Stats Gate

Economy Rankings: Largest countries by GDP, 2022

What are the largest economies in the world? The five largest economies in the world as measured by nominal GDP are the U.S., China, Japan, Germany, and the United Kingdom. Just top 5 countries—the U.S., China, Japan, Germany, and the U.K.—make up over half of the world’s economic output by gross domestic product (GDP) in nominal terms. In fact, the GDP of the United States alone is greater than the combined GDP of 170 countries. How do the different economies of the world compare?

The United States has been the world’s largest economy since 1871. The nominal GDP for the United States is $24.79 trillion in 2022. China is the second-largest economy considering nominal GDP, at $18.46 trillion. Japan has the third-largest economy in the world with a GDP of $5.38 trillion. The German economy is the fourth-largest in the world with a GDP of $4.5 trillion. The United Kingdom’s economy is the fifth-largest in the world with a GDP of $3.44 trillion. India, which has a $3.25 trillion GDP, is the sixth-largest economy in the world.

World GDP: The World’s GDP is $95 trillion as of 2022, the list shows historical, present, and future values for all the countries from 2019 to 2026. Below is the list of Countries by GDP, ranked as per the economic activity of each country in 2022. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) serves as a broad indicator of a country’s economic output. GDP is the monetary market value of all final goods and services made within a country during a specific period. The world GDP is the added total of the gross national income for every country in the world. Generally speaking, when GDP is increasing in a country, it is a sign of greater economic activity that benefits workers and businesses (while the reverse is true for a decline). GDP is in billions of US dollars. Who are the biggest contributors to the global economy?

