info@ceoworld.biz
Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Stats Gate

Unsustainable Debt: Countries With The Highest National Debt Per Person In 2020

With a population of 126.85 million, Japan now has the highest national debt per person. Data gathered and calculated by the CEOWORLD magazine shows that each Japanese national owes $89,525 of the $11.35 trillion national debt.

Other countries with high national debt per citizen include the US ($70180), Belgium ($50462), the United Kingdom ($49,211) and Italy ($47,147) closes the top five category. Canada ($46,035) occupies the sixth position.

The United States with the highest global national debt of $23.2 trillion has a $70,180 debt per person. On the other hand, China with a population of about 1.4 billion debt per citizen is over 15 times lower than Japan’s, and over 11 times lower than the United States. Each Chinese national owes $5,866.

Top 30 countries with the highest national debt per person

RankCountryNational Debt ($USD)PopulationDebt per Citizen ($USD)
1Japan1135610000000012684763989525.51
2United States2318170230000033031555070180.48
3Belgium5823943960001154106050462.82
4United Kingdom33239414500006754406249211.45
5Italy28546548000006054721647147.58
6Canada17228050750003742318346035.77
7France28292549000006513402543437.43
8Greece4199996600001047122840109.88
9Ireland187931688000481800039006.16
10Switzerland320140761000859338637254.32
11Norway172372540000537948332042.58
12Germany23868349500008353121128574.17
13Netherlands4841167740001709827228313.78
14Portugal2861740295001022499627987.69
15Australia6170107550502521403024470.93
16Sweden2296722650001003817622879.88
17Spain14820857090006849703021637.23
18South Korea7364501000005122680714376.26
19Taiwan227549522500237745739571.13
20Brazil18005977000002111068678529.32
21Argentina380458300000447950198493.32
22Poland312165661000378857708239.65
23Mexico7747284949001276282996070.19
24China841248139000014340049545866.42
25Saudi Arabia178376980000342889465202.17
26Turkey254871899000824319793091.91
27Russia2678985045001458766191836.47
28India249089829000013665064491822.82
29Indonesia3474827000002707319051283.49
30Nigeria142292148000201147305707.4

China had a public debt of about $8.4 trillion which is three times lower than the United States $23.2 trillion. Elsewhere, each of 1.3 billion Indian citizens owes a debt of $1823 to make it the 28th most country with a high public debt person against the $2.5 trillion national debt.

Mindy Wright
Philadelphia native Mindy is passionate about creating lists about anything and everything. She recently moved to New York. Mindy is a frequent keynote speaker at prestigious conferences and universities in the United States and the United Kingdom. Her favorite Quote: "It's a funny thing about life; if you refuse to accept anything but the best, you very often get it!” Voracious reader. Writer + Editor + Philly girl.
Share via
Copy link