info@ceoworld.biz
Wednesday, July 15, 2020

Stats Gate

World’s Safest Countries In The COVID-19 Era, Survey 2020

Switzerland

Switzerland wins the prize of the safest country in the world, based on how it manages the COVID-19 pandemic, according to new research by the think tank Deep Knowledge Group. On the other hand, South Sudan is, according to the 250-page report that includes a total of 100 countries the most dangerous state.

To assess the countries, analysts took into account 130 quantitative and qualitative parameters and more than 11,400 data for various categories, such as quarantine efficiency, government handling, hospital availability, but also protection against infection, mortality, and conducting audits – among others.

Top countries with the highest total score are Switzerland, Germany, and Israel. These countries have some of the highest overall levels of stability along the 20 regions analyzed, both in terms of optimizing current health and disease outcomes of their population amid the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as in terms of optimizing the ongoing management, monitoring, and neutralization of the pandemic across longer time horizons.

As far as quarantine efficiency is concerned, New Zealand holds the top position. Next comes Singapore and third Switzerland. Denmark holds the 4th place of the list and Hong Kong the fifth. Closely follow Australia (6th place), Germany (7th place), Canada (8th place), Vietnam (9th place), and Israel (10th place). All the above countries were listed by taking into consideration the effectiveness of quarantine and social distancing measures and the government’s economic support activity.

Furthermore, Germany holds the top position as far as the government efficiency of risk management is concerned. The next one is Israel and third, comes Austria. Switzerland and Japan hold the 4th and 5th place of the list respectively. Australia, Norway, Singapore, South Korea, and Taiwan complete the top 10.

China is the top country with the greatest capacity to respond to emergency situations, particularly health emergencies, and to address outbreaks. The second country with the greatest capacity to respond to emergency situations is the United Arab Emirates and the third one in Hungary. Australia, Hong Kong, Israel, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Taiwan, and Kuwait complete the top 10.

The highest score about healthcare readiness is obtained by Japan, indicating that the country is the most advanced in terms of efficiency, equity, and quality of Healthcare System and its strength to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic. Closely follow Germany and Switzerland. Also, Germany and the United Arab Emirates are the least vulnerable to infection and have the lowest overall risk of Covid-19 infection.

One of the interesting elements of the report is that there has been a significant change in the security ranking during the months of the pandemic. At the beginning of the pandemic, countries that could react quickly to crises and had high levels of emergency preparedness were considered safer. Now, countries with resilient economies, which are ranked higher, are safer.

It is important to note that this is only an estimate of the risk by an organization and that the risk varies from region to country. New York, for example, was at the center of the coronavirus pandemic a month ago, while Montana remained relatively safer. The areas with the highest risk at the moment, according to the report, are sub-Saharan Africa and South America, as well as some countries in the Middle East and Asia.

Switzerland holds the highest score of safety among European regions. The second European country on the list is Germany and the third is Austria. Closely follow Norway and Denmark in the 4th and 5th places of the list respectively.

As fas as North America is concerned, Canada has the highest safety score (699). Then follows at the second place Greenland with score 538. The third one in the list is the USA with score 530 and 4th one Bermuda with score 428.