Largest countries by GDP, 2022

RankCountry2022 (Billions)2019202020212023202420252026
1United States24796.07621372.620893.7522939.5825938.15926980.36428035.08529102.501
2China18463.1314340.614866.74116862.97919993.49521594.80923266.92624996.04
3Japan5383.6825135.8965045.1015103.115735.3425958.6516161.8416344.454
4Germany4557.353888.7563843.3354230.1724774.0824985.9915194.8025406.142
5United Kingdom3442.2052833.3012709.6783108.4163582.3383761.6853959.374161.703
6India3250.0782870.5042660.2442946.0613515.1883791.0054084.6944393.812
7France3140.0312728.8342624.4162940.4283281.7143415.9533543.5623668.236
8Italy2272.2692005.1351884.9352120.2322369.6542453.0162537.6592618.242
9Canada2189.7861741.5761644.0372015.9832306.0662413.3942520.1132630.942
10South Korea1907.6611651.4231638.2581823.8522012.12115.0322217.5882316.211
11Brazil1810.6121877.8221444.7181645.8371958.4062120.2082255.6732387.808
12Russia1703.5271690.051478.5711647.5681753.941813.2961876.4681943.775
13Australia1677.4511392.3281359.3721610.5561772.0471864.8751957.3532051.564
14Spain1570.911393.21280.4591439.9581659.8841742.6991819.7311893.262
15Mexico1371.6351269.4321073.9151285.5181446.7841518.8561591.3961665.558
16Indonesia1247.3521120.0421059.6381150.2451356.3391457.3541561.8481672.519
17Iran1136.683581.252835.3511081.3831189.0961244.8791303.3971364.21
18Netherlands1070.754910.295913.1341007.5621128.0191182.751237.8231290.764
19Saudi Arabia876.148792.966700.118842.588899.11928.813963.1521006.084
20Switzerland862.819732.492751.877810.83897.979945.739986.271038.791
21Taiwan850.528612.168668.156785.589899.873953.314999.5481048.518
22Turkey844.534760.516719.919795.952946.011060.6731190.4951333.772
23Poland720.35597.194595.916655.332776.332831.415891.7954.582
24Sweden660.918533.88541.064622.365711.241747.591792.47837.192
25Belgium619.16533.313514.92581.848650.836680.048708.703736.648
26Thailand585.586544.21501.712546.223617.041654.644694.098734.757
27Nigeria555.346448.12429.423480.482635.744717.41812.96921.584
28Ireland550.518399.165425.549516.253590.053628.034668.344710.49
29Austria520.343445.125432.524481.209545.757574.923614.113649.508
30Israel501.409397.935407.101467.532529.324556.716584.148611.862
31Argentina483.765451.815389.064455.172476.485488.269511.523536.229
32Norway458.398405.51362.522445.507473.816486.24497.549509.193
33Egypt438.348302.335363.245396.328476.362515.187557.397605.478
34South Africa435.212387.849335.344415.315453.604471.944490.527532.92
35United Arab Emirates427.93417.216358.869410.158443.251460.524480.027501.814
36Vietnam415.493327.873343.114368.002461.023512.99570.036630.465
37Malaysia415.375365.279337.008371.114458.209495.059534.163575.911
38Denmark414.55347.561356.085396.666436.621460.117484.377508.764
39Philippines406.107376.823361.489385.737438.182471.806506.66544.175
40Singapore396.995374.39339.981378.645418.39440.071461.509483.455
41Bangladesh390.608302.397323.057355.689429.417470.832516.242565.502
42Hong Kong389.977363.016346.584369.722409.945430.43452.098475.283
43Chile352.664279.338252.821331.25374.228394.697415.88438.12
44Colombia319.29323.375271.554300.791336.247354.264373.374393.684
45Romania314.876249.695248.716287.279345.319372.625401.438430.219
46Finland314.538268.812269.557296.016329.679345.687363.553378.43
47Czech Republic302.061252.498245.349276.914324.563345.949367.858387.437
48Pakistan282.325276.942261.726280.432288.454293.443294.432299.432
49Portugal271.191240.013228.356251.709286.904301.225315.408328.443
50New Zealand267.636210.443209.384247.64282.4294.509306.857319.992
51Peru231.691230.865205.458225.858246.721258.714270.706283.487
52Iraq226.62233.953169.488201.472239.993251.504264.07277.85
53Greece224.894205.349189.259211.645236.236246.642257.165267.015
54Ukraine203.925153.997155.3181.038222.822243.082266.319290.806
55Kazakhstan203.666181.667171.24194.024218.016231.869243.92258.252
56Hungary198.992163.494155.013180.959216.443232.858247.998263.069
57Qatar180.883175.838145.45169.184186.491194.993203.724213.828
58Algeria168.195171.07147.6163.812172.094173.719174.376175.228
59Kuwait138.78136.192105.949132.266140.964144.301148.84155.117
60Morocco132.645119.871114.602126.035140.722149.177158.231166.651
61Slovakia127.497105.131104.491116.748137.632147.03156.299164.9
62Kenya116.641100.458102.427109.491124.675133.593143.459153.99
63Ecuador109.975108.10898.808104.483114.076118.502123.202128.089
64Puerto Rico108.267104.915103.138106.576109.507110.463111.59112.884
65Dominican Republic97.37189.03278.92389.502104.389111.854119.881128.418
66Luxembourg89.68371.11373.20583.77195.406101.082106.664112.253
67Guatemala89.21477.00477.60383.30594.084100.587107.67115.366
68Oman85.71976.33263.36880.61186.82288.9191.70995.508
69Bulgaria84.30868.56369.20977.90791.12197.967104.696111.223
70Sri Lanka83.31583.97880.780.78588.90994.971101.438108.343
71Ghana82.01868.35368.49875.48787.73694.045101.028108.37
72Côte d'Ivoire75.07558.53961.23168.84582.11689.59497.627105.963
73Angola74.95384.51658.37670.33979.30484.61490.88896.437
74Tanzania74.53660.8164.40369.23880.08186.19992.945100.211
75Uzbekistan72.76259.90759.92865.50380.9790.384100.607111.963
76Belarus70.63264.41460.20165.75473.23676.77179.94482.863
77Croatia68.52560.75256.17163.39973.97978.89283.53188.26
78Lithuania67.65954.64655.84362.63572.60277.37482.00686.35
79Serbia65.69751.47552.9660.66971.32676.88383.06989.456
80Slovenia65.47554.18553.54760.8970.13474.70779.39384.129
81Costa Rica64.37464.06761.83361.4668.16772.22276.38681.076
82Panama64.36666.78852.93860.12168.93673.8379.07284.686
83Uruguay63.74161.93156.57760.10865.86268.5971.61774.554
84Myanmar63.05268.80281.25766.7466.59370.31274.15878.257
85Turkmenistan60.26346.26445.60953.08766.6373.86482.07291.377
86Democratic Republic of the Congo59.24650.39948.70754.83264.29669.74175.62681.356
87Azerbaijan54.72548.17442.60752.64555.97557.60459.55661.797
88Cameroon48.2939.00939.93844.80652.07356.28861.10666.217
