info@ceoworld.biz
Sunday, May 9, 2021

Stats Gate

Revealed: World’s Best Cities For Remote Workers To Find Freelance Work, 2020

freelancers remote workers

Paris has been ranked as the best city in the world for remote workers to find freelance work in 2020, according to AppJobs. Paris’s average cost of living is $1,365 and our average self-employed salary is $36,656, outranking London, Madrid, Barcelona, Milan, and Lisbon.

London in the United Kingdom ranked No. 2 on the top 51 list of the world’s best cities for remote workers to find freelance work in 2020.

The remainder of the top 10: Madrid, Spain; Barcelona, Spain; Lisbon, Portugal; Brussels, Belgium; New York, United States; Montréal, Canada; Milan, Italy; and Glasgow, United Kingdom. Luxembourg finished last at No. 51.

Report seeded the list by analyzing metrics from Tripadvisor, Numbeo, Indeed, and Wiman to find data points for its categories. Paris, London, Madrid, Barcelona, and Lisbon topped the list with scores of 54.3, 53.7, 47.1, 47, and 46.2, respectively.

RankCityCountry Cost of Living (USD)Average self-employed salary USD /year% of the city that currently freelanceScore
1ParisFrance1365.2836656.1811.754.3
2LondonUnited Kingdom2209.1831187.5115.153.7
3MadridSpain1034.5519324.41647.1
4BarcelonaSpain1092.7219324.41647
5LisbonPortugal988.512459.3516.646.2
6BrusselsBelgium940.5831307.641445.2
7New YorkUnited States3161.745672.946.345
8MontréalCanada953.0925588.468.344.9
9MilanItaly1237.9625082.9222.944.7
10GlasgowUnited Kingdom815.1531187.5115.143.9
11BirminghamUnited Kingdom967.3531187.5115.141.2
12LyonFrance736.2336656.1811.740.8
13CalgaryCanada966.5525588.468.340.7
14EdinburghUnited Kingdom1033.6231187.5115.139.7
15ViennaAustria960.9434844.311238.6
16TorontoCanada1679.2225588.468.338.3
17OttawaCanada1060.125588.468.336.7
18WellingtonNew Zealand1152.3826603.0718.236.1
19BerlinGermany998.1337931.329.936
20NurembergGermany772.7537931.329.935.9
21AmsterdamNetherlands1772.2633879.9616.735.8
22TokyoJapan1168.0343214.1410.335.7
23DüsseldorfGermany787.5137931.329.935.7
24AucklandNew Zealand1214.3426603.0718.235.2
25StuttgartGermany944.2537931.329.933.4
26VancouverCanada1586.4225588.468.332.8
27HamburgGermany1000.1237931.329.932.1
28KobeJapan843.6843214.1410.331.5
29HelsinkiFinland1093.5436951.5413.231.1
30FrankfurtGermany1140.3737931.329.927.9
31AdelaideAustralia929.7447248.649.627.7
32StockholmSweden1258.4937836.549.626.7
33MunichGermany1331.7637931.329.925.9
34PerthAustralia1013.6247248.649.623.7
35ChicagoUnited States1920.7945672.946.322.9
36DublinIreland1865.2840017.611521.4
37BernSwitzerland1052.3957484.9614.721.4
38BrisbaneAustralia1171.0547248.649.620.4
39MelbourneAustralia1306.0447248.649.619.1
40BostonUnited States2612.1145672.946.318.8
41San FranciscoUnited States3520.945672.946.318.2
42BaselSwitzerland1236.2257484.9614.717.9
43CanberraAustralia1277.147248.649.617.5
44SeattleUnited States2107.5645672.946.316.3
45CopenhagenDenmark1344.4650570.328.116.1
46HonoluluUnited States1796.1245672.946.315.3
47SydneyAustralia1798.7947248.649.615
48OsloNorway1353.154154.386.512.9
49ZürichSwitzerland1868.7557484.9614.712.8
50GenevaSwitzerland2042.8457484.9614.711.1
51LuxembourgLuxembourg1671.9167232.028.6

Have you read?

The World’s Best Non-Native English Speaking Countries, 2019.
Sports And Billionaires: The Richest NBA Club Owners In The U.S. In 2019.
Countries With The Most Millionaires In The World, 2019.
These Are The Top 10 Richest Boxers In The World For 2019.

Anna Papadopoulos
Vice President & Executive Editor. Anna Papadopoulos is the Vice President and Executive Editor of the CEOWORLD magazine. In that role she resumes responsibility for the CEOWORLD magazine newsroom, setting daily news priorities, and directing all of CEOWORLD magazine's news-gathering teams. Previously, Anna was the senior supervising editor of CEOWORLD magazine's International Desk. Follow her on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, or connect on LinkedIn. Email her at AP@ceoworld.biz
Share
Tweet
Share
More