info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, May 15, 2021

Stats Gate

The World’s Best Countries For Business For Non-European Investors, 2021

Denmark is ranked as the best country in the world to make business investments for non-European investors, with simple regulation and an ideal position at the heart of Europe, according to the CEOWORLD magazine. Norway ranks as the 2nd easiest country in the world for non-European investors in which to start a business.

CEOWORLD magazine’s annual look at the Best Countries for Business gauges which countries have the best business climates and are most hospitable for non-European investors. Europe dominates the upper ranks with 9 countries in the top 20. Perhaps a surprise entry in the top three, the United Arab Emirates has made great strides to attract investment and is now an excellent location for expanding businesses for non-European investors. Rounding out the top five are Sweden and Spain.

We determined the Best Countries for Business For Non-European Investors by rating 155 nations on 17 different factors including open for business, business costs, qualified workers, quality of life, economic climate, property rights, innovation, taxes, technology, corruption, freedom (personal, trade and monetary), red tape and investor protection. Other metrics included workforce, infrastructure, market size, risk, legal, social and cultural integration of non-EU nationals.

The World's Best Countries For Business For Non-European Investors, 2021

RankCountryOpen for BusinessLegal And Social Integration Qualified Workers Quality of LifeEconomic Climate
1Denmark9.99.99.79.59.6
2Norway9.89.89.69.49.5
3United Arab Emirates9.79.79.59.49.5
4Sweden9.69.69.49.39.4
5Spain9.59.59.49.29.3
6Finland9.49.49.39.19.2
7United Kingdom9.49.49.299.1
8Italy9.39.39.18.99
9Switzerland9.29.298.88.9
10Germany9.198.98.78.8
11Belgium998.88.68.7
12Netherlands8.98.78.78.58.6
13Austria8.88.78.68.48.5
14Estonia8.78.78.58.38.4
15Singapore8.68.68.48.38.3
16Panama8.58.58.38.28.3
17United States8.48.38.38.18.2
18Ireland8.38.38.288.1
19Canada8.38.28.17.98
20Qatar8.28.287.87.9
21Luxembourg8.17.97.97.77.8
22France87.97.87.67.7
23New Zealand7.97.97.77.57.6
24Portugal7.87.67.67.47.5
25Greece7.77.67.57.37.4
26Lithuania7.67.67.47.27.3
27Latvia7.57.57.37.27.2
28Liechtenstein7.47.37.27.17.2
29Monaco7.37.37.277.1
30Poland7.27.27.16.97
31Thailand7.2776.86.9
32Slovenia7.176.96.76.8
33China776.86.66.7
34Russia6.96.96.76.56.6
35Japan6.86.86.66.46.5
36Czech Republic6.76.76.56.36.4
37Vietnam6.66.66.46.26.3
38Cyprus6.56.36.36.16.2
39Australia6.46.36.26.16.1
40Slovakia6.36.36.166.1
41Belarus6.26.26.15.96
42South Korea6.1665.85.9
43Malta6.165.95.75.8
44Croatia665.85.65.7
45India5.95.95.75.55.6
46Indonesia5.85.85.65.45.5
47Brazil5.75.65.55.35.4
48Israel5.65.65.45.25.3
49Romania5.55.45.35.15.2
50North Macedonia5.45.45.255.1
51Hungary5.35.25.155
52Saudi Arabia5.25.254.95
53Montenegro5.15.154.84.9
54Turkey554.94.74.8
55Bulgaria554.84.64.7
56Philippines4.94.94.74.54.6
57Serbia4.84.84.64.44.5
58Argentina4.74.74.54.34.4
59Peru4.64.64.44.24.3
60Dominican Republic4.54.54.34.14.2
61Mexico4.44.44.244.1
62Armenia4.34.24.13.94
63Andorra4.24.243.93.9
64Kosovo4.14.13.93.93.9
65Morocco443.93.73.8
66Albania3.93.93.83.63.7
67Oman3.93.93.73.53.6
68Moldova3.83.83.63.43.5
69Ukraine3.73.63.53.33.4
70Malaysia3.63.63.43.23.3
71Jordan3.53.53.33.13.2
72Georgia3.43.33.233.1
73Chile3.33.33.12.93
74Egypt3.23.232.82.9
75South Africa3.13.12.92.82.8

Have you read?
Most Powerful Countries.
Most Influential Countries.
Most Forward-Thinking Countries.
Most Entrepreneurial Countries.
Best Countries For Cultural Heritage Influence.

Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.