89Jordan47.544.56643.75945.34450.19653.14956.27659.586
90Uganda4738.00138.14143.24349.43954.32961.2969.044
91Tunisia45.45439.16939.21942.73347.91550.50552.92755.093
92Venezuela43.54663.9647.25544.89345.68946.58747.65848.524
93Macao SAR41.84755.15424.33329.22354.2564.20468.65572.863
94Bahrain41.05738.46734.72939.10442.86744.90547.1149.44
95Bolivia40.89541.19336.83938.54743.86747.03950.39153.928
96Latvia40.8334.05933.47837.19943.8746.78949.82952.796
97Estonia39.54231.04930.62636.03942.60245.78448.96852.231
98Paraguay39.19737.90735.6736.97341.30644.01346.69349.496
99Sudan37.76933.56434.39635.91940.28543.71647.59751.665
100Nepal36.29634.18633.98334.26539.38142.55645.82849.299
101Senegal30.03923.30724.68127.57634.34337.55940.76343.953
102El Salvador29.31626.89724.63927.66530.45831.54432.54233.487
103Libya29.20239.49719.2127.329.99329.86931.03932.378
104Papua New Guinea28.3124.82923.27926.46130.00831.66533.49835.381
105Cyprus28.29124.95323.78526.54630.42132.36134.43636.674
106Cambodia27.98527.08825.19226.0830.25432.74135.45338.423
107Honduras27.92325.0923.82826.32529.55931.28733.16435.226
108Zimbabwe27.80619.58721.92425.79127.99528.48329.71331.568
109Iceland27.17224.85821.71825.47628.1729.52931.04732.596
110Zambia23.96723.30919.31921.69924.49925.24526.54328.024
111Trinidad and Tobago23.08223.20821.58721.59923.88524.59425.32226.075
112Bosnia and Herzegovina23.00620.20319.78921.69224.52126.09127.77929.508
113Burkina Faso21.88715.99117.37819.93223.9326.09928.40930.839
114Mali21.26117.28117.49119.56323.10925.05326.85529.05
115Laos20.63118.77118.8219.37521.81823.31724.99426.74
116Yemen20.0221.88818.84119.47121.37122.71124.25725.617
117Benin19.91714.39215.67418.06721.8423.96526.27328.705
118Georgia19.68817.47715.89117.84621.5823.58925.78927.941
119Gabon19.63216.87515.33918.29320.29221.09722.16323.537
120Botswana19.00216.59215.06417.60520.61422.2223.79326.094
121Haiti18.82514.78714.50820.14319.79620.44921.30222.213
122West Bank and Gaza18.78417.13415.56117.34319.95220.81221.60622.399
123Guinea18.22313.51415.38816.72419.54621.00822.53224.221
124Malta18.20915.72814.89916.69519.69921.22222.724.114
125Albania18.01215.28314.82816.7718.93120.02621.1522.308
126Niger17.26112.91213.76115.63719.71722.67925.37227.63
127Mozambique16.75915.3914.02915.83319.35620.49821.69125.234
128Brunei Darussalam16.26313.4712.00315.68615.72415.72215.81615.987
129Mongolia15.8313.99713.13714.2817.35718.86220.35421.833
130Jamaica15.6315.80813.96714.85716.29116.98917.70618.413
131Madagascar15.40214.10513.17914.10116.78118.18719.67621.264
132Armenia15.0613.61912.64113.61216.15717.36918.68420.084
133North Macedonia14.90412.5512.28813.88515.91317.0718.32119.607
134Nicaragua13.94812.62512.6213.39714.32414.73915.26415.94
135Moldova13.31511.97211.91212.39614.29915.41516.57517.778
136Republic of the Congo13.30312.79110.32912.74413.851515.56316.03
137Namibia13.12212.56310.7112.21313.85614.57515.32216.708
138Chad12.95310.93410.83612.34513.72214.79415.96717.117
139Equatorial Guinea12.07411.41710.03612.52812.17912.47812.63912.943
140Bahamas12.03913.1649.90810.68112.88413.68814.28214.843
141Malawi12.00811.03111.84712.1511.83311.89212.15712.585
142Mauritius11.95414.04610.92110.99813.05614.28715.54316.829
143Rwanda11.03510.35610.33210.39511.93512.87314.00415.145
144Guyana9.8375.1745.4717.39512.03212.55713.23114.028
145Kosovo9.7527.9537.788.95810.53111.30912.08812.862
146Togo9.3577.2217.5868.49310.26711.24112.28613.383
147Mauritania9.3367.8898.119.1649.80110.21210.54111.058
148Kyrgyzstan8.9288.8727.7478.159.61410.19610.82311.443
149Tajikistan8.7568.1177.9978.1049.3049.8710.49811.063
150Montenegro6.0425.5434.7865.4946.557.0567.5718.099
151Somalia5.8885.0614.995.4246.6117.3858.0618.764
152Maldives5.2965.6323.7384.5736.0496.5337.0277.553
153Barbados5.1425.2984.4184.6485.4965.7696.0116.262
154Fiji5.015.4964.4944.6395.5376.0236.4326.794
155Eswatini4.7944.4713.9814.5174.9855.2165.4635.965
156Sierra Leone4.5874.1194.2024.4074.6294.7534.9595.226
157South Sudan4.5754.5894.443.2635.8566.0027.207
158Djibouti3.9323.3463.443.6544.2514.5964.9695.373
159Liberia3.6643.083.0373.3843.7944.0864.4034.743
160Curacao3.5273.1023.2353.5783.6583.7843.8953.958
161Andorra3.463.1552.8583.2133.6593.8514.0174.179
162Burundi3.3963.0123.043.1933.6373.94.1924.498
163Aruba3.1273.312.4972.8653.3693.53.6023.701
164Suriname2.9373.9842.8842.8173.1143.2713.4313.6
165Central African Republic2.7972.2772.3872.5873.0163.253.4983.76
166Bhutan2.742.4882.5032.4833.333.6193.922
167Lesotho2.5922.2281.9992.4782.7182.8452.9433.091
168Eritrea2.4841.9822.0842.2542.6512.8122.9813.161
169The Gambia2.1731.8061.8622.0422.3632.5662.7923.022
170Cabo Verde2.0631.9821.7071.8862.2612.4742.7092.934
171Belize2.0621.9831.7061.9092.1622.252.342.435
172St. Lucia1.9982.1191.6171.7152.2182.3522.4412.527
173San Marino1.8311.6161.5541.7281.9051.9752.0522.127
174Solomon Islands1.7981.5791.5621.6491.9722.1212.2562.396
175Timor-Leste1.7822.0181.7771.6971.8751.9672.1032.253
176Seychelles1.7511.581.1381.2881.9422.1242.3262.557
177Guinea-Bissau1.7211.441.4341.5921.8842.0592.2472.444
178Antigua and Barbuda1.5341.6871.371.4051.6521.7591.8551.943
179Comoros1.3631.1881.2161.2811.4531.5511.6641.786
180Grenada1.161.1881.0271.0831.2451.3311.4021.472
181St. Kitts and Nevis1.0921.1650.9810.9761.1571.211.2621.322
182Vanuatu1.060.9280.9320.9991.1271.1941.2531.315
183St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.8550.8250.8070.7690.9290.991.0431.093
184Samoa0.8080.8460.8120.780.860.9120.9671.018
185Dominica0.6280.6160.5440.5710.6780.7250.7710.806
186São Tomé and Príncipe0.5730.4310.4770.5340.6160.6620.7110.772
187Tonga0.540.5170.4990.5010.5690.6020.6310.663
188Micronesia0.4170.4130.4070.4040.4420.4620.4780.492
189Marshall Islands0.2540.2360.2440.2410.2650.2760.2870.297
190Kiribati0.2450.1980.1980.2320.2580.270.2790.288
191Palau0.2420.2750.2570.2080.2820.2980.3120.325
192Nauru0.1390.1190.1140.1330.1450.1490.1520.153
193Tuvalu0.070.0540.0550.0650.0760.0820.0880.094

