info@ceoworld.biz
Monday, February 17, 2020

Stats Gate

Top cities around the world that offer the best conditions to raise a family, 2020

inland’s capital Helsinki has been crowned as the best city in the world for families to live, while Quebec and Oslo placed 2nd and 3rd, respectively.

The 2020 rankings placed Munich in 4th ahead of Copenhagen into 5th; while Stockholm ranked 6th, and Reykjavik 7th.

A new report looking into cities that have the best conditions to raise a family has studied 150 international cities that have a reputation as attractive locations for raising a family. The study is divided into three categories: City Livability, Family Legislation, and Parent Surveys.

Family relocation: Are these the best cities for families in the world?

Overall, among the top ten cities around the world that offer the best conditions to raise a family, the 8th, 9th, and 10th positions are held by Calgary, Montreal, and Gothenburg.

Best cities in the world for raising a family in 2020

RankCityCountryScoreHousing affordabilityliving costs by incomeunemployment (%)educationSafetyMobilityAir Quality (µg/m3)HealthcareKids ActivitiesPaid Parental Leave (Days)Family InclusivityNeighbourhood SafetyFamily-Friendliness
1HelsinkiFinland10076.2991.719.292.5488.777.319.1184.471.1511901008995
2QuebecCanada99.0699.8186.33.895.2392.573.021876.3278.663641009492
3OsloNorway98.1384.694.952.389.0887.375.9522.4985.9768.677071008796
4MunichGermany96.7583.491003.7790.0690.47921.3873.3378.164671008394
5CopenhagenDenmark96.5380.694.884.489.0893.698.0926.5473.4778.793641008192
6StockholmSweden96.1584.2297.045.987.4691.394.2926.1481.1468.264901008289
7ReykjavikIceland94.487.0791.553.184.699592.2315.0685.6562.652731009081
8CalgaryCanada93.6995.1988.337.795.9989.172.0810.7478.1867.913641009090
9MontrealCanada92.0881.3288.086.195.2389.573.2215.6775.3477.533641009187
10GothenburgSweden91.2688.8995.427.187.4685.590.6218.681.2453.544901008592
11TokyoJapan91.2358.3989.052.893.6791.788.3728.2882.881.017709.539890
12OsakaJapan90.6882.8487.073.293.6791.183.6631.9777.159.917709.539690
13StuttgartGermany90.389.9293.024.288.8388.372.4124.4271.5965.014671007490
14OttawaCanada89.6787.6484.424.692.7990.564.991177.7860.783641008791
15HamburgGermany89.1188.6293.226.3388.7184.468.6821.2172.476.384671008294
16HanoverGermany88.7398.3889.556.6287.1485.779.1622.3972.5364.424671007685
17FrankfurtGermany88.5286.190.845.3888.9487.784.2926.6172.157.594671007787
18UppsalaSweden88.2388.8891.845.787.4686.489.0724.3481.632.344901008892
19DresdenGermany87.7690.886.186.190.488.377.4326.5274.664.814671007370
20BerlinGermany87.6482.7588.758.1388.9485.977.3724.1671.1989.434671007482
21MalmoSweden87.6293.1894.2513.987.4683.992.3619.681.8456.364901008395
22AdelaideAustralia86.8592.9695.015.8487.5689.855.6616.6684.2860.141401008790
23SingaporeSingapore86.663.7888.392.19895.31003067.681.5211919789
24San FranciscoUS86.3881.8390.552.6885.5383.379.9615.7765.4498.391171008579
25DusseldorfGermany86.0285.7286.776.7388.4988.281.9325.6772.4556.864671007987
26LeipzigGermany85.0891.8580.386.7490.485.578.925.8671.0961.734671008083
27BostonUS84.9677.8282.773.1192.338781.5512.3273.9876.4101007886
28San DiegoUS84.7580.5390.593.385.5386.862.2715.0568.6593.851171007492
29ViennaAustria84.6474.0788.8812.386.8289.674.2725.7379.0579.164811008992
30SeattleUS84.4387.7387.993.8887.2884.366.2511.9772.0987.0801008790
31CologneGermany83.7988.486.427.8588.4985.475.3324.4772.3958.374671007985
32PerthAustralia83.3990.3183.46.2989.2687.562.8716.7785.2460.151401009087
33AntwerpBelgium83.3993.983.144.488.7883.356.1926.7576.3378.993611007369
34TorontoCanada83.2665.5771.14692.7990.863.3414.3377.9483.83641009389
35VancouverCanada83.0462.2979.324.495.6188.358.2912.2677.7269.253641008788
36ZurichSwitzerland82.9589.8381.513.889.4587.870.3620.4382.7763.069868.389890
37BaselSwitzerland82.8795.373.523.689.4591.264.7920.182.2366.219868.389591
38WellingtonNew Zealand82.881.4685.84.6389.3491.554.8512.973.5160.941261009294
