info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, February 28, 2020

Stats Gate

Most economically influential cities in the world, 2020

London City's skyscrapers

Sorry, New York: London is the most economically influential city in the world for 2020, with an overall score of 85.49. New York is a reasonably close second, with 83.49 points, Tokyo, which has the world’s largest metro economy, is third with 82.59 points.

Paris is fourth with 81.65 points, narrowly besting Singapore, which has 80.66. Berlin, Shanghai, Brussels, New Delhi, and Toronto round out the top ten. The remainder of the top 20 include Washington DC (11th); Sydney (12th); Sao Paulo (18th); four European cities, Moscow (13th), Zurich (17th), Amsterdam (19th), and Istanbul (20th); and three Asian cities Dubai (14th), Riyadh (15th), and Tel Aviv (16th).

In order to provide an objective analysis of the competitiveness of major urban centers, CEOWORLD magazine has produced its “Cities Of Economic Influence Index,” competitive in everything from finance, fashion, music, and movies, to now even start-ups and high tech. The newest ranking of most economically powerful cities the world put together by the CEOWORLD magazine experts finds London to be the clear winner. Cities Of Economic Influence Index is based on five core indices:
1. Economic Power (overall economic activity)
2. Financial Clout (strength of a city’s finance and banking industries)
3. People and Political (political and demographic influence)
4. Quality of Life (productivity, infrastructure, quality of life, equity and social inclusion and environmental sustainability)
5. Competitiveness (business activity, human capital, cultural experience, and political engagement)

We calculate a city’s total score across these five indices, the table below shows the world’s 1000 most economically influential cities on our combined Cities Of Economic Influence Index. Interestingly, the top 100 cities generate roughly half of the globe’s total economic output and the top twenty-five accounts for more than 30 percent of global economic production. So which city came out on top?