This report was prepared by the CEOWORLD magazine’s Economics and Policy team. Our Economics and Policy team’s consulting services combine strategic analysis of macroeconomics and microeconomic trends with strong quantitative techniques across all industry sectors and public policy analysis.

CEOWORLD magazine’s report has been prepared only for general guidance on matters of interest and does not constitute professional advice. You should not act upon the information contained in this publication without obtaining specific professional advice. No representation or warranty (express or implied) is given as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this publication, and, to the extent permitted by law, CEOWORLD magazine does not accept or assume any liability, responsibility, or duty of care for any consequences of you or anyone else acting, or refraining to act, in reliance on the information contained in this publication or for any decision based on it. This publication (and any extract from it) must not be copied, redistributed, or placed on any website, without CEOWORLD magazine’ prior written consent.

Have you read?
Best Business Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Fashion Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Hospitality And Hotel Management Schools In The World For 2022.
Best Medical Schools In The World For 2022.

Alexandra Dimitropoulou

Alexandra Dimitropoulou

VP and News Editor
Alexandra Dimitropoulou is a VP and News Editor at CEOWORLD magazine, working to build and strengthen the brand’s popular, consumer-friendly content. In addition to running the company’s website, CEOWORLD magazine, which aims to help CEOs, CFOs, CIOs, and other C-level executives get smarter about how they earn, save and spend their money, she also sits on the Board of Directors of the Global Business Policy Institute. She can be reached on email alexandra-dimitropoulou@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.