39BrisbaneAustralia82.6984.5885.184.4387.0589.463.0915.8485.751.011401008990
40StrasbourgFrance82.4891.980.737.588.3484.866.592574.1756.544901009287
41EssenGermany82.3810085.4710.688.4985.180.2824.0374.7644.24671008175
42MinneapolisUS82.3488.5785.352.6887.4485.567.9112.1874.3362.4301008992
43PortlandUS82.2487.4484.963.7986.287.364.8410.4468.775.0201008893
44BremenGermany82.0693.5282.179.388.2684.669.3320.3971.3958.134671008290
45OmahaUS81.9393.5690.52.8786.9484.463.1315.4764.1164.8501009289
46DortmundGermany81.8294.4284.0510.2688.4984.880.6324.3573.0646.644671007592
47SydneyAustralia81.4658.6479.854.3587.9489.165.1816.5685.3390.861401009185
48AustinUS81.0887.794.492.9285.786.753.5914.356.3376.7401008191
49DenverUS80.9688.5889.763.0186.8683.861.6711.0267.8366.901009284
50MelbourneAustralia80.8367.581.815.4188.7486.875.6318.7584.0170.941401009291
51LyonFrance80.7882.7889.93887.7882.265.442272.1158.154901007691
52ChristchurchNew Zealand80.6895.9582.513.789.3488.254.5520.8574.9842.811261008893
53GenevaSwitzerland80.1183.9781.234.589.4589.163.7920.758165.99868.388789
54TampaUS79.6990.391.253.486.0384.961.3112.3763.6470.8084.68481
55LondonUK79.5457.772.544.7589.5184.376.615.7671.3498.282871008979
56ChicagoUS79.4681.483.164.1686.2883.883.8821.5462.9490.9501006572
57CharlotteUS79.399294.513.6385.6284.361.3115.0757.0663.62092.38591
58AmsterdamNetherlands79.0864.1562.563.889.7789.485.6623.0683.4678.741151009189
59Colorado SpringsUS78.8690.9786.613.6886.8684.355.8710.7165.696201009290
60TallinnEstonia78.8667.3365.474.892.8482.754.8813.9553.4361.38117667.559691
61Virginia BeachUS78.7794.7191.263.3387.0383.154.8612.9565.4765.23084.67092
62RotterdamNetherlands78.7271.4570.974.389.7787.782.1823.7185.3158.351151008394
63OaklandUS78.4982.9792.442.6885.5381.250.6915.7770.4567.141171008487
64Luxembourg CityLuxembourg77.9574.1683.65.685.1385.643.3722.0484.0956.224791009093
65DallasUS77.9488.8892.173.4985.783.365.215.8455.1872.201006281
66WashingtonUS77.7585.0891.243.3783.298467.514.6854.1182.7101007369
67AtlantaUS77.5589.4593.563.6986.1181.169.3416.6151.2371.9801007174
68UtrechtNetherlands77.4278.8565.193.489.7788.977.8919.8884.1356.131151007678
69New YorkUS77.3566.6772.034.0286.0382.286.1516.2766.4398.531801008167
70PittsburghUS77.2890.8283.894.2886.8686.168.8319.2464.0661.8801007075
71MadridSpain77.2257.3879.811.590.4386.293.6218.6873.1184.271271008186
72PhoenixUS77.1689.9287.44.1485.9582.458.4213.5358.867.7401009288
73Los AngelesUS76.7772.7287.364.2185.5381.356.4519.9364.81001171006082
74ToulouseFrance76.7788.2178.998.187.7881.962.5319.1773.5849.194901007384
75PragueCzechia76.7636.9163.511.9386.528983.9826.7863.3895.2677076.088278
76EdinburghUK76.5675.6167.29488.2585.17213.5463.0568.012871009386
77San JoseUS76.4685.896.252.6485.5385.948.582768.2351.051171008668
78JacksonvilleUS76.4694.9891.983.3386.0381.155.4114.5965.2256.81084.68284
79ParisFrance76.3251.9875.6788.7185.274.7227.7572.1689.964901006277
80Oklahoma CityUS75.6695.5687.393.2885.28358.8417.0850.6261.3901008185
81San AntonioUS75.5288.19883.3385.5382.158.5216.2556.4676.601007069
82LouisvilleUS75.4994.5495.23.8485.7880.861.6121.1851.4664.34084.67480
83IndianapolisUS75.4590.2788.973.1987.1979.963.2216.9954.861.4801006889
84BristolUK75.1177.5970.533.887.983.463.7117.773.3558.212871008289
85SacramentoUS74.8986.6786.213.7285.5383.958.6313.5368.0652.361171006372
86BordeauxFrance74.882.3875.878.887.7883.358.8522.3373.9149.024901008388
87ColumbusUS74.7994.2188.543.7786.867960.5619.2757.6769.88084.67279
88LiverpoolUK74.1387.1271.593.587.0282.158.2414.0263.8154.922871008684
89HoustonUS74.1188.591.194.2885.780.852.911656.4573.0701006871
90NashvilleUS73.6686.6288.112.7585.6282.152.0314.6849.665.9101007886
91BarcelonaSpain73.5945.07748.2288.278690.1524.472.8487.351271008591
92GlasgowUK73.2184.2375.965.988.3382.361.722.9463.0651.092871007983
93PhiladelphiaUS73.1681.3180.614.2386.8674.969.4718.963.2785.3201007875
94AucklandNew Zealand73.0856.8280.34.1889.3486.849.5614.2573.363.281261009090
