Stats Gate

The World’s Largest Economies, 2022

Biggest economies

With a GDP of 22.3 trillion USD, the United States is by far the world’s largest economy in this ranking for 2022. It is followed by China in 2nd place with a GDP of still 19.9 trillion USD. The remaining countries that rounded out the world’s 20 largest economies all had GDPs that ranged between 800 billion and five trillion U.S. dollars.

Japan (4.9 trillion USD) is also quite far ahead in the international comparison and could occupy 3rd place in this ranking. Germany had the 4th largest economy, at almost 4.2 trillion U.S. dollars; Europe’s largest economy. Compared to the 20 largest economies in 2020, Switzerland moved into 20th place in 2022, pushing Taiwan off the top 20 list. Global gross domestic product amounts to almost 94 trillion U.S. dollars, with the United States making up more than one-fifth of this figure alone. The 10 largest economies in the world include all the struggling Group of Seven (G7) economies, as well as the world’s fastest-growing major economies China, India, and Brazil.

While this was anticipated for a while, India has overtaken the U.K. to become the world’s fifth-largest economy and is now behind only the US, China, Japan, and Germany. A decade back, India was ranked 11th among large economies while the U.K. was in the fifth position. India has a population 20 times that of the U.K. and so its GDP per capita is lower. Germany is Europe’s largest economy.

Biggest economies in 2022 by gross domestic product

RankCountryRegionGDP in US$ million
1United StatesAmericas25346805
2ChinaAsia19911593
3JapanAsia4912147
4GermanyEurope4256540
5IndiaAsia3534743
6United KingdomEurope3376003
7FranceEurope2936702
8CanadaAmericas2221218
9ItalyEurope2058330
10BrazilAmericas1833274
11RussiaEurope1829050
12South KoreaAsia1804680
13AustraliaOceania1748334
14IranAsia1739012
15SpainEurope1435560
16MexicoAmericas1322740
17IndonesiaAsia1289295
18Saudi ArabiaAsia1040166
19NetherlandsEurope1013595
20SwitzerlandEurope841969
21TaiwanAsia841209
22PolandEurope699559
23TurkeyAsia692380
24SwedenEurope621241
25BelgiumEurope609887
26ArgentinaAmericas564277
27NorwayEurope541938
28ThailandAsia522012
29IsraelAsia520703
30IrelandEurope516146
31NigeriaAfrica510588
32United Arab EmiratesAsia501354
33AustriaEurope479815
34MalaysiaAsia439373
35EgyptAfrica435621
36South AfricaAfrica426166
37SingaporeAsia424431
38PhilippinesAsia411978
39VietnamAsia408947
40DenmarkEurope399100
41BangladeshAsia396543
42Hong KongAsia369486
43ColombiaAmericas351281
44PakistanAsia347743
45ChileAmericas317594
46FinlandEurope297617
47IraqAsia297341
48Czech RepublicEurope296238
49RomaniaEurope286509
50New ZealandOceania257211
51PortugalEurope251915
52PeruAmericas240346
53QatarAsia225716
54GreeceEurope222770
55UkraineEurope198316
56HungaryEurope197813
57KazakhstanAsia193611
58AlgeriaAfrica193601
59KuwaitAsia186610
60MoroccoAfrica133062
61AngolaAfrica124862
62SlovakiaEurope118434
63Puerto RicoAmericas116762
64EcuadorAmericas115462
65KenyaAfrica114679
66OmanAsia110127
67Dominican RepublicAmericas109080
68EthiopiaAfrica105325
69GuatemalaAmericas91019
70BulgariaEurope89533
71LuxembourgEurope86898
72Sri LankaAsia81934
73TanzaniaAfrica77506
74TurkmenistanAsia76591
75GhanaAfrica73894
76AzerbaijanAsia73369
77UzbekistanAsia73060
78Ivory CoastAfrica73047
79PanamaAmericas70492
80LithuaniaEurope69782
81CroatiaEurope69459
82MyanmarAsia69262
83Costa RicaAmericas65314
84SerbiaEurope65037
85DR CongoAfrica64795
86UruguayAmericas64283
87SloveniaEurope63647
88SyriaAsia60043
89BelarusEurope59394
90VenezuelaAmericas49086
91LibyaAfrica48773
92JordanAsia47745
93UgandaAfrica46377
94CameroonAfrica45713
95TunisiaAfrica45642
96BahrainAsia44169
97ParaguayAmericas41935
98BoliviaAmericas41032
99LatviaEurope40266
100EstoniaEurope37202

Have you read?
Best Business Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Medical Schools In The World For 2022.
The World’s Best Universities For Doctor of Business Administration (DBA), 2022.

Lisa Brown
Lisa Brown is the opinion editor for News and Initiatives at the CEOWORLD magazine, supervising coverage that includes consumer issues, technology, travel, life, and money news. She's a California native who grew up in the Central Valley. Lisa is also an editor on the Breaking News desk and oversees stories of national significance. Reach her at info@ceoworld.biz