Most economically influential cities in the world, 2020

RankCityCountryEconomic PowerFinancial CloutPeople and PoliticsQuality of LifeCompetitivenessTotal
1LondonUK85.9798.5399.0671.7872.1585.498
2New YorkUS85.798.3998.1368.0467.2283.496
3TokyoJapan85.6598.2896.7567.1665.1582.598
4ParisFrance85.3395.7196.5366.3964.3281.656
5SingaporeSingapore85.3195.2696.1566.0660.5380.662
6BerlinGermany85.2494.8794.465.2759.7679.908
7ShanghaiChina84.493.8593.6964.1459.7679.168
8BrusselsBelgium84.2891.5892.0863.257.7777.782
9New DelhiIndia84.1390.9591.2661.357.6577.058
10TorontoCanada84.0990.8691.2360.9757.3876.906
11Washington DCUS84.0189.9690.6860.6656.3176.324
12MoscowRussia83.4689.4390.360.2556.2975.946
13SydneyAustralia82.888.3889.6759.8556.275.38
14DubaiUnited Arab Emirates82.7787.3589.1159.6555.9874.972
15RiyadhSaudi Arabia82.2387.0888.7358.855.8974.546
16Tel AvivIsrael81.848788.5258.5955.7374.336
17ZurichSwitzerland81.686.4988.2358.3755.4674.03
18Sao PauloBrazil81.2485.3287.7658.155.3773.558
19AmsterdamNetherlands81.1484.2787.6457.9655.3173.264
20IstanbulTurkey8183.887.6257.355.1972.982
21JakartaIndonesia80.0183.6986.8557.1254.9572.524
22St PetersburgRussia79.0583.6686.656.5554.9272.156
23Buenos AiresArgentina78.1882.7186.3856.4954.6971.69
24CairoEgypt77.9481.5286.0255.9754.6371.216
25Cape TownSouth Africa77.7881.2785.0855.5553.9970.734
26OsloNorway77.7281.0184.9655.0553.7470.496
27CopenhagenDenmark77.5679.1684.7555.0453.5970.02
28RomeItaly77.178.9984.645553.5569.856
29Los AngelesUS76.4378.8384.4354.8753.4169.594
30LuxembourgLuxembourg76.3378.7983.7954.653.2869.358
31Mexico CityMexico76.3278.7483.3954.5353.2569.246
32Hong KongHong Kong75.3478.6683.3953.5353.1368.81
33San JoseUS75.1978.2783.2653.265368.596
34HoustonUS74.9878.1683.0453.0152.8368.404
35MilanItaly74.8977.7482.9552.6552.5268.15
36ChicagoUS74.8377.5382.8752.4152.568.028
37MunichGermany74.7676.7482.852.0352.467.746
38SeoulSouth Korea74.6176.682.6951.7752.3567.604
39BeijingChina74.676.4182.4851.4152.2467.428
40MadridSpain74.3376.3882.3851.0351.8567.194
41PragueCzech Republic74.1975.3282.3450.9551.866.92
42MelbourneAustralia74.1775.0282.2450.6351.766.752
43BostonUS74.1474.2182.0650.4351.6166.49
44MumbaiIndia73.9873.0781.9350.3651.4166.15
45BengaluruIndia73.9172.4481.8249.8551.3465.872
46TaipeiTaiwan73.5872.281.4649.6750.8865.558
47StockholmSweden73.5171.9881.0849.6750.7365.394
48ManchesterUK73.4971.7580.9649.6350.5965.284
49ViennaAustria73.4771.6280.8349.0450.3965.07
50HyderabadIndia73.3571.1580.7848.5350.2864.818
51DublinIreland73.3370.9480.6848.450.1364.696
52FrankfurtGermany73.370.8280.1147.9650.0464.446
53HamburgGermany73.1170.879.6947.7349.9764.26
54WarsawPoland73.0970.2879.5447.0349.963.968
55TianjinChina73.0669.8879.4646.5849.8763.77
56San DiegoUS72.8469.6979.3946.2249.6463.556
57AtlantaUS72.5369.5979.0846.0449.663.368
58BarcelonaSpain72.4569.2578.8645.9849.2563.158
59LisbonPortugal72.468.6778.8645.5449.1762.928
60BudapestHungary72.3968.678.7745.4149.1562.864
61GenevaSwitzerland72.1668.5178.7245.3848.9662.746
62HelsinkiFinland72.1168.2678.4945.3148.9462.622
63Rio de JaneiroBrazil72.168.0177.9545.2748.9362.452
64San FranciscoUS72.0967.9177.9444.9148.9262.354
65VancouverCanada71.5967.7477.7544.3548.8662.058
66Abu DhabiUnited Arab Emirates71.3967.1477.5543.8748.8461.758
67Osaka-KobeJapan71.3467.0977.4243.8448.7161.68
68AthensGreece71.1967.0777.3543.8348.6661.62
69AnkaraTurkey71.0966.977.2843.3348.6261.444
70ChennaiIndia70.4566.2177.2242.7748.5861.046
71Dallas–Fort WorthUS70.0965.9177.1642.3948.5460.818
72MontrealCanada69.465.976.7742.0348.1560.45
73MiamiUS68.8265.4776.7741.6848.1460.176
74Kuala LumpurMalaysia68.765.2576.7641.0548.159.972
75JohannesburgSouth Africa68.6565.2376.5641.0148.0559.9
76DohaQatar68.2365.0176.4640.8747.2759.568
77BirminghamUK68.0664.8576.4640.8747.1459.476
78PhiladelphiaUS67.8364.8376.3240.4647.0259.292
79BusanSouth Korea67.664.8175.664046.7458.962
80BangkokThailand66.8264.4275.5239.5846.6758.602
81AucklandNew Zealand66.4364.3475.4939.2446.5758.414
82KyivUkraine65.6963.6275.4537.5846.5457.776
83HanoiVietnam65.4763.575.1136.5946.2157.376
84AmmanJordan65.4463.3474.8936.4846.1557.26
85BeirutLebanon65.2263.2874.836.4646.0357.158
86ManilaPhilippines64.863.0674.7935.9645.9656.914
87TehranIran64.1162.9574.1335.8645.8656.582
88BucharestRomania64.0662.7274.1135.4245.8456.43
89MuscatOman63.8262.6573.6635.2945.4256.168
90SofiaBulgaria63.8162.6273.5934.7245.3956.026
91DhakaBangladesh63.6462.4373.2134.6845.2955.85
92AlmatyKazakhstan63.456273.1632.5645.2855.29
93BelgradeSerbia63.3961.8873.0832.4345.2355.202
94IslamabadPakistan (Islamic Republic of)63.3861.7373.0532.2544.8555.052
95BakuAzerbaijan63.2761.4872.9532.2144.7554.932
96NairobiKenya63.1161.3972.7431.3844.6254.648
97RabatMorocco63.0661.3872.5731.3744.2554.526
98ColomboSri Lanka63.0561.172.3330.3444.154.184
99AccraGhana62.9460.9472.0329.9244.0653.978
100LimaPeru62.1860.8272.0128.8743.4253.46


Alexandra Dimitropoulou
Deputy executive editor at the ​CEOWORLD magazine. Writer, internet person, professional restaurant recommender, and native New Yorker. Passions: health & wellness, coffee, running & dogs.
Share via
Copy link