95MilwaukeeUS73.0583.6976.273.1386.9479.362.8115.2668.8265.2501008185
96TulsaUS72.9594.7385.763.685.280.560.4616.9949.2557.6301008082
97Las VegasUS72.7490.1686.74.7885.1280.553.2114.1153.974.2101007470
98MiamiUS72.5776.2786.383.6986.0382.564.8911.463.1162.72084.67578
99LeedsUK72.3382.8973.713.987.5782.459.3221.5260.8348.462871008188
100MontpellierFrance72.0382.5675.6312.887.9780.461.562074.1952.744901008583
101NantesFrance72.0385.5471.527.286.8581.964.0119.3373.0938.834901007472
102NiceFrance72.0272.7578.549.785.3582.259.128.574.8354.564901008390
103LilleFrance71.3881.6376.681287.4181.866.062274.8938.574901007890
104TucsonUS71.1589.5180.644.3985.9582.154.9210.9957.4561.1084.68280
105BaltimoreUS71.0189.3487.764.1886.276.163.8117.6563.8267.0901005348
106ClevelandUS70.6484.0878.585.0386.8680.669.51959.9158.09084.68686
107SeoulSouth Korea70.6145.7179.014.7691.8587.594.114669.481.279332.629371
108WichitaUS70.5593.5783.533.786.5379.953.6816.8557.9249.91084.68482
109CardiffUK70.3685.967.325.184.0383.858.6218.9563.3951.762871008487
110FresnoUS70.3189.7279.787.3985.5381.356.1627.9570.0944.921171008991
111AlbuquerqueUS70.1492.3788.434.5584.2975.554.2311.9451.562.9501007578
112MilanItaly69.4357.674.516.489.4982.471.0437.1380.0170.2833760.688476
113BratislavaSlovak Republic69.1860.2870.682.8881.387.651.6827.1443.3660.7114824.928789
114Kansas CityUS68.9992.8684.323.3886.5370.155.4516.2560.4659.7084.69083
115MarseilleFrance68.9685.1773.2910.987.2279.452.1128.6773.4946.674901007686
116MemphisUS68.7391.3785.924.1385.6272.353.1417.0845.5467.0701009577
117ManchesterUK68.5865.34714.588.2180.471.3417.5861.4153.232871006687
118HonoluluUS68.555.581.42.1485.378354.477.8874.1464.8301006575
119BrusselsBelgium68.0952.7777.1913.3888.7886.366.3225.5975.1969.693611005976
120DublinIreland68.0641.0570.695.3390.028461.6515.6674.6170.821821008189
121BirminghamUK67.6577.6965.215.888.0379.970.0518.5460.8949.942871007182
122LjubljanaSlovenia65.0164.6361.968.7590.0290.242.1724.8866.8263.3438559.858889
123New OrleansUS64.7182.7282.364.5184.27661.1213.9147.3565.4701005458
124TaipeiTaiwan64.4231.2370.161.8392.7385.875.7928.2455.8655611009782
125LisbonPortugal63.8434.2962.577.487.788.662.781553.1983.663671006881
126BudapestHungary62.2538.6157.933.183.5183.635.052936.8988.38112775.257774
127WarsawPoland61.6244.11652.488.9787.565.8433.2541.1678.2737826.588087
128DetroitUS60.9674.6268.514.2385.9573.55618.355.9175.3201007254
129RomeItaly59.9551.2170.049.885.579.844.1127.8977.5686.4933760.687173
130PortoPortugal58.2336.6250.577.487.786.561.0715.0754.0769.593671007384
131Tel AvivIsrael57.1867.170.993.88384.129.6348.3651.1371.759874.426388
132JerusalemIsrael56.873.5873.986.38382.328.3245.1350.1372.449874.425787
133DubaiUnited Arab Emirates53.4151.3790.350.582.8188.663.12123.26.78874519387
134BucharestRomania52.476.5160.41.4576.54835.7330.8327.4257.9188724.928881
135ZagrebCroatia51.2663.847.114.9283.6280.431.0435.8155.463.544876.086478
136VilniusLithuania49.4362.5951.697.683.5680.334.1526.5637.3360.1746259.038980
137RigaLatvia46.9170.7434.066.585.7781.330.9633.9836.2568.666816.48375
138MoscowRussia44.8128.2846.962.4586.7675.339.2132.519.4994.8768616.48979
139SofiaBulgaria44.7368.6540.81276.9283.322.5243.3924.6568.5179016.46973
140NaplesItaly43.956164.6524.279.897848.5134.9476.4356.8633760.686972
141DohaQatar42.2579.7794.510.170.8285.513.03167.6341.7758.945018890
142SantiagoChile41.668.2737.647.377.5479.452.3164.4129.1177.7421776.087170
143Buenos AiresArgentina40.9583.1142.2410.7882.3872.949.626.15162.62921008779
144AthensGreece38.5653.1349.1519.580.573.730.4239.9863.4591.5830476.085564
145Mexico CityMexico23.5627.0157.214.6371.6562.325.8642.2412.5383.69911004264
146ManamaBahrain21.9848.9570.293.979.871.31115.0811.256.486018385
147AnkaraTurkey19.365.2915.3710.174.0273.453.1276.9719.2778.831199.537479
148IzmirTurkey14.6857.275.5413.774.027656.6748.5120.0471.621199.535278
149Kuwait CityKuwait12.93164.962.076780.421.46164.6334.7756.87016.48172
150IstanbulTurkey122.51112.474.0265.227.0353.3719.295.711199.537571

