Stats Gate

Revealed: Best Countries For Investment In E-commerce And Digital Sector, 2020

New York

The United States has been crowned as the best country in the world to invest in eCommerce and digital sector, that’s according to the CEOWORLD magazine’s Global E-Commerce Investment Confidence Index for 2020. China took silver, followed by Japan (No. 3), the United Kingdom (No. 4), and Germany (No. 5). Ranked number 1 among 128 countries, the U.S. continues to be the world’s most attractive “e-commerce and digital market” for investors and businesspeople.

The rankings had India in sixth place, followed by France, South Korea, Canada, and the United Arab Emirates. Taiwan, Singapore, the Netherlands, Brazil, Russia ranked 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, and 15th, respectively, among the world’s most attractive “e-commerce and digital market” for investors.

CEOWORLD magazine recently released the 2020 edition of its “Global E-Commerce Investment Confidence Index,” in which it ranks the top 128 countries in the area of eCommerce and digital market attractiveness from an overall investment perspective. To determine the overall list, magazine surveyed over 120,000 CEOs, CFOs, CIOs, CTOs, other senior executives, and business leaders worldwide about 128 different countries and territories, measuring them on 5 different attributes, including market potential; skilled workforce and entrepreneurship; institutional framework and innovation; security and privacy; and Government Policies. Each category was equally weighted.

Hong Kong came in at number 16th and Australia on 17th. The CEOWORLD magazine rating puts Denmark in 18th place, ahead of Switzerland (19th) and Finland (20th). Austria came in 21st place, followed by Norway (22nd), Estonia (23rd), Sweden (24th), and Spain, ranked 25th. Out of 188 best countries for investment in Ecommerce And Digital, New Zealand ranked No. 26th.

The report is aimed at measuring a destination’s performance and the factors that make it attractive to develop business in the e-commerce and digital sector. Syria came bottom, at number 128. The top five attractive “e-commerce and digital market” for investors in 2020, according to the report, are Syria (128th), Zambia, Venezuela, Somalia, and Suriname (124th).

