info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, July 12, 2024
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: The Healthiest (and Unhealthiest) Countries in the World, 2024

Special ReportsStats Gate

Revealed: The Healthiest (and Unhealthiest) Countries in the World, 2024

People

According to a new global health index, some countries are healthier than others based on ten measures. These measures include healthy life expectancy, blood pressure, blood glucose (which indicates diabetes risk), obesity, depression, happiness, alcohol use, tobacco use, inactivity (or lack of exercise), and government spending on healthcare. It then calculated a ratio to assess how close each country is to the best score overall — the worst score is 47.36 (Central African Republic), while the best score is 95.09 (Singapore). Countries with data missing on more than one measure were excluded from the final index, which features 183 countries. The final ranking accounts for over 95 percent of the world’s population.

Singapore has been ranked as the healthiest country, while some war-torn countries in sub-Saharan Africa have been ranked as some of the least healthy countries. However, it’s surprising to note that countries like St. Lucia and Barbados, which are considered idyllic, have also been ranked poorly due to poor diet and lack of exercise.

Global Health Index: The Healthiest (and Unhealthiest) Countries in the World, 2024

RankCountryRegionPopulationGlobal Health Index 2024
1SingaporeSoutheastern Asia5,700,00095.29
2JapanEastern Asia126,540,00095.09
3South KoreaEastern Asia48,180,00094.26
4TaiwanEastern Asia23,220,67094.16
5IsraelWest Asia7,420,00094.15
6NorwayNorthern Europe5,367,58093.63
7IcelandNorthern Europe364,13493.47
8SwedenNorthern Europe10,379,29593.38
9SwitzerlandWestern Europe8,680,98093.12
10NetherlandsWestern Europe17,424,97892.84
11LuxembourgWestern Europe510,00092.61
12GermanyCentral Europe82,300,00092.54
13Hong KongEastern Asia7,053,94792.36
14FinlandNorthern Europe5,548,00091.79
15DenmarkNorthern Europe5,822,86391.54
16ItalySouthern Europe60,550,00091.53
17BelgiumWestern Europe10,710,53091.44
18MaltaSouthern Europe420,26491.4
19FranceWestern Europe65,250,00091.18
20AustriaCentral Europe8,935,80090.99
21AustraliaAustralasia25,422,80090.91
22IrelandWestern Europe5,145,25590.8
23SloveniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)2,030,00090.47
24New ZealandAustralasia4,699,75590.34
25SpainSouthern Europe46,080,00090
26Czech RepublicCentral Europe10,524,16789.99
27CyprusWest Asia1,100,00089.39
28Costa RicaCentral America5,044,19789.35
29CanadaNorth America40,297,76189.29
30United Arab EmiratesWest Asia7,510,00089.14
31United KingdomWestern Europe66,796,12188.8
32PortugalSouthern Europe10,343,06688.76
33GreeceSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)11,360,00088.36
34KuwaitWest Asia2,740,00088.34
35ChileSouth America18,549,45788.03
36CroatiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)3,871,83387.92
37KazakhstanCentral Asia16,030,46087.68
38ArgentinaSouth America47,327,40787.46
39BahrainWest Asia1,260,00086.83
40SlovakiaCentral Europe5,449,27086.64
41HungaryCentral Europe9,980,00086.4
42PolandCentral Europe38,280,00086.19
43UruguaySouth America3,370,00085.9
44EstoniaNorthern Europe1,331,82485.79
45QatarWest Asia1,760,00085.55
46SeychellesEastern Africa90,00084.81
47MalaysiaSoutheastern Asia33,200,00084.22
48BelarusEastern Europe9,611,75083.39
49Bosnia and HerzegovinaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)3,824,78283.1
50Macao (SAR China)Eastern Asia540,56083.1
51PanamaCentral America3,520,00083.07
52BrazilSouth America216,422,44683.03
53IranWest Asia85,000,00082.71
54LatviaNorthern Europe1,893,22382.48
