7516,97717,559
14South SudanEastern Africa25.5113,249,9246,267417
15KiribatiMicronesia25.24121,3882972,381
16BurundiEastern Africa24.4612,837,7403,190246
17IndiaSouthern Asia18.851,392,329,0003,732,2242,612
18GuatemalaCentral America18.6317,602,431102,7655,407
19MalawiEastern Africa17.9821,507,72313,176580
20ZambiaEastern Africa17.6919,610,76929,5361,486
21MozambiqueEastern Africa17.4332,419,74721,936647
22ChadCentral Africa16.3917,414,71712,596703
23Dominican RepublicCaribbean16.2310,760,028120,62911,249
24Burkina FasoWestern Africa16.1622,185,65420,785888
25BotswanaSouthern Africa15.92,410,33820,7567,758
26EcuadorSouth America15.4516,938,986118,6866,500
27KenyaEastern Africa15.451,526,000112,7492,188
28TanzaniaEastern Africa15.3761,741,12084,0331,327
29CameroonCentral Africa14.6628,088,84549,2621,722
30IndonesiaSoutheastern Asia14.53279,118,8661,417,3875,109
31RwandaEastern Africa13.5213,246,39413,9271,032
32Sierra LeoneWestern Africa13.128,494,2603,519415
33UgandaEastern Africa13.1145,562,00052,3901,163
34BrazilSouth America13.04203,062,5122,126,80910,413
35EthiopiaEastern Africa12.9107,334,000155,8041,473
36MauritaniaWestern Africa12.694,475,68310,3572,338
37ComorosEastern Africa12.54758,3161,3641,377
38GuineaWestern Africa12.2113,261,63823,2051,543
39LiberiaWestern Africa11.755,248,6214,347800
40LesothoSouthern Africa11.692,306,0002,3731,110
41DR CongoCentral Africa11.5295,370,00067,512675
42AfghanistanSouthern Asia 11.0434,262,84014,939443
43Republic of the CongoCentral Africa10.366,106,86914,4072,858
44BelizeCentral America10.02441,4713,2187,142
45El SalvadorCentral America9.726,884,88835,3395,558
46GhanaWestern Africa9.5630,832,01976,6282,329
47Cape VerdeWestern Africa9.52491,2332,5984,503
48NamibiaSouthern Africa9.392,641,85712,6474,786
49Guinea-BissauWestern Africa9.361,781,3081,9911,028
50EswatiniSouthern Africa9.261,223,3624,6483,995
51Timor Leste (East Timor)Southeastern Asia8.611,354,6622,0231,497
52VanuatuMelanesia8.5301,2951,1663,492
53BhutanSouthern Asia8.46770,2762,6863,500
54Solomon IslandsMelanesia8.38734,8871,6902,285
55HaitiCaribbean8.2311,743,01725,9862,125
56JamaicaEastern Asia8.092,825,54418,7616,831
57GambiaWestern Africa8.032,417,4712,388903
58GuyanaSouth America7.82743,69916,32920,565
59NigerWestern Africa7.8125,369,41517,073631
60HondurasCentral America7.489,745,14933,9923,245
61ColombiaSouth America7.4152,215,503363,8356,976
62FijiMelanesia7.35893,4685,5116,025
63GabonCentral Africa6.742,233,27219,3198,832
64MexicoNorth America6.56129,406,7361,811,46813,804
65MicronesiaMicronesia6.56105,7544584,358
66Saint Kitts and NevisCaribbean6.5447,1951,06918,082
67Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesCaribbean6.08110,8721,0399,360
68GrenadaCaribbean6.06112,5791,30611,437
69Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean5.91100,7721,94919,068
70NauruMicronesia5.8511,68015011,757
71São Tomé and PríncipeCentral Africa5.83214,6106742,905
72ParaguaySouth America5.456,109,64444,1425,843
73TogoWestern Africa5.388,095,4989,1111,004
74Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa5.291,558,16010,0416,502
75TuvaluPolynesia5.2510,679635,773
76NepalSouthern Asia5.2229,164,57841,3391,353
77ChinaEastern Asia5.071,409,670,00017,700,89912,541
78PhilippinesSoutheastern Asia5112,892,781435,6753,859
79DominicaCaribbean4.8667,4086979,356
80LaosSoutheastern Asia4.767,443,00014,2441,879
81Ivory CoastCaribbean4.6529,389,15079,4302,728
82Papua New GuineaMelanesia4.5411,781,55931,6922,581
83YemenWest Asia4.4731,888,69821,045618
84South AfricaSouthern Africa4.4562,027,503380,9066,191
85TongaPolynesia4.32100,1795475,488
86ArgentinaSouth America4.0546,654,581621,83313,297
87EgyptNorthern Africa3.93104,462,545398,3973,770
88SamoaPolynesia3.7205,5579394,638
89SenegalWestern Africa3.6818,275,74331,1411,715
90PeruSouth America3.5533,396,698264,6367,669
91PakistanSouthern Asia3.5241,499,431340,6361,471
92BahamasCaribbean3.34397,36013,87634,371
93MyanmarSoutheastern Asia3.3155,770,23274,8611,381
94MauritiusEastern Africa3.111,261,04114,81911,752
95NicaraguaCentral America2.966,733,76317,3532,599
96BarbadosCaribbean2.93267,8006,22021,442
97PanamaCentral America2.894,337,40682,34818,493
98FranceWestern Europe2.8668,373,0003,049,01646,315
99Saint LuciaCaribbean2.86178,6962,46913,572
100BahrainWest Asia2.591,577,05944,99428,464
101SurinameSouth America2.56616,5003,5395,667
102SudanNorthern Africa2.3541,984,50025,569534
103NigeriaWestern Africa2.27216,783,400390,0021,755
104IranWest Asia2.1184,038,000366,4384,234
105ChileSouth America2.119,960,889344,40017,254
106AlgeriaNorthern Africa2.0445,400,000224,1074,875
107MoroccoNorthern Africa2.0437,022,000147,3433,980
108VenezuelaSouth America2.0228,302,00092,2103,474
