info@ceoworld.biz

Stats Gate

These Are The 15 Fastest-Growing Cities In The World (2020-2035)

The 15 fastest-growing cities in the world, all located in Africa, are projected to almost double their populations by 2035. The No. 1 spot goes to Bujumbura in Burundi, according to the report, Bujumbura’s estimated population in 2020 was 1,013,000 and is projected to grow by 123% to 2,263,000 in 2035.

Zinder, Niger ranked number two on the list, with an estimated 2020 population of 489,000 and is projected to grow by 118% to 1,065,000 in 2035.

Fastest-Growing Cities In The World (2020 - 2035)

RankCityCountryPopulation (2020)Population (2035)Growth Percentage
1BujumburaBurundi10130002263000123%
2ZinderNiger489,0001,065,000118%
3KampalaUganda3,928,0007,004,000112%
4KabindaCongo466,000979,000110%
5SongeaTanzania353,000740,000110%
6MwanzaTanzania1,120,0002,267,000102%
7GwagwaladaNigeria410,000827,000102%
8BuniaCongo679,0001,368,000101%
9NiameyNiger1,292,0002,600,000101%
10TeteMozambique371,000744,000101%
11Dar es SalaamTanzania6,702,00013,383,000100%
12Bobo-DioulassoBurkina Faso972,0001,940,000100%
13UigeAngola511,0001,013,00098%
14OuagadougouBurkina Faso2,780,0005,481,00097%
15LilongweMalawi1,122,0002,210,00097%

Respond

Ryan Miller
Ryan serves as a senior editor and head of research and data analytics at CEOWORLD magazine. During his five-year tenure at CEOWORLD magazine, he has employed his expertise in data science across several roles. Ryan was previously responsible for data modelling and analytics, as well as secondary research, on the CEOWORLD magazine Custom Research team. Prior to that, Ryan was the ultra-high net worth (UHNW) valuations subject matter expert at CEOWORLD magazine, mentoring research teams in valuations’ techniques, and was involved in product development for ultra high net worth (UHNW) and high net worth (HNW) dossier creation, currently heading research operations in the company’s New York office. Write at ryan@ceoworld.biz