info@ceoworld.biz
Friday, September 25, 2020

Business Travel

24 cities where international tourists outnumber local residents

Miami, Florida, US

For every 100 Miami residents, more than 1,641 international tourists arrive each year, making it the city with the highest tourist-to-local ratio in the world. The Florida city came out top in new data – only 0.5 million locals call it home, but 8.1 million international tourists visit each year.

Las Vegas ranked second with a larger population (0.7 million) but fewer annual visitors (6.6 million), followed by Dubai, where you’ll find 588 visitors for every 100 local residents. In Edinburgh, annual international tourists outnumber local residents by more than 445 to 100. It has a population of half a million and welcomes 2.4 million visitors every year, making it the most tourist-heavy metropolis in Europe.

There are several cities in the world where the population of international tourists surpasses the local population. Unsurprisingly, the majority of the 24 cities on our list are in Europe — 11 of them — and are popular places for leisure vacations. The economies of many cities rely heavily on tourism. These 24 cities are so overrun by international tourists that visitors outnumber locals.

24 cities where international tourists outnumber local residents

RankCityCountryPopulation (million)International tourist (million)Tourist-to-localRatio
1MiamiUS0.58.1164116.41
2Las VegasUS0.76.69939.93
3DubaiUAE2.816.75885.88
4EdinburghUK0.52.44454.45
5DublinIreland1.25.24274.27
6Hong KongHong Kong7.529.83983.98
7San FranciscoUS0.93.53923.92
8ViennaAustria1.96.33293.29
9SingaporeSingapore5.918.63163.16
10Washington, DCUS0.722862.86
11MunichGermany1.542652.65
12BostonUS0.71.72382.38
13BangkokThailand10.423.72292.29
14LondonUK9.220.72262.26
15PortoPortugal1.32.41831.83
16Los AngelesUS4.17.21791.79
17Abu DhabiUAE1.52.41651.65
18BerlinGermany3.65.81621.62
19Kuala LumpurMalaysia7.812.61621.62
20New YorkUS8.613.51571.57
21ParisFrance1116.91541.54
22BirminghamUK0.81.11321.32
23LisbonPortugal2.93.81291.29
24BarcelonaSpain5.56.71211.21

Don’t miss:

The Top 30 Largest Foreign Holders of U.S. Treasury Debt.
Asia’s Wealthiest Business Dynasties: The 20 Richest Families In Asia.
Best Football Cities In The World.
Fashion: The World’s Most Fashionable Countries.

Mindy Wright

Mindy Wright

Deputy Commissioning Editor
Mindy Wright is CEOWORLD magazine's Deputy Commissioning Editor, and leads global newsroom coverage and management. She oversees and coordinates coverage of the news and ideas in partnership with writers across the continent. She has reported from more than 15 countries across Asia, Europe, Africa and the Americas. She has advised CEOs, investors, boards, and high-profile industry leaders on a wide range of issues impacting the global business landscape. She can be reached on email mindy-wright@ceoworld.biz. You can follow her on Twitter at @ceoworld.