55TurkeyWest Asia72,750,00082.37
56LithuaniaNorthern Europe3,320,00082.28
57JordanWest Asia6,190,00082.26
58MoldovaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)3,570,00082.05
59Trinidad and TobagoCaribbean1,340,00081.75
60BulgariaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)6,519,78981.47
61AzerbaijanWest Asia9,191,72081.44
62TurkmenistanCentral Asia5,040,00081.09
63OmanWest Asia2,780,00080.95
64RussiaEastern Europe142,960,00080.18
65ThailandSoutheastern Asia69,120,00079.7
66United StatesNorth America339,996,56479.45
67AlgeriaNorthern Africa43,851,04479.33
68JamaicaCaribbean2,740,00078.97
69SurinameSouth America520,00078.59
70RomaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)19,053,81578.5
71TunisiaNorthern Africa10,480,00077.98
72North MacedoniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)1,836,71377.55
73UkraineEastern Europe45,450,00077.48
74TajikistanCentral Asia6,880,00077.31
75Saudi ArabiaWest Asia27,450,00077.23
76ArmeniaWest Asia3,091,24577.09
77FijiMelanesia860,82076.89
78BruneiSoutheastern Asia408,54076.88
79Saint LuciaCaribbean170,00076.02
80GrenadaCaribbean100,00075.77
81Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesCaribbean110,00075.36
82Antigua and BarbudaCaribbean90,00075.17
83AndorraSouthern Europe80,74075.14
84DominicaCaribbean70,00074.77
85Saint Kitts and NevisCaribbean50,00074.68
86LiechtensteinCentral Europe40,00074.62
87MonacoWestern Europe40,00074.48
88CubaCaribbean10,985,97474.23
89NicaraguaCentral America6,359,68973.5
90AlbaniaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)2,800,13873.15
91SerbiaSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)7,770,00072.95
92MauritiusEastern Africa1,300,00072.52
93ParaguaySouth America6,450,00072.34
94LebanonWest Asia4,230,00071.56
95KyrgyzstanCentral Asia5,333,44071.31
96GuyanaSouth America850,00071.18
97MexicoNorth America129,875,52970.53
98Dominican RepublicCaribbean10,790,74470.13
99ColombiaSouth America50,290,00070.09
100GeorgiaEastern Europe4,350,22570.03
101El SalvadorCentral America6,602,37069.81
102BelizeCentral America310,00069.27
103CambodiaSoutheastern Asia14,143,68068.91
104VietnamSoutheastern Asia94,700,00068.88
105MoroccoNorthern Africa31,950,00068.77
106EcuadorSouth America17,483,32668.53
107VenezuelaSouth America30,518,26068.16
108IndonesiaSoutheastern Asia275,361,26767.98
109PeruSouth America34,352,72067.95
110Cape VerdeWestern Africa512,45067.78
111BoliviaSouth America12,186,07966.98
112South AfricaSouthern Africa62,027,50366.36
113MontenegroSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)630,00066.31
114UzbekistanCentral Asia27,440,00065.91
115Sri LankaSouthern Asia20,860,00065.33
116LibyaNorthern Africa6,360,00064.86
117BangladeshSouthern Asia165,158,62064.81
118MongoliaEastern Asia3,296,86664.69
119EgyptNorthern Africa81,120,00064.58
120SyriaWest Asia20,410,00064.2
121MyanmarSoutheastern Asia51,483,94964.03
122PhilippinesSoutheastern Asia108,667,04363.93
123LaosSoutheastern Asia6,200,00063.9
124HondurasCentral America9,571,35263.89
125Sao Tome and PrincipeCentral Africa170,00063.38
126GuatemalaCentral America17,980,80363.03
127BotswanaSouthern Africa2,010,00063.02
128GhanaWestern Africa34,237,62062.85
129IraqWest Asia31,670,00062.77
130SenegalWestern Africa17,745,00062.75
131MalawiEastern Africa17,563,74962.69
132NamibiaSouthern Africa2,280,00062.43
133EthiopiaEastern Africa126,527,06061.76
134NepalSouthern Asia28,760,00061.6
135PakistanSouthern Asia207,684,00061.47
136IndiaSouthern Asia1,210,854,97761.27
137DjiboutiEastern Africa893,45060.55
138SudanNorthern Africa33,600,00060.53
139TanzaniaEastern Africa61,741,12060.18
140ComorosEastern Africa730,62060.02
141KenyaEastern Africa51,526,00059.77
