info@ceoworld.biz
Wednesday, June 12, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Report: Countries with the highest rates of Dementia, 2024

Special Reports

Report: Countries with the highest rates of Dementia, 2024

Dementia

Dementia is a common health condition affecting people aged 65 and above. According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), it isn’t a particular disease but a general word for impaired capability to think, decide, or recall. Dementia interferes with people’s performance of their daily activities. Its most common type is Alzheimer’s disease. CEOWORLD magazine’s latest report is about dementia. The publication’s researchers intend to shed light on this widespread condition affecting millions of older people worldwide by giving details about the ten countries where it’s the most common. Readers will also learn more about dementia risk factors and prevention techniques.

How different is normal aging from dementia?

Based on the information from the CDC, dementia is an abnormal condition affecting senior citizens. It is not a component of normal aging even though it mostly impacts the elderly. After all, many older adults live their whole lives without developing dementia. When people grow old, they normally get inconvenienced by weakening bones and muscles. Their arteries and blood vessels also stiffen. Senior citizens experience forgetting the most recent happenings and acquaintances’ names.

They may occasionally misplace their car keys and grapple to find a word, yet would recall it later. Nevertheless, the elderly people’s experiences and knowledge built over the years, language, and old memories would remain intact. These are all normal events in people’s greying years.

On the other hand, people with dementia have trouble with communication, memory, and attention. They also have issues with solving problems, judgment, and reasoning. The visual perception of people who develop dementia goes beyond the usual age-related modifications in eyesight. Since dementia is a general word, its signs can widely differ from individual to individual. People with this condition may forget old memories and their close family members or friends’ names. Moreover, they may get lost in a familiar neighborhood and become unable to complete tasks by themselves. People with dementia may use unusual terms when referring to familiar things as well.

What are the risk factors for dementia?

Many elements increase a person’s risk for dementia. The strongest of these risk factors is increasing age, with most dementia cases affecting the elderly aged 65 years old and older. Older adults with siblings or parents with dementia are more likely to develop the mental condition themselves. Additionally, traumatic head and brain injuries can boost the risk of dementia, especially if these concussions are serious or happen repeatedly. Without medical treatment, people who smoke or have hypertension, high cholesterol levels, and poor heart health have a heightened risk of dementia.

Which countries have the highest number of dementia cases?

Dementia is a mental problem impacting the elderly worldwide. The rate of these cases varies globally, with most cases occurring in Europe. Here are the top 10 countries with the highest dementia incidences:

