The Best (And Worst) U.S. States For Doing Business In 2018
Education

The Best (And Worst) U.S. States For Doing Business In 2018

MOVE over New York and California – Texas has been named the best US state for doing business, according to the CEOWORLD magazine’s list for 2018. South Carolina ranked number 2 on the list, followed by Florida (No. 3), North Carolina (No. 4), and Tennessee (No. 5).

The magazine placed Georgia in sixth on the list ahead of Indiana, and Colorado. Arizona and Ohio round out the list at nine and ten, respectively.

Utah took the No. 11 spot, followed by the South Dakota (No.12) and Nevada (No.13).  To determine which states have the best and worst business climates, the CEOWORLD magazine identified, reviewed, and surveyed nearly 20 measures of doing business. These were divided into four major categories: regulations, economic conditions, quality of life, and skill level of the workforce.

Meanwhile, Alabama ranked No. 14 in the CEOWORLD magazine’s ranking of the best US state for doing business in 2018. Wisconsin came in fifteenth place, followed by Wyoming (sixteenth), Iowa (seventeenth), Kansas (eighteenth), and Virginia, ranked nineteenth. Out of all 50 US States, Delaware ranked No. 20th overall.

The five worst states for doing business according to CEOWORLD magazine are Massachusetts (No. 50), Connecticut (No. 49), Illinois (No. 48), New Jersey (No. 47), and California (No. 46).

The best (and worst) US States for doing business in 2018

RankStateAbbreviationRegulationsEconomic conditionsQuality of lifeSkill level of workforce
1TexasTX1311
2South CarolinaSC2134
3FloridaFL3463
4North CarolinaNC5248
5TennesseeTN4627
6GeorgiaGA78116
7IndianaIN89162
8ColoradoCO65716
9ArizonaAZ101185
10OhioOH1371712
11UtahUT912919
12South DakotaSD1618511
13NevadaNV19171424
14AlabamaAL22101832
15WisconsinWI1419109
16WyomingWY23332422
17IowaIA30131217
18KansasKS17153023
19VirginiaVA31143314
20DelawareDE11321310
21OklahomaOK24221931
22NebraskaNE34233218
23ArkansasAR18411533
24IdahoID35243427
25MontanaMT32342224
26MichiganMI12263513
27North DakotaND39304134
28New HampshireNH46252630
29MissouriMO33273120
30KentuckyKY37203615
31PennsylvaniaPA15352539
32Rhode IslandRI38314635
33MarylandMD36402126
34LouisianaLA50373836
35VermontVT41392040
36New MexicoNM25464325
37MinnesotaMN45363928
38MaineME40385021
39HawaiiHI29282742
40MississippiMS26422938
41WashingtonWA47213729
42West VirginiaWV20444048
43AlaskaAK48432849
44New YorkNY27504544
45OregonOR42454847
46CaliforniaCA49164443
47New JerseyNJ28292350
48IllinoisIL44474946
49ConnecticutCT43494245
50MassachusettsMA21484741

 

Aimee Lee Webber

Aimee Lee WebberVerified account

Reporter at CEOWORLD Magazine
Editorial Aide/Reporter at The CEOWORLD magazine. Nationally Syndicated Advice Columnist. Generally prefer dogs to humans. Loves dragons. New Yorker.
Aimee Lee Webber

Leave a Reply


coinmag

Editorial Aide/Reporter at The CEOWORLD magazine. Nationally Syndicated Advice Columnist. Generally prefer dogs to humans. Loves dragons. New Yorker.