info@ceoworld.biz
Monday, February 17, 2020

Stats GateWealth And Lifestyle

These 24 Countries Will Have The Most Millionaires In 5 Years, Ranked

There are almost 47 million people who are millionaires in the world. The Credit Suisse report estimates the number of dollar millionaires could exceed 62 million in 5 years, a rise of almost 15 million from today.

America tops the world league table, far ahead of China in second place. But the relative positions are likely to be eroded: the swiss bank estimates a 23 percent rise in the number of millionaires (in U.S. dollars) in the United States compared to a 55% increase (to 6.87 million) for China, which will surely retain second place in the millionaires’ world ranking, above Japan, the United Kingdom, and Germany.

Millionaires (in U.S. dollars) in India could number 1.18 million in 2024, representing an increase of 56 percent over the next 5 years.

countries.xlsx

RankCountry20192024(Percent Change)
1United States186140002293000023%
2China4447000687400055%
3Japan3025000516100071%
4United Kingdom2460000317900029%
5Germany2187000301800038%
6France2071000282600036%
7Italy1496000199200033%
8Canada1322000187400042%
9Australia1180000152700029%
10Spain979000139400042%
11Netherlands832000109200031%
12Switzerland810000103200027%
13India759000118600056%
14South Korea74100096500030%
15Taiwan52800076000044%
16Hong Kong51600070000036%
17Sweden37400051900039%
18Austria31300042500036%
19Belgium27900037700035%
20Brazil25900031900023%
21Poland11600020200074%
22Norway16300018400013%
23Portugal11700017400049%
24Israel13100017300032%

Number of millionaires in the world (2019): 46,792,000
Number of millionaires in the world (2024): 62,908,000

Number of millionaires in Africa (2019): 171,000
Number of millionaires in Africa (2024): 234,000

Number of millionaires in Europe (2019): 13,290,000
Number of millionaires in Europe (2024): 17,892,000

Number of millionaires in Latin America (2019): 673,000
Number of millionaires in Latin America (2024): 855,000

Number of millionaires in Quad countries (2019): 23,578,000
Number of millionaires in Quad countries (2024): 30,804,000

Number of millionaires in North America (2019): 19,946,000
Number of millionaires in North America (2024): 46,792,000

Note: Quad countries are Japan, Australia, India, and the United States.



Anna Papadopoulos
Editor, writer, teacher, consultant. Advocate for plain language, journalism, free speech, and tolerance. Feminist. Based in Sydney, Australia.
Share via
Copy link