Kuwait City emerged as the world’s second least family-friendly city after Kuwait City. Izmir was ranked third and Ankara 4th. Manama came in at number 5, while Mexico City and Athens were ranked 5th and 7th, respectively.

Top 10 least family-friendly cities in the world to move to in 2020

1. Istanbul, Turkey
2. Kuwait City, Kuwait
3. Izmir, Turkey
4. Ankara, Turkey
5. Manama, Bahrain
6. Mexico City, Mexico
7. Athens, Greece
8. Buenos Aires, Argentina
9. Santiago, Chile
10. Doha, Qatar

Top 10 most family-friendly cities in the world to move to in 2020

1. Helsinki, Finland
2. Quebec, Canada
3. Oslo, Norway
4. Munich, Germany
5. Copenhagen, Denmark
6. Stockholm, Sweden
7. Reykjavik, Iceland
8. Calgary, Canada
9. Montreal, Canada
10. Gothenburg, Sweden


Have you read?

Turkey CIP: Turkey Citizenship By Investment Program.
Montenegro CTP: Montenegro Citizenship By Investment Program.



Mindy Wright
Philadelphia native Mindy is passionate about creating lists about anything and everything. She recently moved to New York. Mindy is a frequent keynote speaker at prestigious conferences and universities in the United States and the United Kingdom. Her favorite Quote: "It's a funny thing about life; if you refuse to accept anything but the best, you very often get it!” Voracious reader. Writer + Editor + Philly girl.
Share via
Copy link