info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, August 8, 2020

Stats Gate

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2020

Zurich city in Switzerland

Switzerland is officially the most expensive nation on earth to live in, according to a report from the CEOWORLD magazine. European countries were prominent on the most expensive list, of the top-twenty nations, nine were in Europe, five in Asia, one in North America, one in Africa, two in the Caribbean, and two in Oceania.

Norway ranks second in the list of the world’s most expensive countries to live, followed by Iceland, Japan, Denmark, Bahamas, Luxembourg, Israel, Singapore, and South Korea.

Should none of those appeals, a little further down the list you’ll find the United States (20th), the United Kingdom (27th), Saudi Arabia (57th), and Russia (82nd).

To identify the world’s most and least expensive countries to live in, CEOWORLD magazine collected and reviewed data from dozens of studies; consumer price index; Numbeo Cost of Living Index; numerous national; and international media reports. CEOWORLD magazine based its assessment on a range of living costs, such as accommodation, clothing, taxi fares, utility, internet, the price of groceries, transport, and eating out. The rankings are based on five major metrics: cost of living, rent, groceries, eating out and purchasing power.

These data are then compiled into an index, using the notoriously expensive city of New York City (NYC) as a benchmark. New York was given an index score of 100.

So a country with a score higher than 100 is more expensive than New York, while below signals that it is cheaper. As a reference point, the average score for Germany was 65.26, making it the 29th most expensive country in which to live.

On the other side of the spectrum, the Islamic Republic of Pakistan is the world’s most affordable country to live in, followed by Afghanistan, India, Syria, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tunisia.

Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2020

RankCountryCost of Living IndexRent IndexCost of Living Plus Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexLocal Purchasing Power Index
1Switzerland122.450.2587.89120.27123.01119.53
2Norway101.4336.1570.2191.14109.2888.38
3Iceland100.4846.9574.8886.89113.7479.44
4Japan83.3525.9755.981.8248.9587.28
5Denmark8331.9258.5761.74100.75100.88
6Bahamas82.5136.3660.4362.6583.6654.18
7Luxembourg81.8954.9268.9969.189.85103.92
8Israel81.1531.3357.3266.3188.6578.09
9Singapore81.163.2772.5866.7558.9988.96
10South Korea78.1822.8651.7291.3144.8785.21
11Hong Kong77.2279.5778.3575.9454.3665.32
12Barbados76.0219.749.0865.268.1451.1
13Ireland75.9143.8860.5958.3581.2480.88
14France74.1425.3950.8267.972.5480.36
15Netherlands73.7535.1855.355.8780.4890.73
16Australia73.5434.8655.0467.2370.32107.31
17New Zealand72.5332.0953.1964.6968.892.66
18Belgium71.7825.4349.6158.6680.1486.28
19Seychelles71.5932.3452.8164.6184.8621.67
20United States71.0540.3256.3666.6170.74109.52
21Austria70.3826.8149.5461.7368.0982.38
22Finland70.2926.1649.1856.5276.8199.93
23Sweden69.8525.948.8360.4772.35101.73
24Canada67.6230.7349.9863.6863.5395.09
25Puerto Rico67.5419.2944.4665.7658.6879.38
26Malta67.4631.0450.0454.975.9446.32
27United Kingdom67.2829.8549.3851.2774.1391.73
28Italy67.2621.2245.2455.4472.3265.59
29Germany65.2627.0646.9949.2361.58102.36
30Macao64.8443.9854.876243.3780.9
31Qatar64.0447.4456.153.6166.83111.69
32United Arab Emirates61.9841.0751.9847.6361.3291.58
33Taiwan61.3716.4239.8771.5128.4965.67
34Lebanon60.524.5443.343.9258.1644.47
35Bahrain58.9430.9545.5548.1154.5557.88
36Cyprus57.9320.5440.0544.2163.1157.41
37Jamaica57.8215.2537.4658.9638.1232.37
38Greece55.6711.6834.6241.6353.7443.68
39Zimbabwe55.311.0234.1250.840.7926.03
40Palestinian Territory54.548.8332.6846.6738.9346.91
41Ethiopia54.3920.938.3736.319.378.34
42Panama54.1624.7640.0953.0347.2734.23
43Costa Rica53.9815.5535.649.643.5142.61
44Spain53.7721.7738.4642.3852.0772.03
45Trinidad And Tobago53.717.2636.2749.4349.8345.7
46Jordan53.6711.5433.5243.3247.1234.88
47Slovenia53.4317.0936.0543.7645.4366.31
48Mauritius53.0411.9933.4148.9443.9630.88
49Uruguay51.0414.4333.5340.1247.4137.46
50Estonia50.9315.4133.9436.5752.9471.3
51Kuwait50.3731.2141.2134.6847.0885.59
52Thailand49.7717.134.1449.224.935.45
53Croatia49.713.532.3839.942.4450.42
54Portugal49.5221.8136.2738.1442.4849.43
55Oman49.2817.9834.3143.544.2680.97
56Belize49.239.7430.3441.8937.0557.53
57Saudi Arabia48.3411.3930.6737.8933.51100
58Latvia47.9412.3430.9134.8542.8852.48
59Cambodia47.4914.931.944.5625.1911.29
60Fiji47.4818.5533.6452.6735.8733.17
61Czech Republic46.1519.5633.4338.1334.162.82
62El Salvador45.5713.4830.2243.6734.824.71
63Brunei44.7123.0834.3637.1138.0686.95
64Nicaragua44.567.6126.8841.7131.4123.92
65Slovakia44.4616.1130.937.5133.8256.94
66Lithuania44.2813.6529.6333.6342.757.85
67Dominican Republic44.0610.6228.0635.9338.2723.95
68Chile43.6213.3929.1636.4541.5742.5
69Cuba43.464.8424.9937.430.952.18
70Suriname43.147.7926.2345.7834.9822.39
71Namibia43.116.1230.1936.839.2255.65
72South Africa42.8716.6130.3133.2940.5873.61
73Guatemala42.715.2929.5937.413339.83
74Honduras42.1710.627.0733.3330.5530.26
75Myanmar42.1123.7833.3544.6819.0410.22
76Ecuador40.9811.9627.135.4630.6636.08
77Hungary40.8513.9727.9930.7734.4647.55
78Brazil40.2210.6526.0829.230.7832.81
79Kenya40.2110.7326.1135.3535.0627.32
80China40.0416.3828.7240.3729.1660.88
81Poland40.0415.6728.3830.5533.4559.61
82Russia39.2111.3625.8931.0839.6138.94
83Botswana39.1311.1225.7331.7439.9858.1
84Malaysia39.121125.6737.5822.9464.49
85Iraq39.0411.2825.7631.8532.7242.43
86Iran39.0114.4827.2835.5425.1222.69
87Somalia38.684.7522.4545.8827.0433.24
88Peru38.6512.7826.2833.824.6933.95
89Vietnam38.3413.5726.537.0619.5928.14
90Montenegro38.2310.3824.9128.6333.1639.8
91Ghana37.6519.4128.9337.1726.5914.66
92Philippines37.63923.9433.4620.8423.48
93Indonesia37.2710.6224.5237.3618.2525.05
94Bulgaria36.79.6423.7530.0929.1449.37
95Albania36.398.5523.0728.3926.7529.56
96Bosnia And Herzegovina35.976.7221.9728.0825.141.83
97Mexico35.7211.4624.1132.3932.1241.81
98Serbia35.729.0822.9825.4628.6336.72
99Romania35.3110.0523.2229.0330.548.86
100Tanzania35.2514.0425.1129.6622.5717.58
101Belarus34.710.523.1328.0638.9437
102Turkey34.696.7821.3429.7624.1640.85
103Bolivia34.5610.9323.2628.0925.1139.34
104Morocco34.328.9422.1830.1124.535.25
105Moldova33.78.421.625.9627.7927.57
106Rwanda33.3511.8823.0826.8329.1719.32
107Ukraine33.1810.4622.3126.0126.4231.8
108Argentina32.958.3321.1725.8230.5247.22
109Armenia32.8410.9122.3525.6130.4328
110Bangladesh32.255.0119.2229.7219.2133.21
111Zambia31.727.3920.0826.8622.0754.14
112Sri Lanka31.617.7420.235.0918.7624.45
113Macedonia31.596.4919.5824.9423.3137.15
114Paraguay31.19.6620.8525.0325.0132.6
115Nigeria3123.5927.4531.1517.7113.52
116Colombia30.669.5820.5825.0522.4431.12
117Kazakhstan30.649.7820.6624.3129.8738.36
118Uganda30.1810.1520.625.2522.1420.5
119Algeria30.15.3418.2630.7115.8928.69
120Azerbaijan29.929.4820.1523.7430.3630.2
121Egypt29.545.4918.0425.523.5322.41
122Nepal29.054.7717.4424.9120.3621.9
123Georgia28.489.819.5423.0526.6624.88
124Kosovo28.478.4718.9126.5321.0448.9
125Venezuela27.176.8117.4328.2924.412.61
126Tunisia27.045.5116.7425.2514.9534.45
127Kyrgyzstan26.979.1818.4623.3921.4524.98
128Uzbekistan26.017.5417.1821.5920.1724.31
129Syria25.315.6815.9222.4221.3811.46
130India24.585.6815.5424.5517.1754.3
131Afghanistan24.244.0314.5817.717.3828.2
132Pakistan (Islamic Republic of)21.984.5913.6619.0816.7830.57

Have you read?

Turkey Citizenship By Investment Program, Moldova Citizenship By Investment Program, Vanuatu Citizenship By Investment Program, and The Montenegro Citizenship By Investment Program.


World’s Most Expensive Hotels For High Net Worth Individuals, 2020.
These Are The Most Traffic-Congested Cities In The World, 2020.
Workplace Burnout: Cities Around The World With The Most And Least Stressed Out Employees, 2020.
Which countries are most and least prepared to deal with an epidemic or pandemic like the Coronavirus?
World’s Best (And Worst) Countries For Older People To Live In, 2020.
Countries With The Highest Life Expectancy In The World.

Anna Papadopoulos

Anna Papadopoulos

Deputy Managing Editor
Anna Papadopoulos is a Deputy Managing Editor at CEOWORLD magazine, covering success, business, lifestyle, entrepreneurship, careers and more. Shea is responsible for driving thought leadership, using data analytics to showcase CEOWORLD magazine’s editorial imagination, and fostering knowledge sharing between magazine and readers. She can be reached on email anna-papadopoulos@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.