Countries with the highest rates of Dementia, 2024

RankCountryDeath Rate per 100KDeath Rate per 100K (Female)Death Rate per 100K (Male)
1Finland54.6555.3252.1
2United Kingdom42.745.2538.5
3Slovakia38.1547.5315.61
4Albania36.9247.7122.8
5Iceland35.5938.9431.16
6Brunei33.8636.2931.25
7Netherlands33.7835.5430.48
8United States33.2636.1828.37
9Ireland32.2235.6427.11
10Sweden30.9632.2428.51
11Denmark29.4131.0626.66
12Norway28.9431.4224.99
13Canada27.8728.4126.49
14Sri Lanka27.6225.1430.93
15Kiribati25.2627.7818.94
16New Zealand24.8425.9223.23
17Bahrain24.3225.4922.9
18Mozambique23.8824.7721.93
19Switzerland23.7825.3120.99
20Vietnam23.7225.6320
21Suriname23.5323.0724.19
22Qatar22.6924.4320.84
23Australia22.6323.7420.71
24Oman22.4624.1320.37
25Libya22.3623.7420.43
26Afghanistan22.3422.5222.08
27Belgium22.322.6621.05
28Cuba21.921.4622.35
29Djibouti21.7624.0318.97
30Ethiopia21.7423.4819.59
31Georgia21.6422.519.53
32Spain21.5222.2419.82
33Honduras21.3221.8420.64
34Burkina Faso20.9822.6518.02
35Equatorial Guinea20.9422.4119.28
36Senegal20.9221.9919.29
37Cameroon20.7122.0218.73
38Eritrea20.722.9317.39
39Comoros20.722.418.21
40Gabon20.5521.3719.18
41Saudi Arabia20.5221.5319.44
42Benin20.2321.618.03
43Niger20.1821.4518.55
44Angola20.1120.9518.82
45Guinea20.0421.3417.94
46Tunisia19.9220.918.59
47Malawi19.8921.316.82
48Gambia19.8921.4818.05
49Mali19.8821.7117.62
50Bolivia19.8620.1819.46
51DR Congo19.8220.8618.36
52Mauritania19.7621.1217.62
53Togo19.7520.918.25
54Chad19.4820.7417.77
55Rwanda19.4821.1916.72
56Uruguay18.4819.0320.39
57Nigeria19.4521.3917.18
58Cambodia19.4520.4817.78
59Uganda19.3620.6616.60
60Thailand19.3221.4116.14
61Sierra Leone19.2920.8516.88
62Ivory Coast19.2720.3218.07
63France19.1919.7717.53
64Yemen19.1819.3918.91
65Iraq19.1619.7718.3
66Lebanon19.1420.6916.87
67Samoa19.1321.5615.2
68Turkey19.0720.9115.98
69Micronesia1920.5415.82
70Botswana18.9120.0716.5
71Zambia18.872016.12
72Burundi18.7220.2816.18
73Iran18.6319.7317.72
74Zimbabwe18.4119.0116.75
75Kenya18.3519.8615.53
76Luxembourg18.3218.5117.93
77Maldives18.320.3716.48
78Namibia18.2519.3015.99
79Tanzania18.1120.1914.29
80Morocco18.1118.6417.34
81Somalia18.0218.8416.92
82Guinea Bissau17.9918.6316.71
83Tonga17.9720.4914.76
84Ghana17.7917.2318.48
85Sao Tome and Principe17.7319.3214.7
86Montenegro17.7118.2116.88
87Tajikistan17.718.2317
88Mongolia17.6317.7917.35
89Vanuatu17.6218.8416.47
90Central African Republic17.6018.6415.52
91Liberia17.5519.2915.25
92Jordan17.5318.6316.14
93Sudan17.5218.0316.89
94Hungary17.517.2517.35
95Kuwait17.4217.2817.45
96China17.3619.2314.54
97Azerbaijan17.3617.8816.43
98Lesotho17.3218.1214.68
99Seychelles17.2218.8613.86
100Portugal17.2116.9417.41
101Syria17.1417.8216.27
102Myanmar17.1218.9313.84
103Saint Lucia17.1216.8417.42
104Bosnia and Herzegovina17.1017.7316.07
105Indonesia17.0118.5714.48
106United Arab Emirates16.9616.0517.51
107Malaysia16.9518.5715.28
108Cape Verde16.8917.7215.13
109Bahamas16.8217.0116.55
110Israel16.7518.1414.32
111Bhutan16.7318.1015.48
112Guatemala16.6617.2615.83
113Belize16.6616.7716.54
114Cyprus16.5717.4514.99
115Timor Leste16.5218.813.34
116South Africa16.4417.4414.3
117Laos16.4218.0913.95
118South Sudan16.3717.7614.51
119Pakistan16.317.4515.27
120North Korea16.2617.1612.82
121Peru16.2317.3614.64
122Algeria16.0714.3617.96
123Belarus15.8615.8915.74
124Dominican Republic15.8416.7114.7
125Fiji15.717.2513.62
126Germany15.5414.2717.66
127Malta15.5116.4513.41
128Kazakhstan15.3916.0913.32
129Kyrgyzstan15.2215.414.79
130Haiti15.1414.8215.58
131Jamaica15.0915.6814.45
132Russia15.0715.3514.12
133Italy14.8615.3113.75
134Madagascar14.6515.8813.15
135India14.614.9814.14
136Papua New Guinea14.4715.4313.34
137Barbados14.3815.9612.27
138Ecuador14.3413.8515.03
139Turkmenistan14.1915.2212.29
140Bangladesh13.8914.2713.43
141Czech Republic13.7113.3614.06
142Ukraine13.6714.1812.1
143Nepal13.615.0611.7
144Serbia13.5814.9411.34
145Austria13.3313.9411.93
146Egypt13.1410.9316.91
147Solomon Islands12.6813.2512.05
148Trinidad and Tobago12.2711.0614.32
149Brazil11.9312.111.44
150Chile11.6411.6111.47
151Costa Rica11.5911.8311.16
152South Korea11.0411.259.76
153Latvia9.949.449.86
154Greece9.7411.187.71
155Uzbekistan8.368.58.17
156Croatia7.998.307.31
157Japan7.877.378.26
158Grenada6.917.326.68
159Lithuania6.736.177.3
160Antigua and Barbuda6.136.735.25
161Estonia5.854.867.18
162Slovenia5.85.965.34
163Romania5.415.525.12
164Panama5.375.944.63
165Argentina4.955.084.58
166El Salvador4.473.965.15
167Poland3.733.813.48
168Colombia3.643.02
169Guyana3.283.532.77
170Philippines3.12.943.22
171Nicaragua3.052.933.09
172Moldova2.921.324.84
173Mexico2.72.822.5
174Paraguay2.562.82.21
175Mauritius2.412.222.58
176Venezuela2.182.291.96
177North Macedonia2.152.132.11
178Armenia0.870.940.77
179Bulgaria0.790.830.74
180Singapore0.430.350.51