World's Safest Countries In The COVID-19 Era

RankCountryQuarantine EfficiencyGovernment EfficiencyMonitoring and DetectionHealthcare ReadinessResiliencyEmergency PreparednessScore
1Switzerland1441881311019395752
2Germany13119413810210579749
3Israel1281911438589113748
4Singapore1451761458610291744
5Japan1271841421088591738
6Austria1221881228996110726
7China1201721328074139717
8Australia1311811168189118716
9New Zealand1531561287594108715
10South Korea1181761338489111712
11UAE12014314370102121700
12Canada1301721337590100699
13Hong Kong1361661336977117698
14Norway128181122809679685
15Denmark137153129809279671
16Taiwan1191741266869111667
17Saudi Arabia12514312152106111657
18Hungary1251461226677120656
19Netherlands128158127867974651
20Vietnam1281491246372101637
21Kuwait1201351127482110633
22Iceland116140104888766600
23Bahrain109127927685102592
24Finland10214093978568584
25Luxembourg10413499848767576
26Qatar10114992668185575
27Liechtenstein11413987818664572
28Poland113150102598264570
29Lithuania8715493838664566
30Malaysia12612986638478565
31Latvia111142101618565564
32Slovenia8914894828763564
33Oman10212789598798562
34Greece10613986798565560
35Estonia10313894768363556
36Croatia8914294868462556
37Turkey11412693638179556
38Ireland10213286778569551
39Georgia11412092797767550
40Cyprus11312698608667550
41Chile9915192638063549
42Montenegro11811298728861548
43Czech Republic10512195838062545
44Malta11213787807850544
45Spain10211696668578543
46Portugal10913187737962542
47Thailand9014495678560541
48Bulgaria10711796847859541
49Greenland10110583729780538
50Mexico106129101538762537
51Uruguay10813589627963536
52Vatican City114110103648659535
53Italy10311893718069533
54Serbia9211495829158532
55Philippines10811197428491532
56India11113180367599532
57Romania10613195607960531
58Slovakia9314491608359530
59USA96100866580103530
60France10711382717778529
61Russia89100926580100527
62Argentina9211694838158524
63Belarus8813190807361523
64Monaco10711398618064523
65Sweden9110696818068522
66Ukraine9911892777757520
67Gibraltar1079990777570518
68UK10310281707879513
69South Africa10011697488567512
70San Marino10611699676260509
71Kazakhstan9410790597583508
72Bosnia Herzegovina10510494688056508
73Iran9110979527896505
74Ecuador10411094608056505
75Azerbaijan8711393717164499
76Mongolia7612592657665499
77Lebanon9210694698256499
78Belgium9810785758349498
79Andorra9011194618457498
80Cayman Islands9810294747450491
81Armenia7410593768057484
82Moldova8412093676555483
83Myanmar9512694336668482
84Bangladesh10211595505566482
85Sri Lank9512987496954482
86Egypt8911394428755480
87Tunisia7910783618266478
88Albania9710280677754476
89Jordan7211493568753475
90Panama8711380617753471
91Brazil969982677749470
92Morocco10410794387053465
93Algeria8210780677452461
94Honduras10010293387152457
95Paraguay999880487852455
96Peru9310480537151453
97Indonesia9110891456551450
98Cambodia9311494504849448
99Laos8912691256447442
100Bahamas11311380265750440
101Isle of Mann/an/an/an/an/an/a435
102St. Lucian/an/an/an/an/an/a434
103North Macedonian/an/an/an/an/an/a431
104Dominican/an/an/an/an/an/a430
105Antigua Barbudan/an/an/an/an/an/a429
106Dominican Republicn/an/an/an/an/an/a429
107Grenadan/an/an/an/an/an/a429
108Kyrgyzstann/an/an/an/an/an/a429
109Mauritiusn/an/an/an/an/an/a429
110Barbadosn/an/an/an/an/an/a428
111Bermudan/an/an/an/an/an/a428
112Maldivesn/an/an/an/an/an/a428
113Sao Tomen/an/an/an/an/an/a428
114Cuban/an/an/an/an/an/a427
115Micronesian/an/an/an/an/an/a427
116Nigerian/an/an/an/an/an/a426
117Palaun/an/an/an/an/an/a426
118Gabonn/an/an/an/an/an/a424
