info@ceoworld.biz
Saturday, February 29, 2020

Stats Gate

These Are The Least (And Most) Corrupt Countries In The World, 2019

Washington D.C.

Denmark once again considered the world’s least corrupt nation, that’s according to Transparency International’s 2019 Corruption Perception Index (CPI). Together with New Zealand, Denmark received 87 points, followed by Finland at 86 and Singapore, Switzerland, and Sweden at 85 points.

The United Kingdom came 12th and the United States 23rd. The index ranks 180 countries and territories by their perceived (not actual) levels of public sector corruption, using a scale of 0 to 100, where 0 is highly corrupt and 100 is very clean.

The world’s 16 largest economies, the so-called trillion-dollar club, had opposite fortunes, with the United States dropping two-level to No. 23, Japan dropping two places to No. 20, China dropping 7 places, while India dropping two places. India is now tied with China for the 80th.

At the other end, Somalia (again) finished at the bottom of the pile, with just nine points. South Sudan (12), Syria (13) and Yemen (15) did a little better.

Least Corrupt Countries In The World, 2019

Rank 2019CountryScore 2019Rank 2018Rank 2017
1Denmark8721
1New Zealand8712
3Finland8633
4Singapore8533
4Sweden8536
4Switzerland8536
7Norway8473
8Netherlands8288
9Germany8098
9Luxembourg801112
11Iceland781413
12Australia7798
12Austria77118
12Canada771313
12United Kingdom771416
16Hong Kong761413
17Belgium751716
18Estonia741819
18Ireland741821
20Japan731820
21United Arab Emirates712321
21Uruguay712323
23France692216
23United States692123
25Bhutan682526
26Chile672726
27Seychelles662836
28Taiwan653129
29Bahamas642928
30Barbados622525
30Portugal623029
30Qatar623329
30Spain624142
34Botswana613434
35Brunei603132
35Israel603432
35Lithuania603634
35Slovenia603838
39South Korea594140
39Saint Vincent and the Grenadines594551
41Cape Verde583636
41Cyprus583842
41Poland584548
44Costa Rica564838
44Czech Republic564140
44Georgia563842
44Latvia564146
48Dominica554542
48Saint Lucia555048
50Malta545146
51Grenada534848
51Italy535352
51Malaysia535354
51Rwanda535857
51Saudi Arabia536162
56Mauritius525253
56Namibia525654
56Oman525368
59Slovakia505754
60Cuba485859
60Greece486759
60Jordan486162
63Croatia476057
64Sao Tome and Principe466464
64Vanuatu466471
66Argentina456764
66Belarus456766
66Montenegro457068
66Senegal458585
70Hungary446159
70Romania446466
70South Africa447371
70Suriname447377
74Bulgaria437068
74Jamaica437771
74Tunisia437374
77Armenia427085
77Bahrain4299103
77Solomon Islands42105107
80Benin418777
80China417381
80Ghana417881
80India417881
80Morocco418585
85Burkina Faso407874
85Guyana407874
85Indonesia407877
85Kuwait407885
85Lesotho409391
85Trinidad and Tobago408996
91Serbia398777
91Turkey397881
93Ecuador388991
93Sri Lanka3810591
93Timor-Leste38114117
96Colombia379996
96Ethiopia3799103
96Gambia37114107
96Tanzania37117107
96Vietnam3793130
101Bosnia and Herzegovina369385
101Kosovo368991
101Panama369396
101Peru369996
101Thailand3610596
106Albania359991
106Algeria3510596
106Brazil3593103
106Cote d'Ivoire35105103
106Egypt3593107
106North Macedonia35105112
106Mongolia35105117
113El Salvador348985
113Kazakhstan3410596
113Nepal3499111
113Philippines34105112
113Eswatini34124122
113Zambia34124122
119Sierra Leone33129130
120Moldova32114112
120Niger32117117
120Pakistan, Islamic Republic of32117122
123Bolivia31132112
123Gabon31124117
123Malawi31120122
126Azerbaijan30124122
126Djibouti30152122
126Kyrgyzstan30120130
126Ukraine30132135
130Guinea29124112
130Laos29129117
130Maldives29120122
130Mali29132130
130Mexico29132135
130Myanmar29138135
130Togo29138148
137Dominican Republic28120122
137Kenya28129135
137Lebanon28132135
137Liberia28138135
137Mauritania28138135
137Papua New Guinea28138143
137Paraguay28144143
137Russia28144143
137Uganda28149151
146Angola26138130
146Bangladesh26132135
146Guatemala26144143
146Honduras26149143
146Iran26144148
146Mozambique26158153
146Nigeria26165167
153Cameroon25144148
153Central African Republic25152153
153Comoros25149156
153Tajikistan25158157
153Uzbekistan25152161
158Madagascar24152155
158Zimbabwe24160157
160Eritrea23157165
161Nicaragua22152151
162Cambodia20161161
162Chad20165165
162Iraq20168169
165Burundi19170157
165Congo19165161
165Turkmenistan19161167
168Democratic Republic of the Congo18161157
168Guinea Bissau18161161
168Haiti18170171
168Libya18172171
172Korea, North17176171
173Afghanistan16168169
173Equatorial Guinea16172171
173Sudan16172175
173Venezuela16172177
177Yemen15176175
178Syria13178178
179South Sudan12178179
180Somalia9180180

Within the QUAD countries, Australia was ranked 12th, followed by Japan at 20th, the United States at 23rd, and India at 80th. The four QUAD countries represent over 1,850 million or 1.37 billion people. The QUAD members are known for their significant influence on international affairs; all are members of G20. As of 2018, these five nations have a combined nominal GDP of US$30 trillion and an estimated combined GDP (PPP) of around US$40 trillion.



Emma London
Emma London is a columnist and member of the ​CEOWORLD magazine editorial board. She's one of the magazine's founding editors and leads global newsroom coverage and management. Having lived in five different countries — the United States, Canada, Australia, Spain, and the United Kingdom - Emma is obsessed with how tech empowers people from all walks of life. She is fluent in Spanish.
Share via
Copy link