142Burkina FasoWestern Africa20,505,15559.52
143UgandaEastern Africa47,729,95259.41
144BurundiEastern Africa13,162,95558.6
145EritreaEastern Africa5,250,00058.3
146YemenWest Asia24,050,00057.92
147ZambiaEastern Africa20,216,02957.68
148MauritaniaWestern Africa4,594,52556.75
149GambiaWestern Africa1,730,00056.47
150GabonCentral Africa1,510,00056.05
151ZimbabweEastern Africa16,775,30755.72
152TogoWestern Africa6,030,00055.48
153NigerWestern Africa15,510,00055.26
154MaliWestern Africa19,329,84155.05
155MadagascarEastern Africa28,812,19554.87
156Congo (Republic)Central Africa4,040,00054.67
157BeninWestern Africa13,852,78054.6
158Micronesia Micronesia110,00054.47
159Nauru Micronesia10,00054.18
160VanuatuMelanesia240,00054.16
161Palau IslandsMicronesia20,00054.02
162PalestineWest Asia4,040,00053.3
163SamoaPolynesia180,00052.6
164San MarinoSouthern Europe30,00052.05
165Solomon IslandsMelanesia540,00051.33
166TongaPolynesia100,00051.27
167TuvaluPolynesia11,00051.16
168RwandaEastern Africa13,400,54150.86
169HaitiCaribbean11,470,26150.77
170Papua New GuineaMelanesia6,860,00050.57
171MozambiqueEastern Africa34,173,80550.32
172Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)Western Africa29,389,15050.26
173CameroonCentral Africa30,135,73249.98
174AfghanistanSouthern Asia31,415,28049.6
175Congo (Democratic Republic)Central Africa111,859,92849.53
176KiribatiMicronesia101,12049.12
177KosovoSoutheastern Europe (Balkans)2,080,00048.93
178Guinea BissauWestern Africa1,520,00048.63
179Equatorial GuineaCentral Africa700,00048.54
180NigeriaWestern Africa230,842,74348.22
181AngolaCentral Africa35,981,28147.89
182GuineaWestern Africa9,980,00047.64
183LiberiaWestern Africa3,990,00047.53
184EswatiniSouthern Africa1,193,56047.36
185MaldivesSouthern Asia320,00047.15
186BhutanSouthern Asia730,44047.13
187Timor-LesteSoutheastern Asia1,343,87547.07
188North KoreaEastern Asia24,350,00046.72
189BahamasCaribbean340,55046.61
190Barbados Caribbean270,00046.56
191ChinaEastern Asia1,341,340,00046.28
192Sierra LeoneWestern Africa5,870,00046.25
193SomaliaEastern Africa9,330,00046.19
194LesothoSouthern Africa2,280,00046.02
195ChadCentral Africa11,230,00045.74
196South SudanEastern Africa12,118,37945.43
197Central African RepublicCentral Africa4,403,54045.3

Healthiest Countries in the World, 2024

Have you read?
Top 50 global artists list, 2023: These are the most successful living artists in the world.
These Are The Most Popular Songs For Workplace Productivity.
Twenty-five of the world’s oldest billionaires in 2023 ranked.
Ranked: Countries That Produce the Most Carbon Dioxide (CO2), 2023.
Ranked: These Are The Most Desirable Jobs in the World, 2023.
Ranked: U.S. states by the number of billionaires, 2023.


Add CEOWORLD magazine to your Google News feed.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on: Google News, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Facebook.
Copyright 2024 The CEOWORLD magazine. All rights reserved. This material (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine' prior written consent. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
CEOWORLD magazine - Latest - Special Reports - Revealed: The Healthiest (and Unhealthiest) Countries in the World, 2024
Lila Jones
Senior News Editor at CEOWORLD Magazine. I'm a veteran correspondent for the CEOWORLD Magazine. During my career, I've been based in New York, Washington, DC, Brussels and London. Over the years I've written about everything from the debt crisis to Brexit and the rise of populism in Europe. I did a stint in London as the CEOWORLD Magazine's Europe News Editor and Deputy World News Editor. In my current post I try to capture life in a changing banking to finance landscape.