Best Countries For Investment In E-commerce And Digital Sector, 2020

RankCountryMarket PotentialSkilled Workforce & EntrepreneurshipInstitutional Framework And InnovationSecurity And PrivacyGovernment PoliciesTotal Score
1United States78.269.7966.4899.8197.0482.264
2China7268.7465.4898.3896.2580.17
3Japan70.567.5265.3695.9595.4278.95
4United Kingdom70.367.2164.8595.5695.278.624
5Germany70.166.9664.6395.395.0178.4
6India69.966.364.6395.1994.9578.194
7France69.862.5464.6194.9894.8877.362
8South Korea69.861.0164.5994.7394.5176.928
9Canada69.560.6463.8994.7194.5176.65
10United Arab Emirates68.360.1263.0794.5494.4976.104
11Taiwan68.259.4661.8894.4294.2575.642
12Singapore66.95761.7394.2193.5674.68
13Netherlands66.856.6860.8793.993.2274.294
14Brazil66.655.2760.893.5793.0273.852
15Russia6655.2260.6593.5692.4473.574
16Hong Kong65.854.3860.5293.5292.1773.278
17Australia65.253.560.4393.1891.9872.858
18Denmark6553.4160.1492.9691.8472.67
19Switzerland64.253.0259.4492.8691.7172.246
20Finland6452.9459.3992.3791.5572.05
21Austria63.952.659.279291.2671.806
22Norway63.451.7758.991.991.2571.444
23Estonia62.650.9158.4991.8591.2471.018
24Sweden62.450.6258.2291.3791.1970.76
25Spain62.250.4958.0790.9790.8470.514
26New Zealand62.150.0658.0390.8290.5970.32
27Israel62.150.0157.9690.890.5570.284
28Belgium61.349.8457.5390.3190.569.896
29Saudi Arabia60.749.6657.3290.390.3569.666
30Croatia60.448.6857.1990.2789.9369.294
31Portugal6048.4856.9890.1689.7669.076
32Ireland6048.3356.9589.9289.5568.95
33Czech Republic59.148.2156.8989.9289.0568.634
34Cyprus59.147.7756.7989.8388.9768.492
35Lithuania5947.656.6889.7288.8868.376
36Slovenia58.747.0856.6489.5188.7568.136
37Slovakia58.446.8856.4289.4588.5467.938
38Iceland58.446.4556.3789.3488.4367.798
39Greece57.946.4156.3388.8988.3967.584
40Mexico57.346.2556.2288.8888.3367.396
41Malaysia5746.2555.9288.8888.1167.232
42Poland56.946.2255.4588.6288.0867.054
43Italy56.946.1355.4288.588867.006
44Latvia56.745.9655.188.5787.9966.864
45Hungary56.145.7154.9888.587.7666.61
46Indonesia5645.5254.9488.487.466.452
47Argentina55.845.1954.4688.2187.3966.21
48Turkey55.545.1654.3688.1987.3666.114
49Romania55.445.154.3587.7387.0765.93
50Macao55.245.0954.3387.786.7765.818
51Qatar54.144.7354.2987.6486.765.492
52South Africa53.844.6253.7987.4486.6165.252
53Bulgaria53.444.653.4687.1286.4265
54North Macedonia52.744.4853.4387.0786.3864.812
55Colombia52.644.3653.2386.6786.364.632
56Jordan52.144.3453.2386.6286.2164.5
57Lebanon5244.0653.186.186.1864.288
58Belarus51.643.9453.0185.985.9264.074
59Thailand51.443.9352.9785.885.863.98
60Ukraine51.343.7152.6885.7285.7663.834
61Bosnia And Herzegovina51.243.7152.4685.5485.4763.676
62Chile5143.6552.4685.1785.3563.526
63Georgia5143.5851.9585.0885.1863.358
64Serbia50.643.5651.7484.684.9663.092
65Panama50.343.5151.6984.5884.4262.9
66Sri Lanka49.143.4351.6684.2384.3262.548
67Philippines47.343.1751.3384.2284.0562.014
68Vietnam47.343.0251.0784.0883.8961.872
69Kazakhstan4742.9950.7583.9783.661.662
70Iran (Islamic Republic of)46.442.9750.5683.6983.5361.43
71Egypt45.242.9750.2283.4983.461.056
72Nigeria44.742.7650.2183.1183.1660.788
73Morocco43.442.6650.1582.9783.1460.464
74Moldova4242.3949.4382.8982.7759.896
75Bangladesh41.942.3649.1682.8482.5159.754
76Bahrain39.442.1549.1182.7882.3659.16
77Montenegro39.341.9648.8282.7582.1759
78Kuwait39.241.8548.282.7281.8158.756
79Oman38.7941.5848.0982.5681.5158.506
80Malta38.5641.3247.9682.3881.458.324
81Ghana38.4841.1547.8581.8381.2358.108
82Cambodia38.2840.9547.8481.6380.7357.886
83Mauritius38.2340.8247.7181.4680.6457.772
84Kenya38.2240.7747.781.480.6157.74
85Brunei38.2140.6447.6481.3280.3857.638
86Iraq38.0840.6346.6281.3180.357.388
87Bolivia37.7740.6246.5580.679.8557.078
88Cuba37.5640.4446.580.5379.856.966
89Costa Rica37.340.346.1679.7779.7856.662
90Albania36.6540.2845.9178.8579.3256.202
91Peru36.5540.2845.8677.8279.0155.904
92Paraguay3640.2245.5177.6978.9955.682
93Algeria35.6140.1645.3377.5978.5855.454
94Fiji35.5240.1545.276.5178.5455.184
95Jamaica35.3939.944.7776.2977.1954.708
96Nepal35.1339.8244.5576.2776.6854.49
97Dominican Republic34.8139.6443.8575.6176.2754.036
98Uzbekistan34.7839.4543.0574.6275.9653.572
99Kyrgyzstan34.7439.4141.0574.1675.8753.046
100Trinidad And Tobago34.7439.3637.8274.0775.6352.324
101Seychelles34.3539.2536.7573.5875.651.906
102Armenia34.3239.2136.5472.7574.5151.466
103Zimbabwe34.1939.1935.8772.727451.194
104Azerbaijan33.1439.1834.9871.4573.9850.546
105Tunisia32.4139.1534.8770.7473.7150.176
106Bahamas32.0639.134.7468.6573.5249.614
107Barbados31.6739.0734.7168.2773.2949.402
108Myanmar31.5538.9333.8767.572.5448.878
109Ethiopia31.5538.8733.7867.3372.0348.712
110Belize31.3338.8233.6767.171.5948.502
111El Salvador31.3338.7433.6166.6771.5248.374
112Uruguay30.1837.5632.4166.2169.4747.166
113Namibia30.0637.332.0665.9169.3446.934
114Afghanistan (Islamic Republic of)29.4636.6531.6765.969.3346.602
115Guatemala29.2336.5531.5565.4768.8346.326
116Honduras28.433631.5565.2568.6845.982
117Pakistan (Islamic Republic of)2835.6131.3365.2367.9145.616
118Botswana27.8835.5231.3365.0167.545.448
119Kosovo27.6235.3930.1864.8566.5944.926
120Uganda26.2735.1330.0664.8366.3244.522
121Nicaragua26.0534.8129.4664.8166.2544.276
122Tanzania25.6434.7829.2364.4266.0644.026
123Rwanda25.3334.7428.4364.3465.8443.736
124Suriname25.2534.742863.6265.4443.41
125Somalia24.6834.3527.8863.565.243.122
126Venezuela23.7634.3227.6263.3465.1842.844
127Zambia23.4134.1926.2763.2864.9942.428
128Syria21.8833.1426.0563.0664.8941.804

Have you read?

Largest crude steel-producing countries in the world, 2020., Most expensive hotels in the world for high net worth individuals, 2020, Most traffic-congested cities in the world, 2020, Cities around the world with the most and least stressed-out employees, 2020, Countries most and least prepared to deal with an epidemic or pandemic like the Coronavirus

Anna Papadopoulos

Anna Papadopoulos

Deputy Managing Editor
Anna Papadopoulos is a Deputy Managing Editor at CEOWORLD magazine, covering success, business, lifestyle, entrepreneurship, careers and more. Shea is responsible for driving thought leadership, using data analytics to showcase CEOWORLD magazine’s editorial imagination, and fostering knowledge sharing between magazine and readers. She can be reached on email anna-papadopoulos@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.