109SeychellesEastern Africa1.97100,4472,08520,890
110IraqWest Asia1.7743,324,000297,6955,883
111UruguaySouth America1.763,444,26376,24421,378
112North KoreaEastern Asia1.6525,660,00048,350654
113MalaysiaSoutheastern Asia1.6333,379,500430,89513,034
114AzerbaijanWest Asia1.5810,151,51777,3927,530
115Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean1.541,365,80527,88719,622
116PalauMicronesia1.5116,73326715,113
117Costa RicaCentral America1.45,262,22585,59016,213
118BruneiSoutheastern Asia1.38445,40015,15334,384
119ThailandSoutheastern Asia0.9968,263,022512,1937,298
120TurkeyWest Asia0.9285,279,5531,154,60013,384
121AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.92,761,78523,0328,057
122United StatesNorth America0.89335,893,23826,949,64380,412
123JordanWest Asia0.8311,302,00050,0224,851
124Sri LankaSouthern Asia0.7722,037,00088,3093,342
125OmanWest Asia0.775,113,071108,28221,266
126NorwayNorthern Europe0.745,533,582546,76899,266
127ArmeniaWest Asia0.722,981,20024,5408,283
128LuxembourgWestern Europe0.72660,80989,095135,605
129EstoniaNorthern Europe0.711,365,88441,79930,998
130SyriaWest Asia0.6622,923,00011,800537
131CyprusWest Asia0.63918,10032,03234,791
132Saudi ArabiaWest Asia0.6132,175,2241,069,43732,586
133KyrgyzstanCentral Asia0.587,100,00012,6811,830
134PalestineWest Asia0.575,483,45018,1093,464
135LibyaNorthern Africa0.566,931,06140,1945,872
136Czech RepublicCentral Europe0.5410,882,235335,24330,475
137CanadaNorth America0.5340,528,3962,117,80553,247
138CubaCaribbean0.5211,089,511107,52856,495
139LebanonWest Asia0.515,490,00037,9453,283
140KazakhstanCentral Asia0.520,000,000259,29212,968
141PortugalSouthern Europe0.4210,467,366276,43226,879
142LatviaNorthern Europe0.411,874,70046,66824,929
143NetherlandsWestern Europe0.417,590,0001,092,74861,770
144SwedenNorthern Europe0.3910,558,012597,11055,216
145BelarusEastern Europe0.389,200,61768,8647,477
146QatarWest Asia0.372,656,032235,50081,968
147BelgiumWestern Europe0.3311,801,722627,51153,657
148SwitzerlandWestern Europe0.318,931,306905,684102,865
149TaiwanEastern Asia0.2923,399,654751,93032,339
150MoldovaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.282,512,75816,0006,411
151AustraliaAustralasia0.2726,461,9121,687,71363,487
152LithuaniaNorthern Europe0.272,869,66079,42728,482
153SpainSouthern Europe0.2348,345,2231,582,05433,090
154TunisiaNorthern Africa0.2311,850,23251,2714,191
155IcelandNorthern Europe0.23396,96030,57078,837
156JapanWest Asia0.2124,240,0004,230,86233,950
157New ZealandAustralasia0.25,223,100249,41548,072
158South KoreaEastern Asia0.1751,439,0381,709,23233,147
159SingaporeSoutheastern Asia0.175,917,600497,34787,884
160IsraelWest Asia0.169,827,000521,68853,196
161RussiaEastern Europe0.15146,424,7291,862,47013,006
162IrelandWestern Europe0.155,281,600589,569112,248
163San MarinoSouthern Europe0.1533,8891,99858,541
164RomaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.1419,051,562350,41418,413
165UkraineEastern Europe0.1341,130,432173,4135,225
166SerbiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.136,641,19775,01511,301
167VietnamSoutheastern Asia0.12100,300,000433,3564,316
168United Arab EmiratesWest Asia0.129,282,410509,17950,602
169TurkmenistanCentral Asia0.127,057,84181,82212,934
170MongoliaEastern Asia0.123,457,54818,7825,348
171MonacoWestern Europe0.1239,0508,596234,317
172SlovakiaCentral Europe0.15,426,468133,04424,471
173North MacedoniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.11,832,69615,8017,672
174GermanyCentral Europe0.0984,607,0164,429,83852,824
175United KingdomWestern Europe0.0967,026,2923,332,05948,912
176TajikistanCentral Asia0.0910,077,60011,8161,180
177MontenegroSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.09616,6957,05811,338
178MaltaSouthern Europe0.09519,56220,31138,715
179PolandCentral Europe0.0837,667,000842,17222,393
180DenmarkNorthern Europe0.085,959,464420,80071,402
181AndorraSouthern Europe0.0883,5233,69244,107
182GeorgiaEastern Europe0.073,736,40030,0238,165
183GreeceSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.0610,413,982242,38523,173
184KuwaitWest Asia0.064,670,713159,68732,215
185SloveniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.062,120,93768,39432,350
186UzbekistanCentral Asia0.0436,599,76490,3922,509
187HungaryCentral Europe0.049,597,085203,82921,075
188ItalySouthern Europe0.0358,919,3452,186,08237,146
189FinlandNorthern Europe0.035,572,545305,68954,507
190BulgariaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.026,447,710103,09916,087
191Bosnia and HerzegovinaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.023,277,08226,9457,778
192AustriaCentral Europe0.019,154,514526,18258,013
193CroatiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)0.013,855,64180,18520,877

