Stats Gate

Revealed: World’s 25 Best Countries To Live And Work In 2021

Switzerland

International expats named Switzerland as the best country in the world to live and work with aspects like happiness, healthcare, peace, average monthly salary, cost of living, and property price to income ratio all taken into account. The annual Expat named Switzerland as the best country for international workers – perhaps that’s not surprising.

 RankCountryHappiness IndexHealthcare IndexPeace IndexAverage Monthly SalaryCost of LivingProperty Price to Income Ratio
1Switzerland7.4872.441.3756406.34122.48.68
2Denmark7.6801.3163802.86837.45
3Iceland7.49465.921.0723042.26100.486.74
4Norway7.55474.361.5363411.3101/438.77
5Australia7.22873.541.4193633.0473.547.52
6Finland7.76975.791.4882976.0970.388.35
7 New Zealand7.30773.811.2212795.0572.538.52
8Netherlands7.48874.651.533049.8973.757.51
9Austria7.24678.731.2912497.3970.3810.88
10Canada7.27871.581.3272514.8767.627.97
11Singapore6.26270.841.3473705.2481.122.31
12Sweden7.34369.231.5332954.2169.839.27
13Japan5.88681.141.3692757.5783.3513
14Belgium6.92374.341.5332490.0771.786.91
15Germany6.98573.321.5472887.8165.269.38
16Ireland7.02151.891.392860.3675.917.49
17Qatar6.37473.31.6963425.2964.045.82
18United Kingdom7.05474.461.8012560.1567.2810.09
19France6.59279.991.8922522.6674.1413.04
20 United States of America6.89269.272.4013681.0971.053.52
21South Korea5.89581.971.8672423.4278.1817.31
22United Arab Emirates6.82567.041.8472712.4161.985.29
23Israel7.13973.292.7352542.2381.1512.83
24Taiwan6.44686.711.7251477.8661.3723.69
25Spain6.35478.881.6991651.4753.779.37

Each of these factors brings with it a critical way of understanding the quality of life in the cities and each of the metrics was normalized in order to properly quantify them into a single overall score.

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine. Follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter and Facebook. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz

Sophie Ireland
SVP for News and Editorial Director. As CEOWORLD magazine's senior vice president for news and editorial director, Sophie Ireland oversees CEOWORLD magazine's journalism and journalists around the world and across platforms. She leads an award-winning team of journalists and newsroom executives who are committed to excellence, innovation and the highest quality reporting and storytelling. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at sophie@ceoworld.biz.