Countries with the highest rates of Dementia, 2024

Finland tops the list of countries with the highest dementia rates above. 54.65 individuals per 100,000 people lose their lives from dementia. Trailing behind Finland is the United Kingdom, with 42.7 dementia cases per 100,000 people. The United States is the eighth country in the world when it comes to nations with the highest dementia rates, with 33.26 cases per 100,000 people. It may not be on top, yet being on the table above means the United States’ dementia cases are among the world’s highest.  Most of the countries on the list with high dementia rates are developed and have advanced economies. Their people tend to live longer, which makes the chances of developing the mental condition higher.

On the other hand, developing countries’ dementia rates are lower as their people do not have long life expectancies and their healthcare facilities are not as advanced compared to the developed countries. For instance, Mauritania has one of the lowest rates of dementia-related deaths. This Northwest African country merely has 19.76 dementia-related deaths per 100,000 people annually.

The future of dementia as a mental condition

In 2014, approximately 5 million adults who are at least 65 years old had dementia. This number is forecast to be almost 14 million older adults by 2060. People with dementia can find treatment, which depends on their condition’s underlying cause. Furthermore, some medications can aid in safeguarding the brain or managing dementia symptoms like behavior changes and anxiety. As of 2024, research in developing more treatment selections for dementia is ongoing. Leading a wholesome lifestyle is highly recommended to decrease the likelihood of developing chronic illnesses and decrease dementia incidences. Keeping social contacts, performing regular workouts, and healthy diets are helpful.


Have you read?
Revealed: Most Notorious Pirates Throughout History.
Here Are the Extremely Dangerous Jobs the US Military Pays Extra For.
Here Are The Most Notable Prisoner Swaps of Modern Times.
Ranked: These Are The Best War Movies of All Times And Why.
Unveiling Extraordinary Immigrant Achievers: The Impact of Naturalized Citizens.
Imperial Echoes: 22 Leaders, and their Lessons, and Legacies.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Report: Countries with the highest rates of Dementia, 2024

CEOWORLD magazine Print and Digital Edition

Despina Wilson
I am a senior editor and data journalist at CEOWORLD magazine. My job involves using infographics to report on news topics related to business and policy, with a global perspective. I hold a master's degree in journalism and have worked for newspapers and reporting projects in both the US and the UK, giving me a unique transatlantic perspective. I believe that data can enhance coverage of all news topics. As a contributor, I plan cover a wide range of issues, such as gender equality, climate change, labor, and immigration, using relevant statistics and insightful visualizations.

Email: despina@ceoworld.biz