Meanwhile, in four of the world’s seven continents, CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers found that there is a standout country in which deaths caused by starvation are high. Here are five of these countries:

AFRICA: In Africa and around the world, Angola is the country with the highest rate of starvation deaths, with 101.32 PEM deaths per 100,000 people. This trend is linked to food insecurity caused by the almost constant civil strife in the country. Angolan people suffer from intermittent food shipments. Many lost their lives to starvation caused by agricultural lands mined and bombed heavily.

ASIA: Bangladesh is the world’s 8th most populated country, with 169.4 million people at the time of writing this report. This developing country in Asia is one of the fast-growing economy. Nevertheless, Bangladesh is the country in this continent that has the highest starvation death incidence, with a malnutrition death rate of 56.36 deaths per 100,000 people. Analysts point to the high level of income inequality in the South Asian country as the main cause of this bleak trend. People enjoy high living standards in Dhaka and other large cities in Bangladesh (Chattogram, Khulna, Rajshahi, and Gazipur). But in rural areas, people have poor living conditions. Many of them are subsistence farmers constantly struggling with food insecurity.

EUROPE: France is in the top 10 list of the world’s largest economies as of 2024. Being one of the world’s industrialized countries, readers may not believe that this European country has the highest rate of starvation deaths in the continent. From the research by CEOWORLD researchers, they found that France may rank 98th in the world when it comes to starvation deaths. Yet, in the continent, it has the highest incidence, with 2.86 starvation deaths per 100,000 people. In France, malnutrition is still a critical issue, and many of those grappling with food insecurity are recent immigrants hailing from Africa. Among this demographic, the poverty incidence is much higher than in France. This trend is widely associated with the heightened hardship of this group assimilating to mainstream French society and getting well-paid employment.

NORTH AMERICA: Mexico has a diversified, and strong economy and productive manufacturing sector. Nonetheless, CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers discovered that it is the country in North America that has the highest death rate caused by malnutrition. The starvation death rate in Mexico is 6.56 deaths per 100,000 people. This North American country’s people have struggled with malnutrition due to the lack of infrastructure development. This problem is widely attributed to the widespread corruption in Mexico. Furthermore, much of this country’s produce is exported to the United States and Canada.

In today’s technology-driven and fast-paced modern world, many people believe that starvation is a problem of the past. However, this global issue still persists today. The United Nations World Food Programme has the responsibility of putting an end to malnutrition and starvation deaths. While this international organization is working tirelessly, it needs more funding and cannot solve the problem of starvation alone.

CEOWORLD magazine’s researchers suggest that more work needs to be done by various groups, including governments, non-governmental organizations, private corporations, and citizens of the world. By collaborating in synergy, these groups can effectively avert starvation deaths and put an end to this longstanding problem.


Have you read?
The World’s Richest People (Top Billionaires, 2024).
Best and worst U.S. states to raise a family, 2024.
The Global Mobility Index: These Are the World’s Most Powerful Passports in 2024.
World’s Most Influential and Innovative Companies, 2024.
World’s Most Influential CEOs And Business Executives Of 2024.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.

This report/news/ranking/statistics has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it.


Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
SUBSCRIBE NEWSLETTER
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Stats Gate - Ranked: These are the countries with the highest (and lowest) death rate from malnutrition, 2024
Harris Williams
Associate News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine, specializing in data-led features with experience in breaking news, investigations, opinion, and analysis. I write data-led features on topics from banking to finance and work with developers and designers to create interactives and infographics.