119French Polynesian/an/an/an/an/an/a423
120Fijin/an/an/an/an/an/a421
121Uzbekistann/an/an/an/an/an/a421
122Botswanan/an/an/an/an/an/a419
123El Salvadorn/an/an/an/an/an/a416
124Tajikistann/an/an/an/an/an/a414
125Costa Rican/an/an/an/an/an/a413
126Surinamen/an/an/an/an/an/a412
127Togon/an/an/an/an/an/a412
128Belizen/an/an/an/an/an/a409
129North Korean/an/an/an/an/an/a408
130Mozambiquen/an/an/an/an/an/a407
131Turkmenistann/an/an/an/an/an/a403
132New Caledonian/an/an/an/an/an/a402
133Timor-Lesten/an/an/an/an/an/a402
134Namibian/an/an/an/an/an/a401
135Seychellesn/an/an/an/an/an/a400
136Sierra Leonen/an/an/an/an/an/a399
137Guyanan/an/an/an/an/an/a398
138Aruban/an/an/an/an/an/a396
139Guamn/an/an/an/an/an/a394
140Bhutann/an/an/an/an/an/a392
141Jamaican/an/an/an/an/an/a391
142Nepaln/an/an/an/an/an/a390
143Ugandan/an/an/an/an/an/a385
144Gambian/an/an/an/an/an/a380
145Vanuatun/an/an/an/an/an/a378
146Comorosn/an/an/an/an/an/a374
147Kenyan/an/an/an/an/an/a372
148Pakistann/an/an/an/an/an/a370
149Zambian/an/an/an/an/an/a369
150Colombian/an/an/an/an/an/a367
151Zimbabwen/an/an/an/an/an/a367
152Madagascarn/an/an/an/an/an/a364
153Equatorial Guinean/an/an/an/an/an/a363
154Sint Maarten (Dutch)n/an/an/an/an/an/a362
155Papua New Guinean/an/an/an/an/an/a360
156Guinea-Bissaun/an/an/an/an/an/a358
157Ghanan/an/an/an/an/an/a356
158Libyan/an/an/an/an/an/a356
159Nicaraguan/an/an/an/an/an/a354
160Angolan/an/an/an/an/an/a350
161British Virgin Islandsn/an/an/an/an/an/a350
162Cabo Verden/an/an/an/an/an/a350
163Curaçaon/an/an/an/an/an/a350
164Nigern/an/an/an/an/an/a350
165Solomon Islandsn/an/an/an/an/an/a350
166St. Kitts Nevisn/an/an/an/an/an/a350
167St. Vincent Grenadinesn/an/an/an/an/an/a350
168Trinidad Tobagon/an/an/an/an/an/a350
169Djiboutin/an/an/an/an/an/a349
170Guatemalan/an/an/an/an/an/a347
171St. Martin (French)n/an/an/an/an/an/a345
172Lesothon/an/an/an/an/an/a343
173Haitin/an/an/an/an/an/a340
174Ethiopian/an/an/an/an/an/a338
175Mauritanian/an/an/an/an/an/a338
176Bolivian/an/an/an/an/an/a337
177Guinean/an/an/an/an/an/a336
178Malawin/an/an/an/an/an/a336
179Burundin/an/an/an/an/an/a334
180Cameroonn/an/an/an/an/an/a332
181Eritrean/an/an/an/an/an/a332
182Cote dIvoiren/an/an/an/an/an/a331
183Sudann/an/an/an/an/an/a331
184Venezuelan/an/an/an/an/an/a331
185Beninn/an/an/an/an/an/a329
186Senegaln/an/an/an/an/an/a327
187Somalian/an/an/an/an/an/a326
188Congon/an/an/an/an/an/a325
189Yemenn/an/an/an/an/an/a325
190Central African Republicn/an/an/an/an/an/a323
191Iraqn/an/an/an/an/an/a323
192Syrian/an/an/an/an/an/a321
193Burkina Fason/an/an/an/an/an/a318
194Tanzanian/an/an/an/an/an/a314
195Liberian/an/an/an/an/an/a311
196Afghanistann/an/an/an/an/an/a310
197Chadn/an/an/an/an/an/a305
198Malin/an/an/an/an/an/a300
199Rwandan/an/an/an/an/an/a300
200South Sudann/an/an/an/an/an/a300

Have you read?
Highest Paying Primary And Secondary Education Jobs.
Highest Paying Healthcare Support Jobs.
Highest Paying Healthcare Jobs.
Highest Paying STEM Jobs.

Maria Gourtsilidou
Maria Gourtsilidou is Senior Editor of Research and Data Analytics at the CEOWORLD magazine. She is responsible for driving thought leadership, using data analytics to showcase the company’s products and services, and fostering knowledge sharing between CEOWORLD magazine and client organizations. She studied Public Administration (Economics Of The Public Sector) in Greece and holds a Bachelor’s in Public Administration from the Panteion University of Political & Social Studies. Follow Maria Gourtsilidou on Twitter. Write at maria-gourtsilidou@ceoworld.biz.