Stats Gate

Revealed: World’s Best Cities For Remote Workers To Find Freelance Work, 2020

freelancers remote workers

Paris has been ranked as the best city in the world for remote workers to find freelance work in 2020, according to AppJobs. Paris’s average cost of living is $1,365 and our average self-employed salary is $36,656, outranking London, Madrid, Barcelona, Milan, and Lisbon.

London in the United Kingdom ranked No. 2 on the top 51 list of the world’s best cities for remote workers to find freelance work in 2020.

The remainder of the top 10: Madrid, Spain; Barcelona, Spain; Lisbon, Portugal; Brussels, Belgium; New York, United States; Montréal, Canada; Milan, Italy; and Glasgow, United Kingdom. Luxembourg finished last at No. 51.

Report seeded the list by analyzing metrics from Tripadvisor, Numbeo, Indeed, and Wiman to find data points for its categories. Paris, London, Madrid, Barcelona, and Lisbon topped the list with scores of 54.3, 53.7, 47.1, 47, and 46.2, respectively.

RankCityCountry Cost of Living (USD)Average self-employed salary USD /year% of the city that currently freelanceScore
1ParisFrance1365.2836656.1811.754.3
2LondonUnited Kingdom2209.1831187.5115.153.7
3MadridSpain1034.5519324.41647.1
4BarcelonaSpain1092.7219324.41647
5LisbonPortugal988.512459.3516.646.2
6BrusselsBelgium940.5831307.641445.2
7New YorkUnited States3161.745672.946.345
8MontréalCanada953.0925588.468.344.9
9MilanItaly1237.9625082.9222.944.7
10GlasgowUnited Kingdom815.1531187.5115.143.9
11BirminghamUnited Kingdom967.3531187.5115.141.2
12LyonFrance736.2336656.1811.740.8
13CalgaryCanada966.5525588.468.340.7
14EdinburghUnited Kingdom1033.6231187.5115.139.7
15ViennaAustria960.9434844.311238.6
16TorontoCanada1679.2225588.468.338.3
17OttawaCanada1060.125588.468.336.7
18WellingtonNew Zealand1152.3826603.0718.236.1
19BerlinGermany998.1337931.329.936
20NurembergGermany772.7537931.329.935.9
21AmsterdamNetherlands1772.2633879.9616.735.8
22TokyoJapan1168.0343214.1410.335.7
23DüsseldorfGermany787.5137931.329.935.7
24AucklandNew Zealand1214.3426603.0718.235.2
25StuttgartGermany944.2537931.329.933.4
26VancouverCanada1586.4225588.468.332.8
27HamburgGermany1000.1237931.329.932.1
28KobeJapan843.6843214.1410.331.5
29HelsinkiFinland1093.5436951.5413.231.1
30FrankfurtGermany1140.3737931.329.927.9
31AdelaideAustralia929.7447248.649.627.7
32StockholmSweden1258.4937836.549.626.7
33MunichGermany1331.7637931.329.925.9
34PerthAustralia1013.6247248.649.623.7
35ChicagoUnited States1920.7945672.946.322.9
36DublinIreland1865.2840017.611521.4
37BernSwitzerland1052.3957484.9614.721.4
38BrisbaneAustralia1171.0547248.649.620.4
39MelbourneAustralia1306.0447248.649.619.1
40BostonUnited States2612.1145672.946.318.8
41San FranciscoUnited States3520.945672.946.318.2
42BaselSwitzerland1236.2257484.9614.717.9
43CanberraAustralia1277.147248.649.617.5
44SeattleUnited States2107.5645672.946.316.3
45CopenhagenDenmark1344.4650570.328.116.1
46HonoluluUnited States1796.1245672.946.315.3
47SydneyAustralia1798.7947248.649.615
48OsloNorway1353.154154.386.512.9
49ZürichSwitzerland1868.7557484.9614.712.8
50GenevaSwitzerland2042.8457484.9614.711.1
51LuxembourgLuxembourg1671.9167232.028.6

Have you read?

The World’s Best Non-Native English Speaking Countries, 2019.
Sports And Billionaires: The Richest NBA Club Owners In The U.S. In 2019.
Countries With The Most Millionaires In The World, 2019.
These Are The Top 10 Richest Boxers In The World For 2019.

Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine. Follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter and Facebook. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz

Anna Papadopoulos
Anna Papadopoulos is a senior money, wealth, and asset management reporter at CEOWORLD magazine, covering consumer issues, investing and financial communities + author of the CEOWORLD magazine newsletter, writing about money with an enthusiasm unknown to mankind. You can follow CEOWORLD magazine on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn for musings on money, wealth, asset management, millionaires, and billionaires. Email her at info@ceoworld.biz.